சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே நாளில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் கோவிட்-19 மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை செய்ததில் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஒரு சாதனை
30 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்புக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா மேலும் ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லைக் கடந்துள்ளது. முதன்முறையாக ஒரே நாளில் 10.5 லட்சம் கோவிட் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 10,55,027 மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டது. தினமும் 10 லட்சம் சாம்பிள்களுக்கு மேல் பரிசோதனை செய்யக் கூடிய திறனை தேசிய அளவில் இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது.
இந்தச் சாதனையுடன் சேர்த்து, ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை 4.14 கோடி (4,14,61,636) மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் எண்ணிக்கை திறன் மேம்பட்ட காரணத்தால், ஒரு மில்லியனுக்கு எவ்வளவு பேருக்கு பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது என்ற எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இன்றைய நிலவரத்தின்படி ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கு 30,044 பேர் என்ற அளவுக்கு மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப் பட்டுள்ளன.
மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை வசதியை அதிகரிக்கும் முயற்சியில், தேசிய அளவில் ஆய்வக வசதிகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. இன்று அரசுக்குச் சொந்தமான 1003 ஆய்வகங்கள், தனியார் துறையில் 580 ஆய்வகங்கள் என மொத்தம் 1583 ஆய்வகங்களில் இந்தப் பரிசோதனை வசதிகள் உள்ளன.
• Real-Time RT PCR அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள்: 811 (அரசு : 463 + தனியார் : 348)
• TrueNat அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள் : 651 (அரசு : 506 + தனியார் : 145)
• CBNAAT அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள் : 121 (அரசு : 34 + தனியார் : 87)

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses another landmark- records highest ever tests in a single day
More than 10.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
All State/UTs conducting more than 140 tests/day/million, as advised by WHO
30 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in the fight against COVID-19. For the first time, a record number of more than 10.5 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day.
With 10,55,027 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has further strengthened the national diagnostic capacity of testing more than 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests have crossed 4.14 crore (4,14,61,636). The Centre, keeping in view the evolving global context of COVID-19, conceptualised and implemented the Continuum of Care strategy of Test, Track and Treat” in close coordination with the State/UT governments. Pivoted on the strong pillar of aggressive testing, the positive cases are identified early which enables and ensures that their contacts are efficiently tracked in a timely manner. This is followed up with prompt isolation in home or facility setting for the mild and moderate cases, and hospitalisation for the severe and critical patients.
The exponential jump in the testing capacity and cumulative tests has resulted in an upsurge in the Tests Per Million. They stand at 30,044 today.
WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” has advised comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID-19 cases. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population. In another row of achievements, all State/UTs have crossed the advised number of tests. Several States have demonstrated better performance by registering Positivity Rate lower than the national average.
Description: Image
The TESTING strategy also ensured a steady expansion of the national lab network. Today, with 1003 labs in the government sector and 580 private labs, 1583 labs are providing comprehensive testing facilities to the people. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 811 (Govt: 463 + Private: 348)
TrueNat based testing labs: 651 (Govt: 506 + Private: 145)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 121 (Govt: 34 + Private: 87)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.