Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah conveys greetings to mark Independence Day
On the occasion of India’s 74th Independence Day, the Union Home Minister unfurled the National Flag at his New Delhi residence
“On the occasion of Independence Day, I bow before those who contributed to India’s freedom with their valour and sacrifice and also pay my respects to those brave men and women who made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of the nation’s unity, integrity and security”
“Today we are proud that an independent, strong and self-sufficient India that our freedom fighters dreamt of, has been realized by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”
“On one hand the Modi Government has provided poor and deprived sections with housing, power and health insurance, while on the other hand India has emerged as a powerful nation.”
“On this Independence Day, come, let us pledge to fulfill the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and contribute to India achieving newer feats by adopting as much as possible ‘Make in India’ products”
15 AUG 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has conveyed greetings to mark Independence Day. On the occasion of India’s 74th Independence Day, the Union Home Minister unfurled the National Flag at his residence here today. In his message, Shri Amit Shah said,“On the occasion of Independence Day, I bow before those who contributed to India’s freedom with their valour and sacrifice and I also pay my respects to those brave men and women who made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of the nation’s unity, integrity and security.”
In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today we are very proud that the independent, strong and self-sufficient India our freedom fighters dreamt of, has been realized by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. On one hand the Modi Government has provided the poor and deprived sections with housing, power and health insurance, while on the other hand India has emerged as a powerful nation.”
“On this Independence Day, come, let us pledge to fulfill the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and contribute to India achieving newer feats by adopting as much ‘Make in India’ products. Happy Independence Day.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের শুভেচ্ছা; ভারতের ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে তাঁর বাসভবনে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করেছেন
15 AUG 2020 12:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। ভারতের ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে তাঁর বাসভবনে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করেন। এই উপলক্ষে এক বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, “স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে আমি ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে যাঁরা অদম্য সাহসিকতা ও আত্মবলিদানের নিদর্শন রেখেছেন, তাঁদের সশ্রদ্ধ প্রণাম জানাই। আমি দেশের ঐক্য, অখন্ডতা ও নিরাপত্তার স্বার্থে সেই সমস্ত সাহসী মহিলা ও পুরুষদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাই, যাঁরা নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন”।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, “আজ আমরা অত্যন্ত গর্বিত যে, আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা যে স্বাধীন, শক্তিশালী ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন, তা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। একদিকে মোদী সরকার দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিত শ্রেণীর মানুষকে আবাসন, বিদ্যুৎ ও স্বাস্থ্য বিমার সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন, অন্যদিকে ভারত এক শক্তিশালী দেশ হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে”।
“এই স্বাধীনতা দিবসে আসুন আমরা সকলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করি এবং ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ পণ্য সামগ্রীর ব্যবহার ও প্রচলন বাড়িয়ে ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাই। সকলকে স্বাধীনতা দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা”।