PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
11 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttp://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002PP7C.jpg
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
* تقریبا 16 لاکھ بازیافتوں کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کی بازیافت کی شرح تقریبا 70 فیصد ہے۔
* کیس اموات کی شرح 2فیصد سے کم۔
* فعال معاملات (639929) کل مثبت معاملات میں سے صرف 28.21فیصد ہیں۔
* وزیر اعظم نے موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے کے لئے آگے کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے لئے چیف منسٹروں سے بات چیت کی۔
تقریباً 16 لاکھ مریضوں کے صحتیاب ہونے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی صحتیابی کی شرح تقریباً 70فیصد ہوگئی۔کووڈ معاملے کی شرح اموات (سی ایف آر) گھٹ کر 2فیصد سے کم ہوئی
نئی دہلی 11 اگست 2020۔بحالی کی شرح میں تیزی سے اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ، جو آج تقریبا 70 70 فیصد لگایا گیا ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی بازیابی اور اسپتالوں اور گھروں سے الگ تھلگ ہونے کی وجہ سے (معمولی اور اعتدال پسند معاملات کی صورت میں) ، مجموعی طور پر صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح 15 ہو گئی ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 47746 کووڈ 19 مریضوں کے ساتھ 83489 مریضوں کو چھٹی دی گئی۔ ملک میں اصل معاملات ایکٹو کیسز (639929) ہیں جو کل مثبت معاملات میں سے صرف 28.21فیصد ہیں۔ وہ مستقل طبی نگرانی کے تحت ہیں۔ بازیافتوں میں مستقل اور مستقل اضافے کے ساتھ ، بازیاب مریضوں اور کووڈ 19 کے فعال مریضوں کے مابین فرق تقریبا 9.5 لاکھ تک جا پہنچا ہے۔ فیصدی کی بازیابی اور فی صد ایکٹو کیسز کے درمیان فرق ہر روز بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اسپتالوں میں بہتر اور موثر طبی علاج معالجے ، فوری طور پر اور بروقت علاج کے لئے مریضوں کو لے جانے کے لئے ایمبولینسوں کی غیر جارحانہ ، بہتر اور مربوط خدمات کا استعمال جس کے نتیجے میں کووڈ19 مریضوں کے ہموار موثر مریضوں کے انتظام کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، عالمی اوسط کے مقابلے میں کیس کی اموات کی شرح کم رہی ہے۔ یہ آج 2فیصد سے نیچے آچکا ہے ، جو فی الحال 1.99فیصد پر ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کیلئے موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کے منصوبے پر تبادلہ خیالات کے لئے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے گفت و شنید کی
نئی دہلی 11 اگست 2020۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج موجودہ صورتحال اور منصوبے پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آندھرا پردیش ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو ، مغربی بنگال ، مہاراشٹرا ، پنجاب ، بہار ، گجرات ، تلنگانہ ، اور اترپردیش سمیت دس ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی اور نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی۔کووڈ19 وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے آگے کرناٹک کی نمائندگی نائب وزیر اعلی نے کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سب نے باہمی تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور ٹیم انڈیا کے ذریعہ ڈسپلے کردہ ٹیم ورک قابل ذکر ہے۔ انہوں نے اسپتالوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور دباؤ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریبا 80 فیصد فعال معاملات حصہ لینے والی 10 ریاستوں سے ہیں ، اور اگر ان دس ریاستوں میں وائرس کو شکست دی جاتی ہے تو ، کووڈ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں پورا ملک فاتحانہ طور پر سامنے آئے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ روزانہ ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد لگ بھگ 7 لاکھ تک پہنچ چکی ہے اور اس میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے جلد شناخت اور روک تھام میں مدد ملی ہے۔ ملک میں اوسط اموات کی شرح ملک میں سب سے کم درجہ بندی میں ہے اور اس میں مسلسل کمی آرہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرگرم مقدمات کی شرح میں کمی آرہی ہے ، جبکہ بازیافت کی شرح میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ان اقدامات سے لوگوں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، اور کہا کہ اموات کی شرح کو 1فیصد سے نیچے لانے کا ہدف جلد ہی حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جو بات چیت سے سامنے آئی ہے وہ بہار ، گجرات ، اترپردیش ، مغربی بنگال اور تلنگانہ میں جانچ کے عمل کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جنگ میں کنٹینٹ ، رابطہ ٹریسنگ اور نگرانی سب سے موثر ہتھیار ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کی موجودہ صورتحال پر وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ بات چیت اور عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے منصوبہ پر تبادلہ خیال
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے ریاست کی صحت سے متعلق تشویش پرمدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے گفت وشنید کی
نئی دہلی 11 اگست 2020۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے گذشتہ روز ڈیجیٹل طور پر مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ صحت اور دوائی کے شعبے میں مدھیہ پردیش کی بہتری کے لئے ان کے آثار تلاش کریں۔ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے عہدیداروں نے سال 2023 تک مدھیہ پردیش کو ’آتم نربھربھارت‘ بنانے کے لئے صحت کے شعبے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل طور پر ایک روڈ میپ پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ان پر اپنی قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں۔ شیوراج چوہان نے اپنی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ان کی تمام تجاویز پر مکمل عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔ شروعات میں، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ش کو مبارکباد دی۔ چوہان نے "وبائی کے دوران حلف اٹھانے کے باوجود مدھیہ پردیش میں کووڈ19 منظر نامہ سنبھالنے کے لئے" اور "اس بیماری سے ان کی ذاتی بحالی" کے لئے بھی۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انہیں صلاح دی کہ میڈیکل پلیٹ فارم اپنائیں، جو حکام کو آبادی کی صحت کو سنبھالنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی، جو انتہائی منتشر ہے۔
آئندہ اطلاع تک باقاعدہ مسافر اور مضافاتی ٹرین خدمات معطل رہیں گی
نئی دہلی 11 اگست 2020۔جیسا کہ پہلے طے کیا تھا اور مطلع کیا گیا ہے ، باقاعدہ مسافر اور مضافاتی ٹرین خدمات آئندہ اطلاع تک معطل رہیں گی۔ واضح رہے کہ 230 اسپیشل ٹرینیں ، جو اس وقت چل رہی ہیں ، چلتی رہیں گی۔ ممبئی میں مقامی ٹرینیں ، جو اس وقت صرف ریاستی حکومت کے تقاضوں پر محدود بنیادوں پر چلائی جارہی ہیں ، بھی چلتی رہیں گی۔ خصوصی ٹرینوں کے قبضے کی مستقل بنیادوں پر نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ ضرورت کے مطابق اضافی خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جاسکتی ہیں۔ تاہم ، لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے چلنے والی دیگر باقاعدہ ٹرینیں اور مضافاتی ٹرینیں کچھ وقت کے لئے معطل رہیں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے دفتر میں تین سال پر ای۔بک “کنیکٹنگ، کمیونیکیٹنگ، چینجنگ” کا اجراءکیا
نئی دہلی 11 اگست 2020۔مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات ، شری پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے آج ہندوستان کے تین سال کے نائب صدر کے عہدے پر رہتے ہوئے کتاب ‘رابطہ قائم کرنا ، تبادلہ کرنا‘ ، کے ای ورڑن کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ ای بک کو اس کے پرنٹ کافی ٹیبل ورڑن کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا تھا جسے مرکزی وزیر دفاع شری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جاری کیا تھا۔ ای کتاب جاری کرتے ہوئے ، شری پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ کتاب مواصلات اور چینجنگ انڈیا کے ذریعہ لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے بارے میں ہے اور کتاب کا یہ تیسرا ایڈیشن طلباء کے لئے ایک خزانہ تھا جو نائب صدر کی تقاریر پر عمل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر، رکشا منتری شری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بیانات ایک فن ہے اور نائب صدر اپنے دل سے بولتے ہیں اور ان کی تقریریں ان کے افکار اور جذبات کی عکاس ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک اچھی کتاب سب سے بڑا تحفہ ہے، جو نسل ایک دوسرے کو دے سکتی ہے اور قارئین اس کتاب پر نظر ثانی کرتے رہیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سہولیات کی جدید کاری بہتر بنانے اور دفاعی عوامی سیکٹر کے یونٹوں اور آرڈی ننس فیکٹریز کے بورڈ کے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے وضع کرنے کا افتتاح کیا
نئی دہلی 11 اگست 2020۔مرکزی وزیردفاع شری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گذشتہ روز ڈیجیٹل لنک کے ذریعہ دفاعی پی ایس یوز اور او ایف بی کے ذریعہ متعدد جدید کاری اور سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن کے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ، جس کے تحت وزارت دفاع کے اتمان نبار ہفتہ جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر۔ مسٹر راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مسٹر نریندر مودی نے آتم نربھربھارت ابھیان کی کلیئرنس کال کی ہے اور ان کا 5-I فارمولا ‘ارادے ، شمولیت ، سرمایہ کاری ، انفراسٹرکچر اور انوویشن’ معیشت کو ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کردے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت نے کووڈ 19 کے دوران بروقت اور سوچی سمجھی مداخلت کی ہے، جیسے درآمد کے لئے منفی فہرست جاری کرنا ، ایف ڈی آئی کی حدود میں اضافہ ، گھریلو سرمایہ کی خریداری کے لئے الگ بجٹ اور مقامی آباد کاری پر زور دینا۔
پی ایف سی نے اترپردیش کے سدھارت نگر میں ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتال میں ماڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹر تعمیر کرنے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
نئی دہلی 11 اگست 2020۔پاور فائیننس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (پی ایف سی) ، بھارت کی معروف این بی ایف سی نے آج اترپردیش کے سدھارت نگر کی ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتال میں دو ماڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹر کمروں کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک ایم او اے پر دستخط کیے۔ ایم او اے کے تحت ، پی ایف سی اپنے سی ایس آر اقدام کے تحت ضلعی انتظامیہ کو پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لئے نوے چار لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ اس معاہدے کا مقصد سدھارارت نگر ضلعی انتظامیہ کو ضروری انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لئے ضروری مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کیچمنٹ ایریا میں بچوں کی اموات کی شرح (آئی ایم آر) اور زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) کو کم کرنا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محمکہ کے سکریٹری نے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کوووڈ 19 کے بحران سے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
نئی دہلی 11 اگست 2020۔سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی محکمہ کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ مستقبل ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیوں کا ہے اور کووڈ 19 وائرس نے ملک کو اس کا مقابلہ کرنے کی بجائے اس کا حصہ بننے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ پروفیسر شرما نے کووڈ۔ انیس میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر منعقدہ ایک ویبنار میں یہ باتیں کہیں۔ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور مشینوں کا استعمال ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جاسکتا ہے اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم‘ آتم نربھربھارت ’کے خواب کو پورا کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کووڈ19 سے پہلے ہی مستقبل ہمارے پاس تیز رفتار سے آرہا ہے ، لیکن وائرس نے سب کچھ بدل دیا ہے۔ اس نے تخیل سے ہٹ کر ہر شعبے اور ہر زندگی کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ اس کا ’اثر تمام پہلوؤں پر پڑتا ہے‘ چاہے وہ مزدوری کی فراہمی ہو ، فراہمی کی زنجیروں ہو یا رسد کی۔ تاہم ، چیلنج جتنا زیادہ خلل ڈالنے والا ہے ، اتنا ہی بڑا کارنامہ ہوگا اور یہ سوچنے کے لئے یہ بہت اچھا وقت ہے کہ ہم کہاں ہیں اور ہم کہاں بننا چاہتے ہیں۔
فیلڈ دفاتر سے ماخوذ
*پنجاب: حکومت ہند نے پنجاب میں شمالی زون کے لئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی سنٹر کے قیام کے لئے اصولی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ وزیراعلیٰ پنجاب ، جنہوں نے کچھ ہفتے قبل کووڈ وبائی مرض کی روشنی میں مرکز کو اس کی تجویز پیش کی تھی ، اس منظوری کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ ویرولوجی سنٹر وائرس سائنس کے میدان میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا ، اور ہندوستان کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرے گا۔ جلد سے جلد ہی وائرس کی پیش گوئی اور ان کا پتہ لگانا، تاکہ ضروری حفاظتی اقدامات کئے جاسکیں۔
*ہریانہ: ہریانہ کے وزیر صحت نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سیرو سروے میٹنگ کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہریانہ حکومت سیرو سروے کروانے کے لئے تیار ہے اور اس کے لئے بلیو پرنٹ تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ۔19 کے دخول کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اس کے ترسیل کے رجحانات کی نگرانی کے مقصد سے ایک سیرو سروے کیا جارہا ہے۔
*ہماچل پردیش: وزیر اعلی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو وزیر اعظم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا کے تحت ملک کے 8.5 کروڑ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 17000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی قسط جاری کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا ہے، جس سے کاشتکاری برادری کو بااختیار بنانے میں بہت طویل سفر طے ہوگا۔
* اروناچل پردیش: اروناچل پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری کا کہنا ہے کہ ریاست میں کووڈ سے متعلقہ انتظامیہ کے لئے وزیر اعلی ریلیف فنڈ سے اب تک 15 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔
* منی پور: منی پور کووڈ 19 میں متاثرہ 60 سالہ شخص کی آج صبح جے این آئی ایم ایس میں موت ہوگئی۔ متوفی کی صحت سے متعلق حالت خراب تھی۔ اس کے ساتھ ، ریاست میں کووڈ19 سے متعلق اموات کی تعداد 12 تک پہنچ جاتی ہے۔
* میزورم: گزشتہ روز میزورم میں کووڈ19 کے 3 تازہ واقعات کی تصدیق ہوگئی۔ ریاست میں کووڈ19 کے کل معاملات 623 تک پہنچ گئے ، ان میں سے 300 سرگرم ہیں۔ میزورم یونیورسٹی نے کووڈ19 کے معاملات میں اضافے کی وجہ سے طلباءکی تنظیموں اور پرنسپل کونسل کی اپیلوں کے بعد گریجویٹ امتحانات کے تحت ملتوی کردیئے۔
* کیرالہ: ریاست میں پانچ کووڈ -19 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے ، جس کی تعداد 120 ہو گئی ہے۔ ملپپورم میں اتوار کو مکمل لاک ڈاؤن ہوگا ، جس میں اب زیادہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی تعداد ہے۔ دارالحکومت ضلع میں وائرس کا پھیلاؤ بدستور جاری ہے، دوپہر تک 20 مزید مثبت کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ اسٹیٹ ڈی جی پی کے تحت جائزہ اجلاس میں بھیڑ سے بچنے کے لئے گلیوں میں مزید پولیس اہلکار تعینات کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ پروٹوکول کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے عقیدت مندوں کو 17 اگست سے دیواسوم بورڈ کے تحت مندروں میں داخلے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ کیرالہ نے کل کووڈ کے 1184 نئے واقعات کی تصدیق کی تھی۔ اس وقت مختلف اضلاع میں کل 12737 مریض زیر علاج ہیں اور 1.49 لاکھ افراد نگرانی میں ہیں۔
* تمل ناڈو: پڈوچیری میں تازہ کورون وایرس کے 276 کیس اور دو اموات ریکارڈ کیں۔ یوٹی میں کل معاملات 5900 ہیں ، فعال معاملات 2277 ہیں اور ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 91 ہے۔ پڈوچیری حکومت کووڈ 19 سے لڑنے کے لئے مرکز سے 25 کروڑ روپئے مانگے گی۔ ٹی این کے وزیراعلیٰ کا کہنا ہے کہ ٹی این میں کووڈ 19 کی بازیابی کی شرح 80.8 فیصد ہے ، ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم سے بات چیت کے دوران میزبانوں سے امدادی اقدامات کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ کل ٹی این میں کل 5914 نئے کیسز ، 6037 بازیافت اور 114 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ کوویڈ کے کل معاملات: 302815؛ فعال مقدمات: 53099؛ اموات: 5041؛ ڈسچارجز: 244675؛ چنئی میں فعال معاملات: 11328۔
*کرناٹک: میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کے وزیر ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر نے وزیر اعظم کو ریاست کی کوڈ مینجمنٹ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا - چونکہ وزیر اعظم کووڈ - 19 سے الگ تھلگ مراسلہ بحالی کا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ روزانہ 20000 ٹیسٹ سے اب قریب 50000 تک۔ آر ٹی پی سی آر اور ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹ کے اچھے مرکب کے ساتھ اسے بڑھا کر 75000 کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ 182354 کل معاملات جن میں سے 79908 فعال واقعات ہیں ، ریاست ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار ہے، جس میں 1.14 لاکھ کووڈ کیئر سنٹر بستر ، 20000 جنرل بستر ، 8000 آکسیجن سہارے والے بستر ، 3000 آئی سی یو بیڈ اور 1500 آئی سی یو بیڈ وینٹی لیٹر ہیں۔ شامل گذشتہ روز 4267 نئے کیسز ، 5218 ڈسچارج اور 114 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔
* آندھرا پردیش: یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کووڈ 19 کے معاملات کی جانچ اور ان کا سراغ لگانے پر توجہ دے رہی ہے ، اس طرح وزیر اعلی وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی نے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران ریاست میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لئے مرکز کی مدد طلب کی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے مودی۔ ریاست نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ تمام پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سی) ، جو دیہی علاقوں میں بنیادی دیکھ بھال کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں ، اب دن میں 24 گھنٹے کام کریں گے۔ گذشتہ روز ریاست میں 7665 نئے کیس ، 6924 ڈسچارج اور 80 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ کل معاملات: 235525؛ فعال مقدمات: 87773؛ اموات: 2116؛ ڈسچارجز: 145636۔
* تلنگانہ: محکمہ صحت کے محکمہ کے مطابق ، سرکاری اسپتالوں اور نجی تدریسی اسپتالوں میں مشترکہ کووڈ 19 مریضوں کے لئے 17767 خالی بیڈ دستیاب ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1896 نئے کیسز ، 1788 کی بازیابی اور 08 اموات کی اطلاع۔ 1896 میں سے 338 مقدمات جی ایچ ایم سی سے رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل معاملات: 82647؛ فعال مقدمات: 22628؛ اموات: 645؛ ڈسچارجز: 59374۔
• ImageImage

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
11 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • With about 16 lakh Recoveries, India’s Recovery rate nearly 70%.• Case Fatality Rate falls below 2%• Active cases (6,39,929) are only 28.21% of the total positive cases.• PM interacts with CMs to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the pandemic
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Government of India
With nearly 16 lakh Recoveries, India’s Recovery rate nearly 70%; Case Fatality Rate falls below 2%
There has been a sharp hike in the recovery rate, which is pegged at nearly 70% today.With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have jumped to 15,83,489 with 47,746 COVID-19 patients were discharged in the last 24 hours.The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,39,929) which is only 28.21% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision.With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 9.5 lakh. The gap between percentage Recoveries and percentage Active Cases is growing every day. Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate has been low when compared to the global average. It has fallen below 2% today, currently standing at 1.99%.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645009
PM interacts with CMs to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the pandemic
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers and representatives of ten states including Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Punjab, Bihar, Gujarat, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh via video conferencing to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. Karnataka was represented by the Deputy Chief Minister. Prime Minister said that everyone has shown a great degree of cooperation and the teamwork displayed by Team India has been remarkable. He talked about the challenges and pressure faced by hospitals and health care workers. He mentioned that almost 80% of active cases are from the participating 10 states,and if the virus is defeated in these ten states, the entire country will emerge victorious in the battle against COVID-19. Prime Minister noted thatthe number of daily tests has reached almost 7 lakh and is increasing continuously, which has helped in early identification and containment. The average fatality rate in the country is amongst the lowest in the country and is continuously going down. The percentage of active cases is reducing, while the recovery rate is increasing, he said. He noted that these steps have boosted the confidence of people, and said that the target of bringing down the fatality rate below 1% can be achieved soon. Prime Minister underlined that what has emerged from the discussion is an urgent need to ramp up testing in Bihar, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Telangana. He said that containment, contact tracing and surveillance are the most effective weapons in this battle.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645011
Text of PM's interaction with CMs to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the pandemic
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645041
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally interacted with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh on State specific Health concerns
Sh. Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh digitally called upon Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare to seek his inputs in improving Madhya Pradesh in the field of health and medicine, yesterday. Officials of the Madhya Pradesh government digitally presented a roadmap in improving the health sector to make Madhya Pradesh ‘Atmanirbhar’ by the year 2023. Dr. Harsh Vardhan gave his valuable suggestions on them. Sh. Chouhan gave his assurances that all his suggestions would be fully implemented. At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated Sh. Chouhan for “managing the COVID-19 scenario in Madhya Pradesh in spite of taking oath during the pandemic” and also for “his personal recovery from the disease.” Dr Harsh Vardhan advised them to adopt the eSanjeevanitele-medicine platform which would highly help the authorities manage the health of the population which is highly dispersed.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1644887
Regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice
As decided and informed earlier on as well, regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice. It may be noted that 230 Special Trains, which are running at present, will continue to operate. Local trains in Mumbai, which are presently being run on limited basis only on the requisition of state government, will also continue to run.The occupancy of special trains is being monitored on regular basis. Additional special trains may be run based on the requirement. However, all other regular trains and suburban trains, run before lockdown, will remain suspended for the time being.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645088
Union Minister Shri PrakashJavadekar releases e-book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri PrakashJavadekar today unveiled e-version of the book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office. The e-book was launched along with its print coffee table version which was released by Union Minister of Defence Shri Rajnath Singh. Releasing the e-book, Shri Javadekar said the book was about Connecting with people via Communication and for Changing India and this 3rd edition of the book was a treasure trove for students who want to follow the speeches of the Vice President. On the occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said oratory is an art and the Vice President speaks from his heart and his speeches are a reflection of his thoughts and emotions. He added that a good book is the greatest gift a generation can give to another and readers will keep revisiting this book.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645007
Raksha Mantri launches modernization/ up-gradation of facilities and new infrastructure creation of Defence PSUs and OFB
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the initiatives of a number of modernisation and up-gradation of facilities as also new infrastructure creation by Defence PSUs and OFB, through digital link yesterday, as part of the AtmaNirbhar Week celebration of the Ministry of Defence. Shri Rajnath Singh said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan and his 5-I formula of ‘Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation’ will put the economy on high growth trajectory. He said our government has made timely and thoughtful interventions during Covid-19 times like issuing negative list for import, increase in FDI limits, separate budget for domestic capital procurement and emphasis on indigenization.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1644892
PFC signs agreement to construct Modular Operation Theatres at District Hospital in Siddharthnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), India's leading NBFC, today signed a MoA with District Administration of Siddharthnagar in Uttar Pradesh for construction of two Modular Operation Theatre Rooms in the District Hospital. Under the MoA, PFC will provide financial assistance of close to Rupees Ninety Four Lakhs for execution of the Project to the District Administration under its CSR initiative.The pact is intended to provide necessary support to the Siddharthnagar District Administration to develop the necessary infrastructure in order to reduce Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) and Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the catchment area.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1644827
DST Secretary highlights digital transformation opportunities that emerged from COVID 19 disruptions
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma has emphasised that the future is all about convergence of digital technologies and that COVID 19 virus has provided the country opportunity to be part of the change rather than resisting it. Professor Sharmawas speaking at webinar on Digital Transformation in COVID-19 “Use of digital technologies and machines can take the country to new heights and fulfil the dream of our Prime Minister of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. He explained that future has been coming to us at a fast pace even before the COVID-19, but the virus has changed everything. It has disrupted every sector and every life beyond imagination. Its’ impact is on all aspects-- whether it is availability of labour, supply chains, or logistics. However, the more disruptive the challenge, the bigger will be the achievement, and this is a very good time to think where we are and where we want to be.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645020
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: Government of India has given in-principle approval for setting up a National Institute of Virology Centre for the north zone in Punjab. The Punjab Chief Minister, who had proposed this to the Centre some weeks back in the light of the Covid pandemic, welcomed the approval, saying the Virology Centre would prove to be a milestone to boost research in the field of virology, make India future ready to predict and detect viruses at the earliest so that necessary preventive steps can be taken.
• Haryana: Haryana Health Minister, while reviewing the Sero Survey meeting through video conferencing, said that Haryana Government is all set to carry out a Sero-Survey and the blueprint for it is ready. He said that a Sero-Survey is being carried out with the aim of identifying the penetration of COVID-19 and to monitor its transmission trends.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister has thanked the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi for releasing another instalment of over Rs.17,000 crores into the bank accounts of 8.5 crore farmers of the country under the PM KisanSammanNidhiYojana which would go a long way in empowering the farming community.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal Pradesh's Chief Secretary says that over Rs 15 crore spent from Chief Minister Relief Fund for Covid related management in the state so far.
• Manipur: In Manipur COVID-19 infected 60-year-old man expired at JNIMS this morning. The deceased had co-morbid health conditions. With this, the number of COVID-19 related death reaches 12 in the state.
• Mizoram: Three fresh cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases of COVID-19 reached 623 in the state out of them 300 are active cases.Mizoram University postponed under graduate exams after appeals of student bodies and principal's council due to surge in COVID-19 cases.
• Kerala:Five Covid -19 deaths were reported in the state, raising the toll to 120. There will be complete Sunday lockdown in Malappuram, which has now maximum number of patients. Spread of virus is continuing unabated in capital district with 20 more positive cases reporting till noon. A review meeting under State DGP has decided to deploy more police personnel in streets to avoid crowds. Devotees will be allowed entry in temples under Dewaswom Board from August 17 by maintaining Covid protocols. Kerala had confirmed 1184 new Covid cases yesterday. A total of 12,737 patients are at present undergoing treatment and 1.49 lakh people under surveillance in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: Puducherry records 276 fresh coronavirus cases and two deaths. The total cases in the UT are 5900, active cases are 2277 and death toll is 91. Puducherry government to seek Rs 25 crore from Centre to combat Covid-19. Covid-19 recovery rate in TN is 80.8%, says TN CM, seeks host of relief measures from PM during his interaction with him through video conference. 5914 new cases, 6037 recoveries & 114 deaths today reported yesterday in TN. Total Covid cases: 3,02,815; Active cases: 53,099; Deaths: 5041; Discharges: 2,44,675; Active cases in Chennai: 11,328.
• Karnataka:Medical Education Minister Dr K Sudhakar briefed PM about state's Covid management - as CM continues to be in home isolation post recovery from Covid-19 – during the interaction of PM with CMs through VC.Minister Sudhakar briefed media that testing has been ramped up from 20,000 tests per day to nearly 50,000 now. It is planned to be increased to 75,000 with a good mix of RTPCR & Rapid antigen tests. With 182354 total cases out of which 79908 are active cases, the state is well prepared to tackle the emerging situation with 1.14 lakh Covid Care Centre beds, 20000 general beds, 8000 Oxygen supported beds, 3000 ICU beds and 1500 ICU beds with ventilators, he added. 4267 new cases, 5218 discharges & 114 deaths were reported yesterday.
• Andhra Pradesh:Stating that the government is focusing on testing and tracing Covid-19 cases thereby reducing the mortality rate, Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy sought the support of the Centre to ramp up the medical infrastructure in the state during his interaction with PM Modi through video conference. State has decided that all Primary Health Centers (PHC), which are the backbone of primary care in rural areas, will now operate 24 hours a day. 7665 new cases, 6924 discharges and 80 deaths reported in the State yesterday. Total cases: 2,35,525; Active cases: 87,773; Deaths: 2116; Discharges: 1,45,636.
• Telangana: There are 17,767 vacant beds available for Covid-19 patients in government hospitals and private teaching hospitals combined, according to the state health department. 1896 new cases, 1788 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1896 cases, 338 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 82,647; Active cases: 22,628; Deaths: 645; Discharges : 59,374.
FACT CHECK
• ImageImage