Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Highest ever single day recoveries of 66,550 in last 24 hours
India scales another peak: Total recoveries cross 24 lakh
More than 100% increase in Recovered Cases in last 25 days
25 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Collaborative and strategic measures led by the Union Government and implemented by the States/UTs are showing results.
India has registered the highest recoveries in a single day. 66,550 COVID-19 patients have recovered and been discharged in the last 24 hours. In a testimony of the government’s policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently, the total number of recoveries has crossed 24 lakh (24,04,585).
With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has reached 76% (75.92%). The number of recovered patients has outpaced the active cases (7,04,348) by more than 17 lakh. The recovered patients are 3.41 times the active cases, as on date.
There has been more than 100% hike in the recoveries in the last 25 days.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.24% of the total positive cases.
As a result of the combined efforts of the Union Government and the States/UTs, there have been focused and effective measures of testing, containment through surveillance and contact tracing, isolation in home setting and institutions, coupled with efficient treatment in upgraded medical infrastructure through three categories of COVID facilities. These comprise the Dedicated COVID Care Centres, Dedicated COVID Health Centres and Dedicated COVID Hospitals. These sustained measures have collectively borne results. The steadily falling Case Fatality Rates stands at 1.84% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एका दिवसातील रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा नवा उच्चांक; गेल्या 24 तासात 66,550 रुग्णांची कोविडवर मात
भारताने अजून एक शिखर गाठले : रोगमुक्तांचा एकूण आकडा 24 लाखांच्या पार
गेल्या 25 दिवसांमध्ये रोगमुक्तांच्या संख्येतील वाढ 100 टक्के
25 AUG 2020 1:38PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी राबवलेल्या सामुहिक आणि धोरणात्मक उपाययोजनांचे योग्य परिणाम दिसून येत आहेत.
दिवसभरातील कोविड रोगमुक्तीचा नवा उच्चांक आज भारताने नोंदवला आहे. 66,550 कोविडबाधित गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये रोगमुक्त होऊन रुग्णालयातून बाहेर पडले आहेत. अग्रक्रमाने चाचण्या, सर्वंकष ट्रॅकिंग आणि परिणामकारक औषधोपचार यामुळे रोगमुक्तांचा एकूण आकडा 24 लाखांना पार करून गेला आहे (24,04,585)
याबरोबरच भारतात कोविड-19 रुग्णांचे रोगमुक्त होण्याचे प्रमाण 76% (75.92%) वर पोचले आहे. आजारातून बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या बाधितांपेक्षा(7,04,348) लक्षणीयरित्या म्हणजे 17 लाखांहून जास्त आहे. आजच्या दिवशी रोगमुक्तांचे प्रमाण उपचाराधिन रुग्णांच्या 3.41 पट आहे.
गेल्या 25 दिवसांमध्ये रोगमुक्तांच्या प्रमाणात 100%अशी लक्षणीय वाढ दिसून आली आहे.
रोगमुक्तांची ही विक्रमी संख्या देशातील वास्तविक रुग्णांची संख्या कमी झाल्याची खात्री दर्शवते. म्हणजेच आता बाधित असलेल्यांची एकूण संख्या कमी होऊन एकूण बाधित झालेल्यांच्या रुग्णसंख्येच्या 22.24%एवढीच आहे.
केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांनीएकत्रितपणे वैद्यकीय चाचण्यांमधून आजाराची निश्चिती, देखरेख आणि संसर्ग-संपर्काचा माग काढणे याशिवाय गृह वा संस्था विलगीकरण, यासोबतच सुधारित वैद्यकिय पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे वेळच्यावेळी सुधारित उपचार अश्या उद्दिष्टकेंद्री व परिणामकारक उपाययोजना कोविडसाठी राबवल्या. यामध्ये समर्पित कोविड केअर संस्थासमर्पित कोविड आरोग्य संस्था आणि समर्पित कोविड रुग्णालये यांचा समावेश आहे. या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांनी अपेक्षित परिणाम दाखवले. सातत्याने घटत असलेला मृत्यूदर आज 1.84% होता.
तांत्रिक बाबी, सूचना आणि सल्ले या कोविड-19 संबधीत सर्व सत्य आणि अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी कृपया नियमितपणे https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA इथे भेट द्या.