Ministry of Home Affairs
926 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2020
14 AUG 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 926 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2020. Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG) have been awarded to 215 police personnel for their conspicuous gallant action. President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service has been awarded to 80 police personnel and Police Medal for Meritorious Service to 631 police personnel.
Among the majority of the 215 Gallantry Awards, 123 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir, 29 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing extremism affected areas and 8 personnel for their gallant action in North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 55 are from CRPF, 81 are from J&K police, 23 are from Uttar Pradesh and 16 are from Delhi Police, 14 are from Maharashtra and 12 are from Jharkhand and the remaining from the other States/UTs and Central Armed Police Forces.
Click here to see Lists of Awardees

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یوم آزادی 2020 کے موقع پر 926 پولیس اہلکاروں کو میڈلوں سے نواز گیا
14 AUG 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 اگست 2020، یوم آزادی 2020 کے موقع پر مجموعی طور پر 926 پولیس اہلکاروں کو میڈلوں سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ 215 پولیس اہلکاروں کو ان کے نمایاں بہادری کے کارناموں کے لئے بہادری کے پولیس میڈل (پ ایم جی) سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ بہترین خدمات کےلئے صدر جمہوریہ کے پولیس میڈل سے 80 پولیس اہلکاروں کو نوازا یا ہے جبکہ 631 پولیس اہلکاروں کو قابل قدر خدمات کے لئے پولیس میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
بہادری کے میڈل سے نوازے جانے والے پولیس اہلکاروں کی اکثریت یعنی 123 اہلکاروں کو جموں و کشمیر میں بہادری کے کارناموں کے لئے، 29 اہلکاروں کو بائیں بازوں کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بہادری کے لئےجبکہ 8 اہلکاروں کو شمال مشرقی خطے میں بہادری کے لئے نوازا گیا ہے۔ بہادری کا انعام حاصل کرنے والوں میں 55 اہلکار سی آر پی ایف کے ہیں، 81 جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے، 23 کا تعلق اترپردیش سے ہے جبکہ 16 دہلی پولیس کے اہلکار ہیں، 14 مہاراشٹر کے ہیں، 12 جھارکھنڈ کے اور بقیہ کا تعلق دیگر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں اور سینٹرل آمرڈ پولیس فورس سے ہے۔
Click here to see Lists of Awardees