Ministry of Finance
1.22 crore Kisan Credit Cards sanctioned with credit limit of Rs. 1,02,065 crore under the special saturation drive
20 AUG 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to buffer the agricultural sector from the shock of COVID-19, a special saturation drive is underway to provide concessional credit to farmers through Kisan Credit Card (KCC). As on 17.08.2020, 1.22 crore KCCs have been sanctioned with credit limit of Rs. 1,02,065 crore. This will go a long way in reviving the rural economy and accelerating agricultural growth.
It may be recalled that as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package, the Government had announced provision of a concessional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore which is likely to benefit 2.5 crore farmers, including fishermen and dairy farmers.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
1.22 ਕਰੋੜ ‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ’ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਪਰੀਪੂਰਣਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1,02,065 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ
20 AUG 2020 12:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਕੋਵਿਡ-19’ ਦੇ ਝਟਕਿਆਂ ਤੌਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (ਕੇਸੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਪਰੀਪੂਰਣਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 17 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ 1.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,02,065 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ| ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਗੌਰਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ’ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਹੈ।