ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮੀਓਪੈਥੀ ਦੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਵੇਗਾ
15 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸਦ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਐਂਡ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਦੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਬਿੱਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇ ਬਿੱਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਐਕਟ, 1970 ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਐਕਟ, 1973 ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲੈਣਗੇ ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪਾਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਲੈਣਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਕਤ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈਐਮ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਆਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਹੋਮੀਓਪੈਥੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮੀਓਪੈਥੀ ਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਬਿੱਲ, 2019 ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਬਿੱਲ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬਿੱਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪਾਰਲੀਮਾਨੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਨਾਲ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਕਤ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਲਈਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ 'ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ, ਬਿੱਲ, 2020' ਅਤੇ 'ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਬਿੱਲ 2020'ਵਜੋਂ ਪਾਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।

AYUSH
Medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy to get revolutionary revamp
15 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
With the passage of two important bills of the Ministry of AYUSH by the Parliament, the country is all set to bring revolutionary reforms in the medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020 and the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020 were passed in Lok Sabha on 14th September 2020. These twin bills seek to replace the existing Indian Medicine Central Council Act, 1970 and the Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973.
Rajya Sabha had already passed both the bills on 18th March, 2020. Getting the approval of the Parliament for these bills is a landmark achievement in the history of AYUSH. The enactment of the said Bills will revamp the existing Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM) and Central Council of Homoeopathy.
It is expected that the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine and the National Commission for Homoeopathy shall aim at bringing reforms in the medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy respectively.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 and National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019 were introduced in Rajya Sabha on 7th January, 2019. Both the bills were subsequently referred to the Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare.
The Committee examined the Bills and suggested certain amendments in alignment with the National Medical Commission Act, 2019. Accordingly, the Ministry considered the key suggestions and introduced Official amendments to the said Bills after which they were passed in Rajya Sabha on 18th March, 2020 as ‘the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, Bill, 2020’ and ‘the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020’.