Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total Recoveries cross 23 lakh
Patients Recovered are more than three times of the Active Cases
Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh
24 AUG 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 total recoveries have crossed 23lakh today.
Recovery of 23,38,035patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively through surveillance and contact tracing& TREATING efficiently. Focus on Standard of Care protocol including use of non-invasive oxygen, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, and improved ambulance services have led to improved recovery rate among the severe and critical COVID patients. Those in home isolation, being medically supervised and monitored, are also recovering at a fast pace.
With the recovery of 57,469 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%(75.27%) reflecting that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
India has posted more than 16lakh (16,27,264) recoveries than the active cases (7,10,771which are under active medical care). The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.88%of the total positive cases. Effective clinical management of the patients in the ICUs has been instrumental in keeping the Case Fatality Rate low and on a steady downward trajectory. It has further dipped to 1.85% today.
A major role in India's substantial rate of recovering and declining case fertility rate has been played by the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise being conducted by AIIMS New Delhi in active collaboration with Ministry of Health. The National e-ICU is held twice a week- on Tuesday and Friday, and covers ICU doctors of COVID hospitals in States and answers their queries related to Covid treatment. So far 14 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 117 hospitals of 22 States across the country.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 23 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു
രോഗമുക്തര്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരേക്കാള്‍ മൂന്നുമടങ്ങ് അധികം
രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണവും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണവും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 16 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു
24 AUG 2020 12:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് 19 മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്നത്തെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് 23 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു. ഊര്‍ജ്ജിത പരിശോധനയും നിരീക്ഷണവും ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സയും 23,38,035 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗമുക്തി സമ്മാനിച്ചത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 57,469 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗമുക്തരായത്. ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് 19 മുക്തി നിരക്ക് 75% പിന്നിട്ടു (75.27%). കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ചു മാസങ്ങളായി രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി വര്‍ധിക്കുകയാണ്.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരേക്കാള്‍ (7,10,771) 16 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം (16,27,264) പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തരായിട്ടുള്ളത്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 22.88% മാത്രമാണ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. മരണനിരക്ക് 1.85 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി എയിംസ് നടത്തുന്ന 'നാഷണല്‍ ഇ-ഐസിയു ഓണ്‍ കോവിഡ് -19 മാനേജ്മെന്റ്' പരിപാടി രോഗമുക്തി വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നതിലും മരണനിരക്കു കുറയുന്നതിലും പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആഴ്ചയില്‍ രണ്ടുതവണയാണ് (ചൊവ്വാഴ്ചയും വെള്ളിയാഴ്ചയും) നാഷണല്‍ ഇ-ഐസിയു നടക്കുന്നത്. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികളിലെ ഐസിയു ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കുള്ള സംശയനിവാരണവും വരുത്തുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ 22 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 117 ആശുപത്രികളെ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളിച്ച് ഇതുവരെ 14 നാഷണല്‍ ഇ-ഐസിയു സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.