ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയില്‍ പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങള്‍ താണ്ടി ഇന്ത്യ
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രതിദിനം നടത്തിയത് 11.70 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകള്‍
04 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളായി രാജ്യത്തു നടത്തുന്നത് പ്രതിദിനം 11.70 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളാണ്.കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 11,69,765 കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് നടത്തിയത്. മറ്റൊരു രാജ്യവും ഇത്ര ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിരക്കില്‍ പ്രതിദിന പരിശോധനനേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടില്ല.
ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനകള്‍ 4.7 കോടിയോട് അടുക്കുന്നു. (4,66,79,145).ഉയര്‍ന്ന പരിശോധനയ്ക്കിടയിലും പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റീവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 7.5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയും സഞ്ചിത പോസിറ്റീവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 8.5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയുമാണ്. 1.74 % ആണ് നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മരണനിരക്ക്. ഇത് ഒരു ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെ എത്തിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം.
രാജ്യത്തിപ്പോള്‍ 1631 ലാബുകളാണുള്ളത്. സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ മേഖലയില്‍ 1025 ലാബുകളും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയില്‍ 606 ലാബുകളുമുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to scale new peaks in COVID-19 tests
More than 11.70 lakh samples tested for 2 consecutive days
Despite the very high testing levels, Daily Positivity rate is below 7.5% and Cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%
04 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
After having successfully achieved the goal of enhancing the daily testing capacity to more than 10 lakhs daily tests, India has scaled new peaks in COVID-19 testing for the last two successive days. For these two successive days, more than 11.70 lakh samples have been tested across the country. 11,69,765 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
No other country has achieved these levels of very high daily testing.
With this steep exponential rise in daily testing, the cumulative tests are nearing 4.7 crore. The cumulative tests as on date have reached 4,66,79,145.
Even with this very high daily testing, the daily Positivity Rate is still below 7.5%, while cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%. These results reflect the successful Centre-led strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT, being effectively implemented by most of the States/UTs.
The sustained higher testing on a wide scale enables early diagnosis, prompt isolation and timely hospitalisation. Effective treatment based on Standard Treatment Protocol both in supervised home isolation and in hospitals, also results in lower mortality rate. With the aim to reduce the fatality rate below 1%, India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has touched 1.74% following a gradient of steady and sustained decline.
India’s substantial increase in the testing levels is anchored in the daily expanding diagnostic lab network across the country. As on date, with 1025 labs in the government sector and 606 private labs, the country-wide network is strengthened with 1631 total lab facilities.
These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 827 (Govt: 465 + Private: 362)
TrueNat based testing labs: 683 (Govt: 526 + Private: 157)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 121 (Govt: 34 + Private: 87)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.