Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘Grih Pravesham’ and inaugurate 1.75 lakh houses built under PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh on 12th September
10 SEP 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘Grih Pravesham’ and inaugurate 1.75 lakh houses built under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) in the state of Madhya Pradesh, on 12th September, via video conferencing. All of these houses have been built/completed during the current challenging COVID-19 pandemic period.
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh will also be present on the occasion. The program will be telecast Live on DD News.
Background
Prime Minister had given a clarion call of “Housing for All by 2022”, for which a flagship programme of PMAY-G was launched on 20th November, 2016. So far 1.14 crore houses have already been built across the country under the programme. In the state of Madhya Pradesh, 17 lakh poor households have also benefited from this scheme till now. These are all households of poor people who either had no house or lived in dilapidated makeshift homes.
Under PMAY-G, each beneficiary is given 100% grant of Rs. 1.20 lakh with a sharing ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State. Funds for all these houses constructed under PMAY-G are given by way of 4 instalments directly into the bank account of the beneficiary after verification of various stages of construction through Geotagged photographs. The scheme envisages to construct 2.95 crore houses by the year 2022.
In addition to the unit assistance, the beneficiaries are provided support of unskilled labour wages for 90/95 person days under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and assistance of Rs. 12,000 for construction of toilets through Swachh Bharat Mission- Gramin, MGNREGS or any other dedicated source of funding. The scheme has provisions for convergence with other schemes of Government of India and State/UTs for providing LPG connection under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Scheme, electricity connection, access to safe drinking water under Jal Jeevan Mission, etc. Madhya Pradesh Government, through its “Samridh Paryavas Abhiyaan”, has dovetailed 17 other schemes like social security, pension scheme, ration card, Prime Minister Kaushal Vikas Yojana, National Rural Livelihood Mission, etc to provide additional benefits.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
'கிரகப்பிரேவசம்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் செப்டம்பர் 12-ஆம் தேதி அன்று பங்கேற்கும் பிரதமர், பிரதமர் வீட்டுவசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் கட்டப்பட்ட 1.75 லட்சம் வீடுகளை திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
10 SEP 2020 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
'கிரகப்பிரேவசம்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் செப்டம்பர் 12-ஆம் தேதி அன்று காணொலி மூலம் பங்கேற்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பிரதமர் வீட்டுவசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் கட்டப்பட்ட 1.75 லட்சம் வீடுகளை திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
அனைத்து வீடுகளும் தற்போதைய சவாலான கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் கட்டப்பட்டன/முடிக்கப்பட்டன.
மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதல்வரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கிறார். டிடி நியூஸ் தொலைக்காட்சியில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.
பின்னணி:
"2022-க்குள் அனைவருக்கும் வீடு" என்று பிரதமர் அறைகூவல் விடுத்ததை தொடர்ந்து, பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம்-கிராமப்புறம் (PMAY-G) திட்டம் 2016 நவம்பர் 20 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இது வரை 1.14 கோடி வீடுகள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில், 17 லட்சம் ஏழை குடும்பங்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இது வரை பயனடைந்துள்ளன. இவர்களெல்லாம் சொந்த வீடுகள் இல்லாதவர்கள், அல்லது சிதிலமடைந்த வீடுகளில் வாழ்ந்தவர்கள்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு பயனாளிக்கும் 100 சதவீதம் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் முறையே 60 மற்றும் 40 சதவீத செலவினை ஏற்றுக்கொள்கின்றன. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் நிதியுதவி நான்கு தவணைகளாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 2022-க்குள் 2.95 கோடி வீடுகளைக் கட்ட இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1652910