প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজ্যসভাৰ উপ-সভাপতি হিচাপে শ্ৰী হৰিবংশ নাৰায়ণ সিং নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাক লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
14 SEP 2020 7:32PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰীমান হৰিবংশ জী দ্বিতীয় বাৰৰ বাবে এই সদনৰ উপ-সভাপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ সদন আৰু সকলো দেশবাসীৰ হৈ মই বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো৷
ৰাজহুৱা কাম-কাজ আৰু সাংবাদিকতাৰ জগতখনত হৰিবংশজীয়ে যিদৰে নিজৰ দায়ৱদ্ধতাৰ পৰিচয় দিলে, তাৰ বাবে মই তেওঁক সদায় সন্মান কৰো৷ মই অনুভৱ কৰো যে হৰিবংশ জীৰ বাবে যি সন্মান আৰু আত্মীয়তা মোৰ মনত আছে, তেওঁক কাষত পোৱা সকলোৰে মনত সেই আত্মীয়তা আৰু সন্মান আজি প্ৰতিগৰাকী সদস্যৰ মনত আছে৷ এই ভাৱনা, এই আত্মীয়তা হৰিবংশজীয়ে স্ব-অৰ্জিত মুলধন৷ তেওঁৰ কাম কৰা ধৰণ, যিদৰে সদন পৰিচালনা কৰে, সেয়া দেখিলে তেনেই সাধাৰণ যেন লাগে৷ সদনত আপোনাৰ নিৰপেক্ষ ভূমিকাই গণতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰিব৷
সভাপতি মহোদয়, এইবাৰ এই সদন ইতিহাসৰ ভিতৰতে পৃথক আৰু এক ভীষণ পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজত পৰিচালিত হৈছে৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ বাবে যি পৰিস্থিত সৃষ্টি হৈ আছে, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত এই সদনে কাম কৰা, দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় দায়িত্ব পালন কৰাটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে কৰ্তব্য৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস আমি সকলো সম্পূৰ্ণ সজাগ হৈ সকলো নিৰ্দেশনা পালন কৰি, নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰিম৷
ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সদস্যসকলে, সভাপতি, উপ-সভাপতি ডাঙৰীয়াক সদনৰ কাম-কাজ সুচাৰুৰূপে পৰিচালনা কৰাত যিমানে সহযোগ কৰিব, সিমানে সময় সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ হ’ব আৰু সকলো সুৰক্ষিত হ’ব৷
সভাপতি মহোদয়, সংসদৰৰ উচ্চ সদনে যি দায়িত্বৰ বাবে হৰিবংশজীক আমি সকলো যি ভৰসা কৰিছো, তেওঁ সেই আশা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পুৰণ কৰিব৷ মই পূৰ্বৰ ভাষণত কৈছিলো যে মোৰ ভৰসা আছে যে হৰি সকলোৰে, সেইদৰে সদনৰ হৰি সপক্ষ-বিপক্ষ সকলোৰে হ’ব৷ সদনৰ আমাৰ হৰি, হৰিবংশজী, ইপাৰ-সিপাৰ সকলোৰে সমান, কোনো ভেদভাৱ নাই, সপক্ষ-বিপক্ষ নাই৷
মই এইটোও কৈছিলো যে এই খেলপথাৰত খেলুৱৈতকৈ অধিক আম্পায়াৰ অধিক চিন্তিত হয়৷ নিয়মত খেলাৰ বাবে সাংসদসকলক বাধ্য কৰোৱাটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক কাম৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে তেওঁ ভাল আম্পায়াৰিং কৰিব, কিন্তু যিসকলে হৰিবংশজীক নাজানে, হৰিবংশ জীয়ে নিজৰ নিৰ্ণায়ক শক্তি, নিজৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ জৰিয়তে সকলোৰে বিশ্বাসী হৈ পৰিব৷
সভাপতি মহোদয়, হৰিবংশ জীয়ে নিজৰ দায়িত্বৰ কিমান সফলতাৰে পুৰণ কৰিছে, যোৱা দুবছৰ ইয়াৰ সাক্ষী৷ সদনৰ যিমান গম্ভীৰতাৰে ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ বিধেয়কৰ সন্দৰ্ভত চৰ্চা কৰালে, সিমান ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে বিধেয়ক গৃহীত কৰোৱাৰ বাবে হৰিবংশ জীয়ে কেইবাঘণ্টা ধৰি একেৰাহে বৈঠকত বহিল, সুচাৰুৰূপে সদন পৰিচালনা কৰিলে৷
এই সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যতক, দেশৰ দিশ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ বাবে কেইবাখনো ঐতিহাসিক বিধেয়ক এই সদনত গৃহীত হৈছে৷ যোৱা বছৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত দহ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বাধিক উপাদনশীলতা অভিলেখ ৰচনা হৈছে৷ সেয়া তেতিয়াই হৈছিল, যেতিয়া যোৱা বছৰ লোকসভাৰ নিৰ্বাচন আছিল৷
এয়া প্ৰতিগৰাকী সদস্যৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ কথা যে সদনত উপাদনশীলতাৰ লগতে ইতিবাচক দিশো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ইয়াত সকলোৱে মুক্তমনে নিজৰ বক্তব্য দাঙি ধৰিব পাৰে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সদনৰ গৰিমা বৃদ্ধি পায়৷ সংসদৰ উচ্চসদনৰ পৰা এই আশা সংবিধান প্ৰণেতাসকলেও কৰিছিল৷ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ ভূমি বিহাৰৰ পৰা জেপি আৰু কৰ্পূৰী ঠাৰৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা, বাপুৰ চম্পাৰণৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা যেতিয়া কোনো গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সাধক আগুৱাই আহি দায়িত্ব পালন কৰে, তেতিয়া এনেকুৱাই হয়, যিটো হৰিবংশজীয়ে কৰি দেখুৱাইছে৷
যেতিয়া আপুনি হৰিবংশজীৰ সৈতে কাষৰ পৰা চৰ্চা কৰে, তেতিয়া গম পোৱা যায়, তেও কিয় ইমান ভূমিৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ থাকে৷ তেওঁৰ গাঁৱত নীম গছৰ তলত পাঠদান হয়, য’ত তেওঁৰ শিক্ষা জীৱন আৰম্ভ হৈছিল৷ মাটিত বহি বুজি পোৱা, ভূমিৰ সৈতে জড়িত শিক্ষা তাত পাইছিল৷
আমি সকলোৱে ভালদৰে জানো যে হৰিবংশ জীয়ে জয়প্ৰকাশৰ জীৰ গাঁও ছিতাব দিয়াৰ পৰা আহিছে৷ সেই গাঁও জয়প্ৰকাশ জীৰ জন্মভূমিক৷ দুখন ৰাজ্য উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰৰ তিনিখন জিলা আৰা, বলিয়া আৰু ছাপ্ৰাৰ অঞ্চল, গংগা আৰু ঘাঘৰাৰ মাজত স্থাপিত দিয়া, টাপুৰ দৰে ঠাই প্ৰতিবছৰে বানে প্লাৱিত কৰিছিল৷ তেতিয়া যোগাযোগৰ বাবে কেৱল নাৱেৰেহে যাব পাৰিছিল৷
সন্তুষ্টিয়েই সুখা, এই ব্যৱহাৰিক জ্ঞান হৰিবহংশ জীয়ে নিজৰ গাঁৱৰ ঘৰৰ পৰিৱেশৰ পৰা পাইছিল৷ তেওঁ কি পৰিৱেশৰ পৰা আহিছিল, ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত এক ঘটনা নোক কৈছিল৷ হাইস্কুললৈ অহাৰ পাছত হৰিবংশজীৰ প্ৰথমে জোতা বনোৱাৰ কথা কৈছিল৷ তেওঁৰ প্ৰথমে জোতা কিনাই নাছিল৷ গাঁৱতে এজন লোকে জোতা প্ৰস্তুত কৰে, তেওঁকে জোতা বনোৱাৰ বাবে কৈছিল৷ হৰিবংশজীয়ে প্ৰায়ে সেই জোতা কিমান বনালে, সেয়া চাবলৈ যায়৷ যেনেকৈ ডাঙৰ চহকী লোকে নিজৰ ঘৰ কিমান বনাইছে চাবলৈ যায়৷ জোতা প্ৰস্তুত কাৰ লোকজনক সদায় শোধে কেতিয়া প্ৰস্তুতৰ কাম শেষ হ’ব৷ আপোনালোকে কল্পনা কৰক তেওঁ মাটিৰ সৈতে কিমান সম্পৰ্কীত আছিল৷
জয়প্ৰকাশ জী প্ৰভাৱ তেওঁৰ ওপৰত বাৰুকৈয়ে পৰিছিল৷ সেই সময়ত তেওঁৰ কিতাপৰ ভাৰো বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল৷ তাৰ সৈতে জড়িত এক ঘটনাও মই গম পাইছিলো৷ হৰিবংশ জীয়ে যেতিয়া প্ৰথমে চৰকাৰী বৃত্তি পাইছিল, তেতিয়া ঘৰৰ লোকসকলৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছিল যে ল’ৰাই বৃত্তিৰ সকলো ধন লৈ আহিব৷ কিন্তু হৰিবংশ জীয়ে বৃত্তিৰ ধন ঘৰলৈ নিয়াৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে কিতাপ কিনিছিল৷ বহু সংক্ষিপ্ত জীৱনী, সাহিত্য ঘৰলৈ আনিছিল৷ হৰিবংশ দীৰ জীৱনত সেই সময়ত যিদৰে গ্ৰন্থৰ প্ৰৱেশ হৈছিল, এতিয়াও সেই ধাৰা ব্ৰতী আছে৷
সভাপতি মহোদয়, প্ৰায় চাৰি দশক সাংবাদিক হিচাপে কাম কৰাৰ পাছত হৰিবংশ জীয়ে ২০১৪চনত সংসদীয় জীৱনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে৷ সদনৰ উপ-সভাপতি হিচাপে হৰিবংশ জীয়ে যিদৰে মৰ্যাদাৰ প্ৰতি ধ্যান দিয়ে, সংসদৰ সদস্য হিচাপেও তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকাল সমানে গৰিমাপূৰ্ণ৷ সদস্য হিচাপে সকলো বিষয়, সেয়া আৰ্থিকেই হওক বা সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়েই হওক, হৰিবংশজীয়ে নিজৰ মন্তব্য সুন্দৰভাৱে দাঙি ধৰিছিল৷
আমাৰ সকলোৱে জানো যে শালীনতা আৰু সাৰমৰ্মতাৰে কথা কোৱাটো তেওঁৰ পৰিচয়৷ সদনৰ সদস্য হিচাপে তেওঁ নিজৰ জ্ঞান, নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ সেৱা কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে৷ হৰিবংশ জীয়ে সকলো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মেজত ভাৰতৰ গৰিমা, ভাৰতৰ মান বৃদ্ধিৰ কাম কৰিছে৷ সেয়া লাগিলে আন্তঃসংসদীয় সংঘৰ সকলো বৈঠকেই হওক বা আন দেশত ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি প্ৰতিনিধি মণ্ডলৰ সদস্য হিচাপে ভূমিকা পালন কৰাই হওক৷ হৰিবংশজীয়ে এনেকৈ সকলো স্থানতে ভাৰত আৰু ভাৰতৰ সংসদৰ মান বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷
সভাপতি মহোদয়, সদনৰ উপ-সভাপতিৰ উপৰি হৰিবংশ জী ৰাজ্যসভাৰ কেইবাখনো সমিতিৰ অধ্যক্ষ আছিল৷ এনে বহু সমিতিৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে হৰিবংশজীয়ে সমিতিসমূহৰ কাম-কাজ সুন্দৰভাৱে সম্পন্ন কৰিছিল৷
মই যোৱা বাৰো কৈছিলো যে হৰিবংশজী কেতিয়াবা সাংবাদিক হিচাপে আমাৰ সাংসদসকল কেনে হ’ব লাগে, সেই অভিযান হাতত লৈছে৷ সাংসদ হোৱাৰ পাছত তেওঁ এই দিশত পাৰ্যমানে যত্ন লৈ যে সকলো সাংসদে সআচাৰ-ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু কৰ্তব্যপৰায়ণ হওক৷
সভাপতি মহোদয়, হৰিবংশজীয়ে সংসদীয় কাম আৰু দায়িত্বৰ মাজতো এগৰাকী বুদ্ধিজীৱি আৰু বিচাৰক হিচাপেও সক্ৰিয় আছিল৷ আপুনি এতিয়াও সমগ্ৰ দেশলৈ যায়৷ ভাৰতৰ আৰ্থিক, সামাজিক, সামৰিক আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিষয়ে জনমানসক সজাগ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ মাজতে সাংবাদিক, লেখক চৰিত্ৰ প্ৰকাশ পায়৷ এওঁৰ গ্ৰন্থত আমাৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ জীৰ জীৱনক দাঙি ধৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁ লিখন শৈলী পৰিস্ফুট হৈছে৷ মোৰ লগতে সদনৰ সকলো সদস্যৰ সৌভাগ্য এই যে উপ-সভাপতি হিচাপে হৰিবংশজীৰ মাৰ্গদৰ্শন আগলৈও পাই থাকিব৷
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহোদয়, সংসদৰ এই উচ্চ সদন ২৫০সংখ্যক অধিৱেশনতকৈও অধিক হৈছে৷ এই যাত্ৰা গণনন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে আমাৰ পৰিপক্কতাৰ প্ৰমাণ৷ পুনৰবাৰ হৰিবংশজীক এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দায়িত্বৰ বাবে বহুত শুভকামনা জনাইছো৷ আপুনি সুস্থ থাকক আৰু সদনতো সুস্থ পৰিৱেশ বৰ্তাই ৰাখি সদনত আশা-আকাংক্ষাক পুৰণ কৰক৷ হৰিবংশজীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰা মনোজ ঝাকো মই শুভকামনা জনাইছো৷ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ গৰিমাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব অধিক৷ আমাৰ বিহাৰ ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ভূমি৷ বৈশালীৰ সেই পৰম্পৰা, বিহাৰৰ সেই গৌৰৱ, সেই আদৰ্শক হৰিবংশ জীয়ে এই সদনৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিস্কৃত কৰিব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস৷
মই সদনৰ সকলো সন্মানীয় সদস্যবৃন্দক এই নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ভাগ লোৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো৷ পুনৰবাৰ হৰিবংশ জীৰ লগতে সকলো সদস্যক আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো৷
ধন্যবাদ৷

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks on election of Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh as Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
14 SEP 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
I congratulate Shri Harivanshji on behalf of the entire House and all the countrymen for his election as deputy chairman of this House for the second time.
I have a lot of respect for Harivanshji in my heart for the way he has carved his honest image in the world of social work and journalism. I feel that the people who know him closely have the same respect and warmth that I have for him; and so does every member of the House. Harivanshji has himself earned this respect and affinity. It is also natural given his style of working and the manner in which he conducts the House proceedings. Your impartial role in the House strengthens democracy.
Mr. Chairman Sir, this time the proceedings of the House is being conducted in extreme circumstances that were never seen before. It is the duty of all of us that in the prevailing circumstances due to Corona, this House functions and fulfils its important obligations towards the country. I am confident that we will discharge our duties by ensuring all precautions and guidelines.
Mr. Chairman, the more cooperation the Rajya Sabha members extend to the Deputy Chairman in running the House smoothly, there will be more utilization of time and everybody will be safe.
Mr. Chairman Sir, Harivanshji has lived up to the trust at every level that we had reposed in him for the responsibility of the Upper House of Parliament. In my last address, I had said that I have firm belief that as the God is for everybody, similarly, the House’s God will also be there for the ruling as well as opposition members. The god of our House, Harivanshji, should remain unbiased to everybody without any discrimination, and he should not be party to either ruling or opposition.
I had also said that the umpires are more troubled than the players in this field of the House. It is very challenging to force the parliamentarians to play according to the rules. I had full faith that he would be a better umpire, but Harivanshji has won the trust of those who were not well acquainted with him through his decisiveness and decisions.
Mr. Chairman Sir, these two years are proof how Harivanshji has discharged his responsibility successfully. Harivanshji operated the House efficiently by organizing in-depth discussions on the important legislations and getting the bills passed quickly by sitting for hours. During this time, many historic bills regarding the country’s future were passed in this House. In the last year itself, this House has created a record of maximum productivity in 10 years. And that too, when Lok Sabha elections were underway last year!
It is a matter of pride for every member that there has been more positivity along with productivity. Everybody could put forth his views openly. Concerted efforts have been noticed so that the work of the House is not disrupted. It has also enhanced the dignity of the House. This was also the aspiration of Constitution makers from the Upper House. Harivanshji has shown how a torchbearer of democracy who comes from Bihar, a land known for its democratic ethos, and also the land of JP and Karpuri Thakur and Bapu’s Champaran, comes forward and discharges his responsibilities.
When you discuss about Harivanshji with his close associates, then one comes to know why he is so grounded. His early education happened in a makeshift school under a neem tree in his village. It is the upbringing of his education that he could relate himself to the ground realities.
We all know very well that Harivanshji comes from Sitab Diyara village, which belonged to Jayaprakashji. This village is the birthplace of Jayaprakashji. Every year, Diyara, divided between two rivers, the Ganges and the Ghagra, and between the two states of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar’s three district Arrah, Ballia, Chhapra, would become an island as it used to be flooded. Barely, one crop could be cultivated. The only way to go anywhere was by crossing the river on boat.
Harivanshji received the practical knowledge that contentment is satisfaction from the prevailing conditions at his village home. Once, somebody told me an incident about his background. Harivanshji needed shoes for the first time when he reached High School. He did not have shoes, as he had never bought. So, a person who used to make shoes in the village was asked to prepare shoes for Harivanshji. Harivanshji would often visit him to see the progress of the shoe. Like a rich man visits his bungalow frequently to see its progress, Harivanshji would also go there quite often to monitor the progress of the shoes. Every day, he would ask the cobbler by when his shoes would be ready. You can imagine why Harivanshji is so grounded.
He was deeply influenced by JP. During that time, his love for books also grew up. I got to know of an incident related to that. When Harivanshji received the government scholarship for the first time, some members of his family had hoped that he would bring the entire scholarship money home. Instead of bringing the scholarship money home, Harivanshji spent the entire money on books. He brought home several books, including autobiographies and literature. Since then, Harivanshji’s love for books remains intact.
Mr. Chairman Sir, Harivanshji made an entry to Parliament in 2014 after nearly four decades of journalism of social issues. The way Harivanshji maintained the propriety as the deputy chairperson of the House, his tenure as a parliamentarian has been equally graceful. As a member, Harivanshji put forth his views, be it on economy or strategic security, in a very effective manner.
We all know that he has made a mark by putting his views gracefully. He has made every effort to serve the nation with his knowledge and experience as a member of the House. Harivanshji has also worked to enhance India's dignity and stature at all international forums, whether it is the numerous sittings of Inter-Parliamentary Union, or his responsibility as a member of the Indian cultural delegations in other countries. Harivanshji has enhanced the dignity of India and the country’s parliament at all such places.
Mr. Chairman Sir, besides being the deputy chairman of the House, Harivanshji has been chairman of several committees of Rajya Sabha. As chairman of several such committees, Harivanshji has improved the functioning of the committees and effectively highlighted their role.
I had also said last time that Harivanshi has always been on a mission as to what should be the conduct of a parliamentarian being a journalist. After becoming a parliamentarian, he made a lot of efforts to make all MPs more conscientious in their conduct.
Mr. Chairman Sir, Harivanshji is equally active as an intellectual and thinker along with his parliamentary business and responsibilities. He still visits places in the country. He creates awareness among common people regarding India’s economic, social, strategic and political challenges. The journalist and writer in him is still intact. His book closely highlights the life of our former Prime Minister Shri Chandrashekharji, and also demonstrates Harivanshji’s writing prowess. I and all the members of this House are fortunate that we will continue to be guided by Harivanshji as a deputy chairperson.
Respected Chairman, this Upper House of Parliament has embarked on a journey by holding more than 250 sessions. This journey is proof of our mature democracy. Once again, many many best wishes to Harivanshji for this important and huge responsibility. You remain healthy and discharge your duties according to the expectations of the Upper House by maintaining a healthy atmosphere. My best wishes to Manoj Jhaji also for giving a challenge to Harivanshji. The process of election is also important for the dignity of democracy. Our Bihar has been the land of democratic ethos. I am confident that Harivanshji will enhance the tradition of Vaishali, the glory of Bihar, and the ideals through this House.
I thank all the honourable members of the House for taking part in this election process. Once again, many congratulations to Harivanshji and all the members.
Thanks!