Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Pandit Jasraj
17 AUG 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of Pandit Jasraj Ji.
“The unfortunate demise of Pandit Jasraj Ji leaves a deep void in the Indian cultural sphere. Not only were his renditions outstanding, he also made a mark as an exceptional mentor to several other vocalists. Condolences to his family and admirers worldwide. Om Shanti”, the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पंडित जसराज के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
17 AUG 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पंडित जसराजजी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “पंडित जसराजजी के दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण निधन से भारतीय सांस्कृतिक जगत में एक गहरा शून्य पैदा हो गया है। न केवल उनकी प्रस्तुतियां उत्कृष्ट थीं, बल्कि उन्होंने कई अन्य गायकों के लिए एक असाधारण गुरु के रूप में भी अपनी पहचान बनाई। उनके परिवार और दुनिया भर में उनके प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदना। ओम शांति।”