Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to scale new peaks in COVID-19 tests
More than 11.70 lakh samples tested for 2 consecutive days
Despite the very high testing levels, Daily Positivity rate is below 7.5% and Cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%
04 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
After having successfully achieved the goal of enhancing the daily testing capacity to more than 10 lakhs daily tests, India has scaled new peaks in COVID-19 testing for the last two successive days. For these two successive days, more than 11.70 lakh samples have been tested across the country. 11,69,765 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
No other country has achieved these levels of very high daily testing.
With this steep exponential rise in daily testing, the cumulative tests are nearing 4.7 crore. The cumulative tests as on date have reached 4,66,79,145.
Even with this very high daily testing, the daily Positivity Rate is still below 7.5%, while cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%. These results reflect the successful Centre-led strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT, being effectively implemented by most of the States/UTs.
The sustained higher testing on a wide scale enables early diagnosis, prompt isolation and timely hospitalisation. Effective treatment based on Standard Treatment Protocol both in supervised home isolation and in hospitals, also results in lower mortality rate. With the aim to reduce the fatality rate below 1%, India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has touched 1.74% following a gradient of steady and sustained decline.
India’s substantial increase in the testing levels is anchored in the daily expanding diagnostic lab network across the country. As on date, with 1025 labs in the government sector and 606 private labs, the country-wide network is strengthened with 1631 total lab facilities.
These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 827 (Govt: 465 + Private: 362)
TrueNat based testing labs: 683 (Govt: 526 + Private: 157)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 121 (Govt: 34 + Private: 87)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਿਖਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 2 ਦਿਨ 11.70 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਦਰ 7.5% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 8.5% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ
04 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿਖਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ I ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11.70 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 11,69,765 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੰਚਤ ਟੈਸਟ 4.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਅਜੇ ਤਕ ਸੰਚਤ ਟੈਸਟ 4,66,79,145 ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਰੋਜਾਨਾ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਦਰ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ 7.5% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਚਤ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 8.5% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ I ਇਹ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੈਸਟ, ਟਰੈਕ, ਟਰੀਟ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I
I
ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ I ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ-ਥਲੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ I ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੇਸ ਘਾਤਕਤਾ ਦਰ (CFR) 1.74% ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਗਈ ਹੈ I
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ I ਅੱਜ ਤਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ 1025 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ 606 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ 1631 ਕੁੱਲ ਲੈਬ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ I
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 827 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ: 465 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ: 362)
• ਟਰੂ ਨੈਟ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 683 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ: 526 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ: 157)
• ਸੀਬੀਐਨਏਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 121 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ: 34 + ਨਿਜੀ: 87)