Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks on election of Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh as Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
14 SEP 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
I congratulate Shri Harivanshji on behalf of the entire House and all the countrymen for his election as deputy chairman of this House for the second time.
I have a lot of respect for Harivanshji in my heart for the way he has carved his honest image in the world of social work and journalism. I feel that the people who know him closely have the same respect and warmth that I have for him; and so does every member of the House. Harivanshji has himself earned this respect and affinity. It is also natural given his style of working and the manner in which he conducts the House proceedings. Your impartial role in the House strengthens democracy.
Mr. Chairman Sir, this time the proceedings of the House is being conducted in extreme circumstances that were never seen before. It is the duty of all of us that in the prevailing circumstances due to Corona, this House functions and fulfils its important obligations towards the country. I am confident that we will discharge our duties by ensuring all precautions and guidelines.
Mr. Chairman, the more cooperation the Rajya Sabha members extend to the Deputy Chairman in running the House smoothly, there will be more utilization of time and everybody will be safe.
Mr. Chairman Sir, Harivanshji has lived up to the trust at every level that we had reposed in him for the responsibility of the Upper House of Parliament. In my last address, I had said that I have firm belief that as the God is for everybody, similarly, the House’s God will also be there for the ruling as well as opposition members. The god of our House, Harivanshji, should remain unbiased to everybody without any discrimination, and he should not be party to either ruling or opposition.
I had also said that the umpires are more troubled than the players in this field of the House. It is very challenging to force the parliamentarians to play according to the rules. I had full faith that he would be a better umpire, but Harivanshji has won the trust of those who were not well acquainted with him through his decisiveness and decisions.
Mr. Chairman Sir, these two years are proof how Harivanshji has discharged his responsibility successfully. Harivanshji operated the House efficiently by organizing in-depth discussions on the important legislations and getting the bills passed quickly by sitting for hours. During this time, many historic bills regarding the country’s future were passed in this House. In the last year itself, this House has created a record of maximum productivity in 10 years. And that too, when Lok Sabha elections were underway last year!
It is a matter of pride for every member that there has been more positivity along with productivity. Everybody could put forth his views openly. Concerted efforts have been noticed so that the work of the House is not disrupted. It has also enhanced the dignity of the House. This was also the aspiration of Constitution makers from the Upper House. Harivanshji has shown how a torchbearer of democracy who comes from Bihar, a land known for its democratic ethos, and also the land of JP and Karpuri Thakur and Bapu’s Champaran, comes forward and discharges his responsibilities.
When you discuss about Harivanshji with his close associates, then one comes to know why he is so grounded. His early education happened in a makeshift school under a neem tree in his village. It is the upbringing of his education that he could relate himself to the ground realities.
We all know very well that Harivanshji comes from Sitab Diyara village, which belonged to Jayaprakashji. This village is the birthplace of Jayaprakashji. Every year, Diyara, divided between two rivers, the Ganges and the Ghagra, and between the two states of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar’s three district Arrah, Ballia, Chhapra, would become an island as it used to be flooded. Barely, one crop could be cultivated. The only way to go anywhere was by crossing the river on boat.
Harivanshji received the practical knowledge that contentment is satisfaction from the prevailing conditions at his village home. Once, somebody told me an incident about his background. Harivanshji needed shoes for the first time when he reached High School. He did not have shoes, as he had never bought. So, a person who used to make shoes in the village was asked to prepare shoes for Harivanshji. Harivanshji would often visit him to see the progress of the shoe. Like a rich man visits his bungalow frequently to see its progress, Harivanshji would also go there quite often to monitor the progress of the shoes. Every day, he would ask the cobbler by when his shoes would be ready. You can imagine why Harivanshji is so grounded.
He was deeply influenced by JP. During that time, his love for books also grew up. I got to know of an incident related to that. When Harivanshji received the government scholarship for the first time, some members of his family had hoped that he would bring the entire scholarship money home. Instead of bringing the scholarship money home, Harivanshji spent the entire money on books. He brought home several books, including autobiographies and literature. Since then, Harivanshji’s love for books remains intact.
Mr. Chairman Sir, Harivanshji made an entry to Parliament in 2014 after nearly four decades of journalism of social issues. The way Harivanshji maintained the propriety as the deputy chairperson of the House, his tenure as a parliamentarian has been equally graceful. As a member, Harivanshji put forth his views, be it on economy or strategic security, in a very effective manner.
We all know that he has made a mark by putting his views gracefully. He has made every effort to serve the nation with his knowledge and experience as a member of the House. Harivanshji has also worked to enhance India's dignity and stature at all international forums, whether it is the numerous sittings of Inter-Parliamentary Union, or his responsibility as a member of the Indian cultural delegations in other countries. Harivanshji has enhanced the dignity of India and the country’s parliament at all such places.
Mr. Chairman Sir, besides being the deputy chairman of the House, Harivanshji has been chairman of several committees of Rajya Sabha. As chairman of several such committees, Harivanshji has improved the functioning of the committees and effectively highlighted their role.
I had also said last time that Harivanshi has always been on a mission as to what should be the conduct of a parliamentarian being a journalist. After becoming a parliamentarian, he made a lot of efforts to make all MPs more conscientious in their conduct.
Mr. Chairman Sir, Harivanshji is equally active as an intellectual and thinker along with his parliamentary business and responsibilities. He still visits places in the country. He creates awareness among common people regarding India’s economic, social, strategic and political challenges. The journalist and writer in him is still intact. His book closely highlights the life of our former Prime Minister Shri Chandrashekharji, and also demonstrates Harivanshji’s writing prowess. I and all the members of this House are fortunate that we will continue to be guided by Harivanshji as a deputy chairperson.
Respected Chairman, this Upper House of Parliament has embarked on a journey by holding more than 250 sessions. This journey is proof of our mature democracy. Once again, many many best wishes to Harivanshji for this important and huge responsibility. You remain healthy and discharge your duties according to the expectations of the Upper House by maintaining a healthy atmosphere. My best wishes to Manoj Jhaji also for giving a challenge to Harivanshji. The process of election is also important for the dignity of democracy. Our Bihar has been the land of democratic ethos. I am confident that Harivanshji will enhance the tradition of Vaishali, the glory of Bihar, and the ideals through this House.
I thank all the honourable members of the House for taking part in this election process. Once again, many congratulations to Harivanshji and all the members.
Thanks!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री हरिवंश नारायण सिंह के राज्यसभा के उप-सभापति निर्वाचित होने पर प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी
14 SEP 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
मैं श्रीमान हरिवंश जी को दूसरी बार इस सदन का उपसभापति चुने जाने पर पूरे सदन और सभी देशवासियों की तरफ से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
सामाजिक कार्यों और पत्रकारिता की दुनिया में हरिवंश जी ने जिस तरह अपनी ईमानदार पहचान बनाई है, उस वजह से मेरे मन में हमेशा उनके लिए बहुत सम्‍मान रहा है। मैंने महसूस किया है हरिवंश जी के लिए जो सम्‍मान और अपनापन मेरे मन में है, इन्हे करीब से जानने वाले लोगों के मन में है, वही अपनापन और सम्‍मान आज सदन के हर सदस्‍य के मन में भी है। ये भाव, ये आत्‍मीयता हरिवंश जी की अपनी कमाई हुई पूंजी है। उनकी जो कार्यशैली है, जिस तरह सदन की कार्यवाही को वो चलाते हैं, उसे देखते हुए ये स्‍वाभाविक भी है। सदन में निष्‍पक्ष रूप से आपकी भूमिका लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करती है।
सभापति महोदय, इस बार ये सदन अपने इतिहास में सबसे अलग और विषम परिस्थितियों में संचालित हो रहा है। कोरोना के कारण जैसी परिस्थितियां हैं, उनमें ये सदन काम करे, देश के लिए जरूरी जिम्‍मेदारियों को पूरा करे, ये हम सबका कर्तव्‍य है। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि हम सब सारी सतर्कता बरतते हुए, सारे दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, अपने कर्तव्‍यों का निवर्हन करेंगे।
राज्‍यसभा के सदस्‍य, सभापति जी अब उपसभापति जी को सदन की कार्रवाई सुचारू रूप से चलाने में जितना सहयोग करेंगे, उतना ही समय का सदुपयोग होगा और सभी सुरक्षित रहेंगे।
सभा‍पति महोदय, संसद के उच्‍च सदन की जिस जिम्‍मेदारी के लिए हरिवंश जी पर हम सबने भरोसा जताया था। हरिवंश जी ने उसे हर स्‍तर पर पूरा किया है। मैंने पिछली बार अपने संबोधन में कहा था, मुझे भरोसा है कि जैसे हरि सबके होते हैं, वैसे ही सदन के हरि भी पक्ष-विपक्ष सबके रहेंगे। सदन के हमारे हरि, हरिवंश जी, इस पार और उस पार सबके ही समान रूप से रहे, कोई भेदभाव नहीं कोई पक्ष-विपक्ष नहीं।
मैंने ये भी कहा था कि सदन के इस मैदान में खिलाड़ियों से ज्‍यादा अंपायर परेशान रहते हैं। नियमों में खेलने के लिए सांसदों को मजबूर करना बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है। मुझे तो भरोसा था कि अपंयारी अच्‍छी करेंगे लेकिन जो लोग हरिवंश जी से अपरिचित थे, हरिवंश जी ने अपनी निर्णायक शक्ति, अपने फैसलों से उन सबका भी भरोसा जीत लिया।
सभापति महोदय, हरिवंश जी ने अपने दायित्‍व को कितनी सफलता से पूरा किया है, ये दो साल इसके गवाह हैं। सदन में जिस गहराई से बड़े-बड़े विधयकों पर पूरी चर्चा कराई, उतनी ही तेजी से बिल पास कराने के लिए हरिवंश जी कई-कई घंटों तक लगातार बैठे रहे, सदन का कुशलता से संचालन करते रहे। इस दौरान देश के भविष्‍य को, देश की दिशा को बदलने वाले अनेको ऐताहासिक बिल इस सदन में पास हुए। पिछले साल ही इस सदन ने दस साल में सर्वाधिक productivity का रिकॉर्ड कायम किया। वो भी तब जब पिछला साल लोकसभा के चुनावों का साल था।
ये हरेक सदस्‍य के लिए गर्व की बात है कि सदन में productivity के साथ-साथ positivity भी बढ़ी है। यहां सभी खुलकर अपनी बात रख पाए। सदन का कामकाज नहीं रुके, स्‍थगन हो, इसका निरंतर प्रयास देखा गया है। इससे सदन की गरिमा भी बढ़ी है। संसद के उच्‍च सदन से यही अपेक्षा संविधान निर्माताओं ने की थी। लोकतंत्र की धरती बिहार से जेपी और कर्पूरी ठाकुर की धरती से, बापू के चंपारण की धरती से जब कोई लोकतंत्र का साधक आगे आकर जिम्‍मेदारियों को संभालता है तो ऐसा ही होता है जैसा हरिवंश जी ने करके दिखाया है।
जब आप हरिवंश जी के करीबियों से चर्चा करते हैं तो पता चलता है कि वो क्‍यों इतना जमीन से जुड़े हुए हैं। उनके गांव में नीम के पेड़ के नीचे स्‍कूल लगता था, जहां उनकी शुरूआती पढ़ाई हुई थी। जमीन पर बैठकर जमीन को समझना, जमीन से जुडने की शिक्षा उन्‍हें वहीं से मिली थी।
हम सभी ये भलीभांति जानते हैं कि हरिवंश जी जयप्रकाश जी के ही गांव सिताब दियारा से आते हैं। यही गांव जयप्रकाश जी की भी जन्‍मभूमि है। दो राज्‍यों उत्‍तर प्रदेश, बिहार के तीन जिलों आरा, बलिया व छपरा में बंटा हुआ क्षेत्र, दो नदियां गंगा और घाघरा के बीच स्थित दियारा, टापू जैसा, हर साल जमीन बाढ़ से घिर जाती थी, बमुश्किल एक फसल हो पाती थी। तब कहीं जाने-आने के लिए सामान्‍य रूप से नदी नाव से पार करके ही जाया जा सकता था।
संतोष ही सुख है, यह व्‍यावहारिक ज्ञान हरिवंश जी को अपने गांव के घर की परिस्थिति से मिला। वो किस पृष्‍ठभूमि से निकले हैं, इसी से जुड़ा एक किस्‍सा मुझे किसी ने बताया था। हाई स्‍कूल में आने के बाद हरिवंश जी की पहली बार जूता बनाने की बात हुई थी। उससे पहले न उनके पास जूते थे और न ही खरीदे थे। ऐसे में गांव के एक व्‍यक्ति जो जूता बनाते थे, उनको हरिवंश जी के लिए जूता बनाने के लिए कहा गया। हरिवंश जी अक्‍सर उस बनते हुए जूते को देखने जाते थे कि कितना बना। जैसे बड़े रईस लोग अपना बंगला बनता है तो बार-बार देखने के लिए जाते हैं; हरिंवश जी अपना जूता कैसा बन रहा है, कहां तक पहुंचा है, वो देखने के लिए पहुंच जाते थे। जूता बनाने वाले से हर रोज सवाल करते थे कि कब तक बन जाएगा। आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं कि हरिवंश जी जमीन से इतना क्‍यों जुड़े हुए हैं।
जेपी का प्रभाव उनके ऊपर बहुत ही था। उसी दौर में उनका किताबों से भी लगाव बढ़ता गया। उससे भी जुड़ा एक किस्‍सा मुझे पता चला। हरिवंश जी को जब पहली सरकारी scholarship मिली तो घर के कुछ लोग उम्‍मीद लगाए बैठे थे कि बेटा scholarship का पूरा पैसा लेकर घर आएगा। लेकिन हरिवंश जी ने scholarship के पैसे घर न ले जाने के बजाय किताबें खरीदीं। तमात तरह‍ की संक्षिप्‍त जीवनियां, साहित्य, यही घर लेकर गए। हरिवंश जी के जीवन में उस समय किताबों को जो प्रवेश हुआ वो अब भी उसी तरह बरकरार है।
सभापति महोदय, करीब चार दशक तक सामाजिक सरोकार की पत्रकारिता करने के बाद हरिवंश जी ने 2014 में संसदीय जीवन में प्रवेश किया था। सदन के उपसभा‍पति के तौर पर हरिवंश जी ने जिस तरह मर्यादाओं का ध्‍यान रखा, संसद सदस्‍य के तौर पर भी उनका कार्यकाल उतना ही गरिमापूर्ण रहा है। बतौर सदस्‍य तमाम विषयों, चाहे वो आर्थिक हो या सामरिक सुरक्षा से जुड़े हरिवंश जी ने अपनी बात प्रभावी ढंग से रखी थी।
हम सब जानते हैं शालीन लेकिन सारगर्भित ढंग से बात रखना उनकी पहचान है। सदन के सदस्‍य के तौर पर उन्‍होंने अपने उस ज्ञान, अपने उस अनुभव से देश की सेवा का पूरा प्रयास किया है। हरिवंश जी ने सभी अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय पटलों पर भारत की गरिमा, भारत के कद को बढ़ाने का काम भी किया है। चाहे वो Inter-parliamentary union की तमाम बैठकें हों या फिर दूसरे देशों में भारतीय संस्‍कृति प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्‍य के तौर पर भूमिका का निर्वाह हो। हरिवंश जी ने ऐसी हर जगह भारत और भारत के संसद का मान बढ़ाया है।
सभापति महोदय, सदन में उपसभापति की भूमिका के अलावा हरिवंश जी राज्‍यसभा की कई समितियों के अध्‍यक्ष भी रहे। ऐसी तमाम समितियों के अध्‍यक्ष के तौर पर हरिवंश जी ने समितियों के कामकाज को बेहतर बनाया है, उनकी भूमिका को प्रभावी ढंग से रेखांकित किया है।
मैंने पिछली बार भी ये बताया था कि हरिवंश जी कभी बतौर पत्रकार हमारा सांसद कैसा हो, ये मुहिम चलाते रहे हैं। सांसद बनने के बाद उन्‍होंने इस बात के लिए भरपूर प्रयत्‍न किया कि सभी सांसद अपने आचार-व्‍यवहार से और कर्तव्‍यनिष्‍ठ बनें।
सभापति महोदय, हरिवंश जी संसदीय कामकाज और जिम्‍मेदारियों के बीच भी एक बुद्धिजीवी और विचारक के तौर पर भी उतना ही सक्रिय रहते हैं । आप अभी भी देशभर में जाते हैं। भारत के आर्थिक, सामाजिक, सामरिक और राजनीतिक चुनौतियों के बारे में जनमानस को जागरूक करते हैं। इनके अंदर का पत्रकार, लेखक ज्‍यों का त्‍यों बना हुआ है। इनकी किताब हमारे पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमान चंद्रशेखर जी के जीवन को बारीकी से उभारती है, साथ ही, हरिवंश जी की लेखन क्षमता को भी प्रस्‍तुत करती है। मेरा और इस सदन के सभी सदस्‍यों का सौभाग्‍य है कि उपसभापति के रूप में हरिवंश जी का मार्गदर्शन आगे भी मिलेगा।
माननीय सभापति जी, संसद का ये उच्‍च सदन 250 सत्रों से आगे की यात्रा कर चुका है। ये यात्रा लोकतंत्र के तौर पर हमारी परिपक्‍वता का प्रमाण है। एक बार फिर से हरिवंश जी आपको इस महत्‍वूर्ण और बड़ी जिम्‍मेदारी के लिए ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं। आप स्‍वस्‍थ रहें और सदन में भी स्‍वस्‍थ माहौल बनाए रखते हुए एक उच्‍च सदन से जो उम्‍मीदें हैं उन्‍हें पूरा करते रहें। हरिवंश जी को मुकाबला देने वाले मनोज झा जी को भी मेरी तरफ से शुभकामनाएं। लोकतंत्र की गरिमा के लिए चुनाव की ये प्रक्रिया भी उतनी ही महत्‍वपूर्ण है। हमारा बिहार भारत की लोकतांत्रिक परम्‍परा की धरती रहा है। वैशाली की उस परंपरा को, बिहार के उस गौरव को, उस आदर्श को हरिवंश जी इस सदन के माध्‍यम से आप परिष्कृत करेंगे ऐसे मुझे विश्‍वास है।
मैं सदन के सभी सम्‍मानित सदस्‍यों को चुनाव की इस प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने के लिए धन्‍यवाद अर्पित करता हूं। एक बार फिर से हरिवंश जी को, सभी सदस्‍यों को हार्दिक बधाई।
धन्‍यवाद।