Prime Minister's Office
PM convenes Meeting to discuss ways to boost Toy manufacturing in India
PM says focus should be on use of technology & innovation and towards manufacturing quality products that meet global standards
Toys aligned with Indian culture and ethos should be used as pedagogical tools across all Anganwadi Centres and Schools for all-round development of children: PM
Toys can be an excellent medium to further the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’: PM
PM emphasizes the need to organize hackathons for innovations in toy technology and design
India should tap the huge potential in digital gaming arena by developing games that are inspired from Indian culture and folk tales: PM
22 AUG 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a meeting with senior Ministers and officials to discuss ways to boost manufacturing and global imprint of Indian toys.
Prime Minister said India is home to several toy clusters and thousands of artisans who produce indigenous toys which not only have cultural connect but also helps in building life-skills and psychomotor skills among children at an early age. He said such clusters should be promoted through innovative and creative methods.
It was informed that Indian toy market has huge potential and can bring a transformative change in the industry by promoting ‘Vocal for Local’ under AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. Prime Minister said focus should be on use of technology & innovation and also towards manufacturing quality products that meet global standards.
Impact of toys on psychomotor / cognitive skills of children and how it can become a means for societal change thereby helping shape the future generation of the Nation was also discussed.
Highlighting importance of toys in moulding a child’s mind, Prime Minister said toys aligned with Indian culture and ethos should be used as pedagogical tools across all AnganwadiCentres and Schools for all-round development of children. He even suggested that youth should be engaged to come up with innovative designs and toys that can instill a sense of pride towards National goals & achievements.
Prime Minister noted that toys can be an excellent medium to further the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and exhorted that toys should reflect India’s value system and culturally established environment-friendly approach. He further suggested using tourism as a tool to promote India’s culture especially in regions which are renowned for handcrafted toys.
Prime Minister also emphasized the need to organize hackathons for youth and students for innovations in toy technology and design, including online games, to reflect Indian ethos and values.
Laying emphasis on fast growing digital gaming arena, Prime Minister said India should tap the huge potential in this area and lead the international digital gaming sector by developing games that are inspired from Indian culture and folk tales.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में खिलौना निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के उपयोग एवं वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने वाले गुणवत्ता युक्त उत्पादों के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए
बच्चों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और स्कूलों में भारतीय संस्कृति और लोकाचार से जुड़े खिलौनों को शैक्षणिक उपकरणों के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
खिलौने ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने का एक उत्कृष्ट माध्यम हो सकते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलौना प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजाइन में नवाचारों के लिए हैकथॉन के आयोजन की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया
भारत को भारतीय संस्कृति और लोक कथाओं से प्रेरित खेलों को विकसित करके डिजिटल खेल क्षेत्र में व्यापक क्षमता का दोहन करना चाहिए:प्रधानमंत्री
22 AUG 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज भारतीय खिलौनों के विनिर्माण और इनकी वैश्विक पहचान को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत कई खिलौना समूहों और हजारों कारीगरों का घर है, जो स्वदेशी खिलौनों का निर्माण करते हैं, जो न केवल सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव रखते हैं, बल्कि कम उम्र में बच्चों के बीच जीवन-कौशल और मनो-कौशल के निर्माण में भी सहायता करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे प्रकार के समूहों को नवीन और रचनात्मक तरीकों से बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
यह जानकारी दी गई कि भारतीय खिलौना बाजार में बहुत सामर्थ्य हैं और यह आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत 'वोकल फोर लोकल' को बढ़ावा देकर उद्योग में एक संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन ला सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के उपयोग एवं वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने वाले गुणवत्ता युक्त उत्पादों के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान, बच्चों के मानसिक और कौशल विकास पर खिलौनों के प्रभाव और राष्ट्र के लिए भविष्य की पीढ़ी को आकार देने में मदद के माध्यम से इसे कैसे सामाजिक परिवर्तन का साधन बनाया जा सकता है, विषय पर भी चर्चा की गई।
बच्चों के मस्तिष्क को ढालने में खिलौनों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति और लोकाचार से जुड़े खिलौनों को बच्चों के सर्वागींण और शैक्षणिक विकास के साधन के रूप में उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि युवाओं को खिलौनों के अभिनव डिजाइनों के निर्माण में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए जो उनमें राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों और उपलब्धियों के प्रति गर्व की भावना उत्पन्न कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खिलौने एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने का एक उत्कृष्ट माध्यम हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खिलौने भारत की मूल्य प्रणाली और सांस्कृतिक रूप से स्थापित पर्यावरण के अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने भारत की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यटन को एक साधन के तौर पर उपयोग करने का सुझाव दिया, खासतौर उन क्षेत्रों में जो दस्तकारी वाले खिलौनों के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय लोकाचार और मूल्यों को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए ऑनलाइन गेम सहित खिलौना प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजाइन में नवाचारों के लिए युवाओं और छात्रों के लिए हैकथॉन का आयोजन करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
तेजी से बढ़ते डिजिटल खेल क्षेत्र पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को इस क्षेत्र में अपने सामर्थ्य का दोहन करना चाहिए और भारतीय संस्कृति और लोक कथाओं से प्रेरित खेलों का विकास करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल खेल क्षेत्र का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।