Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address at ‘Grih Pravesham’ and inauguration of 1.75 lakh houses built under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin at Madhya Pradesh
12 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
I had a discussion with the beneficiaries, who have got their pucca houses today, got the home of their dreams, and the belief for their children's future. I also congratulate and extend my wishes to 1.75 lakh families of Madhya Pradesh who are formally entering their own homes today. All these friends from all over Madhya Pradesh have joined this programme through some means of technology. Today, you have joined the ranks of the 2.25 crore families who have got their own house in the last six years and who are now living in their own house rather than living in a rented house or a slum or a kutcha house.
Friends, the celebrations will be at another level this Diwali and for other festivals for all of you this time. Had it not been for Corona, this member of your family, your pradhan sevak, would certainly have been amidst you to participate in your life’s biggest happiness. I would have been a partner in this happiness, but because of the situation due to the Corona, I am meeting all of you from afar today. But, let it be for this time.
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shrimati Anandiben Patelji, the state’s popular Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhanji, my colleague in the Union Council of Ministers Narendra Singh Tomarji, my colleague Jyotiradityaji, ministers in Madhya Pradesh, MPs and MLAs, representatives of gram panchayats and my dear friends and sisters from villages across Madhya Pradesh who are taking part in this function.
Today, this mass programme of ‘Grih Pravesh’ in Madhya Pradesh is a memorable moment in the lives of 1.75 lakh poor families, but it is also a major step to give pucca houses to every homeless person in the country. This programme is also a moment which reinforces the hopes of the homeless in the country. Those who don’t have their own house, one day they will also have their own house, their dreams will also be realized.
Friends, this day also reinforces the trust of crores of countrymen that the government schemes formulated with the right intent are not only implemented but reach their beneficiaries as well. I can sense the satisfaction and self-confidence among the friends who have got their houses, with whom I have interacted and who I can see on screen. I would like to tell all the friends that this house is the foundation for your better future. You make a fresh start in your life from here. Take your children and families to new heights. If you move ahead, the country will also march ahead
Friends, 18 lakh houses have been built throughout the country under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, notwithstanding the challenges during the Corona period. Out of them, 1.75 lakh houses have been built in Madhya Pradesh only. The speed at which the work has been done is also a record in itself. On an average, it takes 125 days to build a house under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. But what I am going to tell is very positive news for the country and our media friends. During this period of Corona, the houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana have been built in 45-60 days as against 125 days. This is a great example of turning adversity into opportunity. You will think, how was this made possible? How could it be done in 40-60 days as against 125 days?
Friends, this was made possible by our migrant friends who returned from cities. They had skills, will-power and they joined in it and this outcome is the result of that. Our these friends took care of their families by taking full advantage of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan and at the same time worked to build homes for their poor brothers and sisters. I am satisfied that projects worth almost 23,000 crore rupees under the PM Garib Kalyan Abhiyan have been completed in several states in the country, including Madhya Pradesh. Under this scheme, homes are being built for the poor in villages, works related to water supply to every house, buildings for anganwadis and panchayats, cow sheds, ponds, wells, rural roads and many other development projects in villages have been completed expeditiously. There have been two benefits. One, the lakhs of migrant friends who returned to villages from cities got employment and secondly, those who trade in brick, cement, sand and other construction goods also reported sales. In a way, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan emerged as a very big support for the rural economy during this difficult period. It has greatly benefited several projects being undertaken under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Friends, many a time people ask me that houses used to be constructed earlier also under government schemes, but what different did you do? This is true that various schemes have been underway in the country for decades to build homes for the poor. Rather, this work had begun under the community development programme in the very first decade after independence. Then several changes were made in these kinds of projects every 10-15 years, their names changed. But the goal of giving a dignified life, giving home to the crores of poor, could never be achieved. It was due to too much interference of the government in these schemes. Any decision related to the housing projects used to be decided by the government; and that too from Delhi. The person who had to live in that house had no say. There was an attempt to impose a colony system in tribal areas on the lines of the cities and build houses like cities, whereas the lifestyle of our tribal brothers and sisters is quite different from the cities. Their needs are different. So, they did not feel the warmth in the houses built by the government. Moreover, there used to be severe lack of transparency in those projects, there used to be so many anomalies. I don’t want to go into detail. Therefore, the quality of those houses used to be poor. And above this, the beneficiaries used to make rounds of government offices for the basic needs of electricity and water. The result was that the people would not readily shift in the houses built under those projects.
Friends, when we assumed office in 2014; we analysed the past experiences and then modified the earlier scheme and then a new scheme was launched as the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana with a new mindset. Priority was given on transparency right from selection of the beneficiary till handing over the houses. Earlier, the poor used to run after the government, and would look around for people for recommendation. Today, the government is reaching the people under this scheme. One has to search for the needy and facilitate them. Scientific and transparent methods are being adopted from selection to construction. Moreover, priority is also given to locally available goods from materials to construction. The designs of the houses are also being prepared and approved according to the local needs and style. Now with complete transparency, the beneficiary himself builds his house by monitoring each and every stage of building a house. As the construction of the house progresses, the instalment of the house is deposited in his account. Now, if someone tries to be dishonest, there are many avenues to catch him.
Friends, one of the biggest features of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is its sparkling nature. Just as the rainbow has different colours, the houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana also have their own colours. Now the poor is not only getting a house, but a toilet along with a house, Ujjwala gas connection, electricity connection under the Saubhagya Yojana, LED bulb, water connection, everything along with a house. That is, the beneficiary is getting benefit of several schemes on the basis of the PM Awas Yojana. I would like to congratulate the government of Shivraj ji once again for extending it and linking 27 other schemes with the PM Awas Yojana.
Friends, the poor are getting the facility whether it is the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana or the toilets under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, but these are also big means of employment and empowerment. These schemes are also playing an important role in transforming the lives of our rural sisters in particular. The houses built under the PM Awas Yojana are mostly registered in the name of the woman or registered jointly. At the same time, new work opportunities are being created for a large number of lady masons. In Madhya Pradesh alone, more than 50,000 masons have been trained, and these include 9,000 lady masons. It is also leading to an increase in the income and self-confidence of our sisters.
Friends, when the income and self-confidence of the poor grow, it also strengthens our resolve to make a self-reliant India. In order to strengthen this self-confidence, modern infrastructure is being developed in the villages. While basic facilities like toilets, gas, electricity, roads were made accessible to villages in the first five years of 2019, now the villages are being strengthened with these basic facilities as well as modern facilities. I had announced from Red Fort on August 15 this year that optical fibre cable will be laid in about six lakh villages in the next 1,000 days. Earlier, we had set a target of providing fibre cable to 2.5 lakh panchayats, now we have pledged to cover every village.
Even in this Corona period, this work has progressed rapidly under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan. In just a few weeks, more than 5,000 kilometres of optical fibre cable have been laid in 116 districts of the country. As a result, about 15,000 Wi-Fi Hotspots and about 19,000 optical fibre connections have been provided in more than 1,250 gram panchayats. Over 1,300 kilometre of optical fibre has been laid in selected districts of Madhya Pradesh. And I would like to remind you again, all this has happened in the Corona period, in the midst of this crisis. It has happened in the midst of such a big crisis. As the optical fibre will reach villages, the problem of the network will be resolved. The children and the youth of the villages will get better opportunities for education and earning respectively when better and faster internet reaches villages and there are Wi-Fi Hotspots everywhere. The villages will not only be connected with Wi-Fi Hotspot, but they will become hot spots of modern activities and business as well.
Friends, today every service and facility of the government has been made online so that the benefits are also rapid, there is no corruption, and the people of the village do not have to rush to the cities for petty work. I am confident that these services and facilities will be accelerated further after the optical fibre reaches villages. When you will live in your new house, the Digital India Abhiyan will make your life much easier. This campaign to empower the village and the poor will be accelerated further. With this belief, my best wishes to all of my friends for your own pucca houses. But remember, and I reiterate this many times, and I am sure you will remember. Not only that, you will also listen to me. As long as there is no medicine, there should be no laxity. The distance of two yards, mask is necessary, do not forget this mantra. May your health remain robust!
With this wish, many many thanks and best wishes to all of you.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
`கிரகப்பிரவேசம்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் உரை - மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல்
12 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் `கிரகப்பிரவேசம்' நிகழ்வில் காணொலி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அங்கு 1.75 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களுக்கு பக்காவீடுகள் கட்டி ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் இத் திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுடன் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இன்றைக்கு தங்களது புதிய வீடுகளில் குடியேறும் 1.75 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களின் கனவுகள் நனவானதுடன், குழந்தைகளின் எதிர்காலம் பற்றிய நம்பிக்கையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். கடந்த 6 ஆண்டுகளில் சொந்த வீடுகளைப் பெற்றிருக்கும் 2.25 கோடி குடும்பங்களின் பட்டியலில், இன்றைக்கு வீடுகள் கிடைக்கப் பெற்றவர்களும் சேர்ந்திருக்கிறார்கள். வாடகை வீட்டிலோ அல்லது குடிசைப்பகுதியில் கச்சாவீடுகளிலோ வசித்து வந்தவர்கள் இனிமேல் பக்காவீடுகளில் வாழப் போகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கொரோனா இல்லாதிருந்தால், அவர்கள் மத்தியில் வந்து கலந்து கொண்டிருக்க முடியும் என்று கூறிய அவர், பயனாளிகளுக்கு தீபாவளி வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
இன்றைய நாள் 1.75 லட்சம் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு மட்டும் நினைவில் நிற்கும் நாளாக இருக்கவில்லை என்றும், நாட்டில் வீடற்ற ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் பக்கா வீடு கட்டித் தரும் முயற்சியில் பெரிய முன்னேற்றமான நாளாகவும் இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் வீடற்றவர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை பலப்படுத்துவதுடன் மட்டுமின்றி, சரியான உத்தி மற்றும் எண்ணத்துடன் தொடங்கப்படும் அரசுத் திட்டம், சரியான பயனாளிகளை எப்படி சென்றடைகிறது என்பதன் நிரூபணமாகவும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொரோனா காலத்தைய சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், நாடு முழுக்க பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதித்திட்டத்தில் 18 லட்சம் வீடுகளைக் கட்டும் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அதில் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் மட்டும் 1.75 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன என்றார் அவர். சராசரியாக இத் திட்டத்தில் 125 நாட்களில் வீடு கட்டி முடிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆனால் இந்தக் கொரோனா காலத்தில் 45 முதல் 60 நாட்களில் பணிகள் துரிதமாக முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவே ஒரு சாதனை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பெரு நகரங்களில் இருந்து தங்களுடைய கிராமங்களுக்குத் திரும்பி வந்துள்ள, குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களால் தான் இது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சவாலான சூழ்நிலையை எப்படி ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக மாற்ற முடியும் என்பதற்கு பெரிய உதாரணமாக இது உள்ளது என்றார் அவர். பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின் பயனைப் பெற்று, குடும்பத்தினர் நலனை பராமரித்துக் கொண்டுள்ள குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், தங்கள் ஏழை சகோதரர்களுக்கு வீடுகள் கட்டும் பணியிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் உள்பட நாட்டின் பல மாநிலங்களில் ரூ.23 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் அளவுக்கான பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் வீடற்ற ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடுகள் கட்டித் தரப் படுகிறது. எல்லா வீடுகளுக்கும் குடிநீர் வழங்க ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. அங்கன்வாடிகள், பஞ்சாயத்து கட்டடங்கள் கட்டுவதற்கும், பசு கூடங்கள் கட்டுவதற்கும், குளங்கள் மற்றும் கிணறுகள் தோண்டவும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுவதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இதனால் இரண்டு பயன்கள் கிடைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பெரு நகரங்களில் இருந்து சொந்த ஊர்களுக்குத் திரும்பிய மில்லியன் கணக்கிலான குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. அதேபோல, கட்டுமானத் தொழில் தொடர்புடைய செங்கல், சிமெண்ட், மணல் போன்ற சரக்குகள் விற்பனை நடந்துள்ளது. இந்த சிரமமான காலக்கட்டத்தில் கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்திற்குப் பெரிய அளவில் ஆதரவு அளிப்பதாக பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடு கட்டுவதற்கு பல தசாப்த காலமாக பல திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆனால் கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கை தருதல், கோடிக்கணக்கான ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடு தருதல் என்ற இலக்கு எட்டப்படாமலே உள்ளது. அரசு நிர்வாகத்தில் அதிகமான குறுக்கீடுகள், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை இல்லாதது, பயனாளிகளுடன் எந்த கலந்தாய்வும் செய்யாதது ஆகியவைதான் இதற்குக் காரணமாக இருந்தன. வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை இல்லாத காரணத்தால், முந்தைய திட்டங்களின்படி கட்டிய வீடுகளின் தரம் மோசமானதாக இருந்தது என்று அவர் விளக்கினார்.
கடந்த கால அனுபவங்களை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்து திட்டத்தை 2014ல் மாற்றி அமைத்தபோது, புதிய உத்தியுடன் இது தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பயனாளி தேர்வில் இருந்து வீடுகளை ஒப்படைப்பது வரையில் எல்லா நடைமுறைகளும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் உள்ளன. முன்பு அரசு அலுவலகங்களைத் தேடி ஏழைகள் ஓட வேண்டியிருந்தது. இப்போது அரசாங்கம் மக்களை நோக்கிச் செல்கிறது. தேர்வு முறையில் இருந்து உற்பத்தி முறை வரையில் அறிவியல்பூர்வமான மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையான முறைகள் பின்பற்றப்படுகின்றன. இதுமட்டுமின்றி, அந்தப் பகுதியில் கிடைக்கும் பொருட்களை கட்டுமானத்திற்கு வாங்குவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. அந்தந்தப் பகுதியின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்புக்கு ஏற்பட வீட்டின் வரைபடம் தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வீடு கட்டுதலின் ஒவ்வொரு நிலையிலும் முழுமையான கண்காணிப்பு நடைபெறுகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்தின் பணி முடிந்த பிறகு, தவணைகளாக பணம் பட்டுவாடா செய்யப் படுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடுகள் கிடைப்பதுடன் மட்டுமின்றி, கழிப்பறை வசதி, உஜ்வாலா இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு, சௌபாக்கியா யோஜ்னா, மின் இணைப்பு, எல்.இ.டி. பல்பு மற்றும் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு ஆகியவையும் கிடைக்கின்றன என்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம், தூய்மையான பாரதம் திட்டம் ஆகியவை கிராமப்புற சகோதரிகளின் வாழ்க்கை நிலைகளை மாற்றியதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்றார் அவர். மத்திய அரசின் 27 திட்டங்கள், பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்துடன் இணைக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன என்றார் அவர்.
இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டப்படும் வீடுகள் பெரும்பாலும் குடும்பத் தலைவியின் பெயரில் பதிவு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. அல்லது குடும்பத் தலைவியின் பெயரையும் சேர்த்து கூட்டுப் பெயர்களில் பதிவு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் நிலையில், கட்டுமானப் பணிகளில் பெண் மேஸ்திரிகளும் உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளனர் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்ட 50 ஆயிரம் மேஸ்திரிகளில், 9 ஆயிரம் பேர் பெண்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஏழைகளின் வருமானம் உயரும்போது, அவர்களின் நம்பிக்கை அதிகரிக்கிறது. எனவே, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவது என்ற உறுதிப்பாடு பலப்படுத்தப் படுகிறது. இந்த நம்பிக்கையை பலப்படுத்துவதற்கு, 2014ல் இருந்து அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் நவீன கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப் படுகின்றன என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த 1000 நாட்களில் 6 ஆயிரம் கிராமங்களுக்கு ஆப்டிகல் பைபர் கேபிள் பதிக்கப்படும் என்று 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 ஆம் தேதி செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து தாம் ஆற்றிய உரையை நினைவுபடுத்தினார். இந்த கொரோனா காலத்திலும், பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கார் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்தப் பணி துரிதமாக முன்னேற்றம் கண்டு வருகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். சில வார காலத்திற்குள் 116 மாவட்டங்களில் 5 ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான நீளத்திற்கு ஆப்டிகல் பைபர் கேபிள்கள் பதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்ற தகவலை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 1250க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் 19 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆப்டிகல் பைபர் இணைப்புகள் தரப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், 15 ஆயிரம் வை-பை ஹாட்ஸ்பாட்கள் உருவாக்கப் பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். கிராமங்களுக்கு வேகம் நிறைந்த இன்டர்நெட் வசதி கிடைத்தால் அந்தக் கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு நல்ல கல்வி வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும். இளைஞர்கள் தொழில் வாய்ப்புகள் பெறுவார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இப்போது அரசின் அனைத்து சேவைகளும் ஆன்லைனில் அளிக்கப்படுவதால், பயன்களும் விரைவாகக் கிடைக்கின்றன. ஊழல் எதுவும் கிடையாது. சிறிய வேலைகளுக்கு கூட நகரங்களுக்கு ஓட வேண்டிய அவசியம் கிராம மக்களுக்குக் கிடையாது. கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் ஏழைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய இந்த இயக்கம் இன்னும் வேகமாக, அதே நம்பிக்கையுடன் செயல்படும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி உறுதி அளித்தார்.