Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah conveys greetings to mark Independence Day
On the occasion of India’s 74th Independence Day, the Union Home Minister unfurled the National Flag at his New Delhi residence
“On the occasion of Independence Day, I bow before those who contributed to India’s freedom with their valour and sacrifice and also pay my respects to those brave men and women who made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of the nation’s unity, integrity and security”
“Today we are proud that an independent, strong and self-sufficient India that our freedom fighters dreamt of, has been realized by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”
“On one hand the Modi Government has provided poor and deprived sections with housing, power and health insurance, while on the other hand India has emerged as a powerful nation.”
“On this Independence Day, come, let us pledge to fulfill the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and contribute to India achieving newer feats by adopting as much as possible ‘Make in India’ products”
15 AUG 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has conveyed greetings to mark Independence Day. On the occasion of India’s 74th Independence Day, the Union Home Minister unfurled the National Flag at his residence here today. In his message, Shri Amit Shah said,“On the occasion of Independence Day, I bow before those who contributed to India’s freedom with their valour and sacrifice and I also pay my respects to those brave men and women who made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of the nation’s unity, integrity and security.”
In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today we are very proud that the independent, strong and self-sufficient India our freedom fighters dreamt of, has been realized by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. On one hand the Modi Government has provided the poor and deprived sections with housing, power and health insurance, while on the other hand India has emerged as a powerful nation.”
“On this Independence Day, come, let us pledge to fulfill the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and contribute to India achieving newer feats by adopting as much ‘Make in India’ products. Happy Independence Day.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
74ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ
“ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਟਿ-ਕੋਟਿ ਬੰਦਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਹਾਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ”
“ਅੱਜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਸਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ”
“ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਾਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ”
“ਆਓ ਇਸ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਈਏ”
15 AUG 2020 12:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 74ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਟਿ-ਕੋਟਿ ਬੰਦਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਹਾਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ”।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਅੱਜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਸਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਾਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ”।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਆਓ ਇਸ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਈਏ”।