Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Following “TEST, TRACK, TREAT” strategy, India tests nearly 3.7 crore
Rising Tests Per Million (TPM) touch 26,685
25 AUG 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the focus on “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India has tested nearly 3.7 crore cumulative COVID-19 samples so far. With India’s strong resolve to rapidly increase the number of daily tests, the cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,68,27,520.
With 9,25,383 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the Tests Per Million have seen a sharp rise to 26,685.
As the first step towards timely identification, prompt isolation & effective treatment, higher testing also results in limiting the spread of infection.
Starting from a single lab at Pune, India’s testing lab network has seen a substantial widening with total of 1524 labs today. The 986 labs in the government sector and 538 private labs include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 787 (Govt: 459 + Private: 328)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 619 (Govt: 493 + Private: 126)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 പരിശോധന 3.7 കോടിയോട് അടുക്കുന്നു
25 AUG 2020 1:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത് 3.7 കോടിയോട് അടുത്ത് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളാണ്. ആകെ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം നാളിതു വരെ 3,68,27,520 ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 9,25,383 ടെസ്റ്റുകളാണ് നടത്തിയത്.ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന(ടിപിഎം) 26,685 ആയി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പരിശോധനാ ലാബുകളുടെ ശൃംഖല വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്താകെ 1524 ലാബുകളാണുള്ളത്. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മേഖലയില്‍ 986ഉം സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയില്‍ 538ഉം ലാബുകളാണുള്ളത്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.