PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
28 AUG 2020 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
একেৰাহে দুদিন, প্ৰতি দিনাই ৯ লাখৰো অধিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰিলে ভাৰতে, ৪ কোটিৰ নতুন শিখৰ আৰোহন কৰাৰ পথত মুঠ টেষ্টৰ সংখ্যা, যোৱা ২ সপ্তাহত ১ কোটিৰো অধিক টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ “টেষ্ট, ট্ৰেক আৰু ট্ৰিট” ব্যৱস্থাত অধিক মনোযোগেৰে, ধাৰাবাবাহিক দুটা দিনত, প্ৰতি দিনাই ৯ লাখৰো অধিক ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰিলে ভাৰতে। ভাৰতে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰতি দিনে ১০ লাখ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্য আহৰণ কৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৯,০১,৩৩৮ টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা যায়। এনে ক্ষীপ্ৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ফলস্বৰূপে, সম্পন্ন হোৱা টেষ্টৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৪ কোটি হৈছেগৈ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
মুঠ ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ২২% হে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা, বৰ্তমান আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ২৬ লাখে। ১৮ লাখৰো অধিক ব্যৱধানত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাক অতিক্ৰম
যোৱা পাঁচটা মাহত, ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ ৩/৪ ৰো অধিকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়া সক্ৰিয় হৈ আছে ১/৪ তকৈয়ো কম সংখ্যক। অধিক ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা আৰু হ’ম আইছ’লেশ্যন (নৰম আৰু মধ্যমীয়া ঘটনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত) আৰু চিকিৎসালয় (তীব্ৰ আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা)ৰ পৰা অধিক ৰোগীক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ভাৰতত প্ৰায় ২৬ লাখে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰপৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৬০,১৭৭ জন আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এমজিএম চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, ইন্দোৰৰ চুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটি ব্লক ডিজিটেলি উদ্বোধন কৰিলে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানৰ সৈতে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেৰ উপস্থিতিত ইন্দোৰস্থিত মহাত্মা গান্ধী মেম’ৰিয়েল কলেজত চুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটি ব্লক (এছএছবি) ডিজিটেলি উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়খনি হৈছে এনচিডিচি ছিৰ’-চাৰ্ভেৰ বাবে ন’ডেল এজেন্সী। প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা যোজনা (পিএমএছএছৱাই)ৰ অধীনত ২৩৭ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে উক্ত এছএছবি টো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিএম-জেডিৱাই ৰ সফল ৬ বছৰ পূৰ্তিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জন ধন যোজনাৰ সফল ৬ বছৰ পূৰ্তিত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “বেংকত একাউণ্ট নথকা লোকসকলক বেংক একাউণ্ট খুলি দিয়াৰ এক অভিলাষী উদ্দেশ্যেৰে আজিৰ পৰা ছবছৰ পূৰ্বে মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনা। দেশৰ কোটি কোটি লোকক লাভান্বিত কৰি, ভালেমান দৰিদ্ৰতা নিৰ্মূলকৰণ পদক্ষেপৰ ভেটি হিচাপে আৰম্ভ কৰা এই পদক্ষেপ আজি যুগান্তকাৰী হিচাপে অভিহিত হৈছে।”
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা নিৰ্মাণত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ভাষণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে কালি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেঞ্চিঙৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা নিৰ্মাণত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত বিষয়ক এক ছেমিনাৰ সম্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা নিৰ্মাণত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা নিৰ্মাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত ব্যক্তিগত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাটোৱেই আমাৰ লক্ষ্য। এক অভিযান হিচাপে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে তথা নিৰলস প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং আৰু তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ দলক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা নিৰ্মাণত স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যই আজিৰ আলোচনাৰপৰা নিশ্চিতভাৱে গতি লাভ কৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন-ধন যোজনা (পিএমজেডিৱাই) – বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ অৰ্থে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ ছয় বছৰ পূৰ্তি
বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি হৈছে চৰকাৰখনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ যাৰ জৰিয়তে সৰ্বব্যাপী বিকাশ সম্ভৱ। এই অংগীকাৰৰ অৰ্থে এটা মূল ব্যৱস্থা হৈছে প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনা (পিএমজেডিৱাই), যি হৈছে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতেই এটা সৰ্ববৃহৎ বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি ব্যৱস্থা। পিএমজেডিৱাই ৰ ৬ষ্ঠ বাৰ্ষিকীত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে এই আঁচনিখনৰ যথাৰ্থতা দোহাৰে। “প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনাটি হৈছে মোদী চৰকাৰখনৰ জন-কেন্দ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধাৰশিলা। প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ, ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক সাহাৰ্য্য, পিএম-কিষাণ, এমজিএনৰেগা ৰ অধীনত মজুৰি বৃদ্ধি, জীৱন আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বীমা ক’ভাৰ, এই সকলোবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপ আছিল সকলো প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক লোকক এটা বেংক একাউন্ট আগবঢ়োৱা, সিয়েই আছিল পিএমজেডিৱাই আৰু ই সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পথত” তেওঁ কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত সন্দৰ্ভত ভিন্ন কাৰ্যসূচী হাতত ল’লে চেন্ট্ৰেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ হোটেল মেনেজমেন্ট আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টুৰিজিম আৰু ট্ৰেভেল মেনেজমেন্টে
ভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰমণিকাৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰণালয়ে এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ উদ্দীপনা প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ নিয়মিতভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে। আনকি ৮ মে’, ২০২০ ৰপৰা ২৪ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ লৈকে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাতো চেন্ট্ৰেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ হোটেল মেনেজমেন্ট আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টুৰিজিম আৰু ট্ৰেভেল মেনেজমেন্টে ভিন্ন কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি আহিছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহত এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰকৃত উদ্দীপনাৰে বিপুলসংখ্যক লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আলিগড় মুছলিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু মেডিকেল কলেজ (জেএনএমচি)ৰ পৰীক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেলী উদ্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীয়ে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’ই কালি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে আলিগড় মুছলিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু মেডিকেল কলেজ (জেএনএমচি)ৰ পৰীক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। দুই কোটি টকাৰ চৰকাৰী অনুদানেৰে এই পৰীক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰটি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে বিশ্বখনে অপ্ৰত্যাশিত বিচ্ছিন্নতাৰ মুখামুখি হৈ অহাৰ সময়তে, বিশেষতঃ শিক্ষা আৰু শিক্ষা লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত; আমাৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ যাতে ইয়াৰ বাবে অসুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি নহয়, তাৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰখন বদ্ধপৰিকৰ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
- অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাই এক হাজাৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৭৮ জনক নতুনকৈ পজিটিভ হিচাপে চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। সম্প্ৰতি সক্ৰিয় পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১০০৭। এতিয়ালৈকে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৭২ শতাংশৰোধিক আৰু মুঠ ২৬২১ আৰোগ্য লাভকাৰীক চিকিৎসালয়ৰপৰা ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হৈছে।
- অসমঃ অসমত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত ২৩৪৫ জন ৰোগীক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হয়। বৃহস্পতিবাৰলৈকে মুঠ ৭৯৩০৭ জন ৰোগীক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হয় আৰু ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৯২১৯ টা।
- মণিপুৰঃ মণিপুৰত, যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত, আৰু ১৪০ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, ১১৯ জনৰে ট্ৰেভেল হিষ্টৰী নাই। ১২৮ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক ক’ভিড কেয়াৰ চেন্টাৰৰপৰা ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৬৯%।
- মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাই ১২২২ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৪১৪ জন বিএছএফ আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ লোক হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ৮০৮ জন অন্য লোক। ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে ৮৯৯ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে।
- মিজোৰামঃ মিজোৰামত আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ টেলিয়ে ১০০০ ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰে।
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডত উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী তথা ৱাখা জিলাৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ তত্বাৱধায়ক ৱাই পেট্টনে জিলাখনৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ঘটনা চিনাক্ত হোৱাৰ পাছতে ক’হিমাৰ ৫ টা অধিক স্থান জিলা প্ৰশাসনৰদ্বাৰা ছীল কৰি দিয়া গৈছে।
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ বৃহস্পতিবাৰে ১৪,৭১৮ টা ঘটনা চিনাক্ত আৰু ৩৫৫ জনৰ মৃত্যুকে ধৰি, ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যাই ৭,৩৩,৫৬৮ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে।
- গুজৰাটঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ১,১৯০ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ ধৰা পৰিছে। ইয়াকে ধৰি ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাই ৯১,৩২৯ স্পৰ্শ কৰে। ৰাজ্যখনত টেষ্টৰ সংখ্যাই ২০ লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বৃহস্পতিবাৰৰ দিনটোত ৭৬,২২৭ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়।
- ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজস্থানত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয় (চিএমঅ’) ত কৰ্মৰত ৯ জন লোক আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাসগৃহ (চিএমআৰ)ত কৰ্মৰত এজন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাই ৭৫,৩০৩ স্পৰ্শ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বৃহস্পতিবাৰে ৬৩৩ জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে।
- মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে ইয়াৰ ১০ খন জিলাত বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিবলৈ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগ আৰু আন-আন কৰ্তৃপক্ষসমূহক নিৰ্দেশ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। বৃহস্পতিবাৰে, ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ১২,৪২২।
- কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্ৰুত সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে টেষ্টিঙৰ বাবে থকা ছেন্টিনেল চাৰ্ভিলেন্স প্লেনৰ সংশোধনী ঘটাইছে। আজি ৰাজ্যখনত এজন আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাত মুঠ মৃতকৰ সংখ্যা হয়গৈ ২৬৮ জন।
- তামিল নাডুঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত পুডুচেৰীত ৬০৪ জন নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হয় আৰু ৯ জন আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হয়। আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উক্ত সংখ্যা এদিনতে-সৰ্বাধিক আছিল।
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ ৰাজ্যখনত বৃহস্পতিবাৰে এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। এই সংখ্যা ৯,৩৮৬। ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে মুঠ ৩,০৯,৭৯২ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে।
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলক চিকিৎসা সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ গৈ চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়ৰ যিসকল চিকিৎসকে জীৱন পৰ্যন্ত ত্যাগ কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গক সহায় কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে। ৰাজ্যখনত বৃহস্পতিবাৰে মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৩.৯৩ লাখ।
- তেলেংগানাঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত, ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ২৯৩২ জনৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। একে সময়তে, ১৫৮০ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ১১ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
28 AUG 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India tests more than 9 lakh samples each day, two days in a row, Total tests near a new peak of 4 crore, More than 1 crore tested in past 2 weeks
India has tested more than 9 lakh COVID-19 samples each day for the second consecutive day, keeping a sharp focus on “TEST, TRACK AND TREAT” strategy of the Union Government. India has already created a capacity of doing 10 lakh tests per day. 9,01,338 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. With this steady rise, the cumulative tests are nearing 4 crore. The total tests as on date have reached 3,94,77,848. More than 1 crore samples have been tested for COVID in the past two weeks. The Tests per Million too have seen a sharp surge to 28,607. The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1564 labs in the country; 998 labs in the government sector and 566 private labs.
For details:
Active cases only 22% of total COVID cases, Recoveries are now 26 lakh. Exceed Active cases by more than 18 lakh
In the past five months, more than 3/4 of COVID-19 cases have recovered and less than 1/4 is active now. With more patients recovering and being discharged from home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases) and hospitals (severe and critical cases), India's COVID-19 recoveries is nearing 26 lakh. 60,177 have recovered in the last 24 hours. With these national figures, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 has touched 76.28%. The number of recoveries is nearly 3.5 times the active cases, which comprise 21.90% of the total cases. Higher number of recoveries has led to a constantly growing difference between recoveries and active cases. Crossing 18 lakhs, the difference stands at 18, 41,925 today. As on date, the country has 1723 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs), 3883 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) and 11,689 COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with a total of 15,89,105 isolation beds, 2,17,128 oxygen supported beds and 57,380 ICU beds. Effective treatment of the positive cases has resulted in a progressively dipping Case Fatality Rate, which is pegged at 1.82% today.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates Super Speciality Block of MGM Medical College, Indore
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh digitally inaugurated the Super Speciality Block (SSB) in Mahatma Gandhi Memorial College, Indore in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare. The Medical College was also the nodal agency for a NCDC sero-survey. The SSB is built with an investment of Rs 237 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). Health Minister stated that the Centre has provided 13.99 lakh N95 masks, 7.97 lakh PPEs, 54 lakh HCQ and 679 ventilators to Madhya Pradesh to strengthen it efforts to fight COVID-19. This is supplemented by 2,32,620 RNA extraction kits, 5,87,140 RT-PCR kits, and 2,55,850 VTM kits provided by the Central Government.
For details:
PM expresses happiness over successful completion of 6 Years of PM-JDY
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness over the successful completion of 6 Years of Jan Dhan Yojana. The Prime Minister said, "Today, six years ago, the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana was launched with an ambitious aim of banking the unbanked. This initiative has been a game-changer, serving as the foundation for many poverty alleviation initiatives, benefitting crores of people. Thanks to the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, the future of several families has become secure. A high proportion of beneficiaries are from rural areas and are women. I also applaud all those who have worked tirelessly to make PM-JDY a success."
For details:
PM Modi addresses seminar on Atmanirbhar Bharat in Defence manufacturing
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the seminar on Atmanirbhar Bharat in Defence Manufacturing via Video Conferencing yesterday. Stressing on the need to become Atmanirbhar in Defence Manufacturing, the Prime Minister said our aim is to boost defence production, develop new technology and give significant roles to private players in the defence sector. Complimenting Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and his entire team for working on a mission mode and taking relentless efforts, the Prime Minister said that the objective of achieving self-reliance in defense production will definitely gain momentum from this seminar. He enumerated several concrete steps undertaken in this direction such as improvement in licensing process, creating level playing field, simplification of export process. PM remarked that a sense of confidence in the defense sector is essential for building a modern and self-reliant India. Decisions such as appointment of CDS, which were pending for decades have been taken now, which reflects confidence of New India. Appointment of Chief of Defence Staff has resulted in better synergy and coordination among the three forces, and has helped in the scaling up of defence procurement. Similarly, he highlighted that opening of defence sector by permitting 74% FDI via automatic route reflects the confidence of new India.
For details:
Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) - National Mission for Financial Inclusion, completes six years of successful implementation,
Financial Inclusion is a national priority of the Government as it is an enabler for inclusive growth. A key initiative towards this commitment is the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY), which is one of the biggest financial inclusion initiatives in the world. On the 6th Anniversary of PMJDY, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs , Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reiterated the importance of this Scheme. She said “The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana has been the foundation stone for the Modi government’s people-centric economic initiatives. Whether it is direct benefit transfers, COVID-19 financial assistance, PM-KISAN, increased wages under MGNREGA, life and health insurance cover, the first step was to provide every adult with a bank account, which PMJDY has nearly completed.” Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag thakur said, “In today’s COVID19 times, we have witnessed the remarkable swiftness and seamlessness with which DBTs have empowered and provided financial security to the vulnerable sections of society. An important aspect is that DBTs via PM Jan Dhan accounts have ensured every rupee reaches its intended beneficiary and prevented systemic leakage.” As on 19th August 2020, number of Total PMJDY Accounts are 40.35 Crore, Rural PMJDY accounts: 63.6%, Women PMJDY accounts: 55.2%
For details:
Central Institutes of Hotel Management & Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management organise various Activities on Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat during the COVID-19 Pandemic
Ministry of Tourism has been regularly working to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through various activities. Even during the COVID-19 Pandemic Central Institutes of Hotel Management affiliated to NCHMCT & Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management organised various Activities on Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat since 8th May 2020 to 24th August 2020. The activities witnessed an enthusiastic participation in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. In May 2020, 20 central Institute of Hotel management organised 27 activities covering 32 paired States wherein 6141 persons participated.
For details:
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) Exam Centre of Aligarh Muslim University
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' inaugurated Examination Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Aligarh Muslim University through a video conferencing platform yesterday. The examination centre has been built on a government grant of rupees two cores. Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said that even as the world is facing unprecedented disruption due to Covid-19, especially in the fields of education and learning; the Government is committed that our centres of learning and students do not suffer. He said that Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) played a pivotal role in the Freedom Struggle and still it denotes a strong sense of patriotism. Its academic excellence makes it an invaluable national asset. Its Medical College beacons a new ray of hope at a time when the Country is plagued by Covid19 pandemic. He congratulated the AMU Vice Chancellor for ensuring the all-round development with continuous positive transformation despite adverse circumstances due to the Coronavirus outbreak.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh the active cases crosses one thousand figure. 78 new positive cases detected during last twenty four hours. Currently 1007 active positive cases in the state. Recovery rate is over 72 percent and 2621 recovered and discharged from hospitals so far.
• Assam: In Assam during last 24 hours 2345 COVID-19 patients were discharged. Till Thursday 79307 patients were discharged and the active cases stands at 19219 in the state.
• Manipur: In Manipur during the last 24 hours, 140 more persons tested positive for Covid19. Out of these, 119 were without travel history. 128 persons recovered and were discharged from Covid care centres. The recovery rate of the state is 69%.
• Meghalaya: The total active COVID-19 cases reached 1222 in Meghalaya. Out of them 414 are from BSF and Armed Forces and 808 are others. Total 899 patients recovered so far in the state.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram the COVID-19 tally crosses 1000 mark today.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland the Deputy CM Y Patton who is also COVID-19 in-charge of Wokha district reviews situation in the district. Expresses concern over entry restrictions in some villages & colonies. 5 more locations in Kohima sealed by district administration following detection of COVID-19 positive cases.
• Maharashtra: With Maharashtra reporting 14,718 cases and 355 deaths on Thursday, the total number of coronavirus infections in the state has now reached 7,33,568 and toll has soared to 23,444. Even as Pune grapples with over 1,000 new cases of coronavirus infection every day, the Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) has a sliver of good news in its fight against the pandemic. The recovery rate has reached 80.48 per cent in PMC areas, inching closer to the 81.32 per cent recovery rate in Mumbai, though Pune has a higher rate of active cases than the state capital.
• Gujarat: The State reported 1,190 new cases of Covid-19 during the past 24 hours, taking the tally so far to 91,329. With 258 new cases, Surat district crossed the mark of 20,000. Ahmedabad reported 163 new cases while 123 cases were reported from Vadodara. Meanwhile, the overall testing figure crossed the mark of 20 lakhs with 76,227 tests conducted on Thursday.
• Rajasthan: In Rajasthan, 9 people working at the Chief Minister's Office (CMO) and one staff member working at the Chief Minister's Residence (CMR) have tested positive for Coronavirus. Following this CM Ashok Gehlot has cancelled all the scheduled appointments and meetings. Rajasthan's COVID-19 tally has reached 75,303 with the addition of 633 new cases on Thursday.
• Madhya Pradesh: The State Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has directed the Health Department and other authorities to pay special attention to 10 districts in the state to control Covid-19 pandemic. The districts include Indore, Gwalior, Bhopal, Jabalpur, Jhabua, Shivpuri, Dhar, Khargone, Ujjain and Sagar. Madhya Pradesh is at the 16th position in the country as far as the number of active cases is concerned. On Thursday, the number of active cases stood at 12,422.
• Kerala: In view of the rapid spread of Covid-19 in the state, the Health Department has come up with a revised sentinel surveillance plan for testing in more sectors. The local self-government bodies are directed to collect samples and conduct Covid tests every week. One of the major changes is replacing the RT-PCR tests for sentinel surveillance with rapid antigen assay. Through this, it is expected to get results faster. Most of the districts report more than 100 Covid cases per day. One more Covid death was reported in the state today taking the toll to 268. Kerala yesterday registered 2,406 new positive cases. Currently, there are 22,673 patients are undergoing treatment and 1.93 lakh people under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: The Union territory of Puducherry saw its highest single-day Covid-19 spike with 604 cases and nine deaths in the last 24 hours. This has taken the total cases to 13,024, active cases to 4745 and deaths to 199. The Tiruchy division of Southern Railways incurred loss of over Rs 100 crore in passenger earnings from April to July due to suspension of train services. TN Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami says Tamil Nadu has topped all States in having attracted maximum investments even during the pandemic, which will create job opportunities.
• Karnataka: Primary and Secondary Education Minister Suresh Kumar said that we still do not know when to open schools or how classes will take place once they open. The state on Thursday saw the highest single-day spike in Covid positives so far, with 9,386 cases, bringing the tally to 3,09,792. Bengaluru accounted for most of the cases with 3,357 people contracting the virus.
• Andhra Pradesh: State has decided to support the families of doctors in government hospitals who sacrificed their lives in the service of treating covid patients. AP Medical Health Department has issued orders to this effect that steps will be taken to give one of the family members a government job within a month. According to State DGP (Prisons), 1,375 prisoners, 241 staff across jails in Andhra Pradesh test positive for Covid-19. Only one prisoner succumbed to the virus. Majority of the cases are asymptomatic and facilities have been created for the treatment. State inches towards 4 lakh mark with total positive cases at 3.93 lakh as on Thursday.
• Telangana: 2932 new cases, 1580 recoveries & 11 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2932 cases, 520 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,17,415; Active cases: 28,941; Deaths: 799; Discharges: 87,675. Ramping up the Covid-19 testing capacity in the State, the Department of Health and Family Welfare is conducting 50,000 to 60,000 tests every day for the last one week, Health Minister Etela Rajender said.