Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Following “TEST, TRACK, TREAT” strategy, India tests nearly 3.7 crore
Rising Tests Per Million (TPM) touch 26,685
25 AUG 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the focus on “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India has tested nearly 3.7 crore cumulative COVID-19 samples so far. With India’s strong resolve to rapidly increase the number of daily tests, the cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,68,27,520.
With 9,25,383 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the Tests Per Million have seen a sharp rise to 26,685.
As the first step towards timely identification, prompt isolation & effective treatment, higher testing also results in limiting the spread of infection.
Starting from a single lab at Pune, India’s testing lab network has seen a substantial widening with total of 1524 labs today. The 986 labs in the government sector and 538 private labs include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 787 (Govt: 459 + Private: 328)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 619 (Govt: 493 + Private: 126)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં ‘ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટ’ની વ્યૂહનીતિને અનુસરીને 3.7 કરોડથી વધુ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા
પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસતીએ પરીક્ષણો વધીને 26,685 થયા
25 AUG 2020 1:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતમાં ‘ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટ’ની વ્યૂહનીતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને 3.7 કરોડથી વધુ કોવિડ-19ના સંચિત નમુનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું. દૈનિક પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા ઝડપથી વધારવાના ભારતના દ્રઢ સંકલ્પ સાથે આજની તારીખે સંચિત પરીક્ષણો 3,68,27,520 થઇ ગયા છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 9,25,383 પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, પરંતુ પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસતીએ પરીક્ષણોમાં 26,685ની તીવ્ર વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે.
સમયસર ઓળખ, ત્વરિત આઈસોલેશન અને અસરકારક સારવાર તરફના પ્રથમ ઉપાય તરીકે વધુ પરીક્ષણ પણ ચેપના ફેલાવાને મર્યાદિત કરે છે.
પુણેમાં એક જ લેબોરેટરીથી શરૂ કરીને ભારતનું પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરીનું નેટવર્ક આજે કુલ 1524 લેબોરેટરી સાથે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રમાણમાં વિસ્તરિત થયું છે. સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં 986 લેબોરેટરી અને 538 લેબોરેટરી ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રમાં છે. આમા સામેલ છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 787 (સરકારી: 459 + ખાનગી: 328)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 619 (સરકારી: 493 + ખાનગી: 126)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 118 (સરકારી: 34 + ખાનગી: 84)
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.