Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘Grih Pravesham’ and inaugurate 1.75 lakh houses built under PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh on 12th September
10 SEP 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘Grih Pravesham’ and inaugurate 1.75 lakh houses built under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) in the state of Madhya Pradesh, on 12th September, via video conferencing. All of these houses have been built/completed during the current challenging COVID-19 pandemic period.
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh will also be present on the occasion. The program will be telecast Live on DD News.
Background
Prime Minister had given a clarion call of “Housing for All by 2022”, for which a flagship programme of PMAY-G was launched on 20th November, 2016. So far 1.14 crore houses have already been built across the country under the programme. In the state of Madhya Pradesh, 17 lakh poor households have also benefited from this scheme till now. These are all households of poor people who either had no house or lived in dilapidated makeshift homes.
Under PMAY-G, each beneficiary is given 100% grant of Rs. 1.20 lakh with a sharing ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State. Funds for all these houses constructed under PMAY-G are given by way of 4 instalments directly into the bank account of the beneficiary after verification of various stages of construction through Geotagged photographs. The scheme envisages to construct 2.95 crore houses by the year 2022.
In addition to the unit assistance, the beneficiaries are provided support of unskilled labour wages for 90/95 person days under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and assistance of Rs. 12,000 for construction of toilets through Swachh Bharat Mission- Gramin, MGNREGS or any other dedicated source of funding. The scheme has provisions for convergence with other schemes of Government of India and State/UTs for providing LPG connection under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Scheme, electricity connection, access to safe drinking water under Jal Jeevan Mission, etc. Madhya Pradesh Government, through its “Samridh Paryavas Abhiyaan”, has dovetailed 17 other schemes like social security, pension scheme, ration card, Prime Minister Kaushal Vikas Yojana, National Rural Livelihood Mission, etc to provide additional benefits.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১২ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব ‘গৃহ প্ৰৱেশম’ত,
উদ্বোধন কৰিব মধ্য প্ৰদেশত পিএমএৱাই-জিৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা ১.৭৫ লাখ গৃহ
10 SEP 2020 5:38PM by PIB Guwahati
অহা ১২ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে মধ্য প্ৰদেশত ‘গৃহ প্ৰৱেশম’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা ১.৭৫ লাখ গৃহ মুকলি কৰিব৷ এই গৃহসমূহ ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে৷
মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়েও এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব আৰু ডিডি নিউজযোগে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘২০২২ৰ ভিতৰত সকলোৰে বাবে গৃহ’ ঘোষণাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ২০ নৱেম্বৰ ২০১৬ তাৰিখে পিএমএৱাই-জি আঁচনি মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ১.১৪ কোটি ঘৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ১৭ লাখ লোকে এই আঁচনিৰ পৰা এই পৰ্যন্ত উপকৃত হৈছে৷
পিএমএৱাই-জিৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিজন হিতাধিকাৰীক ১.২০ লাখ টকাৰ ১০০% অনুদান কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ৬০ : ৪০ অনুপাতত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ চাৰিটা কিস্তিত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে ধন স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২.৯৫ কোটি গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
তাৰোপৰি হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক এমজিএনআৰইজিএছৰ অধীনত ৯০ /৯৫ মানৱ কৰ্ম দিনৰ অদক্ষ শ্ৰমিক বেতনৰ সাহায্যও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ আঁচনিটোত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন আঁচনি যেনে এলপিজি সংযোগ আঁচনি, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, খোৱা পানীৰ সুবিধা ইত্যাদিও সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷