Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra tomorrow
07 AUG 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall inaugurate Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra, an interactive experience centre on the Swachh Bharat Mission, on 8th August, 2020. A tribute to Mahatma Gandhi, the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra (RSK) was first announced by the Prime Minister on 10th April 2017, on the occasion of the centenary celebrations of Gandhiji's Champaran Satyagraha.
The installations at RSK will introduce future generations to the successful journey of world's largest behaviour change campaign, the Swachh Bharat Mission. A balanced mix of digital and outdoor installations in the RSK will impart information, awareness and education on Swachhata and related aspects. The complex interplay of processes and activities will be presented through assimilative learning, best practices, global benchmarks, success stories and thematic messages in an interactive format.
In Hall 1, the visitors will experience a unique 360° audio visual immersive show, which will narrate India's Swachhata Story - a journey into the largest behaviour change campaign in the history of the world. Hall 2 contains a series of interactive LED panels, hologram boxes, interactive games and much more, to tell the story of the work done to achieve Bapu’s vision of a Swachh Bharat. The open-air displays in the lawn adjacent to RSK will showcase three exhibits which are anecdotes from the journey of India from Satyagraha to Swachhagraha, The artistic wall murals around the Kendra also chronicle the core elements of the Mission's success.
After taking a tour of the RSK, Prime Minister will interact with 36 school students from Delhi, representing the 36 States and Union Territories, at the amphitheatre of the RSK, adhering to social distancing protocols. This will be followed by Prime Minister’s address to the nation.
The Swachh Bharat Mission has transformed rural sanitation in India and has changed the behaviours of over 55 crore people from open defecation to using a toilet. India has received high praise from the international community for this and we have set a precedent for the rest of the world to follow. The mission is now in its second phase, aiming to take India’s villages from Open Defecation Free (ODF) to ODF Plus, with a strong focus on sustaining ODF status and ensuring solid and liquid waste management for all.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल ‘राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता केंद्र’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
07 AUG 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 8 अगस्त, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता केंद्रका उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो स्वच्छ भारत मिशन पर एक परस्पर संवादात्‍मक (इंटरैक्टिव) अनुभव केंद्र है। महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता केंद्र (आरएसके) को पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा गांधीजी के चंपारण सत्याग्रह के शताब्दी समारोह के अवसर पर 10 अप्रैल 2017 को घोषित किया गया था।
‘आरएसके’ की स्थापना से आने वाली पीढ़ियां दुनिया के सबसे बड़े व्यवहार परिवर्तन अभियानस्वच्छ भारत मिशन’ की सफल यात्रा से सही ढंग से अवगत हो पाएंगी। आरएसके में डिजिटल और आउटडोर इंस्टॉलेशन के संतुलित मिश्रण से स्वच्छता एवं संबंधित पहलुओं के बारे में विभिन्‍न सूचनाएं, जागरूकता और जानकारियां प्राप्‍त होंगी। विभिन्‍न प्रक्रियाओं और गतिविधियों की जटिल परस्पर क्रिया को संवादात्‍मक प्रारूप में आत्मसात ढंग से सीखने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, वैश्विक मानदंडों, सफलता की गाथाओं और विषयगत संदेशों के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
हॉल 1 में आगंतुकों को एक अनूठे 360° ऑडियो विजुअल मनमोहक शो का अनुभव होगा, जो भारत की स्वच्छता की गाथा - दुनिया के इतिहास में सबसे बड़े व्यवहार परिवर्तन अभियान की यात्रा का वर्णन करेगा। हॉल 2 में संवादात्‍मक एलईडी पैनलों, होलोग्राम बॉक्स, इंटरएक्टिव गेम, इत्‍यादि की पूरी सीरीज है जो बापू के ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ विजन को साकार करने के लिए किए गए विभिन्‍न उल्‍लेखनीय कार्यों की गाथा बताएगी। ‘आरएसके’ से सटे लॉन में खुले में आकाश तले पेश किए जाने वाले डिस्‍प्‍ले के दौरान ऐसी तीन प्रदर्शनियां प्रस्‍तुत की जाएंगी जो सत्याग्रह से लेकर स्वच्छाग्रह तक भारत की यात्रा के उपाख्यान हैं। इस केंद्र के चारों ओर बने कलात्मक दीवार भित्ति चित्र भी मिशन की सफलता के मुख्य अवयवों का वृत्तान्त पेश करेंगे।
‘आरएसके’ का दौरा करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री आरएसके के एम्फीथिएटर में दिल्ली के 36 स्कूली छात्रों के साथ संवाद करेंगे, जो 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। इस दौरान सामाजिक दूरी के प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया जाएगा। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री का राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन होगा।
‘स्वच्छ भारत मिशन’ ने भारत में ग्रामीण स्वच्छता के परिदृश्‍य को व्‍यापक तौर पर बदल दिया है और 55 करोड़ से भी अधिक लोगों के व्यवहार में उल्‍लेखनीय बदलाव लाकर उन्‍हें खुले में शौच के बजाय शौचालय का उपयोग करने के लिए सफलतापूर्वक प्रेरित किया है। इसके लिए भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय ने काफी सराहा है और इसके साथ ही हमने शेष विश्व के लिए एक मिसाल पेश की है। यह मिशन अब अपने दूसरे चरण में है, जिसका लक्ष्य भारत के गांवों को ‘ओडीएफ (खुले में शौच मुक्त)’ से भी आगे ले जाकर ‘ओडीएफ प्लस’ के स्‍तर पर पहुंचाना है जिसके तहत ओडीएफ के दर्जे को बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ सभी के लिए ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट का समुचित प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने पर भी फोकस किया जा रहा है।