Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Following “TEST, TRACK, TREAT” strategy, India tests nearly 3.7 crore
Rising Tests Per Million (TPM) touch 26,685
25 AUG 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the focus on “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India has tested nearly 3.7 crore cumulative COVID-19 samples so far. With India’s strong resolve to rapidly increase the number of daily tests, the cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,68,27,520.
With 9,25,383 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the Tests Per Million have seen a sharp rise to 26,685.
As the first step towards timely identification, prompt isolation & effective treatment, higher testing also results in limiting the spread of infection.
Starting from a single lab at Pune, India’s testing lab network has seen a substantial widening with total of 1524 labs today. The 986 labs in the government sector and 538 private labs include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 787 (Govt: 459 + Private: 328)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 619 (Govt: 493 + Private: 126)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
‘‘ ٹیسٹ، ٹریک، ٹریٹ’’ حکمت عملی کے نتیجہ میں بھارت نے تقریباً 3کروڑ 70 لاکھ افراد کے ٹیسٹ کرلئے ہیں
ٹیسٹ فی ملین( ٹی پی ایم) بڑھ کر 26685 تک پہنچ گئے
25 AUG 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ ٹیسٹ، ٹریک، ٹریٹ’’ حکمت عملی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے اب تک کووڈ۔ 19 کے تقریباً 3 کروڑ 70 لاکھ سیمپل کی ٹیسٹنگ مکمل کرلی ہے۔ روزانہ کے ٹیسٹ کرنے کی تعداد کو تیزی کے ساتھ بڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے مربوط عزم کے ساتھ آج ٹیسٹنگ کی تعداد 36827520 تک جا پہنچی۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 925383 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے جس کے ساتھ ہی ٹیسٹ فی ملین میں کافی اضافہ ہو کر یہ 26685 تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
بروقت شناخت، پوری طور پر آئسیو لیشن اور موثر علاج کی جانب پہلے اقدام کے طور پر بڑے پیمانےپر ٹیسٹنگ سے اس بیماری کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے بھی نتائج ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہے۔
پونے میں واحد لیب سے شروع کرتے ہوئے آج ہندوستان میں ٹیسٹنگ کے لیب نیٹ ورک کی تعداد نمایاں طور پر بڑھ کر 1524 ہوگئی ہے۔ ان میں 986 لیب سرکاری شعبے میں ہے جبکہ 538 نجی لیب ہے۔ ان میں مندرجہ ذیل لیب شامل ہیں:
ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی۔ پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 787( سرکاری: 459+نجی:328)
ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب:619( سرکاری:493+ نجی:126)
سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب:118( سرکاری:34+ نجی84)
کووڈ۔19 سے متعلق ہر طرح کی تصدیق شدہ اور جدید ترین جانکاری نیز تکنیکی معاملات ،رہنما خطوط اور صلاح و مشورہ کے لئے برائے مہربانی وزٹ کریں۔
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.
کووڈ۔19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معلومات کے لئے اپنے سوالات