Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address at ‘Grih Pravesham’ and inauguration of 1.75 lakh houses built under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin at Madhya Pradesh
12 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
I had a discussion with the beneficiaries, who have got their pucca houses today, got the home of their dreams, and the belief for their children's future. I also congratulate and extend my wishes to 1.75 lakh families of Madhya Pradesh who are formally entering their own homes today. All these friends from all over Madhya Pradesh have joined this programme through some means of technology. Today, you have joined the ranks of the 2.25 crore families who have got their own house in the last six years and who are now living in their own house rather than living in a rented house or a slum or a kutcha house.
Friends, the celebrations will be at another level this Diwali and for other festivals for all of you this time. Had it not been for Corona, this member of your family, your pradhan sevak, would certainly have been amidst you to participate in your life’s biggest happiness. I would have been a partner in this happiness, but because of the situation due to the Corona, I am meeting all of you from afar today. But, let it be for this time.
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shrimati Anandiben Patelji, the state’s popular Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhanji, my colleague in the Union Council of Ministers Narendra Singh Tomarji, my colleague Jyotiradityaji, ministers in Madhya Pradesh, MPs and MLAs, representatives of gram panchayats and my dear friends and sisters from villages across Madhya Pradesh who are taking part in this function.
Today, this mass programme of ‘Grih Pravesh’ in Madhya Pradesh is a memorable moment in the lives of 1.75 lakh poor families, but it is also a major step to give pucca houses to every homeless person in the country. This programme is also a moment which reinforces the hopes of the homeless in the country. Those who don’t have their own house, one day they will also have their own house, their dreams will also be realized.
Friends, this day also reinforces the trust of crores of countrymen that the government schemes formulated with the right intent are not only implemented but reach their beneficiaries as well. I can sense the satisfaction and self-confidence among the friends who have got their houses, with whom I have interacted and who I can see on screen. I would like to tell all the friends that this house is the foundation for your better future. You make a fresh start in your life from here. Take your children and families to new heights. If you move ahead, the country will also march ahead
Friends, 18 lakh houses have been built throughout the country under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, notwithstanding the challenges during the Corona period. Out of them, 1.75 lakh houses have been built in Madhya Pradesh only. The speed at which the work has been done is also a record in itself. On an average, it takes 125 days to build a house under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. But what I am going to tell is very positive news for the country and our media friends. During this period of Corona, the houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana have been built in 45-60 days as against 125 days. This is a great example of turning adversity into opportunity. You will think, how was this made possible? How could it be done in 40-60 days as against 125 days?
Friends, this was made possible by our migrant friends who returned from cities. They had skills, will-power and they joined in it and this outcome is the result of that. Our these friends took care of their families by taking full advantage of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan and at the same time worked to build homes for their poor brothers and sisters. I am satisfied that projects worth almost 23,000 crore rupees under the PM Garib Kalyan Abhiyan have been completed in several states in the country, including Madhya Pradesh. Under this scheme, homes are being built for the poor in villages, works related to water supply to every house, buildings for anganwadis and panchayats, cow sheds, ponds, wells, rural roads and many other development projects in villages have been completed expeditiously. There have been two benefits. One, the lakhs of migrant friends who returned to villages from cities got employment and secondly, those who trade in brick, cement, sand and other construction goods also reported sales. In a way, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan emerged as a very big support for the rural economy during this difficult period. It has greatly benefited several projects being undertaken under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Friends, many a time people ask me that houses used to be constructed earlier also under government schemes, but what different did you do? This is true that various schemes have been underway in the country for decades to build homes for the poor. Rather, this work had begun under the community development programme in the very first decade after independence. Then several changes were made in these kinds of projects every 10-15 years, their names changed. But the goal of giving a dignified life, giving home to the crores of poor, could never be achieved. It was due to too much interference of the government in these schemes. Any decision related to the housing projects used to be decided by the government; and that too from Delhi. The person who had to live in that house had no say. There was an attempt to impose a colony system in tribal areas on the lines of the cities and build houses like cities, whereas the lifestyle of our tribal brothers and sisters is quite different from the cities. Their needs are different. So, they did not feel the warmth in the houses built by the government. Moreover, there used to be severe lack of transparency in those projects, there used to be so many anomalies. I don’t want to go into detail. Therefore, the quality of those houses used to be poor. And above this, the beneficiaries used to make rounds of government offices for the basic needs of electricity and water. The result was that the people would not readily shift in the houses built under those projects.
Friends, when we assumed office in 2014; we analysed the past experiences and then modified the earlier scheme and then a new scheme was launched as the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana with a new mindset. Priority was given on transparency right from selection of the beneficiary till handing over the houses. Earlier, the poor used to run after the government, and would look around for people for recommendation. Today, the government is reaching the people under this scheme. One has to search for the needy and facilitate them. Scientific and transparent methods are being adopted from selection to construction. Moreover, priority is also given to locally available goods from materials to construction. The designs of the houses are also being prepared and approved according to the local needs and style. Now with complete transparency, the beneficiary himself builds his house by monitoring each and every stage of building a house. As the construction of the house progresses, the instalment of the house is deposited in his account. Now, if someone tries to be dishonest, there are many avenues to catch him.
Friends, one of the biggest features of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is its sparkling nature. Just as the rainbow has different colours, the houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana also have their own colours. Now the poor is not only getting a house, but a toilet along with a house, Ujjwala gas connection, electricity connection under the Saubhagya Yojana, LED bulb, water connection, everything along with a house. That is, the beneficiary is getting benefit of several schemes on the basis of the PM Awas Yojana. I would like to congratulate the government of Shivraj ji once again for extending it and linking 27 other schemes with the PM Awas Yojana.
Friends, the poor are getting the facility whether it is the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana or the toilets under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, but these are also big means of employment and empowerment. These schemes are also playing an important role in transforming the lives of our rural sisters in particular. The houses built under the PM Awas Yojana are mostly registered in the name of the woman or registered jointly. At the same time, new work opportunities are being created for a large number of lady masons. In Madhya Pradesh alone, more than 50,000 masons have been trained, and these include 9,000 lady masons. It is also leading to an increase in the income and self-confidence of our sisters.
Friends, when the income and self-confidence of the poor grow, it also strengthens our resolve to make a self-reliant India. In order to strengthen this self-confidence, modern infrastructure is being developed in the villages. While basic facilities like toilets, gas, electricity, roads were made accessible to villages in the first five years of 2019, now the villages are being strengthened with these basic facilities as well as modern facilities. I had announced from Red Fort on August 15 this year that optical fibre cable will be laid in about six lakh villages in the next 1,000 days. Earlier, we had set a target of providing fibre cable to 2.5 lakh panchayats, now we have pledged to cover every village.
Even in this Corona period, this work has progressed rapidly under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan. In just a few weeks, more than 5,000 kilometres of optical fibre cable have been laid in 116 districts of the country. As a result, about 15,000 Wi-Fi Hotspots and about 19,000 optical fibre connections have been provided in more than 1,250 gram panchayats. Over 1,300 kilometre of optical fibre has been laid in selected districts of Madhya Pradesh. And I would like to remind you again, all this has happened in the Corona period, in the midst of this crisis. It has happened in the midst of such a big crisis. As the optical fibre will reach villages, the problem of the network will be resolved. The children and the youth of the villages will get better opportunities for education and earning respectively when better and faster internet reaches villages and there are Wi-Fi Hotspots everywhere. The villages will not only be connected with Wi-Fi Hotspot, but they will become hot spots of modern activities and business as well.
Friends, today every service and facility of the government has been made online so that the benefits are also rapid, there is no corruption, and the people of the village do not have to rush to the cities for petty work. I am confident that these services and facilities will be accelerated further after the optical fibre reaches villages. When you will live in your new house, the Digital India Abhiyan will make your life much easier. This campaign to empower the village and the poor will be accelerated further. With this belief, my best wishes to all of my friends for your own pucca houses. But remember, and I reiterate this many times, and I am sure you will remember. Not only that, you will also listen to me. As long as there is no medicine, there should be no laxity. The distance of two yards, mask is necessary, do not forget this mantra. May your health remain robust!
With this wish, many many thanks and best wishes to all of you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अन्तर्गत निर्मित 1.75 लाख घरों के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
12 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
अभी मुझे कुछ लाभार्थियों से मेरी चर्चा हुई, जिनको आज अपना पक्का घर मिला है, अपने सपनों का घर मिला है, अपने बच्चों के भविष्य का विश्वास मिला है। अब मध्य प्रदेश के पौने 2 लाख ऐसे परिवार, जो आज अपने घर में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, जिनका गृह-प्रवेश हो रहा है, उनको भी मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। ये सभी साथी टेक्नॉलॉजी के किसी ना किसी माध्यम से, पूरे मध्य प्रदेश में इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े हैं। आज आप देश के उन सवा दो करोड़ परिवारों में शामिल हो गए हैं, जिन्हें बीते 6 वर्षों में अपना घर मिला है, जो अब किराए के नहीं, झुग्गियों में नहीं, कच्चे मकान में नहीं, अपने घर में रह रहे हैं, पक्के घर में रह रहे हैं।
साथियों, इस बार आप सभी की दीवाली, आप सभी के त्योहारों की खुशियां कुछ और ही होंगी। कोरोना काल नहीं होता तो आज आपके जीवन की इतनी बड़ी खुशी में शामिल होने के लिए, आपके घर का ये सदस्य, आपका प्रधानसेवक, पक्का आपके बीच होता। और आपके इस आनन्‍द उत्‍सव में भागीदार होता लेकिन कोरोना की जो स्थिति है, उसके कारण मुझे दूर से ही आज आप सबका दर्शन का अवसर मिल रहा है। लेकिन अभी के लिए ऐसा ही सही !!!
आज के इस समारोह में मध्य प्रदेश की गवर्नर श्रीमती आनंदी बेन पटेल जी, राज्य के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर जी, मेरे साथी ज्‍योतिरादित्‍य जी, मध्य प्रदेश के मंत्रिगण, सदस्‍य, सांसद और विधायगकगण, ग्रामपंचायतों के प्रतिनिधिगण और मध्य प्रदेश के गांव-गांव से जुड़े सभी मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
आज मध्य प्रदेश में सामूहिक गृहप्रवेश का ये समारोह पौने 2 लाख गरीब परिवारों के लिए तो अपने जीवन का यादगार पल है ही, देश के हर बेघर को अपना पक्का घर देने के लिए भी एक बड़ा कदम है। आज का ये कार्यक्रम मध्यप्रदेश सहित देश के सभी बेघर साथियों को एक विश्वास देने वाला भी पल है। जिनका अब तक घर नहीं, एक दिन उनका भी घर बनेगा, उनका भी सपना पूरा होगा।
साथियों, आज का ये दिन करोडों देशवासियों के उस विश्वास को भी मज़बूत करता है कि सही नीयत से बनाई गई सरकारी योजनाएं साकार भी होती हैं और उनके लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचती भी हैं। जिन साथियों को आज अपना घर मिला है, जिनसे मेरी बातचीत हुई है और जिनको मैं स्क्रीन पर देख पा रहा हूं, उनके भीतर के संतोष, उनके आत्मविश्वास को मैं अनुभव कर सकता हूं। मैं आप सभी साथियों से यही कहूंगा कि ये घर आपके और बेहतर भविष्य का नया आधार हैं। यहां से आप अपने नए जीवन की नई शुरुआत कीजिए। अपने बच्चों को, अपने परिवार को, अब आप नई ऊंचाइयों पर लेकर जाइए। आप आगे बढ़ेंगे तो देश भी आगे बढ़ेगा।
साथियों, कोरोना काल में तमाम रुकावटों के बीच भी देशभर में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत 18 लाख घरों का काम पूरा किया गया है। उसमें 1 लाख 75 हजार घर अकेले मध्य प्रदेश में ही पूरे किए गए हैं। इस दौरान जिस गति से काम हुआ है, वो भी अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड है। सामान्य तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत एक घर बनाने में औसतन सवा सौ दिन का समय लगता है। लेकिन अब जो मैं बताने जा रहा हूं, वो देश के लिए, हमारे मीडिया के साथियों के लिए भी ये बहुत सकारात्मक खबर है। कोरोना के इस काल में पीएम आवास योजना के तहत घरों को बनाने में 125 दिन नहीं सिर्फ सिर्फ 45 से 60 दिन में ही बनाकर तैयार कर दिया गया है। आपदा को अवसर में बदलने का ये बहुत ही उत्तम उदाहरण है। आप सोचेंगे कि ये कैसे संभव हुआ? पहले 125 दिन अब 40 से 60 दिन के बीच में कैसे हुआ?
साथियों, इस तेज़ी में बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा शहरों से लौटे हमारे श्रमिक साथियों का। उनके पास हुनर भी था, इच्‍छाशक्ति भी थी और वो इसमें जुड़ गए और उसके कारण ये परिणाम मिला है। हमारे इन साथियों ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान का पूरा लाभ उठाते हुए अपने परिवार को संभाला और साथ-साथ अपने गरीब भाई-बहनों के लिए घर भी तैयार करके दे दिया। मुझे संतोष है कि पीएम गरीब कल्याण अभियान से मध्य प्रदेश सहित देश के अनेक राज्यों में करीब-करीब 23 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के काम पूरे किए जा चुके हैं। इस अभियान के तहत गांव-गांव में गरीबों के लिए घर तो बन ही रहे हैं, हर घर जल पहुंचाने का काम हो, आंगनबाड़ी और पंचायत के भवनों का निर्माण हो, पशुओं के लिए शेड बनाना हो, तालाब और कुएं बनाना हो, ग्रामीण सड़कों का काम हो, गांव के विकास से जुड़े ऐसे अनेक काम तेज़ी से किए गए हैं। इससे दो फायदे हुए हैं। एक तो शहरों से गांव लौटे लाखों श्रमिक साथियों को रोज़गार उपलब्ध हुआ है। और दूसरा- ईंट, सीमेंट, रेत और निर्माण से जुड़े दूसरे सामान का व्यापार-कारोबार करते हैं, उनकी भी बिक्री हुई है। एक प्रकार से प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान इस मुश्किल समय में गांव की अर्थव्यवस्था का भी बहुत बड़ा सहारा बनकर उभरा। इसे बहुत बड़ी ताकत प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत हो रहे कार्यों से मिल रही है।
साथियों, मुझसे कई बार लोग पूछते हैं कि आखिर घर तो देश में पहले भी बनते थे, सरकार की योजनाओं के तहत बनते थे, फिर आप ने बदलाव क्या किया? ये सही है कि गरीबों के लिए घर बनाने के लिए देश में दशकों पहले से योजनाएं चली रही हैं। बल्कि आज़ादी के बाद के पहले दशक में ही सामुदायिक विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत ये काम शुरु हो गया था। फिर हर 10-15 साल में इस प्रकार की योजनाओं में कुछ जुड़ता गया, नाम बदलते गए। लेकिन करोड़ों गरीबों को जो घर देने का लक्ष्य था, जो एक गरिमापूर्ण जीवन देने का लक्ष्य था, वो कभी पूरा ही नहीं हो पाया। कारण ये था कि पहले जो योजनाएं बनी थीं, उनमें सरकार हावी थी, सरकार का दखल बहुत ज्यादा था। उन योजनाओं में मकान से जुड़ी हर चीज का फैसला सरकार, वो भी दिल्‍ली से होता था, करती थी। जिसको उस घर में रहना था, उसकी पूछ ही नहीं थी। अब जैसे शहरों की ही तर्ज पर आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में ही कॉलोनी सिस्टम थोपने की कोशिश होती थी, शहरों जैसे मकान बनाने की ही कोशिश होती थी। जबकि हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों का रहन-सहन शहर के रहन-सहन से बिल्कुल अलग होता है। उनकी जरूरतें अलग होती हैं। इसलिए सरकार के बनाए घरों में उनको वो अपना-पन आता ही नहीं था। इतना ही नहीं, पहले की योजनाओं में पारदर्शिता की भारी कमी थी, कई तरह की गड़बड़ियां भी होती थीं। मैं उनके विस्तार में नहीं जाना चाहता। इसलिए उन घरों की क्वालिटी भी बहुत खराब होती थी। ऊपर से बिजली, पानी जैसी मूल ज़रूरतों के लिए लाभार्थी को सरकारी दफ्तरों के चक्कर अलग से काटने पड़ते थे। इन सबका नतीजा ये होता था कि उन योजनाओं के तहत जो घर बनते भी थे, उनमें जल्दी लोग शिफ्ट ही नहीं होते थे, उनमें गृह प्रवेश ही नहीं हो पाता था।
साथियों, 2014 में हमने जबसे कार्य संभाला इन पुराने अनुभवों का अध्ययन करके, पहले पुरानी योजना में सुधार किया गया और फिर प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के रूप में बिल्कुल नई सोच के साथ योजना लागू की गई। इसमें लाभार्थी के चयन से लेकर गृह प्रवेश तक पारदर्शिता को प्राथमिकता दी गई। पहले गरीब सरकार के पीछे दौड़ता था, सिफारिश के लिए ढूंढ़ता था लोगों को, आज हमारी योजना ऐसी है कि अब सरकार लोगों के पास जा रही है। खोजना होता है और सुविधा देना होता है। अब किसी की इच्छा के अनुसार लिस्ट में नाम जोड़ा या घटाया नहीं जा सकता। चयन से लेकर निर्माण तक वैज्ञानिक और पारदर्शी तरीका अपनाया जा रहा है। इतना ही नहीं, मटीरियल से लेकर निर्माण तक, स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध और उपयोग होने वाले सामानों को भी प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। घर के डिजायन भी स्थानीय ज़रूरतों और निर्माण शैली के मुताबिक ही तैयार और स्वीकार किए जा रहे हैं। अब पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ, घर बनाने के हर चरण की पूरी मॉनीटरिंग के साथ लाभार्थी खुद अपना घर बनाता है। जैसे-जैसे घर बनता जाता है, वैसे-वैसे घर की किश्त भी उसके खाते में जमा होती जाती है। अब अगर कोई बेईमानी करने की कोशिश भी करता है तो इसमें पकड़े जाने के लिए अनेक रास्ते भी बनाए गए हैं।
साथियों, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना की एक बहुत बड़ी विशेषता है, उसका इंद्रधनुषी स्वरूप। जैसे इंद्रधनुष में अलग-अलग रंग होते हैं वैसे ही प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत बनने वाले घरों के भी अपने ही रंग हैं। अब गरीब को सिर्फ घर ही नहीं मिल रहा है, बल्कि घर के साथ-साथ शौचालय भी मिल रहा है, उज्जवला का गैस कनेक्शन भी मिल रहा है, सौभाग्य योजना का बिजली कनेक्शन, उजाला का LED बल्ब, पानी का कनेक्शन, सब कुछ घर के साथ ही मिल रहा है। यानि पीएम आवास योजना के आधार पर ही अनेक योजनाओं का लाभ लाभार्थी को सीधे मिल पा रहा है। मैं शिवराज जी की सरकार को फिर बधाई दूंगा कि उन्होंने इसको विस्तार देते हुए पीएम आवास योजना के साथ 27 योजनाओं को जोड़ा है।
साथियों, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना हो या स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत बनने वाले शौचालय हों, इनसे गरीब को सुविधा तो मिल ही रही है, बल्कि ये रोज़गार और सशक्तिकरण का भी ये बड़ा माध्यम हैं। विशेषतौर पर हमारी ग्रामीण बहनों के जीवन को बदलने में भी ये योजनाएं अहम भूमिका निभा रही हैं। पीएम आवास योजना के तहत बन रहे घर की रजिस्ट्री ज्यादातर या तो सिर्फ महिला के नाम पर हो रही है या फिर साझी हो रही है। वहीं आज गांवों में बड़ी मात्रा में रानीमिस्त्री या महिला राजमिस्त्री के लिए काम के नए अवसर बन रहे हैं। अकेले मध्य प्रदेश में ही, 50 हज़ार से ज्यादा राजमिस्त्रियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और इसमें से 9 हज़ार रानीमिस्त्री हैं। इससे हमारी बहनों की आय और आत्मविश्वास, दोनों में बढ़ोतरी हो रही है।
साथियों, जब गरीब की, गांव की आय और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ता है तो आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का हमारा संकल्प भी मज़बूत होता है। इस आत्मविश्वास को मज़बूत करने के लिए गांव में हर प्रकार का आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित किया जा रहा है। 2019 के पहले 5 वर्ष शौचालय, गैस, बिजली, सड़क जैसी बेसिक सुविधाओं को गांव तक पहुंचाने का काम किया गया, अब इन मूल सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ आधुनिक सुविधाओं से भी गांवों को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। इसी 15 अगस्त को लाल किले से मैंने कहा था कि आने वाले 1 हज़ार दिनों में देश के करीब 6 लाख गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने का काम पूरा किया जाएगा। पहले देश की ढाई लाख पंचायतों तक फाइबर पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था, अब इसको पंचायत से आगे बढ़ाकर गांव-गांव तक पहुंचाने का संकल्प लिया गया है।
इस कोरोना काल में भी प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के तहत ये काम तेज़ी से चला है। सिर्फ कुछ हफ्तों में ही देश के 116 जिलों में 5 हजार किलोमीटर से ज्यादा का Optical Fibre बिछाया जा चुका है। जिससे साढ़े 12 सौ से ज्यादा ग्राम पंचायतों में करीब 15 हजार Wi-Fi Hot Spot और लगभग 19 हजार ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। यहां मध्य प्रदेश के भी चुने हुए जिलों में 13 सौ किलोमीटर से ज्यादा Optical Fibre बिछाया गया है। और मैं फिर याद दिलाउंगा, ये सारा काम कोरोना काल में ही हुआ है, इस संकट के बीच हुआ है। इतने बड़े संकट के बीच हुआ है। जैसे ही गांव-गांव में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पहुंचेगा तो इससे नेटवर्क की समस्या भी कम हो जाएगी। जब गांव में भी जगह-जगह बेहतर और तेज़ इंटरनेट आएगा, जगह-जगह वाई-फाई Hotspot बनेंगे, तो गांव के बच्चों को पढ़ाई और युवाओं को कमाई के बेहतर अवसर मिलेंगे। यानि गांव अब वाई-फाई के ही Hotspot से नहीं जुड़ेंगे, बल्कि आधुनिक गतिविधियों के, व्यापार-कारोबार के भी Hotspot बनेंगे।
साथियों, आज सरकार की हर सेवा, हर सुविधा ऑनलाइन की गई है ताकि लाभ भी तेज़ी से मिले, करप्शन भी ना हो और गांव के लोगों को छोटे-छोटे काम के लिए भी शहर की तरफ ना भागना पड़े। मुझे विश्वास है कि गांव-गांव ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पहुंचने से इन सेवाओं और सुविधाओं में भी और तेज़ी आएगी। अब जब आप अपने नए घरों में रहेंगे तो डिजिटल भारत अभियान, आपका जीवन और आसान बनाएगा। गांव और गरीब को सशक्त करने का ये अभियान अब और तेज़ होगा, इसी विश्वास के साथ आप सभी साथियों को अपने खुद के पक्‍के घर के लिए फिर से अऩंत शुभकामनाएं। लेकिन याद रखिए, और ये बात मैं बार-बार कहता हूं, जरूर याद रखिए, मुझे विश्‍वास है आप याद रखेंगे। इतना ही नहीं मेरी बात मानेंगे भी, देखिए जब तक दवाई नहीं, तब तक ढिलाई नहीं याद रहेगा। दो गज़ की दूरी, मास्क है ज़रूरी, इस मंत्र को भूलना नहीं है। आपका स्वास्थ्य उत्तम रहे!
इसी कामना के साथ आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद! और सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं!