ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 66,550 ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ । ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਚੋਟੀ ਸਰ , ਕੁਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ 24 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ।
25 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 25 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ 66,550 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਦਕਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 24 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਟਪ ਕੇ 24 ਲੱਖ 4 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 585 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 76 ਫੀਸਦ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਭਾਵ 75.92 ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
7 ਲੱਖ 4 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 348 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ 17 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ 3.41 ਗੁਣਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 25 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਉੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਕੁਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 22.24 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਘੱਟਦਿਆਂ ਅੱਜ 1.84 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Highest ever single day recoveries of 66,550 in last 24 hours
India scales another peak: Total recoveries cross 24 lakh
More than 100% increase in Recovered Cases in last 25 days
25 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Collaborative and strategic measures led by the Union Government and implemented by the States/UTs are showing results.
India has registered the highest recoveries in a single day. 66,550 COVID-19 patients have recovered and been discharged in the last 24 hours. In a testimony of the government’s policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently, the total number of recoveries has crossed 24 lakh (24,04,585).
With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has reached 76% (75.92%). The number of recovered patients has outpaced the active cases (7,04,348) by more than 17 lakh. The recovered patients are 3.41 times the active cases, as on date.
There has been more than 100% hike in the recoveries in the last 25 days.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.24% of the total positive cases.
As a result of the combined efforts of the Union Government and the States/UTs, there have been focused and effective measures of testing, containment through surveillance and contact tracing, isolation in home setting and institutions, coupled with efficient treatment in upgraded medical infrastructure through three categories of COVID facilities. These comprise the Dedicated COVID Care Centres, Dedicated COVID Health Centres and Dedicated COVID Hospitals. These sustained measures have collectively borne results. The steadily falling Case Fatality Rates stands at 1.84% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.