Ministry of Finance
1.22 crore Kisan Credit Cards sanctioned with credit limit of Rs. 1,02,065 crore under the special saturation drive
20 AUG 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to buffer the agricultural sector from the shock of COVID-19, a special saturation drive is underway to provide concessional credit to farmers through Kisan Credit Card (KCC). As on 17.08.2020, 1.22 crore KCCs have been sanctioned with credit limit of Rs. 1,02,065 crore. This will go a long way in reviving the rural economy and accelerating agricultural growth.
It may be recalled that as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package, the Government had announced provision of a concessional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore which is likely to benefit 2.5 crore farmers, including fishermen and dairy farmers.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
1.22 करोड़ ‘किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड’ विशेष परिपूर्णता अभियान के तहत 1,02,065 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण सीमा के साथ स्वीकृत
20 AUG 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘कोविड-19’ के झटकों से कृषि क्षेत्र को बचाने के प्रयासों के तहत किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के जरिए किसानों को रियायती ऋण मुहैया कराने के लिए एक विशेष परिपूर्णता अभियान वर्तमान में चलाया जा रहा है। 17 अगस्‍त 2020 तक 1.22 करोड़ किसान क्रेडिट कार्डों को 1,02,065 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण सीमा के साथ स्‍वीकृति दी गई है। इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में नई जान फूंकने और कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास की गति तेज करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सरकार ने ‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज’ के एक हिस्से के रूप में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रियायती ऋण का प्रावधान या व्‍यवस्‍था करने की घोषणा की थी, जिससे मछुआरों और डेयरी किसानों सहित 2.5 करोड़ किसानों के लाभान्वित होने की आशा है।