Ministry of Finance
1.22 crore Kisan Credit Cards sanctioned with credit limit of Rs. 1,02,065 crore under the special saturation drive
20 AUG 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to buffer the agricultural sector from the shock of COVID-19, a special saturation drive is underway to provide concessional credit to farmers through Kisan Credit Card (KCC). As on 17.08.2020, 1.22 crore KCCs have been sanctioned with credit limit of Rs. 1,02,065 crore. This will go a long way in reviving the rural economy and accelerating agricultural growth.
It may be recalled that as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package, the Government had announced provision of a concessional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore which is likely to benefit 2.5 crore farmers, including fishermen and dairy farmers.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
1.22 கோடி கிசான் கிரெடிட் கார்டுகள் சிறப்பு நிறை செறிவு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 1,02,065 கோடி நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டது
20 AUG 2020 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட பெரும் அதிர்ச்சியிலிருந்து விவசாயத் துறையைத் காப்பாற்றும் முயற்சியாக, விவசாயி கடன் அட்டை (KCC) மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சலுகை கடன் வழங்க சிறப்பு நிறை செறிவு இயக்கம் நடந்து வருகிறது. 17.08.2020 நிலவரப்படி, 1.22 கோடி KCC களுக்கு (கிசான் கிரெடிட் கார்டு) கடன் வரம்பு ரூ. 1,02,065 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது. கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரத்தைப் புதுப்பிப்பதுடன், விவசாய வளர்ச்சியைத் துரிதப்படுத்த மேலும் நீண்ட தூரம் செல் வேண்டும்.
சுயசார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கோடி சலுகைக் கடன் வழங்குவதாக அரசாங்கம் அறிவித்திருந்தது நினைவிருக்கலாம், இது மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் பால் விவசாயிகள் உட்பட 2.5 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.