Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Recoveries cross 23 lakh
Patients Recovered are more than three times of the Active Cases
Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh
24 AUG 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 total recoveries have crossed 23lakh today.
Recovery of 23,38,035patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively through surveillance and contact tracing& TREATING efficiently. Focus on Standard of Care protocol including use of non-invasive oxygen, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, and improved ambulance services have led to improved recovery rate among the severe and critical COVID patients. Those in home isolation, being medically supervised and monitored, are also recovering at a fast pace.
With the recovery of 57,469 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%(75.27%) reflecting that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
India has posted more than 16lakh (16,27,264) recoveries than the active cases (7,10,771which are under active medical care). The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.88%of the total positive cases. Effective clinical management of the patients in the ICUs has been instrumental in keeping the Case Fatality Rate low and on a steady downward trajectory. It has further dipped to 1.85% today.
A major role in India's substantial rate of recovering and declining case fertility rate has been played by the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise being conducted by AIIMS New Delhi in active collaboration with Ministry of Health. The National e-ICU is held twice a week- on Tuesday and Friday, and covers ICU doctors of COVID hospitals in States and answers their queries related to Covid treatment. So far 14 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 117 hospitals of 22 States across the country.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 23 लाख के पार पहुंची
ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों के तीन गुना से भी अधिक है
ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या इसके सक्रिय मामलों से 16 लाख से अधिक है
24 AUG 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
बड़ी संख्या में कोविड-19 के मरीजों के ठीक होने और अस्पतालों से छुट्टी मिलने तथा घरों में पृथकवास (हल्के और मध्यम मामलों में) से उबरने के साथ ही भारत में कोविड-19 बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या आज 23 लाख के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है।
अब तक कोविड-19 के कुल 23,38,035 मरीजों का ठीक हो जाना व्यापक स्तर पर आक्रामक तरीके से परीक्षण कराने की नीति को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने, निगरानी के जरिए समग्र रूप से संक्रमितों का पता लगाने और इनके संपर्क में आने वाले लोगों का पता लगाकर उनका कुशलतापूर्वक उपचार के कारण संभव हो पाया है। ग़ैर-इनवेसिव ऑक्सीजन के उपयोग, आईसीयू और अस्पतालों में बेहतरीन कुशल डॉक्टरों और बेहतर एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं सहित देखभाल प्रोटोकॉल के मानकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से गंभीर और अति गंभीर कोविड मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर में सुधार हुआ है। घरों में पृथकवास (आइसोलेशन) में रहने वाले मरीजों की चिकित्सकीय देखरेख और निगरानी की जा रही है। ऐसे मरीज भी तेजी से ठीक हो रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के 57,469 मरीज़ ठीक हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही भारत में कोविड-19 मरीज़ों में ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 75%(75.27%) को पार कर गई है जो यह दर्शाता है कि ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की संख्या पिछले कई महीनों से लगातार बढ़ रही है।
भारत में कोविड-19 बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या इसके सक्रिय मामलों (7,10,771 मरीज़ सक्रिय चिकित्सा देखभाल के अधीन हैं) की तुलना में 16 लाख से अधिक (16,27,264) है। इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वालों की बड़ी संख्या ने यह साफ कर दिया है कि देश में कोविड-19 का वास्तविक कैसलोड यानी सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कमी आई है जो वर्तमान में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 22.88% है। आईसीयू में रोगियों के प्रभावी नैदानिक ​​उपचार ने मृत्यु दर (केस फेटलिटी रेट) को कम रखने और इसे और भी कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आज कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों के मामले में देश में मृत्यु दर गिरकर 1.85% पर आ गई है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग से एम्स नई दिल्ली द्वारा चलाए जा रहे 'कोविड-19 उपचार पर राष्ट्रीय ई-आईसीयू' ने भारत में इस बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर में बढ़ोतरी लाने और मृत्यु दर (केस फेटलिटी रेट) घटाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। राष्ट्रीय ई-आईसीयू सप्ताह में दो बार मंगलवार और शुक्रवार को आयोजित किया जाता है। इसमें राज्यों के निर्धारित कोविड ​​अस्पतालों के आईसीयू डॉक्टरों को शामिल किया जाता है और कोविड उपचार से संबंधित उनके प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया जाता है। अब तक देश के 22 राज्यों के 117 अस्पतालों को शामिल करते हुए ऐसे 14 राष्ट्रीय ई-आईसीयू आयोजित किए गए हैं।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।