Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Recoveries cross 23 lakh
Patients Recovered are more than three times of the Active Cases
Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh
24 AUG 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 total recoveries have crossed 23lakh today.
Recovery of 23,38,035patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively through surveillance and contact tracing& TREATING efficiently. Focus on Standard of Care protocol including use of non-invasive oxygen, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, and improved ambulance services have led to improved recovery rate among the severe and critical COVID patients. Those in home isolation, being medically supervised and monitored, are also recovering at a fast pace.
With the recovery of 57,469 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%(75.27%) reflecting that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
India has posted more than 16lakh (16,27,264) recoveries than the active cases (7,10,771which are under active medical care). The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.88%of the total positive cases. Effective clinical management of the patients in the ICUs has been instrumental in keeping the Case Fatality Rate low and on a steady downward trajectory. It has further dipped to 1.85% today.
A major role in India's substantial rate of recovering and declining case fertility rate has been played by the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise being conducted by AIIMS New Delhi in active collaboration with Ministry of Health. The National e-ICU is held twice a week- on Tuesday and Friday, and covers ICU doctors of COVID hospitals in States and answers their queries related to Covid treatment. So far 14 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 117 hospitals of 22 States across the country.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ-য়ুম্বাল মন্ত্রালয়
ইন্দিয়াগী অনাবা ফখিবা অপুনবা লাখ ২৩ হেনখ্রে
অনাবা ফখিগৎলকপনা এক্তিব কেস্তগী শরুক অহুম হেল্লি
অনাবা ফখিবা এক্তিব কেস্তগী লাখ ১৬ হেন্না লৈরি
24 AUG 2020 12:46PM by PIB Imphal
অনাবা মশিং অসুম হেনগৎলকপনা অমসুং ময়ুমদা হনখিবা অমদি য়ুমদা নাইতোম থম্বা (য়াম্না কন্না নাদবশিংগী) ইন্দিয়াগী ওইনা ঙসি কোভিদ-১৯দগী ফখিবসি লাখ ২৩ হেনখ্রে।
অনাবা মশিং ২৩,৩৮,০৩৫ ফহনখিবা অসি মতাং চানা তেস্তিং নম্ফুদা তৌবা, মিয়েং অমগী মখাদা ত্রেকিং তৌবা অমসুং মওং চানা ত্রিতিং তৌবা অসিননি। মওং চাবা চেকশিন থৌরাংদা পান্দম থম্দুনা নন-ইনভেসিব ওইবা ওক্সিজেন শিজিন্নবা, আই.সি.য়ু. অমসুং হোস্পিতালদা দোক্তরশিংগী হৈ-শিংবা, এম্বুলেন্সতা পীরিবা মথৌশিং অসিনা অনাবা ফগৎলকপদা অমসুং কোভিদকী অনাবশিং ফগৎপদা মতেং ওইরি। য়ুম্দা নাইতোম লৈরিবা অমদি হিদাক্না লায়েংলিবশিং অসিশু য়াম্না থুনা ফদৎপা হেনগৎলক্লি।
পুং ২৪ মনুংদা অনাবা ফবা হেনগৎলকপা ৫৭,৪৬৯ য়ৌখিবনা, থা খর অসিদা ইন্দিয়াগী ওইনা কোভিদ-১৯গী অনাবা অসি ৭৫% (৭৫.২৭%) য়ৌদুনা অনাব মশিং হেনগৎলক্লি।
ইন্দিয়ানা এক্তিব কেস (৭,১০,৭৭১ এক্তিব হিদাক পীদুনা লৈরিবা) অনাবা ফগৎলকপা লাখ ১৬ (১৬,২৭,২৬৪) হেদন্দুনা লৈরি। হৌজিক ওইরিবা ফগৎলকপা অসিগী রেকোর্দ অসিনা লৈবাক অসিদা এক্তিব কেস মশিং হন্থদুনা ২২.৮৮%দা লৈরি। আই.সি.য়ু.দা লৈরিবা অনাবশিং অসিসু শিবদী চাং হন্থদুনা অনাবগী চাং হন্থরি। ঙসিগী ওইনা ১.৮৫% হন্থরি।
ইন্দিয়ানা লৌরিবা অনাবা ফগৎলকপা অমসুং শিবগী চাং নেম্থরকপা অসি ‘নেস্নেল ই-আই.সি.য়ু ওন কোভিদ-১৯ মেনেজমেন্ত’ অসি এ.আই.আই.এম.এস. নই দিল্লীগা হেলথ মিনিস্তরগা খুৎশম্নদুনা পাংথোকপদগীনি। ‘নেস্নেল ই-আই.সি.য়ু অসি চয়োল অমদা হায়বদি লৈবাকপোকপা অমসুং ইরাইদা অমসুং আই.সি.য়ু.গী দোক্তরশিংদা কোভিদ-১৯গী মতাংদা ৱারোল হংবা য়ানবা থম্লি। হৌজিক ফাওবদা নেস্নেল ই-আই.সি.য়ু. ১৪ স্তোত ২২গী হোস্পিতাল ১১৭ লৈবাক অসিদা লৈরি।
তেক্নিকেল ইসু, চৎন-কাংলোন অমদি পাউতাক ৱারোলশিংগা মরী লৈনবা কোবিদ-১৯গী মতাংদা অচুম্বা অমদি অনৌবা ৱাফমশিংগীদমক চাং নাইনা চঙবিয়ু: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA