PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
20 AUG 2020 6:25PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ভাৰতত এদিনতে সম্পন্ন হৈছে অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ৯ লক্ষাধিক পৰীক্ষণ; প্ৰতি মিলিয়নত পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হৈছে, আজি ২৩,৬৬৮টা পৰীক্ষণ হৈছে
ভাৰতত ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে দৈনিক পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ এদিনতে ৯ লক্ষাধিক ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯,১৮,৪৭০ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ ভাৰতে এদিনতে ১০ লাখ ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে৷
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩.২৫ কোটি (৩,২৬,৬১,২৫২)৷
ভাৰতত প্ৰতি মিলিয়নত ২৩৬৬৮ টাকৈ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে আৰু ই ক্ৰমে ঊৰ্ধ গতিলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে৷ পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস হৈছে৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গড় পজিটিভিটী হাৰ ৮%ৰ তলত থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ২৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশত দেশৰ গড়ৰ হাৰতকৈও নিম্ন পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈছে৷
আনহাতে পৰীক্ষণ লেবৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ ৯৭৭টা চৰকাৰী লেব আৰু ৫১৭টা ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ লেবসহিতে সমগ্ৰ দেশত মুঠ ১৪৯৪টা লেবত পৰীক্ষণসমূহ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতত প্ৰায় ২১ লাখ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে; আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে- আজি প্ৰায় ৭৪% হৈছে; সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ তুলনাত আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৩ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
চিকিৎসালয় আৰু ঘৰৰ আইচ’লেচনৰ পৰা অধিক সংখ্যক ৰোগীক মুকলি কৰি দিয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আজি পৰ্যন্ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ২১ লাখ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰীক্ষণ সুবিধাৰ ফলতে ভাৰতত আজি পৰ্যন্ত ২০,৯৬,৬৬৪ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ প্ৰায় ৭৪% (৭৩.৯১%) হৈছে৷ ভাৰতত বৰ্তমানে ৬,৮৬,৩৯৫ জন সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী আছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
১ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক ঋণ ইচিএলজিএছৰ অধীনত আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে
১০০% ইমাৰ্জেন্সী ক্ৰেডিট লাইন গ্যাৰেণ্টী স্কীম (ইচিএলজিএছ)ৰ অধীনত ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বেংকসমূহে ১.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ ঋণ ১৮ আগষ্ট ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত আৱণ্টিত কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰে ১ লাখ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যেই আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে৷ উল্লেখ্য, ইচিএলজিএছ হ’ল ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ঘোষণা কৰা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ এটা অংশ৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
১,০২,০৬৫ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ৰেডিট লিমিটৰ সৈতে বিশেষ সংপৃক্ত অভিযানৰ অধীনত ১.২২ কোটি কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা কৃষিখণ্ডক পুনৰ উজ্জীৱিত কৰিবলৈ কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে এক বিশেষ সংপৃক্ত অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছে৷ ১৭.০৮.২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত ১,০২,০৬৫ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ৰেডিট লিমিটৰ সৈতে ১.২২ কোটি কেচিচিৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰামীণ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু কৃষি খণ্ডৰ উত্তৰণ হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আমাৰ চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকলে দেশক গৌৰবান্বিত কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰত এক বিশ্বস্ত সহযোগী হোৱাৰ ধাৰণা প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল
বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে কয় যে আমাৰ চিকিৎসা সমাজে দেশক গৌৰবান্বিত কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভাৰত এক বিশ্বস্ত সহযোগী হোৱাৰ ধাৰণা প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে৷ চিআইআইৰ দ্বাদশ মেডটেক গ্ল’বেল সন্মিলত আজি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে কয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ বিভাগে ফাৰ্মা খণ্ডত থলুৱা সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেতবোৰ বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী গৌড়া
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই কয় যে তেওঁৰ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ বিভাগে দেশৰ ফাৰ্মা খণ্ডৰ থলুৱা সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেতবোৰ বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ শ্ৰী গৌড়াই কয় যে দেশৰ ড্ৰাগ নিৰাপত্তা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ফাৰ্মা খণ্ডতো আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৱদ্ধ৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে নৌসেনা বাহিনীৰ কমাণ্ডাৰসকলক মুখ্য বিষয়সমূহত চিন্তা-ধাৰা প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে কালি নৌসেনা বাহিনীৰ সন্মিলনৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত নৌসেনা বাহিনীৰ কমাণ্ডাৰসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা বাহিনীয়ে বিভিন্ন সময়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ ‘অপাৰেচন সমুদ্ৰ সেতু’ৰ সফল প্ৰণয়নৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ছোৱাত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰায় ৬০.৭ লাখ নতুন হিতাধিকাৰী এনএফএছএৰ অধীনত সংযোজিত হৈছে
মাৰ্চ ২০২০ৰ পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ছোৱাত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ আদিৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰায় ৬০.৭০ লাখ নতুন হিতাধিকাৰী এনএফএছএৰ অধীনত সংযোজিত হৈছে৷ এই অতিৰিক্ত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে পিএম গৰিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ দৰে আঁচনিসমূহৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে ৮০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ব্যক্তি/হিতাধিকাৰীক এনএফএছএ পূৰ্ণভাৱে প্ৰযোজ্য হোৱাৰ সময়ৰ পৰা খাদ্য শস্যসমূহ আৱণ্টিত কৰি আহিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰ্চুৱেলি মুকলি কৰিলে শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ শিক্ষণ সংবৃদ্ধিৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংকে’ কালি নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰ্চুৱেলি শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ শিক্ষণ সংবৃদ্ধিৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী মুকলি কৰে৷ অনুষ্ঠানটোত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিত শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক ঘৰতে ডিজিটেলৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত বৈকল্পিক শিক্ষণ কেলেণ্ডাৰ, প্ৰজ্ঞাতা নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী, ডিজিটেল শিক্ষা-ভাৰত প্ৰতিবেদন, নিশিথা-অনলাইন আদি পদক্ষেপসমূহেই প্ৰধান৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰায় ২১ কোটি মানৱ দিনৰ কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে আৰু গৰিব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত সপ্তম সপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত ১৬,৭৬৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে
গৰিব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ (জিকেআৰএ) অধীনত বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, ওড়িশা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গাঁওসমূপলৈ উভতি অহা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক কৰ্ম সংস্থাপন প্ৰদানৰ বাবে অভিযানভিত্তিত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই অভিযানৰ দ্বাৰা এই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ১১৬খন জিলাৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ আজীৱিকাৰ সুবিধা মুকলি হৈছে৷ প্ৰায় ২১ কোটি মানৱ দিনৰ কাম সম্পন্ন হৈছে আৰু গৰিব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত সপ্তম সপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত ১৬,৭৬৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• চণ্ডীগড়ঃ চণ্ডীগড় প্ৰশাসনে ব্যক্তিগত চিকিৎসালয় আৰু নাৰ্চিং হোমসমূহক ক’ভিডৰ ৰোগীসমূহৰ বাবে অতি কমেও ২৫% বিচনা মজুত ৰাখিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷
• পাঞ্জাৱঃ কিছুমান ব্যক্তিগত চিকিৎসালয় আৰু গৱেষণাগাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে অত্যাধিক মূলত মাচুল আদায় কৰাৰ অভিযোগ উত্থাপনৰ ভিত্তিত পাঞ্জাৱৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে চিভিল ছাৰ্জনসকলক পাঞ্জাৱ চৰকাৰে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা মূল্যত সামগ্ৰী উপলব্ধ কৰাবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷
• হাৰিয়াণাঃ হাৰিয়াণাৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী অনিল ভিজে কয় যে ২৪ আগষ্ট তাৰিখে হাৰিয়াণাৰ বিধানসভা প্ৰাংগনত এক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ শিবিৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব য’ত বিধায়ক, বিষয়া, কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু সাংবাদিকসকলে নিজৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰিব পাৰিব৷ ২৬ আগষ্ট ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া আগন্তুক বৰ্ষাকালীন বিধানসভাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে বুলি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিছে৷
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৭৫ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বাতৰি পোৱা গৈছে ৷ ৭৩ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমানে সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯২৩ জন৷ ৭৫ জন নতুন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ ১৬ জন ইটানগৰৰ আৰু বাকী ৫৯ জন অন্য ১৮খন জিলাৰ৷
• অসমঃ অসমত কালি ২০৫৪ জন ৰোগীক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই এইদৰে টুইট কৰে যে ২০০০ত কৈও অধিক ৰোগী এদিনতে মুকলি হোৱা দেখি সুখী অনুভৱ কৰিছো আৰু চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকল ইয়াৰ বাবে শলাগৰ পাত্ৰ৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ৬০,৩৪৮ জন ৰোগীক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৩,৭৫৩ জন৷
• মণিপুৰঃ ১১১জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৫৬জন লোক মণিপুৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ৷ ৯৬ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৯৩৭ জন৷
• মিজোৰামঃ কালি ১৩ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৮৭৩ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪৮৯ জন৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কয় যে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ আৰু ট্ৰুনেট যন্ত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা নমুনা পৰীক্ষণত ১৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷ আৰটি-পিচিআৰৰ জৰিয়তে ৩১,১২৪ টা পৰীক্ষণ আৰু ট্ৰুনেটৰ জৰিয়তে ২১,০১৫ টা পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ১.৬০ লাখ সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড ৰোগী থকা স্বত্বেও আনলক পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যিক পথ পৰিবহণ নিগমে তেওঁলোকৰ সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনপ্ৰিয় গণেশ উৎসৱৰ প্ৰাক্-মুহূৰ্তত ৰাজ্যখনত আন্তঃজিলা পৰিবহণ সেৱা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ১২৯খন পৌৰসভাৰ নিৰ্বাচন স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছে৷ ইয়াক ২০ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছে৷ ৰাজস্থানত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৪,৬৭১ জন৷ বুধবাৰে ৫ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ সৈতে মুঠ এই পৰ্যন্ত ৯১৫ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• গোৱাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত আঠজন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে এই পৰ্যন্ত ১২৪ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৮৩৮ জন৷ ৩৫৭ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ৩৪২ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• কেৰালাঃ কঝিকোড়ে জিলাৰ উপায়ুক্ত শম্বশিৱা ৰাৱে পৰৱৰ্তী নিৰ্দেশ নহা পৰ্যন্ত পেৰাম্বব্ৰাৰ মাছৰ বজাৰখন বন্ধ ৰাখিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ শেহতীয়া তথ্য অনুসৰি এই পৰ্যন্ত গাল্ফ দেশত ৪০৬ জন কেৰালিয়ান লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ২৩৩৩ জন নতুন ৰোগীৰ সৈতে কেৰালাত ৫০ সহস্ৰাধিক লোক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৭,৩৮২ জন লোক চিকিৎসাধীন অৱস্থাত আছে আৰু ১,৬৯,৬৮৭ জন লোক নিৰীক্ষণৰ অধীনত আছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ পুডুচেৰীত ৫৫৪ জন নতুন ৰোগী আৰু আঠজন লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ সৈতে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯২৯২ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৫২৩ জন আৰু ১৩৭ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰে গণেশৰ মূৰ্তি ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত স্থাপনত বাধা-নিষেধ আৰোপ কৰিছে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ ক’ৰোনাৰ সংকটৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যিক কেবিনেটে ২১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা ৯ দিনৰ বাবে বিধানসভাৰ অধিৱেশন স্থগিত ৰাখিছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ৮০০০ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে আৰু ৪৩২৭ জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,৪৯,৫৯০ জন৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ চলিত বৰ্ষত ৰাজ্যখনত ৰাজহুৱাভাৱে বিনায়ক চতুৰ্থী পালন কৰা নহ’ব বুলি প্ৰশাসনে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বুধবাৰলৈ ৩০,১৯,২৯৬ টা ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ ৩০ লাখৰ পৰীক্ষণ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰা হিচাপে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ চতুৰ্থখন ৰাজ্য হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৭২৪ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে, ১১৯৫ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ১০ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯৭,৪২৪ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২১,৫০৯ জন৷ ৭২৯ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৭৫,১৮৬ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
20 AUG 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
On a steady march, India conducts record high of more than 9 lakh tests in a single day, Tests Per Million continue to rise, stand at 23,668 today
For the first time, a record number of more than 9 lakh COVID tests have been conducted in a single day. With 9,18,470 COVID-19 tests done in the last 24 hours, India is poised to see an exponential increase towards its resolve of testing 10 lakh samples daily. With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 3.25 crore (3,26,61,252). Expanded diagnostic lab network across the country and effective measures to facilitate easy testing have given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focused actions, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 23668. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend. With constantly increasing testing numbers, there has been a commensurate fall in the positivity rate. Although higher number of tests will push the positivity rate initially, but as the experience from several States/UTs has amply depicted, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, effective tracking and timely clinical management.As the national average falls below 8%, there are 26 States/UTs that are reporting lower rates than the national average.There has been a steady rise in the national network of diagnostic labs too. With 977 labs in the government sector and 517 private labs, the lab infrastructure has been enhanced to 1494 labs today.
For details:
With higher number of patients getting cured, India’s total Recoveries reach nearly 21 lakh; Recovery Rate further rises- nearly 74% today; 3 times more Recovered Patients than the Active Cases
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's total COVID-19 recoveries have reached nearly 21 lakh today. Recovery of 20,96,664 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently. With the recoveries of 58,794 in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has reached nearly 74% (73.91%) reflecting that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.India has posted more than 14 lakh (14,10,269) recoveries than the active cases (6,86,395 which are under active medical care). The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 24.19% of the total positive cases. Case Fatality Rate is lower than the global average and progressively declining (current figure is 1.89%), and only a small proportion of the active cases are on ventilator support.
For details:
Loans worth more than Rs 1 Lakh crore disbursed under ECLGS
Under the 100% Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) backed by a Government of India guarantee, Banks from Public & Private Sectors have sanctioned loans worth over Rs. 1.5 lakh crore as on 18th August, 2020, of which more than Rs 1 lakh crore has already been disbursed. The ECLGS was announced by the Government as a part of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package, to mitigate the distress caused by lockdown due to COVID-19 by providing credit to different sectors, especially MSMEs. Under the ECLGS, Public Sector Banks have sanctioned loans of Rs 76,044.44 crore, out of which Rs 56,483.41 crore has already been disbursed. Private Sector Banks have sanctioned loans of Rs 74,715.02 crore out of which Rs 45,762.36 crore has already been disbursed.
For details:
1.22 crore Kisan Credit Cards sanctioned with credit limit of Rs. 1,02,065 crore under the special saturation drive
In an effort to buffer the agricultural sector from the shock of COVID-19, a special saturation drive is underway to provide concessional credit to farmers through Kisan Credit Card (KCC). As on 17.08.2020, 1.22 crore KCCs have been sanctioned with credit limit of Rs. 1,02,065 crore. This will go a long way in reviving the rural economy and accelerating agricultural growth. It may be recalled that as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package, the Government had announced provision of a concessional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore which is likely to benefit 2.5 crore farmers, including fishermen and dairy farmers.
For details:
Our medical fraternity made the nation proud and shown to the world that India can be a trusted partner: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has said that all our medical fraternity have made the nation proud and shown to the world that India can be a trusted partner when it comes to global engagement & trade. Speaking at the inauguration of CII’s 12th MedTech Global Summit today, he said that Pharmaceutical industry persevered to ensure an adequate supply of medicines for India and the world. “The medical devices industry laboured and helped us indigenously prepare products required to fight COVID-19. Our doctors, paramedics & medical fraternity have made the nation proud by serving the common man relentlessly through their commitment to ensure the safety & well-being of India.”Shri Goyal said that today we can proudly say that India has shown to the world what a strict lockdown means & has also shown what a rapid recovery looks like. “Our numbers of COVID-19 recovery are very heartening, crossing the 70% recovery mark.”Shri Goyal said that our industries of pharma, medical devices & medical profession will evolve, with the realization that being self-reliant is important to care for the lives of the people.
For details:
Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create suitable environment for development of domestic capacity in the pharma sector: Shri Gowda
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda has said that his Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create suitable environment for development of domestic capacity in the pharma sector .Shri Gowda said that to strengthen country’s drug security, the Government is committed to build Atmanirbharta in the pharma sector. Government has launched schemes for development of three Bulk Drug Parks and four Medical Device Parks across the country. Apart from increasing Central assistance for development of common infrastructure facilities in the parks, Union Government will also extend Production Linked Incentive (PLI) to manufacturers of bulk drugs and medical devices in these parks.
For details:
Shri Rajnath Singh asks Naval Commanders to deliberate on key focus areas
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed Naval Commanders on the inaugural day of the Naval Commanders’ Conference yesterday. He complimented the Indian Navy for their role in protecting the maritime interests of the nation and expressed confidence in the Indian Navy’s preparedness to meet any challenge through a proactive response in deploying its ships and aircraft.Speaking on the unprecedented challenge posed by Covid-19 pandemic he congratulated the Indian Navy, on the conduct of the biggest ever repatriation operation "Operation Samudra Setu", which has contributed extensively to the national interest. Despite the difficult sea conditions and the challenges of dealing with an unseen enemy in the form of the Corona virus, the Navy was instrumental in bringing home almost 4000 people from neighbouring countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Also, under 'Mission Sagar', medical aid was provided to the countries of South West Indian Ocean Region- Maldives, Mauritius, Comoros, Seychelles and Madagascar). He also lauded the efforts of all Naval Commands in setting up of the quarantine facilities to aid the civil administration in managing Covid-19.
For details:
Nearly 60.7 lakh new beneficiaries added under NFSA by states like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar during the COVID-19 period
During the COVID-19 period, since March 2020, a total of about nearly 60.70 Lakh new beneficiaries have been added under the NFSA by States like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, etc. within the respective available ceiling limits. This means that, these additional beneficiaries were also able to avail the schemes like PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY).Department of Food & Public Distribution has been continuously allocating food grains for over 80 Crore persons/beneficiaries to States/UTs since the full implementation of NFSA.With the view to effectively handle the public grievances under NFSA, all States/UTs have set up toll-free number/online grievance redressal systems in their respective portals.
For details:
Union Education Minister virtually releases Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually released Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines in New Delhi yesterday. Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that during the present-day epidemic of COVID-19, institutions under Ministry of Education worked together and attempted to take school education to children at home through digital means. The documents such as Alternative Academic Calendar, PRAGYATA Guidelines, Digital Education-India Report, NISHTHA-Online, etc. are some of the initiatives that have been undertaken to maintain continuity in school education for children. NCERT has prepared Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines on the direction of the Ministry of Education for the present situation and also for post pandemic situation.
For details :
About 21 crore mandays employment provided and Rs.16,768 crore spent by the seventh week of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.By the seventh week itself a total of about 21 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.16,768 crore has been spent so far.The Abhiyaan was launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The stage is set for a longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, ordered that atleast 25% of beds available in private hospitals and Nursing Homes must be kept reserved for Covid patients. He also directed Commissioner, MC to form various Area Committees, along with Councillors, who can help local administration in keeping a watch over different areas to ensure that the residents follow hygeinic practices like wearing of masks and social distancing etc. and ramp up IEC activities.
• Punjab: Taking notice of overcharging being made by some private hospitals and labs for the treatment and test of COVID-19, the Punjab Health & Family Welfare Minister instructed the Civil Surgeons to ensure all such services to be made available as per capped rates decided by the Punjab Government. If anyone found is violating the instructions, immediate action would be taken against the management under the Epidemic Disease Act.
• Haryana: Haryana Health and Home Minister, Mr. Anil Vij said that on August 24, a COVID-19 screening camp will be organized in the premises of Haryana Vidhan Sabha, wherein MLAs, officers, employees and journalists will be able to get their test done. He said that this decision has been taken in view of the upcoming Monsoon session of Vidhan Sabha which will commence on August 26, 2020. Apart from this, directions have been given to all the civil surgeons of the State to conduct the COVID-19 test of the MLAs of their areas at their homes.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 75 new positive cases were detected during last twenty four hours while 73 patients recovered and were discharged. Currently, there are 923 active positive cases in the state.Out of 75 new positive cases in Arunachal Pradesh, 16 cases were detected from Itanagar Capital Region while 59 cases are from 18 other districts.
• Assam: In Assam, 2,054 patients were discharged yesterday, State Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma tweeted that it's heartening to see more than 2000 discharges in a day & medical team deserves many applauds. Total discharged patients 60,348, active patients 23,753.
• Manipur: 111 more persons have tested COVID-19 positive including 56 members of Central Security forces in Manipur. 96 persons have recovered and discharged while total active cases are 1,937 in Manipur.
• Mizoram: 13 new COVID-19 cases confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases 873, active cases 489.
• Nagaland: Nagaland H&FW Dept. says Rs. 17 crore spent on sample testing through RT-PCR and TrueNat machines. 31,124 test were done through RT-PCR while 21,015 through TrueNat. Naga Engineering graduate O Jungio invents social distancing device which beeps when the bearer breaches distancing norms.
• Maharashtra: Although the state has 1.60 lakh active Covid cases, as part of unlocking measure, the State Road Transport Corporation has resumed its services this morning with the first ‘Shivneri’ bus leaving Mumbai for Pune at 7 a.m. Just a couple of days ahead of Maharashtra’s most popular Ganesh Utsav, the state has permitted resumption of inter-district bus transport service. After the recent Sero-survey in Pune revealed that nearly 50 per cent of samples of local residents from five high-incidence areas had antibodies for coronavirus infection, the Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research-led survey has now begun a study to detect ‘neutralising antibodies’ in an effort to understand the human body’s response to the virus. This will possibly be the first of its kind survey in the country.
• Rajasthan: Elections to 129 municipal bodies in Rajasthan have been put off for two months in view of the coronavirus pandemic. In an order, the State Election Commission said the elections scheduled to be held in August 2020 have been postponed till October 20, 2020 in view of the current situation. Rajasthan has 14,671 active Covid cases, while the death toll has reached 915 with 5 more deaths reported on Wednesday.
• Goa: With eight Covid-19 fatalities reported in the last 24 hours Goa’s toll shot up to 124 on Wednesday. The state’s tally of active cases dropped marginally to 3,838 as recoveries for the day exceeded the total of the number of new cases detected. As many as 357 were declared cured and sent home, while 342 new cases were detected.
• Kerala: Kozhikode District collector Sambasiva Rao has ordered the closing down of Perambra fish market until further notice after a clash broke out there defying prohibitory orders. Six more deaths due to Covid was reported from the state today. According to latest figures, 406 Keralites have succumbed to the disease in the Gulf countries till date. Kerala's Covid-19 tally yesterday crossed 50k-mark with record 2,333 new cases. At present, 17,382 patients are undergoing treatment and 1,69,687 persons under observation across the state.
• Tamil Nadu: Biggest Covid-19 spike in Puducherry with 554 fresh cases, eight more deaths; this took the total tally to 9292, active cases to 3523 and death toll to 137. JIPMER to close down OPDs, special clinics from August 24, to relocate manpower for Covid care. In SOS sent to centre, Kiran Bedi seeks to bring on board private hospitals for Covid care in Puducherry. Tamil Nadu govt will follow High Court order on Vinayaka Chaturthi festivities, asserts CM. The government has already barred the installation and procession with Vinayaka idols in public places.
• Karnataka: State cabinet decided to hold 9 days legislative session from Sept 21 amidst corona crisis. It has also decided to bring amendment to Slaughter of Cows Act. Meanwhile state health department has revised guidelines for containment and buffer zones. Karnataka reported 8000-plus Covid cases again on Thursday; fatalities rise in last few days taking total number of deaths stand to 4,327; total Covid positive tally rise to 2,49,590 cases.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Endowments Minister has said that there would be no public celebrations of Vinayaka Chaturthi this year in view of pandemic and asked people to perform poojas at home instead of organising pandals. Rallies during idol immersion, and Ganesh pandals are banned this year. Former TDP MLA JC Prabhakar Reddy, who has been diagnosed with coronavirus in Kadapa central prison, will be released today. The SC/ST atrocities special court in Anantapur granted him bail on a petition moved by his lawyers yesterday. State has conducted 30,19,296 Covid-19 tests till Wednesday, making it the fourth state to have crossed the 30 lakh-mark in samples testing.
• Telangana: 1724 new cases, 1195 recoveries & 10 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1724 cases, 395 cases reported from GHMC.Total cases:97,424; Active cases: 21,509; Deaths: 729; Discharges:75,186. With southwest monsoon refusing to take a break, Hyderabad & Telangana continues to get lashed by incessant rains. Dr Reddy’s launches Avigan (Favipiravir) in India. The drug has been approved by the Drugs Controller General of India for the treatment of patients with mild to moderate Covid-19 disease.