Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Following “TEST, TRACK, TREAT” strategy, India tests nearly 3.7 crore
Rising Tests Per Million (TPM) touch 26,685
25 AUG 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the focus on “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India has tested nearly 3.7 crore cumulative COVID-19 samples so far. With India’s strong resolve to rapidly increase the number of daily tests, the cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,68,27,520.
With 9,25,383 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the Tests Per Million have seen a sharp rise to 26,685.
As the first step towards timely identification, prompt isolation & effective treatment, higher testing also results in limiting the spread of infection.
Starting from a single lab at Pune, India’s testing lab network has seen a substantial widening with total of 1524 labs today. The 986 labs in the government sector and 538 private labs include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 787 (Govt: 459 + Private: 328)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 619 (Govt: 493 + Private: 126)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने ‘टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट’ रणनीति को अपनाते हुए सफलतापूर्वक लगभग 3.7 करोड़ टेस्ट कर लिए हैं
टेस्ट प्रति मिलियन (टीपीएम) अब और बढ़कर 26,685 के स्‍तर पर पहुंचा
25 AUG 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने ‘टेस्ट, ट्रैक एवं ट्रीट’ रणनीति पर फोकस करते हुए अब तक कुल मिलाकर लगभग 3.7 करोड़ कोविड-19 सैंपल का परीक्षण (टेस्ट) किया है। दैनिक टेस्ट की संख्या तेजी से बढ़ाने के भारत के दृढ़संकल्प से अब तक कुल टेस्ट का आंकड़ा 3,68,27,520 के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 9,25,383 टेस्ट होने के साथ ही ‘टेस्ट प्रति मिलियन’ अब और तेजी से बढ़कर 26,685 के उच्‍च स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया है।
समय पर मरीजों की पहचान, त्‍वरित आइसोलेशन और प्रभावकारी उपचार की दिशा में पहले कदम के रूप में तेज गति से टेस्ट किए जाने से संक्रमण के फैलाव को सीमित करना भी संभव हो पाया है।
पुणे में एकल लैब (प्रयोगशाला) से शुरुआत होने के बाद से लेकर अब तक भारत के टेस्टिंग लैब नेटवर्क का व्यापक विस्तार हुआ है और आज इसमें कुल मिलाकर 1524 लैब हैं। 986 लैब सरकारी क्षेत्र में और 538 लैब निजी क्षेत्र में हैं। इनमें निम्‍नलिखित शामिल है:
• वास्तविक समय में आरटी पीसीआर आधारित टेस्टिंग लैब: 787 (सरकारी: 459 + निजी: 328)
• ट्रूनैट आधारित टेस्टिंग लैब : 619 (सरकारी: 493 + निजी: 126)
• सीबीनैट आधारित टेस्टिंग लैब: 118 (सरकारी: 34 + निजी: 84)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर समस्‍त प्रामाणिक एवं अद्यतन जानकारियों, दिशा-निर्देशों और एडवाइजरी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से यहां जाएं: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA