Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah conveys greetings to mark Independence Day
On the occasion of India’s 74th Independence Day, the Union Home Minister unfurled the National Flag at his New Delhi residence
“On the occasion of Independence Day, I bow before those who contributed to India’s freedom with their valour and sacrifice and also pay my respects to those brave men and women who made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of the nation’s unity, integrity and security”
“Today we are proud that an independent, strong and self-sufficient India that our freedom fighters dreamt of, has been realized by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”
“On one hand the Modi Government has provided poor and deprived sections with housing, power and health insurance, while on the other hand India has emerged as a powerful nation.”
“On this Independence Day, come, let us pledge to fulfill the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and contribute to India achieving newer feats by adopting as much as possible ‘Make in India’ products”
15 AUG 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has conveyed greetings to mark Independence Day. On the occasion of India’s 74th Independence Day, the Union Home Minister unfurled the National Flag at his residence here today. In his message, Shri Amit Shah said,“On the occasion of Independence Day, I bow before those who contributed to India’s freedom with their valour and sacrifice and I also pay my respects to those brave men and women who made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of the nation’s unity, integrity and security.”
In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today we are very proud that the independent, strong and self-sufficient India our freedom fighters dreamt of, has been realized by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. On one hand the Modi Government has provided the poor and deprived sections with housing, power and health insurance, while on the other hand India has emerged as a powerful nation.”
“On this Independence Day, come, let us pledge to fulfill the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and contribute to India achieving newer feats by adopting as much ‘Make in India’ products. Happy Independence Day.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्याकडून स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या शुभेच्छा
या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध होण्याचे आणि जास्तीत जास्त मेक इन इंडिया उत्पादनांचा उपयोग करत भारताला नव्या शिखरावर नेण्यासाठी योगदान देण्याचे केले आवाहन
15 AUG 2020 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.74व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनी त्यांनी नवी दिल्लीतल्या आपल्या निवासस्थानी राष्ट्र ध्वज फडकवला.
आपला पराक्रम आणि बलिदानाने देशालास्वातंत्र्य प्राप्त करून देणाऱ्या थोर स्वातंत्र्यसेनांनीना कोटी कोटी प्रणाम त्याचबरोबर स्वातंत्र्यानंतर देशाची एकता, अखंडता आणि सुरक्षेसाठी आपले सर्वस्व अर्पण करणाऱ्या वीरांनाही नमन करत असल्याचे त्यांनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
ज्या स्वतंत्र, बलवान आणि स्वयंपूर्ण भारताचे स्वप्न आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांनी पाहिले होते, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी ते साकारत आहेत. एकीकडे मोदी सरकारने, गरीब, वंचित वर्गाला घर,वीज,आरोग्य विमा यासारख्या सुविधा पुरवल्याआहेत तरदुसरीकडे भारतालाएक मजबूत राष्ट्र बनवले आहे.
या स्वातंत्र्य दिनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध होऊ याआणिजास्तीत जास्त मेक इन इंडिया उत्पादनांचाउपयोग करत भारताला नव्या शिखरावर नेण्यासाठी योगदान देऊ या, असेआवाहन त्यांनी देशवासियांना केले आहे.