Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Highest ever single day recoveries of 66,550 in last 24 hours
India scales another peak: Total recoveries cross 24 lakh
More than 100% increase in Recovered Cases in last 25 days
25 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Collaborative and strategic measures led by the Union Government and implemented by the States/UTs are showing results.
India has registered the highest recoveries in a single day. 66,550 COVID-19 patients have recovered and been discharged in the last 24 hours. In a testimony of the government’s policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently, the total number of recoveries has crossed 24 lakh (24,04,585).
With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has reached 76% (75.92%). The number of recovered patients has outpaced the active cases (7,04,348) by more than 17 lakh. The recovered patients are 3.41 times the active cases, as on date.
There has been more than 100% hike in the recoveries in the last 25 days.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.24% of the total positive cases.
As a result of the combined efforts of the Union Government and the States/UTs, there have been focused and effective measures of testing, containment through surveillance and contact tracing, isolation in home setting and institutions, coupled with efficient treatment in upgraded medical infrastructure through three categories of COVID facilities. These comprise the Dedicated COVID Care Centres, Dedicated COVID Health Centres and Dedicated COVID Hospitals. These sustained measures have collectively borne results. The steadily falling Case Fatality Rates stands at 1.84% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
গত চব্বিশ ঘন্টায় ৬৬,৫৫০ জন সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার নতুন রেকর্ড
দেশে মোট করোনা মুক্ত ২৪ লক্ষর বেশী
গত ২৫ দিনে ১০০%-র বেশী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন
25 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৫শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রের সমন্বিত কৌশলগুলি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি বাস্তবায়িত করায় ইতিবাচক ফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
দেশে গত চব্বিশ ঘন্টায় ৬৬,৫৫০ জন সংক্রমিত সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন, যা একটি রেকর্ড। প্রচুর নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে সংক্রমিতদের শনাক্তকরণ এবং যথাযথ ভাবে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করায় এ পর্যন্ত মোট ২৪,০৪,৫৮৫ জন করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন।
বর্তমানে ৭৫.৯২% সংক্রমিত আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে ৭,০৪,৩৪৮জন চিকিৎসাধীন। চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের থেকে ৩.৪১ গুণ বেশী সংক্রমিত সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠায় এই সংখ্যার ব্যবধান ১৭ লক্ষের বেশী হয়েছে।
গত ২৫ দিনে ১০০%-র বেশী সংক্রমিত করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে বর্তমানে ২২.২৪% জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন।
কনটেনমেন্ট এলাকার উপর নজরদারী এবং যারা সংক্রমিতদের সংস্পর্শে এসেছেন, তাদের নিভৃতাবাসে থাকার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে কোভিড কেয়ার কেন্দ্র, কোভিড নির্ধারিত স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র ও কোভিড নির্ধারিত হাসপাতালগুলিতে যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ফলে সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার ১.৮৪% হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।
এছাড়াও +৯১-১১-২৩৯৭-৮০৪৬ অথবা নিঃশুল্ক নম্বর ১০৭৫ এ ফোন করা যাবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোভিড–১৯ সংক্রান্ত হেল্প লাইন নম্বরগুলির তালিকা পেতে চাইলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -