وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے رانی لکشمی بائی سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کے کالج اور ایڈمنسٹریشن عمارتوں کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ زرعی ادارے طلباء کو نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گے،کھیتی کو تحقیق اور جدیدترین ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑنے میں مدد کریں گے
وزیراعظم نے لوگوں سے زور دیکر کہا کہ وہ آتم نربھر ابھیان کو کامیاب بنائیں
بندیل کھنڈ علاقے کیلئے 10 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے 500آبی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری،3000 کروڑروپئے کی مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں پر پہلے ہی کام شروع ہوچکا ہے
29 AUG 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آج اترپردیش کے جھانسی ضلع میں رانی لکشمی بائی سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کے کالج اور ایڈمنسٹریشن عمارتوں کاافتتاح کیا۔انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کےساتھ بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے سبھی مبارکباد دی اورامید ظاہر کی کہ اس یونیورسٹی سے گریجویشن کرنے کے بعد طلباء ملک کے زرعی سیکٹر کو مستحکم بنانے میں سرگرم تعاون دیں گے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نئی عمارت کے سبب مہیاکرائی گئی نئی سہولتیں طلباء کو اور زیادہ محنت کرنے کیلئے تحریک اور حوصلہ دیں گی۔
انہوں نے رانی لکشمی بائی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘میں اپنی جانی نہیں دوں گی’’ وزیراعظم نے جھانسی اور بندیل کھنڈ کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کو کامیاب بنائیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں تعاون دینے کیلئے زراعت کااہم رول ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ کسانوں کو کاشتکار اور صنعتکار دونوں ہی طور پر زرعی ہدف میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنی چاہئے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس جذبے کے مطابق کئی تاریخی زرعی اصلاحات کیے گئے۔ دیگر صنعتوں کی طرح اب کسان بھی اپنی پیداوار کو ملک میں کہیں بھی بیچ سکتے ہیں، جہاں کہیں بھی انہیں بہتر قیمت ملتی ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر سے بہتر سہولتیں فراہم کرنے اور صنعتوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا ایک خصوصی فنڈقائم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ کھیتی کو جدید ترین تکنیک سے جوڑنے کی لگاتار کوشش جاری ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تحقیقی اداروں اور زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کا اہم کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھ برس پہلے ملک میں صرف ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی تھی جس کےمقابلے میں اب تین مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ تین اور قومی اداروں مثلاً آئی اے آرآئی جھاکھنڈ، آئی اے آر آئی آسام اور بہار کے موتیہاری میں مہاتما گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹیگریٹیڈ فارمنگ کا بھی قیام کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارے نہ صرف طلباء کو نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گے بلکہ مقامی کسانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کافائدہ دینے اور ان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔
زراعت سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے میں جدید تکنیک کے استعمال کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے حال کے ٹڈی دل کے حملے کی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ٹڈی دل کےحملوں کو کنٹرول کرنے اور نقصان کو کم کرنے کیلئے جنگی پیمانے پر کام کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کئی شہروں میں درجنوں کنٹرول روم قائم کئے گئے تھے، کسانوں کو پہلے سے آگاہ کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔ اسپرے کرنے کیلئے ڈرون، ٹڈیوں کو مارنے کیلئے درجنوں جدید اسپرے مشینیں خرید کرکسانوں دی گئی تھیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے چھ برسوں میں سرکار نے تحقیق اور کھیتی کے درمیان ایک کڑی قائم کرنے اور کسانوں کو سائنسی مشورہ دینے کے لئے گاؤں میں زمینی سطح پر کوشش کی گئی۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے احاطے سے کھیتوں تک معلومات اور مہارت کو کارگر بنانے کیلئے نظام تیار کرنے میں یونیورسٹیوں سے تعاون کی مانگ کی۔
زراعت سے متعلق تعلیم اور اسکول سطح تک اس کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گاؤں میں ثانوی سطح پر زراعت سے متعلق مضامین شروع کرنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس کے دو فائدے ہوں گے۔ ایک فائدہ اس سے طلباء میں زراعت سے متعلق سمجھ پیدا ہوگی اور دوسرافائدہ اس سے طلباء زراعت ، جدید ترین زرعی تکنیکوں کے بارے میں اپنے خاندان کے اراکین کو جانکاری فراہم کرنے میں اہل ہوسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے زرعی صنعت کو بڑھاواملے گا۔
کورونا وائرس وبا کے دوران لوگوں کے سامنے پیداہوئے مسائل کو کم کرنے کیلئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اترپردیش میں کروڑوں غریب اور دیہی خاندانوں کو مفت راشن دیاجارہا ہے۔ بندیل کھنڈ میں تقریباً دس لاکھ غریب خواتین کو اس دوران مفت گیس سلینڈر دیاگیاہے۔ غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت اترپردیش میں اب تک 700 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے جاچکے ہیں جس کے تحت لاکھوں مزدوروں کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا جیسا کہ پہلے وعدہ کیا گیا تھا ہر گھر کو پینے کاپانی مہیاکرانے کے ابھیان کو تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ پورا کیاجارہاہے اس سیکٹر کیلئے 10 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے تقریباً 500 آبی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں سے پچھلے دو مہینوں میں تین ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام شروع ہوا ہے۔ اس کا سیدھا فائدہ بندیل کھنڈ کے لاکھوں کنبوں کو ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بندیل کھنڈ میں زیرزمین پانی کی سطح بڑھانے کیلئے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا پر کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جھانسی، مہوبا،باندا ، حمیر پوراور للت پور کے ساتھ ساتھ مغربی اترپردیش کے سینکڑوں گاؤں میں سطح آب بڑھانے کیلئے 700 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام ہورہاہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بندیل کھنڈکے بیتوا،کین اور جمنا ندی سے گھرے ہونے کے باوجود پورے علاقے کو ندیوں کا پورا فائدہ نہیں ملتاہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت اس صورتحال کو بدلنے کیلئے لگاتار کوشش کررہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ کین-بیتوا ندی لنک پروجیکٹ میں علاقے کی تقدیر بدلنے کی صلاحیت ہے اور کہا کہ حکومت اس سمت میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تعاون اور کام کررہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ایک بار بندیل کھنڈ کو مناسب مقدار میں پانی مل جانے پر یہاں کی زندگی پوری طرح سے بدل جائے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے، ڈیفنس کوریڈور جیسے ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے کے پروجیکٹوں سے یہاں روزگار کے ہزاروں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بندیل کھنڈ میں چاروں سمتوں میں ‘‘جئے جوان ، جئے کسان اور جئے وگیان’’ کامنتر گونجے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے بندیل کھنڈ کی قدیم پہچان کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس سرزمین کے افتخار کو حاصل کرنے کی مرکز اور اترپردیش حکومت کے عہد کو دوہرایا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4904

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi through video conferencing
Agricultural institutions will provide new opportunities to students, help connect farming with research and advanced technology, says PM
PM urges people to make Atmanirbhar Abhiyan a success
500 Water related Projects worth over Rs 10,000 crores approved for Bundelkhand region; work on Projects worth Rs 3000 crores already commenced
29 AUG 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, UP through video conferencing. He interacted with the students of the University.
PM congratulated everyone and expressed hope that students after graduating from this university will actively contribute in empowering the country’s agriculture sector. He hoped that new facilities provided due to the new building would encourage and motivate students to work harder.
Invoking Rani Lakshmi Bai’s Quote that “I will not give my Jhansi”, the Prime Minister urged the people of Jhansi and Bundelkhand to make Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan a success.
The Prime Minister noted that Agriculture has a major role to contribute in Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He said self reliance in Agriculture targets at making Farmers both- producer as well as entrepreneur. PM said in line with this spirit, several historic agricultural reforms were taken. Just like other industries, now Farmers can also sell their produce anywhere in the country, wherever they fetch better prices. He said a special dedicated fund of Rs 1 Lakh crore has been set up for providing better facilities and promoting industries in a cluster based approach.
Saying that steady efforts are continuing to connect farming with modern technology, the Prime Minister noted that Research Institutions and Agricultural Universities have a vital role to play. He said now there are three Central Agricultural Universities in the country, compared to just one Central University 6 years ago. Besides this, three more National Institutions viz. IARI Jharkhand, IARI Assam and Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Integrated Farming in Motihari, Bihar are also being established. He remarked that these institutes will not only give new opportunities to the students, but will also help in increasing their capacity, in providing technology benefits to the local farmers.
Speaking about use of modern technology in meeting agriculture related challenges, the Prime Minister gave an example of recent locust attack. He said the Government worked on war footing to control the spread of the attacks and to reduce the damage. He mentioned that dozens of control rooms were set up in several cities, arrangements were made to alert farmers in advance, drones to spray, dozens of modern spray machines used to kill locusts were procured and provided to farmers.
The PM said that in the last six years, the Government has endeavoured to establish a link between research and farming, and to provide scientific advice to the farmers, at the ground levels in the villages. He sought the cooperation of the universities in developing the ecosystem to streamline the flow of knowledge and expertise from campus to agriculture fields.
Stressing on the need to take knowledge related to agriculture and its practical application to school level, the Prime Minister said efforts are to introduce the Agriculture subject at Middle school level in villages. It will have two benefits- One, it will develop agriculture related understanding in the students and secondly, it will enable the students to give information about agriculture, its modern farming techniques and marketing, to their family members. This will promote Agro-entrepreneurship in the country, he added.
Talking about the steps taken to minimize the problems faced by the people during the coronavirus pandemic, the Prime Minister said free rations are being provided to crores of poor and rural families in Uttar Pradesh. Around 10 lakh poor women in Bundelkhand have been given free gas cylinders during this period. Under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, over 7 hundred crore rupees have been spent in UP so far, under which employment was provided to lakhs of workers.
The Prime Minister said, as promised earlier, the campaign to provide drinking water to every house is being executed at a rapid pace. Around 500 water related projects worth more than Rs 10,000 crores have been approved for this area. Out of this, work on Projects worth Rs 3000 crores has commenced in the last two months . It will directly benefit lakhs of families in Bundelkhand. He added that work is in progress on Atal Groundwater Scheme to raise the level of groundwater in Bundelkhand. He said work on projects involving more than 700 crore rupees is underway to increase the water level in hundreds of villages of Jhansi, Mahoba, Banda, Hamirpur, Chitrakoot and Lalitpur as well as West UP.
The Prime Minister said in spite of Bundelkhand surrounded by Rivers Betwa, Ken and Yamuna, the entire area does not get the full benefit of the rivers. He said the Government is making steady efforts to change this situation. PM noted that Ken-Betwa River Link Project has the potential to change the fate of the region and said the government is cooperating and working with the state governments in this direction. PM expressed confidence that once Bundelkhand gets enough water, life here will change completely. He said that projects worth thousands of crores like Bundelkhand Express Way, Defence Corridor will create thousands of new employment opportunities here. He said the mantra of 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan and Jai Vigyan' will be echoed in all four directions in Bundelkhand. The Prime Minister reiterated the commitment of the union government and the government of Uttar Pradesh to enrich the ancient identity of Bundelkhand.