Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses another landmark- records highest ever tests in a single day
More than 10.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
All State/UTs conducting more than 140 tests/day/million, as advised by WHO
30 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a crucial milestone in the fight against COVID-19. For the first time, a record number of more than 10.5 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day.
With 10,55,027 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has further strengthened the national diagnostic capacity of testing more than 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests have crossed 4.14 crore (4,14,61,636). The Centre, keeping in view the evolving global context of COVID-19, conceptualised and implemented the Continuum of Care strategy of Test, Track and Treat” in close coordination with the State/UT governments. Pivoted on the strong pillar of aggressive testing, the positive cases are identified early which enables and ensures that their contacts are efficiently tracked in a timely manner. This is followed up with prompt isolation in home or facility setting for the mild and moderate cases, and hospitalisation for the severe and critical patients.
The exponential jump in the testing capacity and cumulative tests has resulted in an upsurge in the Tests Per Million. They stand at 30,044 today.
WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” has advised comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID-19 cases. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population. In another row of achievements, all State/UTs have crossed the advised number of tests. Several States have demonstrated better performance by registering Positivity Rate lower than the national average.
Description: Image
The TESTING strategy also ensured a steady expansion of the national lab network. Today, with 1003 labs in the government sector and 580 private labs, 1583 labs are providing comprehensive testing facilities to the people. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 811 (Govt: 463 + Private: 348)
TrueNat based testing labs: 651 (Govt: 506 + Private: 145)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 121 (Govt: 34 + Private: 87)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने एक दिन में सबसे अधिक जांच करने का एक और ऐतिहासिक रिकार्ड बनाया
पिछले 24 घंटों में 10.5 लाख से अधिक कोविड जांच की गई
सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश 140 जांच/ प्रति दिन/मिलियन से अधिक कर रहे हैं, जैसाकि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन का सुझाव है
30 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एक दिन में सबसे अधिक जांच करने का एक और ऐतिहासिक रिकार्ड बना दिया है। पहली बार एक ही दिन में सबसे अधिक 10.5 लाख से अधिक की रिकार्ड संख्या में कोविड जांच की गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 10,55,027 जांचों के साथ, भारत ने रोजाना 10 लाख से अधिक नमूनों की जांच करने की राष्ट्रीय नैदानिक क्षमता को और सुदृढ़ बनाया है।
इस उपलब्धि के साथ, संचयी जांच 4.14 करोड़ ( 4,14,61,636) से पार हो गई है। कोविड-19 के उभरते वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य को देखते हुए केंद्र ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के घनिष्ठ समन्वयन के साथ टेस्ट, ट्रैक और ट्रीटकी देखभाल कार्यनीति की समग्र अवधारणा बनाई और उसे कार्यान्वित किया। आक्रामक जांच के मजबूत स्तंभ पर आरोपित, पोजिटिव मामलों की आरंभ में ही पहचान कर ली जाती है जो इसे सक्षम बनाता है और सुनिश्चित करता है कि उनके संपर्कों की प्रभावी रूप से और समयबद्ध तरीके से ट्रैक कर लिया जाए। इसके बाद हल्के और मध्यम मामलों के लिए त्वरित रूप से होम आइसोलेशन या सुविधाओं की स्थापना की जाती है और गंभीर तथा अति गंभीर रोगियों के लिए हॉस्पिटेलाइजेशन की व्यवस्था की जाती है। जांच क्षमता और संचयी जांचों में भारी बढ़ोतरी का परिणाम प्रति मिलियन जांच में तेज उछाल के रूप में सामने आया है। आज इनकी संख्या 30,044 है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने कोविड-19 के परिप्रेक्ष्य में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं सामाजिक उपायों को समायोजित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानदंडपर अपने दिशा निर्देश नोट में संदिग्ध कोविड-19 मामलों के लिए व्यापक निगरानी सुझाव दिया है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने सलाह दी है कि देशों को 140 जांच/ प्रति दिन/मिलियन आबादी करने की आवश्यकता है। उपलब्धियों की अन्य कड़ी में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्र्रदेशों ने जांच के लिए सुझाव दी गई संख्या को पार कर लिया है। कई राज्यों ने राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में कम पोजिटिविटी दर दर्ज करने के द्वारा बेहतर निष्पादन प्रदर्शित किया है।
Description: Image
जांच करने की कार्यनीति ने नेशनल लैब नेटवर्क का सतत विस्तार भी सुनिश्चित किया है। आज देश में सरकारी क्षेत्र में 1003 लैब तथा निजी क्षेत्र में 580 लैब है और कुल मिला कर 1583 लैब लोगों को व्यापक जांच सुविधाएं उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:-
• रियल टाइम आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 811 (सरकारी: 463 एवं निजी : 348)
• ट्रूनैट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 651 (सरकारी: 506 एवं निजी : 145)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 121 (सरकारी : 34 एवं निजी : 87)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशानिर्देशों एवं परामर्शियों पर प्रमाणित और अद्यतन जानकरी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA . का अवलोकन करें।