Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses another landmark- records highest ever tests in a single day
More than 10.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
All State/UTs conducting more than 140 tests/day/million, as advised by WHO
30 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in the fight against COVID-19. For the first time, a record number of more than 10.5 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day.
With 10,55,027 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has further strengthened the national diagnostic capacity of testing more than 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests have crossed 4.14 crore (4,14,61,636). The Centre, keeping in view the evolving global context of COVID-19, conceptualised and implemented the Continuum of Care strategy of Test, Track and Treat” in close coordination with the State/UT governments. Pivoted on the strong pillar of aggressive testing, the positive cases are identified early which enables and ensures that their contacts are efficiently tracked in a timely manner. This is followed up with prompt isolation in home or facility setting for the mild and moderate cases, and hospitalisation for the severe and critical patients.
The exponential jump in the testing capacity and cumulative tests has resulted in an upsurge in the Tests Per Million. They stand at 30,044 today.
WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” has advised comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID-19 cases. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population. In another row of achievements, all State/UTs have crossed the advised number of tests. Several States have demonstrated better performance by registering Positivity Rate lower than the national average.
Description: Image
The TESTING strategy also ensured a steady expansion of the national lab network. Today, with 1003 labs in the government sector and 580 private labs, 1583 labs are providing comprehensive testing facilities to the people. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 811 (Govt: 463 + Private: 348)
TrueNat based testing labs: 651 (Govt: 506 + Private: 145)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 121 (Govt: 34 + Private: 87)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
একদিনে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক করোনা পরীক্ষায় ভারত আরো একবার সাফল্যলাভ করেছে
30 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ আগস্ট, ২০২০
ভারত কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। এই প্রথম একদিনে ১০.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি কোভিড পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টা ১০,৫৫,২৭টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এখন ভারতে প্রতিদিন ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনা জোরদার করা হয়েছে।
এ পর্যন্ত ভারতে ৪.১৪ কোটি (৪,১৪,৬১,৬৩৬) নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়ায়ে "পরীক্ষা, অনুসন্ধান, চিকিৎসা" অব্যাহত রেখেছে। লাগাতার পরীক্ষা চালানোর ফলে দ্রুত করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগীকে শনাক্তকরণ সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এ ছাড়াও যাদের মৃদু ও স্বল্প উপসর্গ রয়েছে, তাদের তৎক্ষনাত গৃহ নজরদারির মধ্যে রাখা সম্ভবপর হচ্ছে।
দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩০ হাজার ৪৪। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সময়মতো নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
দেশে প্রতিদিনই নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে।দেশে আজ পর্যন্ত ১ হাজার ৩টি সরকারি এবং ৫৮০টি বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারে নমুনা পরীক্ষার করা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত প্রকৃত ও সর্বশেষ তথ্য সংক্রান্ত টেকনিক্যাল বিষয়, নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং পরামর্শের জন্য নিয়মিত https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ এবং @MoHFW_INDIA –এই ওয়েবসাইটে নজর রাখুন।