প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতে খেলনা তৈরীতে উৎসাহ দেবার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও লোকগাথার উপর ভিত্তি করে দেশ ডিজিট্যাল গেম তৈরির মাধ্যমে এর বিপুল সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে পারেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 AUG 2020 9:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতীয় খেলনার আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে জায়গা করে নেওয়া এবং কিভাবে এর উৎপাদন বাড়ানো যায়, সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা করার জন্য আজ প্রবীণ মন্ত্রী এবং আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে একটি বৈঠক করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতে অনেক খেলনা তৈরির ক্লাস্টার আছে এবং হাজার হাজার কারিগর দেশীয় খেলনা উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে সেগুলির সঙ্গে শুধুমাত্র সাংস্কৃতিক মেলবন্ধনই রচনা করেন না, একই সঙ্গে শৈশবে জীবনশৈলী ও মনস্তাত্বিক বিকাশেও সাহায্য করেন।
ভারতীয় খেলনার বাজারের যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের ‘ভ্যোকাল ফর ল্যোকাল’-কে উৎসাহিত করতে এই শিল্পের সংস্কারমূলক পরিবর্তন আনা সম্ভব হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আন্তর্জাতিক মানে পৌঁছানোর জন্য প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের দিকে বিশেষ নজর দিতে হবে, যাতে এগুলির সাহায্যে উন্নত মানের খেলনা তৈরি করা যায়।
শিশু মনের বৌদ্ধিক ও জ্ঞান বিকাশে খেলনার প্রভাব, কিভাবে দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে এর সাহায্যে গড়ে তুলে সমাজে পরিবর্তন আনা যায়, বৈঠকে তা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে।
শিশুমনের গঠনের গুরুত্বের দিক উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, শিশুদের সার্বিক বিকাশের জন্য সব অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র ও স্কুলগুলিতে শিক্ষাদানের উপাদান হিসেবে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও দর্শনের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রয়েছে এধরণের খেলনা ব্যবহার করতে হবে। জাতীয় লক্ষ্য অর্জনে গর্ববোধের সঞ্চার হয়, এরকম খেলনা তৈরির বিষয়ে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে তিনি ভাবনা চিন্তা করতে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন, ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে খেলনা তৈরি করা যেতে পারে। এই খেলনাগুলি ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধকে প্রতিফলিত করবে এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে যোগসুত্র গড়ে তুলবে। যে সব অঞ্চল হস্তশিল্পের মাধ্যমে তৈরি খেলনার জন্য বিখ্যাত সেখানে ভারতের সংস্কৃতিকে তুলে ধরবার জন্য পর্যটন শিল্পকে তিনি উৎসাহিত করার পরামর্শ দেন।
খেলনা সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি এবং নকশার উদ্ভাবন, ভারতীয় দর্শন ও মূল্যবোধের প্রতিফলন ঘটে এরকম অনলাইন গেম তৈরির জন্য হ্যাকাথন আয়োজন করার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ডিজিট্যাল গেমের বাজার দ্রুত বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশের এই বিপুল সম্ভাবনার কথা বিবেচনা করতে হবে। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও লোকগাথার উপর ভিত্তি করে ডিজিট্যাল গেম তৈরির মাধ্যমে এই সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানো যেতে পারে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM convenes Meeting to discuss ways to boost Toy manufacturing in India
PM says focus should be on use of technology & innovation and towards manufacturing quality products that meet global standards
Toys aligned with Indian culture and ethos should be used as pedagogical tools across all Anganwadi Centres and Schools for all-round development of children: PM
Toys can be an excellent medium to further the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’: PM
PM emphasizes the need to organize hackathons for innovations in toy technology and design
India should tap the huge potential in digital gaming arena by developing games that are inspired from Indian culture and folk tales: PM
22 AUG 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a meeting with senior Ministers and officials to discuss ways to boost manufacturing and global imprint of Indian toys.
Prime Minister said India is home to several toy clusters and thousands of artisans who produce indigenous toys which not only have cultural connect but also helps in building life-skills and psychomotor skills among children at an early age. He said such clusters should be promoted through innovative and creative methods.
It was informed that Indian toy market has huge potential and can bring a transformative change in the industry by promoting ‘Vocal for Local’ under AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. Prime Minister said focus should be on use of technology & innovation and also towards manufacturing quality products that meet global standards.
Impact of toys on psychomotor / cognitive skills of children and how it can become a means for societal change thereby helping shape the future generation of the Nation was also discussed.
Highlighting importance of toys in moulding a child’s mind, Prime Minister said toys aligned with Indian culture and ethos should be used as pedagogical tools across all AnganwadiCentres and Schools for all-round development of children. He even suggested that youth should be engaged to come up with innovative designs and toys that can instill a sense of pride towards National goals & achievements.
Prime Minister noted that toys can be an excellent medium to further the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and exhorted that toys should reflect India’s value system and culturally established environment-friendly approach. He further suggested using tourism as a tool to promote India’s culture especially in regions which are renowned for handcrafted toys.
Prime Minister also emphasized the need to organize hackathons for youth and students for innovations in toy technology and design, including online games, to reflect Indian ethos and values.
Laying emphasis on fast growing digital gaming arena, Prime Minister said India should tap the huge potential in this area and lead the international digital gaming sector by developing games that are inspired from Indian culture and folk tales.