Ministry of Finance
1.22 crore Kisan Credit Cards sanctioned with credit limit of Rs. 1,02,065 crore under the special saturation drive
20 AUG 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to buffer the agricultural sector from the shock of COVID-19, a special saturation drive is underway to provide concessional credit to farmers through Kisan Credit Card (KCC). As on 17.08.2020, 1.22 crore KCCs have been sanctioned with credit limit of Rs. 1,02,065 crore. This will go a long way in reviving the rural economy and accelerating agricultural growth.
It may be recalled that as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package, the Government had announced provision of a concessional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore which is likely to benefit 2.5 crore farmers, including fishermen and dairy farmers.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా రూ.1,02,065 కోట్ల రుణ పరిమితితో 1.22 కోట్ల కిసాన్‌ క్రెడిట్‌ కార్డులు జారీ
20 AUG 2020 12:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌-19 ప్రభావం నుంచి వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని బయటపడేసేందుకు, కిసాన్‌ క్రెడిట్‌ కార్డుల (కేసీసీ) ద్వారా రైతులకు రాయితీ రుణాలు ఇచ్చేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టింది. ఈనెల 17వ తేదీ నాటికి, రూ.1,02,065 కోట్ల రుణ పరిమితితో 1.22 కోట్ల కిసాన్‌ క్రెడిట్‌ కార్డులు జారీ అయ్యాయి. గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పునరుజ్జీవనానికి, వ్యవసాయ అభివృద్ధి వేగవంతానికి ఇది సుదీర్ఘంగా తోడ్పడుతుంది.
ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌లో భాగంగా, రెండున్నర కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరేలా ఇప్పటికే రెండు లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయల రాయితీ రుణాలను కేంద్రం ప్రకటించింది. ఈ రెండున్నర కోట్ల మందిలో మత్స్యకారులు, పాడి రైతులు కూడా ఉన్నారు.