AYUSH
Medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy to get revolutionary revamp
15 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
With the passage of two important bills of the Ministry of AYUSH by the Parliament, the country is all set to bring revolutionary reforms in the medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020 and the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020 were passed in Lok Sabha on 14th September 2020. These twin bills seek to replace the existing Indian Medicine Central Council Act, 1970 and the Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973.
Rajya Sabha had already passed both the bills on 18th March, 2020. Getting the approval of the Parliament for these bills is a landmark achievement in the history of AYUSH. The enactment of the said Bills will revamp the existing Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM) and Central Council of Homoeopathy.
It is expected that the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine and the National Commission for Homoeopathy shall aim at bringing reforms in the medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy respectively.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 and National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019 were introduced in Rajya Sabha on 7th January, 2019. Both the bills were subsequently referred to the Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare.
The Committee examined the Bills and suggested certain amendments in alignment with the National Medical Commission Act, 2019. Accordingly, the Ministry considered the key suggestions and introduced Official amendments to the said Bills after which they were passed in Rajya Sabha on 18th March, 2020 as ‘the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, Bill, 2020’ and ‘the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020’.

आयुष
भारतीय चिकित्‍सा पद्धति और होम्‍योपैथी की चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा में क्रांतिकारी सुधार लाया जाएगा
15 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के दो महत्‍वपूर्ण विधेयक संसद में पारित होने के साथ ही देश में भारतीय चिकित्‍सा पद्धति और होम्‍योपैथी की चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा में क्रांतिकारी सुधार करने के लिए देश पूरी तरह तैयार है।
भारतीय चिकित्‍सा पद्धति के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आयोग विधेयक, 2020 तथा होम्‍योपैथी के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आयोग विधेयक, 2020 लोक सभा में 14 सितम्‍बर, 2020 को पारित कर दिए गए थे। ये दोनों विधेयक मौजूदा भारतीय चिकित्‍सा केन्‍द्रीय परिषद अधिनियम, 1970 और होम्‍योपैथी केन्‍द्रीय परिषद अधिनियम, 1973 का स्‍थान लेंगे।
राज्‍य सभा पहले ही इन दोनों विधेयकों को 18 मार्च, 2020 को पारित कर चुकी है। इन विधेयकों के लिए संसद का अनुमोदन प्राप्‍त करना आयुष के इतिहास में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। उक्‍त विधेयकों के अधिनियमन से मौजूदा केन्‍द्रीय भारतीय चिकित्‍सा परिषद (सीसीआईएम) और केन्‍द्रीय होम्‍योपैथी परिषद को संशोधित किया जाएगा।
यह उम्‍मीद है कि भारतीय चिकित्‍सा पद्धति के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आयोग और होम्‍योपैथी के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आयोग का उद्देश्‍य भारतीय चिकित्‍सा पद्धति और होम्‍योपैथी में सुधार लाना होगा।
भारतीय चिकित्‍सा पद्धति के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आयोग विधेयक, 2019 और होम्‍योपैथी के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आयोग विधेयक, 2019 राज्‍य सभा में 7 जनवरी, 2019 को प्रस्‍तुत किए गए थे। बाद में दोनों विधेयक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण से संबंधित संसदीय स्‍थायी समिति के पास भेजे गए थे।
समिति ने इन विधेयकों की जांच करने के बाद इनमें राष्‍ट्रीय चिकित्‍सा आयोग अधिनियम, 2019 के अनुरूप कुछ संशोधन करने का सुझाव दिया था। तदनुसार मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख सुझावों पर विचार किया और उक्‍त विधेयकों में आधिकारिक संशोधनों को पेश किया। उसके बाद ये विधेयक 18 मार्च, 2020 को राज्‍य सभा में भारतीय चिकित्‍सा पद्धति के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आयोग विधेयक, 2020 और होम्‍योपैथी के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आयोग विधेयक, 2020 के रूप में पारित कर दिए गए।