சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவர்களில், 22 சதவீதத்தினருக்கு மட்டுமே மருத்துவ கவனிப்பு தேவை
தற்போது 26 லட்சம் பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர், இது சிகிச்சையில் இருப்பவர்களைவிட 18 லட்சம் அதிகமாகும்
28 AUG 2020 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் உத்திகளை, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் சிறந்த முறையில் செயல்படுத்தி வருவதால், குணம் அடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. மேலும், உயிரிழப்பு விகிதமும் குறைந்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஐந்து மாதங்களில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களில், 75 சதவீதத்தினர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர் மீதம் உள்ள 25 சதவீதத்தினர் மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பில் உள்ளனர்.
மிதமான மற்றும் நடுத்தர அளவில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பாதிப்புடையவர்கள், வீடுகளில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்படுவதிலிருந்தும், மருத்துவமனைகளிலிருந்தும் குணமடைந்து திரும்பியுள்ளனர். இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 26 லட்சத்தை நெருங்கியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 60,177 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இத்துடன் சேர்த்து குணமடையும் தேசிய சராசரியானது 76.28 விழுக்காட்டை எட்டியுள்ளது.
மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பில் உள்ளவர்களைவிட சுமார் 3.5 மடங்கு அதிகமான எண்ணிக்கையில் நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் இது 21.9 விழுக்காடாகும். குணமடைந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பில் இருப்பவர்களுக்கு இடையேயான இடைவெளி 18 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்து இன்று 18,41,925 ஆக உள்ளது.
மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மத்திய அரசு நாடெங்கிலும் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இதனால் 1723 பிரத்யேக கொவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளும், 3883 பிரத்யேக கொவிட் கவனிப்பு மையங்களும், 11,689 கொவிட் கவனிப்பு மையங்களும் நமது நாட்டில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றின் மூலம் கொவிட் -19 நோயாளிகளுக்கென 15,89,105 தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட படுக்கைகளும், 2,17,128 ஆக்சிஜன் வசதியுள்ள படுக்கைகளும், 57,380 அவசர சிகிச்சை வசதிக்கான படுக்கைகளும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிறப்பான மருத்துவ வசதிகளால் குணமடைவோர் விகிதம் அதிகரித்து, இறப்பு விகிதம் 1.82 விழுக்காடாக இன்று குறைந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Active cases only 22% of total COVID cases
Recoveries are now 26 lakh. Exceed Active cases by more than 18 lakh.
28 AUG 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Centre’s strategic and graded TEST, TRACK and TREAT approach, India is registering continuous progress on the recovery front and reduction in the fatality rate. In the past five months, more than 3/4 of COVID-19 cases have recovered and less than 1/4 is active now.
Description: Image
With more patients recovering and being discharged from home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases) and hospitals (severe and critical cases), India's COVID-19 recoveries is nearing 26 lakh. 60,177 have recovered in the last 24 hours. With these national figures, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 has touched 76.28%.
The number of recoveries is nearly 3.5 times the active cases, which comprise 21.90% of the total cases. Higher number of recoveries has led to a constantly growing difference between recoveries and active cases. Crossing 18 lakhs, the difference stands at 18, 41,925 today.
The Union Government has adopted a graded and evolving strategic response to COVID management in India within the larger evolving global context. The early focus on surveillance and contact tracing through house-to-house survey was continuously strengthened with increase in testing for ensuring early identification of positive cases. This has ensured prompt isolation of the confirmed positive cases either in supervised home care for the mild and moderate cases, and hospitalisation in case of those who are exhibiting critical symptoms.
The Centre has led the country-wide response and management with steady ramping up of the hospital infrastructure through the three tiered Dedicated COVID facilities- Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs) with ICU bed, ventilators etc., for critical care management; Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) with oxygen beds and doctor on call facility; and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with isolation beds. As on date, the country has 1723 DCH, 3883 DCHC and 11,689 CCC with a total of 15,89,105 isolation beds, 2,17,128 oxygen supported beds and 57,380 ICU beds. Effective treatment of the positive cases has resulted in a progressively dipping Case Fatality Rate, which is pegged at 1.82% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.