আয়ুষ
বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱর্তনৰ দিশত ভাৰতীয় ঔষধ পদ্ধতি আৰু হোমিঅ’পেথীৰ চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষা
15 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Guwahati
সংসদত আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দুখন গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিধেয়ক গৃহীত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে দেশত ভাৰতীয় ঔষধ পদ্ধতি আৰু হোমিঅ’পেথীৰ চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষাত বৈপ্লৱিক সংস্কাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ লোকসভাত ১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত দা নেচনেল কমিচন ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান ছিষ্টেম অৱ মেডিচিন বিল, ২০২০ আৰু দা নেচনেল কমিচন ফৰ হোমিঅ’পেথী বিল, ২০২০ দুখন গৃহীত হয়৷ এই দুখন বিধেয়ক বৰ্তমানৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান মেডিচিন ছেণ্ট্ৰেল কাউন্সিল এক্ট, ১৯৭০ আৰু দা হোমিওপেথী চেণ্ট্ৰেল কাউন্সিল এক্ট, ১৯৭৩ৰ স্থান ল’ব৷ ৰাজ্যসভাত দুয়োখন বিধেয়ক যোৱা ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২০ত গৃহীত হৈছিল৷ এই বিধেয়কসমূহ সংসদৰ অনুমোদন লাভ কৰাটো আয়ুষৰ ইতিহাসত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷
‘দা নেচনেল কমিচন ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান চিষ্টেম অফ মেডিচিন’ আৰু ‘দা নেচনেল কমিচন ফৰ হোমিওপেথী বিধেয়ক’ দুখনে ক্ৰমে ভাৰতীয় ঔষধ পদ্ধতি আৰু হোমিওপেথীৰ চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষাত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিব৷
‘দা নেচনেল কমিচন ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান চিষ্টেম অফ মেডিচিন বিল, ২০১৯’ আৰু ‘দা নেচনেল কমিচন ফৰ হোমিওপেথী বিল, ২০১৯’ ৰাজ্যসভাত ২০১৯ৰ ৭ জানুৱাৰীত উত্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল৷ দুয়োখন বিধেয়ক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ সংসদীয় স্থায়ী কমিটীলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছিল।
কমিটীয়ে বিধেয়ক দুখন পৰীক্ষা কৰি ‘দা নেচনেল মেডিকেল কমিচন এক্ট, ২০১৯’ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি একাধিক সংশোধনীৰ পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷ সেই অনুসৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধান পৰামর্শসমূহ বিবেচনা কৰাৰ লগতে চৰকাৰীভাৱে সংশোধন কৰাৰ পাছত ২০২০ৰ ১৮ মার্চত ৰাজ্যসভায় গৃহীত হয়৷

AYUSH
Medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy to get revolutionary revamp
15 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
With the passage of two important bills of the Ministry of AYUSH by the Parliament, the country is all set to bring revolutionary reforms in the medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020 and the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020 were passed in Lok Sabha on 14th September 2020. These twin bills seek to replace the existing Indian Medicine Central Council Act, 1970 and the Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973.
Rajya Sabha had already passed both the bills on 18th March, 2020. Getting the approval of the Parliament for these bills is a landmark achievement in the history of AYUSH. The enactment of the said Bills will revamp the existing Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM) and Central Council of Homoeopathy.
It is expected that the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine and the National Commission for Homoeopathy shall aim at bringing reforms in the medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy respectively.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 and National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019 were introduced in Rajya Sabha on 7th January, 2019. Both the bills were subsequently referred to the Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare.
The Committee examined the Bills and suggested certain amendments in alignment with the National Medical Commission Act, 2019. Accordingly, the Ministry considered the key suggestions and introduced Official amendments to the said Bills after which they were passed in Rajya Sabha on 18th March, 2020 as ‘the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, Bill, 2020’ and ‘the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020’.