প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি মুকলি কৰিলে ঝাঁচীৰ ৰাণী লক্ষ্মীবাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক ভৱন
কৃষি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকললৈ নতুন অৱকাশৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব, কৃষিখণ্ডত গৱেষণা আৰু অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সমন্বয়ত সহায়ক হ’ব, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়
বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড অঞ্চলৰ বাবে ১০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ ৫০০টা জল প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে; ৩০০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যেই আৰম্ভ হৈছে
29 AUG 2020 3:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ঝাঁচীৰ ৰাণী লক্ষ্মীবাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক ভৱন মুকলি কৰে৷ তেওঁ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা উত্তীৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত দেশৰ কৃষি খণ্ডলৈ তেওঁলোকে প্ৰভূত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ নতুনকৈ মুকলি কৰা ভৱনে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অধিক কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
ৰাণী লক্ষ্মীবাইৰ ‘‘মই ঝাঁচীক নিদিও’’ বোলা বাক্য শাৰীৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঝাঁচী আৰু বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডবাসীক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান সফল কৰি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানত কৃষিখণ্ডই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে কৃষিখণ্ডৰ স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাই কৃষকসকলক উৎপাদক আৰু উদ্যমী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত কৃষিখণ্ডত গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেতবোৰ ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷ অন্য উদ্যোগৰ দৰে এতিয়াৰে পৰা কৃষকসকলেও তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানত বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিত ১ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব৷
আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে কৃষিক সংযোজিত কৰাৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন প্ৰয়াসৰ বিষয়ে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব লাগিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৬ বছৰ আগেয়ে দেশত মাত্ৰ কেৱল এখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থকাৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া দেশত তিনিখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আছে৷ তাৰোপৰি তিনিখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান যেনে আইএআৰআই ঝাৰখণ্ড, আইএআৰআই অসম আৰু বিহাৰৰ মতিহাৰীত মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড ফাৰ্মিঙো স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷
কৃষি খণ্ডত আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ হোৱা লোকাষ্টৰ আক্ৰমণৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে এই ফৰিংবিধৰ আক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ যুদ্ধকালীন গতিত নামি পৰিছিল আৰু ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হৈছিল৷ তেওঁ কয় যে লোকাষ্টৰ আক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন চহৰত বহু সংখ্যক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকল সজাগ কৰা হৈছিল, ঔষধ স্প্ৰে কৰাৰ বাবে ড্ৰোণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ছবছৰত চৰকাৰে কৃষি খণ্ডৰ সৈতে গৱেষণাক সংযোজিত কৰিবলৈ, কৃষকসকলক বিজ্ঞানসন্মত পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ বহু প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে৷
বিদ্যালয় পৰ্যায়তেই কৃষি সম্বন্ধীয় জ্ঞান আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মাধ্যমিক পৰ্যায়ৰ বিদ্যালয়সমূহত কৃষি বিষয়সমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দুই ধৰণে উপকৃত হ’ব- এফালে কৃষি সম্বন্ধীয় জ্ঞানৰ বিস্তাৰ ঘটিব আৰু আনফালে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে কৃষি, আধুনিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি আৰু বজাৰৰ বিষয়েও জানিব পাৰিব আৰু নিজৰ পৰিয়ালক লোককো অৱগত কৰিব পাৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশত কৃষি উদ্যমীৰ উত্তৰণ হ’ব৷
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত জনসাধাৰণে দুৰ্ভোগ ভুগিব লগীয়া হোৱা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ কোটি কোটি দুখীয়া লোক আৰু গ্ৰামীণ পৰিয়ালক বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্যান্ন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডৰ প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ দুখীয়া মহিলাক বিনামূলীয়া গেছৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ গৰিব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ যোজনাৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত এই পৰ্যন্ত ৭০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ দৰে ঘৰে ঘৰে দ্ৰুত গতিত খোৱা পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ এই অঞ্চলটোত ১০,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ প্ৰায় ৫০০টা জল প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ বিগত দুমাহত ৩০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডৰ লক্ষাধিক পৰিয়াল লাভান্বিত হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অটল ভূমি জল আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডৰ ভূমি জলৰ সীমা ঊৰ্ধগামী কৰা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি ঝাঁচী, মাহবা, বান্দা, হামিৰপুৰ, চিত্ৰকূট আৰু ললিতপুৰৰ শতাধিক গাঁৱৰ ভূমি জল ঊৰ্ধগামী কৰাৰ বাবে ৭০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড বেতৱা, কেন আৰু যমুনা নদীৰে আৱৰা হ’লেও অঞ্চলটো সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে উপকৃত নহয়৷ চৰকাৰে এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস কৰি আছে বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৱে’, নিৰাপত্তা কৰিডৰ আদিয়ে ইয়াত অলেখ কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডৰ চৌদিশে ‘জয় জোৱান, জয় কিষাণ আৰু জয় বিজ্ঞান’ৰ ধ্বনি গুঞ্জৰিত হ’ব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ চৰকাৰে বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৱদ্ধ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi through video conferencing
Agricultural institutions will provide new opportunities to students, help connect farming with research and advanced technology, says PM
PM urges people to make Atmanirbhar Abhiyan a success
500 Water related Projects worth over Rs 10,000 crores approved for Bundelkhand region; work on Projects worth Rs 3000 crores already commenced
29 AUG 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, UP through video conferencing. He interacted with the students of the University.
PM congratulated everyone and expressed hope that students after graduating from this university will actively contribute in empowering the country’s agriculture sector. He hoped that new facilities provided due to the new building would encourage and motivate students to work harder.
Invoking Rani Lakshmi Bai’s Quote that “I will not give my Jhansi”, the Prime Minister urged the people of Jhansi and Bundelkhand to make Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan a success.
The Prime Minister noted that Agriculture has a major role to contribute in Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He said self reliance in Agriculture targets at making Farmers both- producer as well as entrepreneur. PM said in line with this spirit, several historic agricultural reforms were taken. Just like other industries, now Farmers can also sell their produce anywhere in the country, wherever they fetch better prices. He said a special dedicated fund of Rs 1 Lakh crore has been set up for providing better facilities and promoting industries in a cluster based approach.
Saying that steady efforts are continuing to connect farming with modern technology, the Prime Minister noted that Research Institutions and Agricultural Universities have a vital role to play. He said now there are three Central Agricultural Universities in the country, compared to just one Central University 6 years ago. Besides this, three more National Institutions viz. IARI Jharkhand, IARI Assam and Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Integrated Farming in Motihari, Bihar are also being established. He remarked that these institutes will not only give new opportunities to the students, but will also help in increasing their capacity, in providing technology benefits to the local farmers.
Speaking about use of modern technology in meeting agriculture related challenges, the Prime Minister gave an example of recent locust attack. He said the Government worked on war footing to control the spread of the attacks and to reduce the damage. He mentioned that dozens of control rooms were set up in several cities, arrangements were made to alert farmers in advance, drones to spray, dozens of modern spray machines used to kill locusts were procured and provided to farmers.
The PM said that in the last six years, the Government has endeavoured to establish a link between research and farming, and to provide scientific advice to the farmers, at the ground levels in the villages. He sought the cooperation of the universities in developing the ecosystem to streamline the flow of knowledge and expertise from campus to agriculture fields.
Stressing on the need to take knowledge related to agriculture and its practical application to school level, the Prime Minister said efforts are to introduce the Agriculture subject at Middle school level in villages. It will have two benefits- One, it will develop agriculture related understanding in the students and secondly, it will enable the students to give information about agriculture, its modern farming techniques and marketing, to their family members. This will promote Agro-entrepreneurship in the country, he added.
Talking about the steps taken to minimize the problems faced by the people during the coronavirus pandemic, the Prime Minister said free rations are being provided to crores of poor and rural families in Uttar Pradesh. Around 10 lakh poor women in Bundelkhand have been given free gas cylinders during this period. Under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, over 7 hundred crore rupees have been spent in UP so far, under which employment was provided to lakhs of workers.
The Prime Minister said, as promised earlier, the campaign to provide drinking water to every house is being executed at a rapid pace. Around 500 water related projects worth more than Rs 10,000 crores have been approved for this area. Out of this, work on Projects worth Rs 3000 crores has commenced in the last two months . It will directly benefit lakhs of families in Bundelkhand. He added that work is in progress on Atal Groundwater Scheme to raise the level of groundwater in Bundelkhand. He said work on projects involving more than 700 crore rupees is underway to increase the water level in hundreds of villages of Jhansi, Mahoba, Banda, Hamirpur, Chitrakoot and Lalitpur as well as West UP.
The Prime Minister said in spite of Bundelkhand surrounded by Rivers Betwa, Ken and Yamuna, the entire area does not get the full benefit of the rivers. He said the Government is making steady efforts to change this situation. PM noted that Ken-Betwa River Link Project has the potential to change the fate of the region and said the government is cooperating and working with the state governments in this direction. PM expressed confidence that once Bundelkhand gets enough water, life here will change completely. He said that projects worth thousands of crores like Bundelkhand Express Way, Defence Corridor will create thousands of new employment opportunities here. He said the mantra of 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan and Jai Vigyan' will be echoed in all four directions in Bundelkhand. The Prime Minister reiterated the commitment of the union government and the government of Uttar Pradesh to enrich the ancient identity of Bundelkhand.