AYUSH
Medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy to get revolutionary revamp
15 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
With the passage of two important bills of the Ministry of AYUSH by the Parliament, the country is all set to bring revolutionary reforms in the medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020 and the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020 were passed in Lok Sabha on 14th September 2020. These twin bills seek to replace the existing Indian Medicine Central Council Act, 1970 and the Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973.
Rajya Sabha had already passed both the bills on 18th March, 2020. Getting the approval of the Parliament for these bills is a landmark achievement in the history of AYUSH. The enactment of the said Bills will revamp the existing Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM) and Central Council of Homoeopathy.
It is expected that the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine and the National Commission for Homoeopathy shall aim at bringing reforms in the medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy respectively.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 and National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019 were introduced in Rajya Sabha on 7th January, 2019. Both the bills were subsequently referred to the Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare.
The Committee examined the Bills and suggested certain amendments in alignment with the National Medical Commission Act, 2019. Accordingly, the Ministry considered the key suggestions and introduced Official amendments to the said Bills after which they were passed in Rajya Sabha on 18th March, 2020 as ‘the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, Bill, 2020’ and ‘the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020’.

আয়ুষ
ভারতীয় ওষুধ পদ্ধতি এবং হোমিওপ্যাথির চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষায় বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন হতে চলেছে
15 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
সংসদে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল পাশ হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে দেশ ভারতীয় ঔষধ ব্যবস্থা এবং হোমিওপ্যাথি চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষায় বৈপ্লবিক সংস্কারের মুখোমুখি। লোকসভায় আজ ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২০-তে পাশ হল দ্যা ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর ইন্ডিয়ান সিস্টেম অফ মেডিসিন বিল ২০২০ এবং দ্যা ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর হোমিওপ্যাথি বিল ২০২০। এই দুটি বিল চলতি ইন্ডিয়ান মেডিসিন সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল অ্যাক্ট ১৯৭০ এবং দ্যা হোমিওপ্যাথি সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল অ্যাক্ট ১৯৭৩-র জায়গা নেবে। রাজ্যসভায় দুটি বিলই গত ১৮ই মার্চ ২০২০তে পাশ হয়ে যায়। এই বিলগুলি সংসদের অনুমোদন পাওয়া আয়ুষের ইতিহাসে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য। এই বিলগুলি কার্যকর হলে চলতি সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়ান মেডিসিন (সিসিআইএন) এবং সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল অফ হোমিওপ্যাথি ঢেলে সাজানো যাবে।
এটা আশা করা হচ্ছে যে দ্যা ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর ইন্ডিয়ান সিস্টেম অফ মেডিসিন অ্যান্ড দ্যা ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর হোমিওপ্যাথি যথাক্রমে ভারতীয় ঔষধ পদ্ধতি এবং হোমিওপ্যাথিতে চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষায় সংস্কার ঘটাবে।
দ্যা ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর ইন্ডিয়ান সিস্টেম অফ মেডিসিন বিল ২০১৯ এবং দ্যা ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর হোমিওপ্যাথি বিল ২০১৯ রাজ্যসভায় পেশ হয় ২০১৯এর ৭ই জানুয়ারী। দুটি বিলই দফতর বিশেষে স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবার কল্যাণ বিষয়ক সংসদীয় স্থায়ী কমিটিতে পাঠানো হয়েছিল।
কমিটি বিল দুটি পরীক্ষা করে দ্যা ন্যাশনাল মেডিক্যাল কমিশন অ্যাক্ট ২০১৯এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে কয়েকটি সংশোধনীর পরামর্শ দিয়েছিল। সেই মতো মন্ত্রক প্রধান পরামর্শগুলি বিবেচনা করে এবং বিলগুলিতে সরকারিভাবে সংশোধনীগুলি যুক্ত করে। পরে সেগুলি গত ১৮ই মার্চ ২০২০তে রাজ্যসভায় পাশ হয়।