Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra tomorrow
07 AUG 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall inaugurate Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra, an interactive experience centre on the Swachh Bharat Mission, on 8th August, 2020. A tribute to Mahatma Gandhi, the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra (RSK) was first announced by the Prime Minister on 10th April 2017, on the occasion of the centenary celebrations of Gandhiji's Champaran Satyagraha.
The installations at RSK will introduce future generations to the successful journey of world's largest behaviour change campaign, the Swachh Bharat Mission. A balanced mix of digital and outdoor installations in the RSK will impart information, awareness and education on Swachhata and related aspects. The complex interplay of processes and activities will be presented through assimilative learning, best practices, global benchmarks, success stories and thematic messages in an interactive format.
In Hall 1, the visitors will experience a unique 360° audio visual immersive show, which will narrate India's Swachhata Story - a journey into the largest behaviour change campaign in the history of the world. Hall 2 contains a series of interactive LED panels, hologram boxes, interactive games and much more, to tell the story of the work done to achieve Bapu’s vision of a Swachh Bharat. The open-air displays in the lawn adjacent to RSK will showcase three exhibits which are anecdotes from the journey of India from Satyagraha to Swachhagraha, The artistic wall murals around the Kendra also chronicle the core elements of the Mission's success.
After taking a tour of the RSK, Prime Minister will interact with 36 school students from Delhi, representing the 36 States and Union Territories, at the amphitheatre of the RSK, adhering to social distancing protocols. This will be followed by Prime Minister’s address to the nation.
The Swachh Bharat Mission has transformed rural sanitation in India and has changed the behaviours of over 55 crore people from open defecation to using a toilet. India has received high praise from the international community for this and we have set a precedent for the rest of the world to follow. The mission is now in its second phase, aiming to take India’s villages from Open Defecation Free (ODF) to ODF Plus, with a strong focus on sustaining ODF status and ensuring solid and liquid waste management for all.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বচ্ছতা কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন
07 AUG 2020 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ই অগাস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের অধীনে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বচ্ছতা কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে গত ২০১৭ সালের ১০ই এপ্রিল প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রথম রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বচ্ছতা কেন্দ্রর(আর এস কে) কথা ঘোষণা করেন।গান্ধীজীর চম্পারন সত্যাগ্রহর শতবর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এই ঘোষনা করা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বচ্ছতা কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার মধ্যে দিয়ে আগামী প্রজন্মের প্রতি,বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ ব্যবহারিক পরিবর্তন প্রচার তথা স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের সাফল্য বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। স্বচ্ছতা এবং সেই সম্পর্কিত তথ্য যোগান দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি সচেতনতা এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে এই কেন্দ্র বিশেষ ভাবে সহায়ক হবে। কেন্দ্রের ডিজিটাল এবং বহির্বিভাগীয় সংস্থা স্থাপনে ভারসাম্য বজায় থাকবে।কমপ্লেক্সটিতে প্রক্রিয়া এবং সক্রিয়তার পারষ্পরিক মাধ্যমে শিখণ,অনুশীলন,আন্তর্জাতিক মাপকাঠি,সাফল্য ইত্যাদি তুলে ধরা হবে।
১ নম্বর কক্ষে,দর্শনার্থীরা ৩৬০⁰ অভূতপূর্ব অডিও ভিসুয়াল প্রদর্শনী উপভোগ করতে পারবেন। এই প্রদর্শনীতে, " বিশ্ব ইতিহাসে সর্ববৃহৎ ব্যবহারিক পরিবর্তনের প্রচার,একটি যাত্রা" শীর্ষক ভারতের স্বচ্ছতার গল্প তুলে ধরা হবে। ২ নম্বর কক্ষে,পারস্পরিক সম্বন্ধ যুক্ত এল ই ডি প্যানেল,হলোগ্রাম বক্স, খেলা সহ নানান পদ্ধতিতে,বাপুর স্বচ্ছ ভারতের স্বপ্ন,কতটা সার্থক হয়েছে তা তুলে ধরা হবে। কেন্দ্রের লাগোয়া উন্মুক্ত স্থানে প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে ভারতের সত্যাগ্রহ থেকে স্বচ্ছগ্রহ পর্যন্ত যাত্রার বিবরণ তুলে ধরা হবে। কেন্দ্রের দেওয়াল গুলিতে শৈল্পিক মুরালের মাধ্যমে মিশনের সাফল্য তুলে ধরা হবে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বচ্ছতা কেন্দ্র ঘুরে দেখার পর,প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লী সহ অন্যান্য ৩৬ টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলবেন। এম্পিথিয়েটারে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার সব রকম ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশবাসীর উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দেবেন।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন ভারতের গ্রামীন অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্যব্যবস্থার আমূল পরিবর্তন আনতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। ৫৫ কোটি মানুষ এখন প্রকাশ্যে শৌচকর্ম না করে শৌচাগার ব্যবহার করছেন। এই কারনে আন্তর্জাতিক মহল থেকে ভারতকে প্রশংসা করা হয়। ভারত পথ দেখিয়েছে,এখন বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশ তা অবলম্বন করছে। এই মিশন এখন দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। এই পর্যায়ে, এই অবস্থা বজায় রাখার পাশাপাশি সকলের জন্য কঠিন এবং তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার নিশ্চিত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।