ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਵਧਿਆ
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਹੋਈ
26 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਕਈ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 63,173 ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 24,67,758 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪਾੜਾ ਹੋਰ ਚੌੜਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 76 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਟੱਪ ਕੇ 76.30 ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਸਦਕਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਭਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 21.87 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਸੂਬਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜੋਰਦਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 1.84 ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As Recoveries in India grow, difference with Active Cases widens
Recovered Patients are 3.5 times the Active Cases
26 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The number of recoveries in India today exceeds the active cases by 3.5 times.
The single day recovery figure has been more than 60,000 since many days. Recovery of 63,173 COVID-19 patients in the last 24 hours has resulted in the cumulative recoveries of 24,67,758 people. This has contributed to the rapidly widening chasm between the number of percentage recovered and percentage active cases further.
17,60,489 people have recovered more than the active cases (7,07,267). With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 76% (76.30%) today.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has further lowered. It currently comprises only 21.87%of the total positive cases.
The coordinated efforts of Centre and State/UT governments of early detection through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously regressing Case Fatality Rate. It is 1.84%as on date, and steadily declining.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.