Ministry of Home Affairs
926 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2020
14 AUG 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 926 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2020. Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG) have been awarded to 215 police personnel for their conspicuous gallant action. President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service has been awarded to 80 police personnel and Police Medal for Meritorious Service to 631 police personnel.
Among the majority of the 215 Gallantry Awards, 123 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir, 29 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing extremism affected areas and 8 personnel for their gallant action in North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 55 are from CRPF, 81 are from J&K police, 23 are from Uttar Pradesh and 16 are from Delhi Police, 14 are from Maharashtra and 12 are from Jharkhand and the remaining from the other States/UTs and Central Armed Police Forces.
Click here to see Lists of Awardees

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള വിവിധ മെഡലുകൾക്ക് 926 പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അർഹരായി
14 AUG 2020 1:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള വിവിധ മെഡലുകൾക്ക് 926 പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അർഹരായി. ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള പോലീസ് മെഡലിന് 215 ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരാണ് അർഹരായത് . വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ മെഡലുകൾ 80 പേർക്കും സ്തുത്യർഹ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡലുകൾ 631 പേർക്കുമാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്.
സ്തുത്യർഹ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡലുകൾ ലഭിച്ചവരിൽ 6 പേർ മലയാളികളാണ്. ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള 215 അവാർഡുകളിൽ 129 എണ്ണവും ജമ്മുകാശ്മീർ മേഖലയിൽ ധീര സേവനം കാഴ്ച വെച്ച പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കാണ്. നക്സൽ ബാധിത മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിച്ച 29 പേരും വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ ധീര സേവനത്തിന് എട്ടു പേരും ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ചവരിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. സി ആർ പി എഫിൽ നിന്ന് 55, ജമ്മുകാശ്മീർ പോലീസിൽ നിന്ന് 81, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ നിന്ന് 23, ഡൽഹി പോലീസിൽ നിന്ന് 16, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്ന് 14, ജാർഖണ്ഡിൽ നിന്ന് 12 ഉം പേർ ധീരത മെഡലിന് അർഹരായവരുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ശേഷിക്കുന്നവർ മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ സേനയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമാണ്.
മെഡൽ ലഭിച്ചവരുടെ പട്ടികക്കായി താഴെയുള്ള ലിങ്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക
https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/GALLANTRYANDSERVICEMEDAL_2020.PDF