ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଭାରତର ଆଉ ଏକ ସଫଳତା
• ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ
22 AUG 2020 12:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦିନକୁ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରିକ୍ଷଣର ଲକ୍ଷ ନେଇ କୋଭିଡ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଜାରି ରଖିଥିବା ଦେଶ ଆଜି ଆଉ ଏକ ସଫଳତାର ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଗତକାଲି 10,23,836ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତ ଦିନକୁ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସାକାର କରିପାରିଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3.40 କୋଟିରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ (3,44,91,073)ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଦୈନିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଘଟୁଛି । ଗତ 3 ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେହି ଅନୁପାତରେ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେଉଛି । ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଅଳ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ଉପଚାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା କ୍ରମଶଃ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳମାନଙ୍କ ନୀତିଗତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଓ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଦୈନିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଜି 983ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 528ଟି ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ 1511ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a crucial milestone in the fight against COVID-19
Tests more than 10 lakh people in a day
22 AUG 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping to its promise of exponentially increasing the daily COVID-19 tests to 10 lakhs, India has crossed the significant milestone in its fight against COVID today.
In a testament to the determined, focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments, India has conducted 1 million tests in the past 24 hours. With 10,23,836 tests done yesterday, India has achieved its resolve to test 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 3.4 crore (3,44,91,073).
The number of daily tests has been increasing in a steep climb. Average daily tests during the past three weeks also strongly depict the progress made in enhancement of COVID-19 tests across the country.
As has been reported from States/UTs that have pushed ahead with aggressive testing, there is a commensurate decline in the positivity rate. Although higher number of tests will initially lead to a rise in the positivity rate, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, efficient tracking, and timely effective and clinical management.
Combined with enhanced testing, policy decisions of the Centre and the States/UTs have facilitated easy testing across the country. This has boosted the daily testing capacity.
Enhanced diagnostic lab network has also sided in this achievement. Today, the country has a strong network of 1511 labs comprising 983 labs in the government sector and 528 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 778 (Govt: 458 + Private: 320)
TrueNat based testing labs: 615 (Govt: 491 + Private: 124)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.