Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to scale new peaks in COVID-19 tests
More than 11.70 lakh samples tested for 2 consecutive days
Despite the very high testing levels, Daily Positivity rate is below 7.5% and Cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%
04 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
After having successfully achieved the goal of enhancing the daily testing capacity to more than 10 lakhs daily tests, India has scaled new peaks in COVID-19 testing for the last two successive days. For these two successive days, more than 11.70 lakh samples have been tested across the country. 11,69,765 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
No other country has achieved these levels of very high daily testing.
With this steep exponential rise in daily testing, the cumulative tests are nearing 4.7 crore. The cumulative tests as on date have reached 4,66,79,145.
Even with this very high daily testing, the daily Positivity Rate is still below 7.5%, while cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%. These results reflect the successful Centre-led strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT, being effectively implemented by most of the States/UTs.
The sustained higher testing on a wide scale enables early diagnosis, prompt isolation and timely hospitalisation. Effective treatment based on Standard Treatment Protocol both in supervised home isolation and in hospitals, also results in lower mortality rate. With the aim to reduce the fatality rate below 1%, India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has touched 1.74% following a gradient of steady and sustained decline.
India’s substantial increase in the testing levels is anchored in the daily expanding diagnostic lab network across the country. As on date, with 1025 labs in the government sector and 606 private labs, the country-wide network is strengthened with 1631 total lab facilities.
These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 827 (Govt: 465 + Private: 362)
TrueNat based testing labs: 683 (Govt: 526 + Private: 157)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 121 (Govt: 34 + Private: 87)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کووڈ -19 کے ٹیسٹوں میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کررہاہے
مسلسل دوسرے دن 11 لاکھ 70 ہزارسے زیادہ سیمپلوں کی ٹیسٹنگ کی گئی
ٹیسٹنگ کی اعلیٰ سطح کے باوجود ، روزانہ کے پازیٹو معاملوں کی شرح 7.5فیصد سے کم ہے اور تدریجی پازیٹو معاملوں کی شرح 8.5فیصد سے کم ہے
04 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 ستمبر 2020 – ہرروز دس لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کرنے کی روزمرہ کی ٹیسٹنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کرنے کے بعد ، ہندوستان نے گزشتہ دودنوں میں مسلسل کووڈ-19 کی ٹیسٹنگ میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کئے ہیں۔ان مسلسل دودنوںمیں ملک بھر میں 11 لاکھ 70ہزار سے زیادہ سیمپلوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1169765 سیمپلس کی ٹیسٹنگ کی گئی ۔
کسی اور دیگر ملک میں روزانہ بہت زیادہ ٹیسٹنگ کی ان سطحوںکو حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکا ہے۔
روزانہ کی ٹیسٹنگ میں اس نمایاں اضافے کے ساتھ ہی تدریجی ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد 4کروڑ70 لاکھ کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے۔آج کی تاریخ میں تدریجی ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد 46679145 ہوگئی ہے۔
اتنے بڑے پیمانے پرروز مرہ کی ٹیسٹنگ کے باوجود پازیٹو کیسوں کی ایک دن کی شرح اب بھی 7.5 فیصد سے نیچے ہے جبکہ تدریجی پازیٹو کیسوں کی شرح 8.5فیصدسے کم ہے۔ان نتائج سے مرکز کی زیر قیادت ٹیسٹ ،شناخت ،علاج کی حکمت عملی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے جوکہ اکثر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ موثر طور پر نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔
Description: Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-09-04 at 10.35.11 AM.jpeg
بڑے پیمانے پر پائیدار اور کثیر ٹیسٹنگ سے جلد ڈائگنوز ، فوری آئیسولیشن اور بروقت اسپتال میں داخلہ ممکن ہوتا ہے۔زیرنگرانی گھر میں، اور اسپتالوںمیں آئیسولیشن ،دونوںصورتحال میں ، معیاری علاج کے پروٹوکول پرمبنی موثر علاج معالجے سے اموات کی شرح میں نمایاں کمی بھی سامنے آئی ہے۔شرح اموات کو کم کرکے ایک فیصدسے بھی نیچے لانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا، کیس شرح اموات (سی ایف آر ) ، مربوط مطالعے اور پائیدار کمی کے رجحان کے باعث 1.74 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ٹیسٹنگ کی سطحوں میں پائیدار اضافہ ، ملک بھر میں توسیع پذیر ڈائگنائسٹک لیب نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ کنٹرول کیا جارہا ہے۔آج کی تاریخ میں سرکاری شعبے میں 1025 اور 606 نجی لیب کے ساتھ، ملک گیر پیمانے پر نیٹ ورک مستحکم ہوا ہے اور مجموعی لیب سہولیات کی تعداد 1631 ہوگئی ہے۔
ان میں مندرجہ ذیل لیب شامل ہیں:
• رئیل -ٹائم آرٹی پی ٹی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ کے لیب :827 ( سرکاری : 465 +نجی : 362 )
• ٹرونیٹ پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ کے لیب : 683 (سرکاری :526 + نجی :157 )
• کیب ناٹ پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ کے لیب : 121(سرکاری :34 + پرائیویٹ :87)
کووڈ-19سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات ،رہنما خطوط اور صلاح سے متعلق مصدقہ اور تازہ ترین معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے برائے مہربانی باقاعدگی کے ساتھ وزٹ کریںvisit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.
کووڈ-19سے متعلق تکنیکی سوالات آپ اس پر بھیج سکتے ہیں: