Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks on election of Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh as Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
14 SEP 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
I congratulate Shri Harivanshji on behalf of the entire House and all the countrymen for his election as deputy chairman of this House for the second time.
I have a lot of respect for Harivanshji in my heart for the way he has carved his honest image in the world of social work and journalism. I feel that the people who know him closely have the same respect and warmth that I have for him; and so does every member of the House. Harivanshji has himself earned this respect and affinity. It is also natural given his style of working and the manner in which he conducts the House proceedings. Your impartial role in the House strengthens democracy.
Mr. Chairman Sir, this time the proceedings of the House is being conducted in extreme circumstances that were never seen before. It is the duty of all of us that in the prevailing circumstances due to Corona, this House functions and fulfils its important obligations towards the country. I am confident that we will discharge our duties by ensuring all precautions and guidelines.
Mr. Chairman, the more cooperation the Rajya Sabha members extend to the Deputy Chairman in running the House smoothly, there will be more utilization of time and everybody will be safe.
Mr. Chairman Sir, Harivanshji has lived up to the trust at every level that we had reposed in him for the responsibility of the Upper House of Parliament. In my last address, I had said that I have firm belief that as the God is for everybody, similarly, the House’s God will also be there for the ruling as well as opposition members. The god of our House, Harivanshji, should remain unbiased to everybody without any discrimination, and he should not be party to either ruling or opposition.
I had also said that the umpires are more troubled than the players in this field of the House. It is very challenging to force the parliamentarians to play according to the rules. I had full faith that he would be a better umpire, but Harivanshji has won the trust of those who were not well acquainted with him through his decisiveness and decisions.
Mr. Chairman Sir, these two years are proof how Harivanshji has discharged his responsibility successfully. Harivanshji operated the House efficiently by organizing in-depth discussions on the important legislations and getting the bills passed quickly by sitting for hours. During this time, many historic bills regarding the country’s future were passed in this House. In the last year itself, this House has created a record of maximum productivity in 10 years. And that too, when Lok Sabha elections were underway last year!
It is a matter of pride for every member that there has been more positivity along with productivity. Everybody could put forth his views openly. Concerted efforts have been noticed so that the work of the House is not disrupted. It has also enhanced the dignity of the House. This was also the aspiration of Constitution makers from the Upper House. Harivanshji has shown how a torchbearer of democracy who comes from Bihar, a land known for its democratic ethos, and also the land of JP and Karpuri Thakur and Bapu’s Champaran, comes forward and discharges his responsibilities.
When you discuss about Harivanshji with his close associates, then one comes to know why he is so grounded. His early education happened in a makeshift school under a neem tree in his village. It is the upbringing of his education that he could relate himself to the ground realities.
We all know very well that Harivanshji comes from Sitab Diyara village, which belonged to Jayaprakashji. This village is the birthplace of Jayaprakashji. Every year, Diyara, divided between two rivers, the Ganges and the Ghagra, and between the two states of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar’s three district Arrah, Ballia, Chhapra, would become an island as it used to be flooded. Barely, one crop could be cultivated. The only way to go anywhere was by crossing the river on boat.
Harivanshji received the practical knowledge that contentment is satisfaction from the prevailing conditions at his village home. Once, somebody told me an incident about his background. Harivanshji needed shoes for the first time when he reached High School. He did not have shoes, as he had never bought. So, a person who used to make shoes in the village was asked to prepare shoes for Harivanshji. Harivanshji would often visit him to see the progress of the shoe. Like a rich man visits his bungalow frequently to see its progress, Harivanshji would also go there quite often to monitor the progress of the shoes. Every day, he would ask the cobbler by when his shoes would be ready. You can imagine why Harivanshji is so grounded.
He was deeply influenced by JP. During that time, his love for books also grew up. I got to know of an incident related to that. When Harivanshji received the government scholarship for the first time, some members of his family had hoped that he would bring the entire scholarship money home. Instead of bringing the scholarship money home, Harivanshji spent the entire money on books. He brought home several books, including autobiographies and literature. Since then, Harivanshji’s love for books remains intact.
Mr. Chairman Sir, Harivanshji made an entry to Parliament in 2014 after nearly four decades of journalism of social issues. The way Harivanshji maintained the propriety as the deputy chairperson of the House, his tenure as a parliamentarian has been equally graceful. As a member, Harivanshji put forth his views, be it on economy or strategic security, in a very effective manner.
We all know that he has made a mark by putting his views gracefully. He has made every effort to serve the nation with his knowledge and experience as a member of the House. Harivanshji has also worked to enhance India's dignity and stature at all international forums, whether it is the numerous sittings of Inter-Parliamentary Union, or his responsibility as a member of the Indian cultural delegations in other countries. Harivanshji has enhanced the dignity of India and the country’s parliament at all such places.
Mr. Chairman Sir, besides being the deputy chairman of the House, Harivanshji has been chairman of several committees of Rajya Sabha. As chairman of several such committees, Harivanshji has improved the functioning of the committees and effectively highlighted their role.
I had also said last time that Harivanshi has always been on a mission as to what should be the conduct of a parliamentarian being a journalist. After becoming a parliamentarian, he made a lot of efforts to make all MPs more conscientious in their conduct.
Mr. Chairman Sir, Harivanshji is equally active as an intellectual and thinker along with his parliamentary business and responsibilities. He still visits places in the country. He creates awareness among common people regarding India’s economic, social, strategic and political challenges. The journalist and writer in him is still intact. His book closely highlights the life of our former Prime Minister Shri Chandrashekharji, and also demonstrates Harivanshji’s writing prowess. I and all the members of this House are fortunate that we will continue to be guided by Harivanshji as a deputy chairperson.
Respected Chairman, this Upper House of Parliament has embarked on a journey by holding more than 250 sessions. This journey is proof of our mature democracy. Once again, many many best wishes to Harivanshji for this important and huge responsibility. You remain healthy and discharge your duties according to the expectations of the Upper House by maintaining a healthy atmosphere. My best wishes to Manoj Jhaji also for giving a challenge to Harivanshji. The process of election is also important for the dignity of democracy. Our Bihar has been the land of democratic ethos. I am confident that Harivanshji will enhance the tradition of Vaishali, the glory of Bihar, and the ideals through this House.
I thank all the honourable members of the House for taking part in this election process. Once again, many congratulations to Harivanshji and all the members.
Thanks!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جناب ہری ونش نارائن سنگھ کو راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین کے طور پر منتخب کئے جانے پر وزیراعظم کے بیان کا متن
14 SEP 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
میں جناب ہری ونش جی کو دوسری بار اس ایوان کا ڈپٹی چیئرمین منتخب کئے جانے پر پورے ایوان اور تمام اہل وطن کی طرف سے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
سماجی کا موں اور صحافت کی دنیا میں ہری ونش جی نے جس طرح اپنی ایماندار دار شناخت بنائی ہے اس وجہ سے میرے من میں ہمیشہ ان کے لئے بہت احترام رہا ہے۔ میں نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ ہری ونش جی کے لئے جو احترام اور اپنا پن میرے من میں ہے، انہیں قریب سے جاننے والے لوگوں کے من میں ہے، وہی اپنا پن اور احترام آج ایوان کے ہر ممبر کے من بھی ہے۔ یہ جذبہ، یہ اپنا پن ہری ونش جی کا اپنا کمایا ہوا سرمایہ ہے۔ ان کا کام کرنے کا جو طریقہ ہے، جس طرح ایوان کی کارروائی وہ چلاتے ہیں، اس کے پیش نظر یہ فطری بھی ہے۔ ایوان میں غیر جانبدارانہ طریقے سے ادا کیا گیا آپ کا رول جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
جناب چیئرمین اس بار یہ ایوان اپنی تاریخ میں سب سے الگ اور دشوار حالات میں چلایا جارہا ہے۔ کورونا کی وجہ سے جیسی صورتحال ہے اس میں یہ ایوان کام کرے، ملک کے لئے ضروری ذمہ داریاں پوری کرے، یہ ہم سب کا فرض ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب تمام احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرتے ہوئے اور تمام رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنے فرائض سرانجام دیں گے۔
راجیہ سبھا کے ارکان، چیئرمین جی، اب ڈپٹی چیئرمین جی کو ایوان کی کارروائی کو آسانی سے چلانے میں جتنا تعاون کریں گے، اتنا ہی وقت کا اچھا استعمال ہوگا اور سب محفوظ رہیں گے۔
جناب چیئرمین، پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان بالا کی جس ذمہ داری کے لئے ہم سب نے ہری ونش جی پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا تھا۔ ہری ونش جی نے اسے ہر سطح پر پورا کیا ہے۔ میں نے پچھلی بار اپنے خطاب میں کہا تھا، مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ جیسے ہری سب کے ہوتے ہیں، اسی طرح ایوان کے ہری بھی حکمراں جماعت اور اپوزیشن سب کے رہیں گے۔ ایوان کے ہمارے ہری، ہری ونش جی، اس پار اور اس پار یکساں طور پر سبھی کے رہے، کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں کوئی حکمراں جماعت اور اپوزیشن نہیں۔
میں نے یہ بھی کہا تھا کہ ایوان کے اس میدان میں کھلاڑیوں سے زیادہ امپائر پریشان رہتے ہیں۔ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کو قواعد میں کھیلنے کے لئے مجبور کرنا ایک بہت ہی مشکل کام ہے۔ مجھے تو یقین تھا کہ امپائری اچھی کریں گے، لیکن جو لوگ ہری ونش جی سے ناواقف تھے، ہری ونش جی نے اپنی فیصلہ کن طاقت اور اپنے فیصلوں سے ان سب کا اعتماد جیت لیا۔
جناب چیئرمین، ہری ونش جی نے اپنی ذمہ داری کو کتنی کامیابی سے پورا کیا ہے، یہ دو سال اس کے گواہ ہیں۔ ایوان میں جس گہرائی سے بڑے بڑے بلوں پر پوری بحث کرائی ، اتنی ہی تیزی سے بل پاس کرانے کے لئے ہری ونش جی کئی کئی گھنٹوں تک لگاتار بیٹھے رہے، ایوان کو صلاحیت کے ساتھ چلاتے رہے۔ اس دوران ملک کے مستقبل کو، ملک کی سمت کو بدلنے والے کئی تاریخی بل اس ایوان میں پاس ہوئے ۔ پچھلے سال ہی اس ایوان نے دس سال میں سب سے زیادہ پرودکٹی وٹی کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔ وہ بھی اس وقت جب پچھلا سال لوک سبھا کے انتخابات کا سال تھا۔
یہ ہر ممبر کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ایوان میں پروڈکٹی وٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ پازیٹی وٹی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہاں سبھی کھل کر اپنی بات رکھ پائے، ایوان کا کام کاج نہیں رکے، التوانہ ہو، اس کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ اس سے ایوان کے وقار میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان بالا سے یہی توقع آئین سازوں نے کی تھی۔ جمہوریت کی سرزمین بہار سے جے پی اور کرپوری ٹھاکر کی سرزمین سے، باپو کے چمپارن کی سرزمین سے ، جب کوئی جمہوریت کا علمبردار آگے آکر ذمہ داریوں کو سنبھالتا ہے تو ایسا ہی ہوتا ہے جیسا ہری ونش جی نے کرکےدکھایا ہے۔
جب آپ ہری ونش جی کے قریبی لوگوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہیں تو پتہ چلتاہے کہ وہ کیو ں اس قدر زمین سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان کے گاؤں میں نیم کے پیڑ کے نیچے اسکول لگتا تھا، جہاں انہوں نے ابتدائی تعلیم حاصل کی تھی۔ زمین پر بیٹھ کر زمین کو سمجھنا، زمین سے جڑنے کی تعلیم انہیں وہیں سے ملی تھی۔
ہم سبھی بخوبی جانتے ہیں کہ ہری ونش جی جے پرکاش جی کے ہی گاؤں سیتاب دیارا سے آتے ہیں۔ یہی گاؤں جے پرکاش جی کی جائے پیدائش بھی ہے۔ یہ علاقہ دو ریاستوں اترپردیش ، بہار کے تین اضلاع آرا ، بلیا اور چھپرا میں منقسم ہے، دو دریاؤں گنگا اور گھاگرا کے درمیان واقع دیارا، جیزیرے جیسا ہے۔ ہر سال زمین سیلاب سے گھر جاتی تھی،بمشکل ایک فصل ہوپاتی تھی۔ تب کہیں آنے جانے کے لئے عام طور پر دریا کشتی کے ذریعے پار کرکے ہی جایا جاسکتا تھا۔
اطمینان ہی سُکھ ہے، یہ عملی علم ہری ونش جی کو اپنے گاؤں کے گھر کی حالت سے ہی ملا۔ و ہ کس پس منظر سے نکلے ہیں ، اسی سے متعلق ایک قصہ مجھے کسی نے سنایا تھا۔ ہائی اسکول میں آنے کے بعد، ہری ونش جی کی پہلی بار جوتا بنانے کی بات کی گئی۔ اس سے پہلے نہ تو ان کے پاس جوتے تھے نہ ہی خریدے تھے۔ ایسے میں گاؤں کے ایک شخص، جو جوتا بناتے تھے، ان کو ہری ونش جی کے لئے جوتا بنانے کے لئے کہا گیا۔ ہری ونش جی اکثر اس بنتے ہوئے جوتے کو دیکھنے جاتے تھے کہ کتنا بنا۔ جیسے بڑے دولت مند لوگ اپنا بنگلہ تعمیر ہوتاہے تو بار بار دیکھنے کے لئے جاتے ہیں، ہری ونش جی یہ دیکھنے کے لئے پہنچ جاتے تھے کہ ان کا جوتا کیسے بنایا جارہا ہے، وہ کہاں تک پہنچا ہے۔ جوتا بنانے والے سے ہر روز سوال کرتے تھے کہ کب تک بن جائے گا۔ آپ اندازہ لگاسکتے ہیں کہ ہری ونش جی زمین سے اتنا کیوں جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
جے پی کا ثر ان کے اوپربہت زیادہ تھا۔ اسی دور میں ان کا کتابوں کا شوق بھی بڑھتا گیا ۔ اس سے بھی جڑا ایک قصہ مجھے معلوم ہوا ہے ہری ونش جی کو جب پہلی سرکاری اسکالرشپ ملی تو گھر کے کچھ لوگ امید لگائے بیٹھے تھے کہ بیٹا اسکالرشپ کا پورا پیسہ لیکر گھر آجائے گا۔ لیکن ہری ونش جی نے اسکالرشپ کے پیسہ گھر لے جانے کے بجائے کتابیں خرید لیں۔ تمام طرح کی مختصر سوانح حیات، ادب، یہی گھر لے گئے۔ ہری ونش جی کی زندگی میں اس وقت کتابوں کا جو داخلہ ہوا وہ اب بھی اسی طرح برقرار ہے۔
جناب چیئرمین، تقریباً چار دہائیوں تک سماجی فکر کی صحافت کرنے کے بعد ہری ونش جی نے 2014 میں پارلیمانی زندگی میں قدم رکھا۔ ایوان کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین کے طور پر ہری ونش جی نے جس طرح اس کے وقار کا خیال رکھا، رکن پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے بھی ان کی مدت کار اتنی ہی شاندار رہی ہے۔ ایک رکن کی حیثیت سے، تمام موضوعات چاہے وہ اقتصادی ہوں ، یا اسٹریٹجک سکیورٹی سے متعلق معاملات ہوں، ہریونش جی نے اپنی بات موثر طریقے سے پیش کی ۔
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ باوقار طریقے سے اور اختصار کے ساتھ اپنی بات رکھنا ان کی شناخت ہے۔ ایوان کے رکن کی حیثیت سے انہوں نے اپنے اس علم، اپنے اس تجربے سے ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی پوری کوشش کی۔ ہری ونش جی نے تمام بین الاقوامی فورموں پر بھارت کے وقار، بھارت کا قد بڑھانے کے لئے بھی کام کیا ہے، چاہے وہ بین پارلیمانی یونین کی تمام میٹنگیں ہوں یا دوسرے ممالک میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کے وفد کے رکن کے طور پر رول ادا کرنا ہو۔ ہری ونش جی نے ایسی ہر جگہ بھارت اور بھارتک ی پارلیمنٹ کے وقار کو بڑھایا ہے۔
جناب چیئرمین، ایوان میں ڈپٹی چیئرمین کے رول کے علاوہ، ہری ونش جی راجیہ سبھا کی متعدد کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمین بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔ ایسی تمام کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے، ہری ونش جی نے کمیٹیوں کے کام کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور ان کے رول کو موثر انداز میں واضح کیا ہے۔
میں نے پچھلی بار بھی یہ بتایا تھا کہ ہری ونش جی کبھی صحافی کی حیثیت سےہمارا رکن پارلیمنٹ کیسا ہو، یہ مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ رکن پارلیمنٹ بننے کے بعد انہوں نے اس بات کی پوری کوشش کی کہ تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ اپنے طرز عمل اور زیادہ فرائض کو پورا کرنے والے بنیں۔
جناب چیئرمین، ہری ونش جی پارلیمانی کام کاج اور ذمہ داریوں کے درمیان بھی ایک دانشور اور مفکر کی حیثیت سے اتنے ہی سرگرم رہتے ہیں۔ آپ اب بھی ملک بھر میں جاتے ہیں۔ بھارت کے اقتصادی، سماجی، اسٹریٹجک اور سیاسی چیلنجوں کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پھیلاتے ہیں۔ ان کے اندر کا صحافی، مصنف جوں کا توں بتا ہوا ہے۔ ان کی کتاب ہمارے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب چندر شیکھر جی کی زندگی کی باریکی سے عکاسی کرتی ہےساتھ ہی ہری ونش جی کی تصنیفی صلاحیت کابھی اظہار کرتی ہے۔ میری اور اس ایوان کے تمام ارکان کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ ڈپٹی چیئرمین کے طور پر ہری ونش جی کی رہنمائی آئندہ بھی ملتی رہے گی۔
معزز چیئرمین جی ، پارلیمنٹ کے اس ایوان بالا نے 250 اجلاسوں سے زیادہ کا سفر کیا ہے۔ یہ سفر جمہوریت کی حیثیت سے ہماری پختگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ ایک بار پھر سے ہری ونش جی آپ کو اس اہم اور بڑی ذمہ داری کے لئے بہت ساری نیک خواہشات ۔ آپ صحت مند رہیں اور ایوان میں بھی صحتمند ماحول برقرار رکھتے ہوئےایوان بالا سے جو توقعات وابستہ ہیں انہیں پورا کرتے رہیں۔ ہری ونش جی کو مقابلہ دینے والے منوج جھا جی کو بھی میری طرف سے نیک خواہشات ۔ جمہوریت کے وقار کے لئے انتخابات کا یہ عمل بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ ہمارا بہار بھارت کی جمہوری روایت کی سرزمین رہا ہے۔ ویشالی کی اس روایت کو بہار کی اس شان کو ، اس آئیڈیل کو ہری ونش جی اس ایوان کے ذریعہ آپ بہتر بنائیں گے، ایسا مجھے یقین ہے۔
میں ایوان کے تمام معزز اراکین کا انتخاب کے اس عمل میں شامل ہونے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر سے ہری ونش جی کو، تمام اراکین کو دلی مبارکباد۔
شکریہ۔