PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
11 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • With about 16 lakh Recoveries, India’s Recovery rate nearly 70%.• Case Fatality Rate falls below 2%• Active cases (6,39,929) are only 28.21% of the total positive cases.• PM interacts with CMs to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the pandemic
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Government of India
With nearly 16 lakh Recoveries, India’s Recovery rate nearly 70%; Case Fatality Rate falls below 2%
There has been a sharp hike in the recovery rate, which is pegged at nearly 70% today.With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have jumped to 15,83,489 with 47,746 COVID-19 patients were discharged in the last 24 hours.The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,39,929) which is only 28.21% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision.With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 9.5 lakh. The gap between percentage Recoveries and percentage Active Cases is growing every day. Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate has been low when compared to the global average. It has fallen below 2% today, currently standing at 1.99%.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645009
PM interacts with CMs to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the pandemic
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers and representatives of ten states including Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Punjab, Bihar, Gujarat, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh via video conferencing to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. Karnataka was represented by the Deputy Chief Minister. Prime Minister said that everyone has shown a great degree of cooperation and the teamwork displayed by Team India has been remarkable. He talked about the challenges and pressure faced by hospitals and health care workers. He mentioned that almost 80% of active cases are from the participating 10 states,and if the virus is defeated in these ten states, the entire country will emerge victorious in the battle against COVID-19. Prime Minister noted thatthe number of daily tests has reached almost 7 lakh and is increasing continuously, which has helped in early identification and containment. The average fatality rate in the country is amongst the lowest in the country and is continuously going down. The percentage of active cases is reducing, while the recovery rate is increasing, he said. He noted that these steps have boosted the confidence of people, and said that the target of bringing down the fatality rate below 1% can be achieved soon. Prime Minister underlined that what has emerged from the discussion is an urgent need to ramp up testing in Bihar, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Telangana. He said that containment, contact tracing and surveillance are the most effective weapons in this battle.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645011
Text of PM's interaction with CMs to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the pandemic
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645041
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally interacted with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh on State specific Health concerns
Sh. Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh digitally called upon Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare to seek his inputs in improving Madhya Pradesh in the field of health and medicine, yesterday. Officials of the Madhya Pradesh government digitally presented a roadmap in improving the health sector to make Madhya Pradesh ‘Atmanirbhar’ by the year 2023. Dr. Harsh Vardhan gave his valuable suggestions on them. Sh. Chouhan gave his assurances that all his suggestions would be fully implemented. At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated Sh. Chouhan for “managing the COVID-19 scenario in Madhya Pradesh in spite of taking oath during the pandemic” and also for “his personal recovery from the disease.” Dr Harsh Vardhan advised them to adopt the eSanjeevanitele-medicine platform which would highly help the authorities manage the health of the population which is highly dispersed.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1644887
Regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice
As decided and informed earlier on as well, regular passenger and suburban train services will continue to remain suspended till further notice. It may be noted that 230 Special Trains, which are running at present, will continue to operate. Local trains in Mumbai, which are presently being run on limited basis only on the requisition of state government, will also continue to run.The occupancy of special trains is being monitored on regular basis. Additional special trains may be run based on the requirement. However, all other regular trains and suburban trains, run before lockdown, will remain suspended for the time being.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645088
Union Minister Shri PrakashJavadekar releases e-book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri PrakashJavadekar today unveiled e-version of the book ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ the Vice President of India’s three years in office. The e-book was launched along with its print coffee table version which was released by Union Minister of Defence Shri Rajnath Singh. Releasing the e-book, Shri Javadekar said the book was about Connecting with people via Communication and for Changing India and this 3rd edition of the book was a treasure trove for students who want to follow the speeches of the Vice President. On the occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said oratory is an art and the Vice President speaks from his heart and his speeches are a reflection of his thoughts and emotions. He added that a good book is the greatest gift a generation can give to another and readers will keep revisiting this book.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645007
Raksha Mantri launches modernization/ up-gradation of facilities and new infrastructure creation of Defence PSUs and OFB
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the initiatives of a number of modernisation and up-gradation of facilities as also new infrastructure creation by Defence PSUs and OFB, through digital link yesterday, as part of the AtmaNirbhar Week celebration of the Ministry of Defence. Shri Rajnath Singh said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan and his 5-I formula of ‘Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation’ will put the economy on high growth trajectory. He said our government has made timely and thoughtful interventions during Covid-19 times like issuing negative list for import, increase in FDI limits, separate budget for domestic capital procurement and emphasis on indigenization.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1644892
PFC signs agreement to construct Modular Operation Theatres at District Hospital in Siddharthnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), India's leading NBFC, today signed a MoA with District Administration of Siddharthnagar in Uttar Pradesh for construction of two Modular Operation Theatre Rooms in the District Hospital. Under the MoA, PFC will provide financial assistance of close to Rupees Ninety Four Lakhs for execution of the Project to the District Administration under its CSR initiative.The pact is intended to provide necessary support to the Siddharthnagar District Administration to develop the necessary infrastructure in order to reduce Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) and Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the catchment area.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1644827
DST Secretary highlights digital transformation opportunities that emerged from COVID 19 disruptions
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma has emphasised that the future is all about convergence of digital technologies and that COVID 19 virus has provided the country opportunity to be part of the change rather than resisting it. Professor Sharmawas speaking at webinar on Digital Transformation in COVID-19 “Use of digital technologies and machines can take the country to new heights and fulfil the dream of our Prime Minister of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. He explained that future has been coming to us at a fast pace even before the COVID-19, but the virus has changed everything. It has disrupted every sector and every life beyond imagination. Its’ impact is on all aspects-- whether it is availability of labour, supply chains, or logistics. However, the more disruptive the challenge, the bigger will be the achievement, and this is a very good time to think where we are and where we want to be.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645020
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: Government of India has given in-principle approval for setting up a National Institute of Virology Centre for the north zone in Punjab. The Punjab Chief Minister, who had proposed this to the Centre some weeks back in the light of the Covid pandemic, welcomed the approval, saying the Virology Centre would prove to be a milestone to boost research in the field of virology, make India future ready to predict and detect viruses at the earliest so that necessary preventive steps can be taken.
• Haryana: Haryana Health Minister, while reviewing the Sero Survey meeting through video conferencing, said that Haryana Government is all set to carry out a Sero-Survey and the blueprint for it is ready. He said that a Sero-Survey is being carried out with the aim of identifying the penetration of COVID-19 and to monitor its transmission trends.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister has thanked the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi for releasing another instalment of over Rs.17,000 crores into the bank accounts of 8.5 crore farmers of the country under the PM KisanSammanNidhiYojana which would go a long way in empowering the farming community.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal Pradesh's Chief Secretary says that over Rs 15 crore spent from Chief Minister Relief Fund for Covid related management in the state so far.
• Manipur: In Manipur COVID-19 infected 60-year-old man expired at JNIMS this morning. The deceased had co-morbid health conditions. With this, the number of COVID-19 related death reaches 12 in the state.
• Mizoram: Three fresh cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases of COVID-19 reached 623 in the state out of them 300 are active cases.Mizoram University postponed under graduate exams after appeals of student bodies and principal's council due to surge in COVID-19 cases.
• Kerala:Five Covid -19 deaths were reported in the state, raising the toll to 120. There will be complete Sunday lockdown in Malappuram, which has now maximum number of patients. Spread of virus is continuing unabated in capital district with 20 more positive cases reporting till noon. A review meeting under State DGP has decided to deploy more police personnel in streets to avoid crowds. Devotees will be allowed entry in temples under Dewaswom Board from August 17 by maintaining Covid protocols. Kerala had confirmed 1184 new Covid cases yesterday. A total of 12,737 patients are at present undergoing treatment and 1.49 lakh people under surveillance in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: Puducherry records 276 fresh coronavirus cases and two deaths. The total cases in the UT are 5900, active cases are 2277 and death toll is 91. Puducherry government to seek Rs 25 crore from Centre to combat Covid-19. Covid-19 recovery rate in TN is 80.8%, says TN CM, seeks host of relief measures from PM during his interaction with him through video conference. 5914 new cases, 6037 recoveries & 114 deaths today reported yesterday in TN. Total Covid cases: 3,02,815; Active cases: 53,099; Deaths: 5041; Discharges: 2,44,675; Active cases in Chennai: 11,328.
• Karnataka:Medical Education Minister Dr K Sudhakar briefed PM about state's Covid management - as CM continues to be in home isolation post recovery from Covid-19 – during the interaction of PM with CMs through VC.Minister Sudhakar briefed media that testing has been ramped up from 20,000 tests per day to nearly 50,000 now. It is planned to be increased to 75,000 with a good mix of RTPCR & Rapid antigen tests. With 182354 total cases out of which 79908 are active cases, the state is well prepared to tackle the emerging situation with 1.14 lakh Covid Care Centre beds, 20000 general beds, 8000 Oxygen supported beds, 3000 ICU beds and 1500 ICU beds with ventilators, he added. 4267 new cases, 5218 discharges & 114 deaths were reported yesterday.
• Andhra Pradesh:Stating that the government is focusing on testing and tracing Covid-19 cases thereby reducing the mortality rate, Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy sought the support of the Centre to ramp up the medical infrastructure in the state during his interaction with PM Modi through video conference. State has decided that all Primary Health Centers (PHC), which are the backbone of primary care in rural areas, will now operate 24 hours a day. 7665 new cases, 6924 discharges and 80 deaths reported in the State yesterday. Total cases: 2,35,525; Active cases: 87,773; Deaths: 2116; Discharges: 1,45,636.
• Telangana: There are 17,767 vacant beds available for Covid-19 patients in government hospitals and private teaching hospitals combined, according to the state health department. 1896 new cases, 1788 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1896 cases, 338 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 82,647; Active cases: 22,628; Deaths: 645; Discharges : 59,374.
FACT CHECK
• ImageImage

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
11 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রায় ১৬ লক্ষ ব্যক্তি আরোগ্য লাভ করায় ভারতে সুস্থতার হার ৭০ শতাংশের কাছাকাছি; মৃত্যু হার কমে শতাংশ
কার্যকরভাবে সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কৌশল, ব্যাপক হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা ও গুরুতর অসুস্থ রোগীদের উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে সুস্থতার হার ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। আজ পর্যন্ত এই হার বেড়ে প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত পাওয়ায় এবং হাসপাতাল থেকে সুস্থ হওয়ার পর দেশে সুস্থ ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১৫ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার ৪৮৯ হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৪৭,৭৪৬ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ লক্ষ ৩৯ হাজার ৯২৯, যা মোট আক্রান্তের কেবল ২৮.২১ শতাংশ। নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিরা সকলেই চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। সুস্থতার সংখ্যা লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার ফলে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় ফারাক বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে প্রায় ৯ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার। দেশে উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ও সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কৌশল গ্রহণ করার ফলে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যায় ফারাক কমছে। দেশে সময়মতো চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান, আক্রান্তদের সুবিধার্থে দ্রুত অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবা তথা কার্যকর চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি গ্রহণের কারণে করোনায় মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ কমছে। বর্তমানে বিশ্ব গড় হারের তুলনায় ভারতে করোনায় মৃত্যু হার ১.৯৯ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645009
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি এবং মহামারী মোকাবিলায় ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপন্থা নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি এবং ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য ১০টি রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রত্যেকে সহযোগিতার উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত রেখেছেন এবং টিম ইন্ডিয়া একত্রে যে কাজ করেছে তা প্রশংসনীয়। হাসপাতাল ও স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন, সে প্রসঙ্গও প্রধানমন্ত্রী বৈঠকে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত রোগী আজকের বৈঠকে অংশ নেওয়া ১০টি রাজ্যের। তাই এই ১০টি রাজ্যে যদি ভাইরাসকে পরাজিত করতে হয়, তাহলে কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সমগ্র দেশ জয়ী হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645011
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি এবং মহামারী মোকাবিলায় ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপন্থা নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময়ের মূল অংশ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645041
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের উদ্বেগগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন
মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের সঙ্গে গতকাল রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য ও ওষুধ ক্ষেত্রের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এই আলোচনায় রাজ্যের আধিকারিকরা স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে একটি বিস্তারিত বিবরণী পেশ করেন। ২০২৩-এর মধ্যে মধ্যপ্রদেশকে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলার লক্ষ্যেই এই বিবরণীটি পেশ করা হয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার কাজে শ্রী চৌহানের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ই-সঞ্জীবনী মেডিসিন প্ল্যাটফর্ম সর্বস্তরে গ্রহণযোগ্য করে তোলার জন্য আধিকারিকদের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1644887
চলতি যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা বাতিল সম্পর্কে তথ্য
এটা সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের নজরে আনা হচ্ছে যে আগের মতোই সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী সমস্ত নিয়মিত যাত্রীবাহী এবং শহরতলির লোকাল ট্রেন পরিষেবা পরবর্তী বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি না হওয়া পর্যন্ত বাতিল থাকছে। উল্লেখ করা প্রয়োজন, বর্তমানে যে ২৩০টি বিশেষ ট্রেন চলছে সেগুলির পরিষেবা অব্যাহত থাকবে। রাজ্য সরকারের অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে সীমিত সংখ্যায় মুম্বাইয়ে যে লোকাল ট্রেন পরিষেবা দেওয়া হচ্ছে তাও অব্যাহত থাকবে। বিশেষ ট্রেনগুলিতে যাত্রীদের আসন সংরক্ষণের ওপর নিয়মিত নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। প্রয়োজন ভিত্তিতে অতিরিক্ত বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানো হতে পারে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645088
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে তিন বছরের কার্যকালের ঘটনাবলী সম্পর্কে সংযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ পরিবর্তন শীর্ষক বইয়ের ই-সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আজ শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে ৩ বছরের কার্যকালের নানা ঘটনা সম্বলিত একটি বইয়ের ই-সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করেছেন। সংযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ ও পরিবর্তন শীর্ষক এই বইটির কফি টেবিল সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। ২৫০ পাতার এই বইটি প্রকাশ করেছে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রকাশনা বিভাগ। বইটিতে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে শ্রী নাইডুর ভারত ও বিদেশ ভ্রমণের নানান ঘটনা চিত্র সহ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বইটিতে কৃষক, বিজ্ঞানী, চিকিৎসক, যুব সম্প্রদায়, প্রশাসক, শিল্পপতি, শিল্পী ও অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে তাঁর আলাপচারিতার একাধিক ঝলক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645007
প্রতিরক্ষা রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এবং অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডের নতুন পরিকাঠামো তথা বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধার আধুনিকীকরণের সূচনা করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রতিরক্ষা রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এবং অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডগুলির নতুন পরিকাঠামো সহ আধুনিকীকরণের পর একাধিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার সূচনা করেছেন। গতকাল ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে আত্মনির্ভর সপ্তাহ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এই কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের জন্য দেশবাসীর কাছে আন্তরিক আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও জানান, বর্তমান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সময়মতো পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এছাড়াও, কোভিড-১৯ জনিত বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূলতা সত্ত্বেও একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1644892
উত্তরপ্রদেশের সিদ্ধার্থনগরে জেলা হাসপাতালে মডিউলার অপারেশন থিয়েটার নির্মাণে পাওয়ার ফিনান্স কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর
দেশের অগ্রণী ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান পাওয়ার ফিনান্স কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (পিএফসি) উত্তরপ্রদেশের সিদ্ধার্থনগরে জেলা হাসপাতালে দুটি মডিউলার অপারেশন থিয়েটার রুম নির্মাণের জন্য জেলা প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই চুক্তি অনুযায়ী পিএফসি জেলা প্রশাসনকে এ ধরনের দুটি অপারেশন থিয়েটার গড়ে তুলতে প্রায় ৯৪ লক্ষ টাকা সহায়তা দেবে। হাসপাতালে এই ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠলে অস্ত্রপচারের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার পাশাপাশি, শিশু মৃত্যু হার, মাতৃ মৃত্যু হার প্রভৃতি কমবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1644827
বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি কোভিড-১৯ জনিত ডিজিটাল পরিবর্তনের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ আশুতোষ শর্মা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে দেশে ডিজিটাল সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন। 'ডিজিটাল ট্রান্সফরমেশ ইন কোভিড-১৯’ শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনারে অধ্যাপক শর্মা বলেছেন, প্রধামন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি দেশকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে। ডঃ শর্মা জানান, কোভিড-১৯-এর আগে দেশে দ্রুত হারে অগ্রগতি হচ্ছিল। কিন্তু মারণ এই ভাইরাসের দরুণ জনজীবনের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে। তথাপি, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে জটিল এই সময়েও বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অনেক বেশি সাফল্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। ওয়েবিনারে কোভিডের সময় ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি ও বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে উদ্ভূত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1645020
পিআইবি-আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়গুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
পাঞ্জাব : কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের উত্তরাংশের জন্য পাঞ্জাবে জাতীয় স্তরের একটি ভাইরোলজি প্রতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনের প্রস্তাবে নৈতিক অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কেন্দ্রের এই সিদ্ধান্তকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেছেন, কেন্দ্রটি চালু হলে ভাইরোলজি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণায় আরও অগ্রগতি ঘটবে।
হরিয়ানা : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রক্তের নমুনা সংগ্রহ অভিযানের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনার সময় বলেছেন, রাজ্য সরকার রক্তের নমুনা সংগ্রহ করার ব্যাপারে সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত রয়েছে এবং ইতিমধ্যেই এই অভিযানকে কার্যকর করতে একটি নীল নকশা বানানো হয়েছে।
হিমাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি যোজনার আওতায় দেশের প্রায় ৮ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে আরেক কিস্তিবাবদ ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এই উদ্যোগ কৃষক সমাজের ক্ষমতায়নে সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্য সচিব বলেছেন, কোভিড সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় পরিচালনার জন্য মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে ১৫ কোটি টাকার বেশি খরচ করা হয়েছে।
মণিপুর : রাজ্যে আজ ৬০ বছর বয়সী আরও একজন ব্যক্তির মৃত্যু হয়েছে। মৃত এই ব্যক্তি অন্যান্য শারীরিক উপসর্গ নিয়ে হাসপাতালে ভর্তি ছিলেন। এই মৃত্যুর ফলে রাজ্যে করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১২।
মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও তিনজনের করোনায় সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৬২৩ হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩০০ জন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মিজোরাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের অনুরোধের প্রেক্ষিতে নিম্ন-স্নাতক পর্যায়ের পরীক্ষা স্থগিত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
কেরল : রাজ্যে আরও পাঁচজনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১২০ হয়েছে। মালাপ্পুরমে রবিবার সম্পূর্ণ লকডাউন ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। রাস্তায় জনতার ভিড় এড়াতে আরও বেশি পুলিশকর্মী মোতায়েনের সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। এদিকে বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে ১২,৭৩৭ জন রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে।
তামিলনাড়ু : কেন্দ্রশাসিত পণ্ডীচেরীতে নতুন করে ২৭৬ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৫,৯০০ হয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২,২৭৭ এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৯১ জনের। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় পণ্ডীচেরী সরকার কেন্দ্রের কাছ থেকে ২৫ কোটি টাকা সাহায্য চেয়েছে। এদিকে তামিলনাড়ুতে করোনায় সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে ৮০.৮ শতাংশ হয়েছে। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠকের সময় ত্রাণ সহায়তা চাওয়া হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১১৪ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৫,০৪১ হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত ৫৩,০৯৯ জন।
কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যের চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী কোভিড পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেছেন। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার পর হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে আয়োজিত বৈঠকে রাজ্যের চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী অংশ নেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৪,২৬৭ জনের সংক্রমণের এবং ১১৪ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা প্রায় ৮০ হাজার।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্য সরকার কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা এবং নতুন করে সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের খুঁজে বের করার ওপর সর্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে, যাতে সময়মতো চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান করে মৃত্যুর হার কমানো যায়। এদিকে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো আরও সুবিন্যাস্ত করার জন্য কেন্দ্রের সহায়তা চেয়েছেন। আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এই সাহায্য দাবি করেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৮০ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা বেড়ে ২,১১৬ হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৮৭,১৭৩। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজারের বেশি।
তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যের সরকারি ও বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের জন্য ১৭,৭৬৭টি বেড খালি রয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ২৪ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৬৪৫ হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮২,৬৪৭। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২২,৬২৮ জন। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছে ৫৯,৩৭৪ জন।