Prime Minister's Office
PM convenes Meeting to discuss ways to boost Toy manufacturing in India
PM says focus should be on use of technology & innovation and towards manufacturing quality products that meet global standards
Toys aligned with Indian culture and ethos should be used as pedagogical tools across all Anganwadi Centres and Schools for all-round development of children: PM
Toys can be an excellent medium to further the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’: PM
PM emphasizes the need to organize hackathons for innovations in toy technology and design
India should tap the huge potential in digital gaming arena by developing games that are inspired from Indian culture and folk tales: PM
22 AUG 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a meeting with senior Ministers and officials to discuss ways to boost manufacturing and global imprint of Indian toys.
Prime Minister said India is home to several toy clusters and thousands of artisans who produce indigenous toys which not only have cultural connect but also helps in building life-skills and psychomotor skills among children at an early age. He said such clusters should be promoted through innovative and creative methods.
It was informed that Indian toy market has huge potential and can bring a transformative change in the industry by promoting ‘Vocal for Local’ under AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. Prime Minister said focus should be on use of technology & innovation and also towards manufacturing quality products that meet global standards.
Impact of toys on psychomotor / cognitive skills of children and how it can become a means for societal change thereby helping shape the future generation of the Nation was also discussed.
Highlighting importance of toys in moulding a child’s mind, Prime Minister said toys aligned with Indian culture and ethos should be used as pedagogical tools across all AnganwadiCentres and Schools for all-round development of children. He even suggested that youth should be engaged to come up with innovative designs and toys that can instill a sense of pride towards National goals & achievements.
Prime Minister noted that toys can be an excellent medium to further the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and exhorted that toys should reflect India’s value system and culturally established environment-friendly approach. He further suggested using tourism as a tool to promote India’s culture especially in regions which are renowned for handcrafted toys.
Prime Minister also emphasized the need to organize hackathons for youth and students for innovations in toy technology and design, including online games, to reflect Indian ethos and values.
Laying emphasis on fast growing digital gaming arena, Prime Minister said India should tap the huge potential in this area and lead the international digital gaming sector by developing games that are inspired from Indian culture and folk tales.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতত পুতলা নিৰ্মাণত উদ্গনি যোগোৱাৰ উপায়সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে বৈঠক আহ্বান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু অভিনৱ ব্যৱস্থা ব্যৱহাৰৰ লগতে উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিশ্ব মানসম্পন্ন কৰি তোলাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত
সকলো অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু বিদ্যালয়ত শিশুসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ সাধন কৰাকৈ শিক্ষণ সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু দৰ্শনৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য থকা উচিতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
পুতলাসমূহ ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ ভাৱনাক জগাই তোলাৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট মাধ্যম হ’ব পাৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুতলা প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ডিজাইনৰ বাবে হেকাথন আয়োজন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জোৰ দিয়ে
ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু লোকগাঁথাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি দেশত ডিজিটেল গেম প্ৰস্তুতকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনাক কামত লগাব পাৰেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 AUG 2020 9:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ভাৰতীয় পুতলাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত দখল কৰা আৰু কিদৰে ইয়াৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যায়, সেই বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে আজি জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্রী আৰু বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকৰ আহ্বান কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত বিভিন্ন পুতলা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ক্লাষ্টাৰ আছে আৰু হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কাৰিকৰে দেশীয় পুতলা উৎপাদনৰ জৰিয়তে সেইবোৰৰ সৈতে কেৱল সাংস্কৃতিক সমাযোজন ঘটোৱাই নহয়, একেসময়তে শৈশৱত জীৱনশৈলী আৰু মনস্তাত্বিক বিকাশতো সহায় কৰে৷
ভাৰতীয় পুতলা বজাৰৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ এই উদ্যোগৰ সংস্কাৰমূলক পৰিৱর্তন অনা সম্ভৱ হ’ব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্ব মানসম্পন্ন কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ দিশত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব লাগিব, যাতে এইবোৰৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নত মানৰ পুতলা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পৰা যায়৷
শিশুসকলৰ মনৰ বৌদ্ধিক আৰু জ্ঞান বিকাশত পুতলাৰ প্ৰভাৱ তথা ই কিদৰে দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক ইয়াৰ সহায়ত গঢ় দি সমাজৰ পৰিৱর্তন সাধন কৰিব যায় সেই বিষয়েও বৈঠকত আলোচনা হয়৷
শিশুৰ মন গঢ়া তোলাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশ সম্পৰ্কে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে শিশুসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে সকলো অংগৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু বিদ্যালয়সমূহত শিক্ষণ সামগ্ৰী হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু দর্শনৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য থকা পুতলা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্য অর্জনত গৌৰৱবোধ কৰা ধৰণৰ পুতলা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মক তেওঁ চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে ‘এক ভাৰত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ ভাৱনাক কামত লগাই পুতলা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰি৷ এই পুতলাসমূহে ভাৰতীয় মূল্যবোধক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে যোগসুত্ৰ ৰক্ষা কৰিব৷ যিবোৰ অঞ্চল হস্তশিল্পৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা পুতলাৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত তাত ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতিক তুলি ধৰাৰ বাবে পর্যটন উদ্যোগক তেওঁ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷
পুতলাৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ডিজাইন উদ্ভাৱন, ভাৰতীয় দর্শন আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটাই এনেকুৱা ডিজিটেল গেম প্ৰস্তুত কৰা বাবে হেকাথন আয়োজন কৰাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে৷
ডিজিটেল গেমৰ বজাৰ দ্রুত বৃদ্ধিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ এই বিপুল সম্ভাৱনাৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি চোৱা উচিত৷ ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু লোকগাঁথাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ডিজিটেল গেম প্ৰস্তত কৰি এই সম্ভাৱনাক কাম লগাব পৰা যায়৷