Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a crucial milestone in the fight against COVID-19
Tests more than 10 lakh people in a day
22 AUG 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping to its promise of exponentially increasing the daily COVID-19 tests to 10 lakhs, India has crossed the significant milestone in its fight against COVID today.
In a testament to the determined, focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments, India has conducted 1 million tests in the past 24 hours. With 10,23,836 tests done yesterday, India has achieved its resolve to test 10 lakh samples daily.
With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 3.4 crore (3,44,91,073).
The number of daily tests has been increasing in a steep climb. Average daily tests during the past three weeks also strongly depict the progress made in enhancement of COVID-19 tests across the country.
As has been reported from States/UTs that have pushed ahead with aggressive testing, there is a commensurate decline in the positivity rate. Although higher number of tests will initially lead to a rise in the positivity rate, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, efficient tracking, and timely effective and clinical management.
Combined with enhanced testing, policy decisions of the Centre and the States/UTs have facilitated easy testing across the country. This has boosted the daily testing capacity.
Enhanced diagnostic lab network has also sided in this achievement. Today, the country has a strong network of 1511 labs comprising 983 labs in the government sector and 528 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 778 (Govt: 458 + Private: 320)
TrueNat based testing labs: 615 (Govt: 491 + Private: 124)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ
22 AUG 2020 12:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਾਅਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ, ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ, ਇਕਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਏ 10,23,836 ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 10 ਲੱਖ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.4 ਕਰੋੜ (3,44,91,073) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਚੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਔਸਤਨ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ,ਉੱਥੇ ਪੌਜੇਟਿਵ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੌਜੇਟਿਵ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ , ਪਰ ਆਇਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ , ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਾਂਚ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧਾਏ ਹੋਏ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 1511 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ 983 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ 528 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ: 778 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ: 458 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ: 320)
• ਟਰੂਨੈਟ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ: 615 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ: 491 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ: 124)
• ਸੀਬੀਐਨਏਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ: 118 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ: 34 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 84)
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖੋ : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MOHFW_INDIA.