Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses another landmark- records highest ever tests in a single day
More than 10.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
All State/UTs conducting more than 140 tests/day/million, as advised by WHO
30 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in the fight against COVID-19. For the first time, a record number of more than 10.5 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day.
With 10,55,027 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has further strengthened the national diagnostic capacity of testing more than 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests have crossed 4.14 crore (4,14,61,636). The Centre, keeping in view the evolving global context of COVID-19, conceptualised and implemented the Continuum of Care strategy of Test, Track and Treat” in close coordination with the State/UT governments. Pivoted on the strong pillar of aggressive testing, the positive cases are identified early which enables and ensures that their contacts are efficiently tracked in a timely manner. This is followed up with prompt isolation in home or facility setting for the mild and moderate cases, and hospitalisation for the severe and critical patients.
The exponential jump in the testing capacity and cumulative tests has resulted in an upsurge in the Tests Per Million. They stand at 30,044 today.
WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” has advised comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID-19 cases. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population. In another row of achievements, all State/UTs have crossed the advised number of tests. Several States have demonstrated better performance by registering Positivity Rate lower than the national average.
Description: Image
The TESTING strategy also ensured a steady expansion of the national lab network. Today, with 1003 labs in the government sector and 580 private labs, 1583 labs are providing comprehensive testing facilities to the people. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 811 (Govt: 463 + Private: 348)
TrueNat based testing labs: 651 (Govt: 506 + Private: 145)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 121 (Govt: 34 + Private: 87)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 10.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകൾ: ഒരൊറ്റ ദിവസത്തെ ഉയർന്ന ടെസ്റ്റു റെക്കോർഡിൽ ഇന്ത്യ
30 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു നിർണായക നാഴികക്കല്ല് കൂടി പിന്നിട്ടു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 10,55,027 ടെസ്റ്റുകൾ നടത്തിയപ്പോൾ, പ്രതിദിനം 10 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സാമ്പിളുകൾ പരീക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള ദേശീയ രോഗനിർണയ ശേഷി ഇന്ത്യ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമാക്കി. ഇതോടെ ആകെ ടെസ്റ്റുകൾ 4.14 കോടി (4,14,61,636) കടന്നു.
പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി, ക്യുമുലേറ്റീവ് ടെസ്റ്റുകൾ എന്നിവയിലെ വർദ്ധനവ് ഓരോ ദശലക്ഷം ജനസംഖ്യയിലുമുള്ള പരിശോധനയ്ക്കുള്ള ( ടെസ്റ്റ് പെർ മില്യൺ) ഉയർച്ചയ്ക്ക് കാരണമായി. അവ ഇന്ന് 30,044 ആണ്.
“കോവിഡ് -19 ന്റെ സന്ദർഭത്തിൽ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യവും സാമൂഹിക നടപടികളും ക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡം” എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന അതിന്റെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശ കുറിപ്പിൽ സംശയിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന കോവിഡ് -19 കേസുകളിൽ സമഗ്രമായ നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്താൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിദിനം ഒരു രാജ്യത്തിന് ദശലക്ഷം ജനസംഖ്യയിൽ 140 ടെസ്റ്റുകൾ ( ടെസ്റ്റ് പെർ മില്യൺ പെർ ഡേ ) ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന ഉപദേശിച്ചു. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന മാർഗ നിർദേശ പ്രകാരമുള്ള ടെസ്റ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം കടന്നു.
ദേശീയ ലാബ് ശൃംഖലയുടെ സ്ഥിരമായ വിപുലീകരണവും ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് നയം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തി. ഇന്ന് ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് മേഖലയിലെ 1003 ലാബുകളും 580 സ്വകാര്യ ലാബുകളും ഉള്ള 1583 ലാബുകൾ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് സമഗ്രമായ പരീക്ഷണ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കുന്നു.
ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നവ:
• തത്സമയ ആർ‌ടി പി‌സി‌ആർ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ലാബുകൾ: 811 (ഗവൺമെൻ്റ്: 463 + സ്വകാര്യമേഖല: 348)
• ട്രൂനാറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ലാബുകൾ: 651 (ഗവൺമെൻ്റ്: 506 + സ്വകാര്യം: 145)
• സി ബി എൻ എ എ ടി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ലാബുകൾ: 121 (ഗവൺമെൻ്റ്: 34 + സ്വകാര്യം: 87)
കൊവിഡ്19 അനുബന്ധ സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ‌, മാർ‌ഗ്ഗനിർ‌ദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ‌, ഉപദേശങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആധികാരികവും പുതുക്കിയതുമായ എല്ലാ വിവരങ്ങൾ‌ക്കും പതിവായി സന്ദർശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in
Description: Image