Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Highest ever single day recoveries of 66,550 in last 24 hours
India scales another peak: Total recoveries cross 24 lakh
More than 100% increase in Recovered Cases in last 25 days
25 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Collaborative and strategic measures led by the Union Government and implemented by the States/UTs are showing results.
India has registered the highest recoveries in a single day. 66,550 COVID-19 patients have recovered and been discharged in the last 24 hours. In a testimony of the government’s policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently, the total number of recoveries has crossed 24 lakh (24,04,585).
With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has reached 76% (75.92%). The number of recovered patients has outpaced the active cases (7,04,348) by more than 17 lakh. The recovered patients are 3.41 times the active cases, as on date.
There has been more than 100% hike in the recoveries in the last 25 days.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.24% of the total positive cases.
As a result of the combined efforts of the Union Government and the States/UTs, there have been focused and effective measures of testing, containment through surveillance and contact tracing, isolation in home setting and institutions, coupled with efficient treatment in upgraded medical infrastructure through three categories of COVID facilities. These comprise the Dedicated COVID Care Centres, Dedicated COVID Health Centres and Dedicated COVID Hospitals. These sustained measures have collectively borne results. The steadily falling Case Fatality Rates stands at 1.84% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछले 24घंटों में एक दिन में कोविड-19 से अब तक सबसे अधिक 66,550 मरीज ठीक हुए
भारत ने एक और मुकाम हासिल किया, अब तक ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 24 लाख के पार
पिछले 25 दिनों में ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या में 100% से अधिक की वृद्धि
25 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के नेतृत्व में और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए गए सहयोगात्मक और रणनीतिक उपाय, परिणाम दिखा रहे हैं।
भारत ने एक ही दिन में ठीक होने वालों की सर्वाधिक संख्या दर्ज की है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के 66,550मरीज उपचार के बाद स्वस्थ हो गए और उन्हें अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है। सरकार की आक्रामक तरीके से संक्रमण के परीक्षण की नीति, व्यापक तौर पर संक्रमित लोगों का पता लगाने और कुशलता से उपचार कराने का यह सबूत ही है कि इस बीमारी से अब तक ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 24 लाख (24,04,585)को पार कर गई है।
इसके साथ ही भारत में कोविड-19मरीजों में ठीक होने की दर 76%(75.92%)तक पहुंच गई है। कोरोना संक्रमण से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या इसके सक्रिय मामलों (7,04,348)से 17 लाख से भी अधिक हो गई है। आज की तारीख में इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वालों की संख्या इसके सक्रिय मामलों का 3.41 गुना है।
पिछले 25 दिनों में ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या में 100% से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
ठीक होने वालों की संख्या में रिकॉर्ड बढ़ोतरी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश पर बीमारी का वास्तविक कैसलोड कम हुआ है अर्थात सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कमी आई है और वर्तमान में यह कुल संक्रमित मामलों का केवल 22.24% है।
केंद्र सरकार और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संयुक्त प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप,परीक्षण के केंद्रित और प्रभावी उपाय किए गए हैं,निगरानी और संक्रमितों के संपर्क में आए लोगों का पता लगाने के माध्यम से बीमारी की रोकथाम की गई,घरों में पृथकवास के साथ ही कोविड-19 के लिए समर्पित तीन स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के जरिए उन्नत चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे में रोगियों को कुशल उपचार उपलब्ध कराया गया। इन अस्पतालों में समर्पित कोविड देखभाल केंद्र,समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल शामिल हैं। इन निरंतर उपायों के सामूहिक रूप से परिणाम दिए हैं। मृत्यु दर में लगातार गिरावट जारी है और अभी यह 1.84%है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।