హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 926 మంది పోలీసులకు పురస్కారాలు
14 AUG 2020 1:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 926 మంది పోలీసులు పురస్కారాలు అందుకున్నారు. సాహసోపేత విధి నిర్వహణకుగాను 215 మందికి 'పోలీసు శౌర్య పతకాలు' దక్కాయి. 80 మంది ‘రాష్ట్రపతి పోలీసు విశిష్ట సేవ పతకాలు’, 631 మంది ‘ప్రతిభావంత పోలీసు సేవ పతకాలు’ అందుకున్నారు.
'పోలీసు శౌర్య పతకాలు' సాధించిన 215 మందిలో.., 123 మంది జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో, 29 మంది నక్సల్‌ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో, 8 మంది ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో సాహసోపేత విధుల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ 215 మందిలో.., 55 మంది సీఆర్‌పీఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది‌ కాగా, 81 మంది జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌, 23 మంది ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, 16 మంది దిల్లీ, 14 మంది మహారాష్ట్ర, 12 మంది ఝార్ఖండ్‌ పోలీసులు ఉన్నారు. మిగిలినవారు మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల సిబ్బంది.

Ministry of Home Affairs
926 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2020
14 AUG 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 926 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2020. Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG) have been awarded to 215 police personnel for their conspicuous gallant action. President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service has been awarded to 80 police personnel and Police Medal for Meritorious Service to 631 police personnel.
Among the majority of the 215 Gallantry Awards, 123 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir, 29 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing extremism affected areas and 8 personnel for their gallant action in North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 55 are from CRPF, 81 are from J&K police, 23 are from Uttar Pradesh and 16 are from Delhi Police, 14 are from Maharashtra and 12 are from Jharkhand and the remaining from the other States/UTs and Central Armed Police Forces.
Click here to see Lists of Awardees