Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a crucial milestone in the fight against COVID-19
Tests more than 10 lakh people in a day
22 AUG 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping to its promise of exponentially increasing the daily COVID-19 tests to 10 lakhs, India has crossed the significant milestone in its fight against COVID today.
In a testament to the determined, focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments, India has conducted 1 million tests in the past 24 hours. With 10,23,836 tests done yesterday, India has achieved its resolve to test 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 3.4 crore (3,44,91,073).
The number of daily tests has been increasing in a steep climb. Average daily tests during the past three weeks also strongly depict the progress made in enhancement of COVID-19 tests across the country.
As has been reported from States/UTs that have pushed ahead with aggressive testing, there is a commensurate decline in the positivity rate. Although higher number of tests will initially lead to a rise in the positivity rate, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, efficient tracking, and timely effective and clinical management.
Combined with enhanced testing, policy decisions of the Centre and the States/UTs have facilitated easy testing across the country. This has boosted the daily testing capacity.
Enhanced diagnostic lab network has also sided in this achievement. Today, the country has a strong network of 1511 labs comprising 983 labs in the government sector and 528 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 778 (Govt: 458 + Private: 320)
TrueNat based testing labs: 615 (Govt: 491 + Private: 124)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজত ভাৰতে অতিক্ৰমিলে অন্য এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি
প্ৰতিদিনে ১০লাখৰো অধিক লোকৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা
22 AUG 2020 12:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিদিনে বৰ্দ্ধিত হাৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পণ সাৰোগত কৰা ভাৰতে আজি ১০ লাখ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰে।
দৃঢ় মনোভৱৰে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰি নেৰানেপেৰাকৈ আৰু সু-সমন্বিত ভাবে কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কৰা প্ৰয়াসৰ সুবাদত ভাৰতে যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১ নিযুত নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰে। কালি সম্পন্ন কৰা ১০,২৩,৮৩৬টা নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰি ভাৰতে প্ৰতি দিনে ১০ লাখ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত সাফল্য লাভ কৰে।
এই সাফল্য অৰ্জনৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত এই পৰ্যন্ত সৰ্বমুঠ ৩.৪কোটি(৩,৪৪,,৯১,০৭৩) নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰতি দিনে সম্পন্ন কৰা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা উলম্ব গতিত বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে। বিগত তিনিটা সপ্তাহত সম্পন্ন কৰা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যাই ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষণৰ উলম্ব গতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা হাৰকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ, আক্ৰান্তৰ আবদ্ধকৰণ আৰু চিকিত্সা প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থালীৰ সু-সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াসৰ সুবাদত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা দিনে দিনে কমিবলৈ ধৰিছে। ৰোগ নিৰ্ণয়ৰ বাবে সম্পন্ন কৰা পৰীক্ষাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ ফলত পোণতে আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছিল যদিও শেহতীয়া ভাবে এই হাৰ দ্ৰুত গতিত অৱনমিত হোৱা দেখা গৈছে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত ১৫১১টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ এক শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ৯৮৩টা চৰকাৰীখণ্ডত স্থাপনৰ বিপৰীতে ৫২৮টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপিত হৈছে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত। পৰীক্ষাগাৰসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত বিৱৰণ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰ:
‘ৰিয়েল টাইম আৰটি পিচিআৰ’ পৰীক্ষণ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ-৭৭৮টা(চৰকাৰী-৪৫৮টা+ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত-৩২০টা)
‘ট্ৰুনাট’ ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ- ৬১৫টা(চৰকাৰী-৪৯১টা+ব্যক্তিগত-১২৪টা)
‘চিবিনাট’ ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ-১১৮টা (চৰকাৰী-৩৪টা+ব্যক্তিগত-৮৪টা)
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় সবিশেষ, শুদ্ধ আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্যৰ বাবে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ত লগ ইন কৰিব পাৰে।