Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Recoveries cross 23 lakh
Patients Recovered are more than three times of the Active Cases
Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh
24 AUG 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 total recoveries have crossed 23lakh today.
Recovery of 23,38,035patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively through surveillance and contact tracing& TREATING efficiently. Focus on Standard of Care protocol including use of non-invasive oxygen, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, and improved ambulance services have led to improved recovery rate among the severe and critical COVID patients. Those in home isolation, being medically supervised and monitored, are also recovering at a fast pace.
With the recovery of 57,469 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%(75.27%) reflecting that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
India has posted more than 16lakh (16,27,264) recoveries than the active cases (7,10,771which are under active medical care). The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.88%of the total positive cases. Effective clinical management of the patients in the ICUs has been instrumental in keeping the Case Fatality Rate low and on a steady downward trajectory. It has further dipped to 1.85% today.
A major role in India's substantial rate of recovering and declining case fertility rate has been played by the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise being conducted by AIIMS New Delhi in active collaboration with Ministry of Health. The National e-ICU is held twice a week- on Tuesday and Friday, and covers ICU doctors of COVID hospitals in States and answers their queries related to Covid treatment. So far 14 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 117 hospitals of 22 States across the country.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 23 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜ਼ੇਰੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੱਗਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਹੋਈ ।
24 AUG 2020 12:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 23 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜ਼ੇਰੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੱਗਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਹੋਈ ।
ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ 23 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । 23 ਲੱਖ 38 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 35 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਦਕਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ ਹੇ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 57 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 469 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 75.27 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੇ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਲੱਖ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 771 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਇਲਾਜ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਫਲਸਰੂਪ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 22 ਇਸ਼ਾਰੀਆ 88 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੇ ਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਹੋਰ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1.85 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਦਕਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਈ- ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਰੋਲ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਏਮਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੌਮੀ ਈ- ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਵਾਰ, ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਇਸ ਮਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਨੇ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 22 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ 117 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ 14 ਕੌਮੀ ਈ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਨੇ ।