Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to scale new peaks in COVID-19 tests
More than 11.70 lakh samples tested for 2 consecutive days
Despite the very high testing levels, Daily Positivity rate is below 7.5% and Cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%
04 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
After having successfully achieved the goal of enhancing the daily testing capacity to more than 10 lakhs daily tests, India has scaled new peaks in COVID-19 testing for the last two successive days. For these two successive days, more than 11.70 lakh samples have been tested across the country. 11,69,765 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
No other country has achieved these levels of very high daily testing.
With this steep exponential rise in daily testing, the cumulative tests are nearing 4.7 crore. The cumulative tests as on date have reached 4,66,79,145.
Even with this very high daily testing, the daily Positivity Rate is still below 7.5%, while cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%. These results reflect the successful Centre-led strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT, being effectively implemented by most of the States/UTs.
The sustained higher testing on a wide scale enables early diagnosis, prompt isolation and timely hospitalisation. Effective treatment based on Standard Treatment Protocol both in supervised home isolation and in hospitals, also results in lower mortality rate. With the aim to reduce the fatality rate below 1%, India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has touched 1.74% following a gradient of steady and sustained decline.
India’s substantial increase in the testing levels is anchored in the daily expanding diagnostic lab network across the country. As on date, with 1025 labs in the government sector and 606 private labs, the country-wide network is strengthened with 1631 total lab facilities.
These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 827 (Govt: 465 + Private: 362)
TrueNat based testing labs: 683 (Govt: 526 + Private: 157)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 121 (Govt: 34 + Private: 87)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણોમાં નવી સિદ્ધિઓ હાંસલ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું
સતત 2 દિવસથી 11.70 લાખથી વધુ નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે
ખૂબ ઉંચું પરીક્ષણ સ્તર હોવા છતાં, દૈનિક પોઝિટિવિટી દર 7.5% ની નીચે અને સંચિત પોઝિટિવિટી દર 8.5% કરતા ઓછો
04 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દૈનિક 10 લાખથી વધુ પરીક્ષણો કરવાની દૈનિક પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતાને વધારવાના લક્ષ્યને સફળતાપૂર્વક પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા પછી, ભારતે છેલ્લા બે દિવસથી કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણમાં નવી સિદ્ધિઓ હાંસલ કરી છે. સતત આ બે દિવસો સુધી દેશભરમાં 11.70 લાખથી વધુ નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 11,69,765 નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું.
બીજા કોઈ પણ દેશે આવા ખૂબ જ ઉચ્ચ દૈનિક પરીક્ષણના આ સ્તરો પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા નથી.
દૈનિક પરીક્ષણમાં આ વધારો થતાં, કુલ સંચિત પરીક્ષણો 4.7 કરોડની નજીક પહોંચી ગયા છે. આજની તારીખે સંચિત પરીક્ષણો 4,66,79,145 પર પહોંચી ગયા છે.
આ ખૂબ ઉંચા દૈનિક પરીક્ષણ સાથે પણ, દૈનિક પોઝિટિવિટી રેટ હજી પણ 7.5% ની નીચે છે, જ્યારે સંચિત પોઝિટિવિટી દર 8.5% કરતા ઓછો છે. આ પરિણામો સફળ કેન્દ્ર-સંચાલિત વ્યૂહરચના ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે મોટાભાગના રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા અસરકારક રીતે લાગુ કરવામાં આવી છે.
વ્યાપક સ્તરે પર સતત ઉચ્ચ પરીક્ષણ પ્રારંભિક નિદાન, ત્વરિત આઇસોલેશન અને સમયસર હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. નિરીક્ષણ હેઠળ હોમ આઇસોલેશન અને હોસ્પિટલોમાં માનક સારવાર પ્રોટોકોલના આધારે અસરકારક સારવાર આપવામાં આવી રહી છે અને મૃત્યુદરમાં પણ ઘટાડો થાય છે. 1% ની નીચે મૃત્યુદર ઘટાડવાના લક્ષ્ય સાથે, સ્થિર અને સતત ઘટાડાના ક્રમ પછી ભારતનો મૃત્યુદર (સીએફઆર) 1.74% ની સપાટીએ પહોંચી ગયો છે.
પરીક્ષણના સ્તરોમાં ભારતની નોંધપાત્ર વૃદ્ધિ એ સમગ્ર દેશમાં દૈનિક વિસ્તરતા ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક લેબ નેટવર્કનું પરિણામ છે. આજની તારીખે, સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં 1025 લેબ્સ અને 606 ખાનગી લેબ્સ સાથે દેશવ્યાપી નેટવર્ક 1631 કુલ લેબ સુવિધાઓથી મજબૂત બન્યું છે. આમાં સામેલ છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 827 (સરકારી: 465 + ખાનગી: 362)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 683 (સરકારી: 526 + ખાનગી: 157)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 121 (સરકારી: 34 + ખાનગી: 87)
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.