President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
18 AUG 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India is pleased to make the following appointment / transfer:-
(i) Shri Satya Pal Malik, Governor of Goa is transferred and appointed as Governor of Meghalaya.
(ii) Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra to discharge the functions of the Governor of Goa in addition to his own duties.
2. The above appointments will take effect from the dates they assume charge of their respective offices.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
18 AUG 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति ने निम्‍नलिखित नियुक्तियों और स्‍थानांतरण को मंजूरी दी है -
1. गोवा के राज्‍यपाल श्री सत्‍यपाल मलिक का स्‍थानांतरण कर उन्‍हें मेघालय का राज्‍यपाल नियुक्‍त किया गया है।
2. महाराष्‍ट्र के राज्‍यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्‍यारी को गोवा के राज्‍यपाल का अतिरिक्‍त प्रभार सौंपा गया है।
ये नियुक्तियां इनके पदभार ग्रहण करने के साथ ही प्रभावी हो जाएंगी।