Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to scale new peaks in COVID-19 tests
More than 11.70 lakh samples tested for 2 consecutive days
Despite the very high testing levels, Daily Positivity rate is below 7.5% and Cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%
04 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
After having successfully achieved the goal of enhancing the daily testing capacity to more than 10 lakhs daily tests, India has scaled new peaks in COVID-19 testing for the last two successive days. For these two successive days, more than 11.70 lakh samples have been tested across the country. 11,69,765 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
No other country has achieved these levels of very high daily testing.
With this steep exponential rise in daily testing, the cumulative tests are nearing 4.7 crore. The cumulative tests as on date have reached 4,66,79,145.
Even with this very high daily testing, the daily Positivity Rate is still below 7.5%, while cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%. These results reflect the successful Centre-led strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT, being effectively implemented by most of the States/UTs.
The sustained higher testing on a wide scale enables early diagnosis, prompt isolation and timely hospitalisation. Effective treatment based on Standard Treatment Protocol both in supervised home isolation and in hospitals, also results in lower mortality rate. With the aim to reduce the fatality rate below 1%, India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has touched 1.74% following a gradient of steady and sustained decline.
India’s substantial increase in the testing levels is anchored in the daily expanding diagnostic lab network across the country. As on date, with 1025 labs in the government sector and 606 private labs, the country-wide network is strengthened with 1631 total lab facilities.
These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 827 (Govt: 465 + Private: 362)
TrueNat based testing labs: 683 (Govt: 526 + Private: 157)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 121 (Govt: 34 + Private: 87)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत कोविड-19 परीक्षणों में लगातार नए कीर्तिमान हासिल कर रहा है
लगातार 2 दिनों तक 11.70 लाख से अधिक नमूनों की जांच की गई
बहुत अधिक परीक्षण स्तरों के बावजूद, दैनिक पॉजिविटी दर 7.5% से कम तथा संचयी पॉजिविटी दर 8.5% से कम है
04 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
दैनिक परीक्षण क्षमता 10 लाख से अधिक बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य को सफलतापूर्वक अर्जित करने के बाद भारत ने लगातार दो दिन कोविड-19 परीक्षणों के मामले में नया कीर्तिमान हासिल किया है। इन लगातार दो दिनों में पूरे देश में 11.70 लाख से अधिक नमूनों की जांच की है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 11,69,765 नमूनों की जांच की गई है। किसी अन्य देश ने अभी तक बहुत अधिक दैनिक परीक्षण के इन स्तरों को अर्जित नहीं किया है। दैनिक परीक्षणों में आई तेजी के कारण संचयी परीक्षण लगभग 4.7 करोड़ हो गये हैं। अभी तक संचयी परीक्षणों की संख्‍या 4,66,79,145 हो गई है।
इस बहुत अधिक दैनिक परीक्षण के बावजूद दैनिक पॉजिविटी दर अभी भी 7.5% से कम है, जबकि संचयी पॉजिविटी दर 8.5% से कम है। ये परिणाम केन्‍द्र सरकार की अगुवाई वाली ‘टेस्‍ट ट्रेक ट्रीट’ रणनीति की सफलता को दर्शाते हैं, जो अधिकांश राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रभावी रूप से लागू की जा रही है।
व्यापक पैमाने पर लगातार उच्च परीक्षणों से शीघ्र निदान, शीघ्र आइसोलेशन और समय पर मरीजों को अस्पताल में भर्ती कराने में सहायता मिली है। होम आइसोलेशन और अस्पताल दोनों में ही बेहतर पर्यवेक्षण से मानक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल पर आधारित प्रभावी उपचार के कारण भी कम मृत्यु दर हुई है। मृत्‍यु दर 1% से कम करने के उद्देश्‍य से भारत की मामला मृत्‍युदर (सीएफआर) 1.74% हो गई है, ऐसा लगातार मृत्‍यु दर में मजबूत गिरावट के कारण हुआ है।
परीक्षण स्तरों में भारत में व्‍यापक बढ़ोतरी पूरे देश में नैदानिक ​​प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क के निरंतर विस्‍तार के कारण हुई है। आज सरकारी क्षेत्र में 1025 और निजी क्षेत्र में 606 प्रयोगशालाएं काम कर रही है। इससे पूरे देश में कुल मिलाकर 1631 प्रयोगशालाएं हो गई है, जिनसे प्रयोगशालाओं का मजबूत नेटवर्क उपलब्‍ध हुआ है।
ये प्रयोगशालाएं इस प्रकार हैं:
वास्तविक समय आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 827 (सरकारी: 465 + निजी: 362)
ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला: 683 (सरकारी: 526 + निजी: 157)
सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 121 (सरकारी: 34 + निजी: 87)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।