Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra tomorrow
07 AUG 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall inaugurate Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra, an interactive experience centre on the Swachh Bharat Mission, on 8th August, 2020. A tribute to Mahatma Gandhi, the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra (RSK) was first announced by the Prime Minister on 10th April 2017, on the occasion of the centenary celebrations of Gandhiji's Champaran Satyagraha.
The installations at RSK will introduce future generations to the successful journey of world's largest behaviour change campaign, the Swachh Bharat Mission. A balanced mix of digital and outdoor installations in the RSK will impart information, awareness and education on Swachhata and related aspects. The complex interplay of processes and activities will be presented through assimilative learning, best practices, global benchmarks, success stories and thematic messages in an interactive format.
In Hall 1, the visitors will experience a unique 360° audio visual immersive show, which will narrate India's Swachhata Story - a journey into the largest behaviour change campaign in the history of the world. Hall 2 contains a series of interactive LED panels, hologram boxes, interactive games and much more, to tell the story of the work done to achieve Bapu’s vision of a Swachh Bharat. The open-air displays in the lawn adjacent to RSK will showcase three exhibits which are anecdotes from the journey of India from Satyagraha to Swachhagraha, The artistic wall murals around the Kendra also chronicle the core elements of the Mission's success.
After taking a tour of the RSK, Prime Minister will interact with 36 school students from Delhi, representing the 36 States and Union Territories, at the amphitheatre of the RSK, adhering to social distancing protocols. This will be followed by Prime Minister’s address to the nation.
The Swachh Bharat Mission has transformed rural sanitation in India and has changed the behaviours of over 55 crore people from open defecation to using a toilet. India has received high praise from the international community for this and we have set a precedent for the rest of the world to follow. The mission is now in its second phase, aiming to take India’s villages from Open Defecation Free (ODF) to ODF Plus, with a strong focus on sustaining ODF status and ensuring solid and liquid waste management for all.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്വച്ഛതാ കേന്ദ്രം(RSK) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നാളെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
07 AUG 2020 12:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്വച്ഛതാ കേന്ദ്രം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നാളെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. 2017 ഏപ്രിൽ 10 നാണ് ഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ ചമ്പാരൻ സത്യാഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ നൂറാം വാർഷിക ചടങ്ങിനോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയോടുള്ള ആദര സൂചകമായി രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്വച്ഛതാ കേന്ദ്രത്തെ കുറിച്ച് ആദ്യമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്.
രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്വച്ഛത കേന്ദ്രത്തിലെ ഇൻസ്റ്റലേഷനു കൾ, ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പെരുമാറ്റ പരിവർത്തന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയായ ശുചിത്വഭാരത മിഷന്റെ വിജയകരമായ യാത്ര, വരും തലമുറയ്ക്ക് പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തി കൊടുക്കും. ശുചിത്വ സംബന്ധമായ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ വിവരം, ബോധവൽക്കരണം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം എന്നിവ നൽകുന്നതിന് ഡിജിറ്റൽ, ഔട്ട്ഡോർ ഇൻസ്റ്റലേഷനുകൾ സഹായിക്കും. ഒന്നാമത്തെ ഹാളിൽ ശുചിത്വ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയെപറ്റി വിവരിക്കുന്ന ദൃശ്യശ്രാവ്യ പ്രദർശനം 360 ഡിഗ്രിയിൽ കാണാം. ഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ സ്വച്ഛഭാരത് ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വിശദമാക്കുന്ന എൽഇഡി പാനലുകളുടെ നിര, ഹോളോഗ്രാം ബോക്സുകൾ, സമ്പർക്ക പ്രദമായ ഗെയിമുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് രണ്ടാമത്തെ പ്രദർശന മുറിയിൽ ഉള്ളത്. രാഷ്ട്രീയ സ്വച്ഛത കേന്ദ്രത്തിനു സമീപമായുള്ള തുറസ്സായ പുൽത്തകിടിയിൽ ഒരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന മൂന്നു പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ സത്യാഗ്രഹത്തിൽ നിന്നും സ്വച്ഛഗ്രഹത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യാത്രയുടെ ആഖ്യാനമാണ്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ വിജയത്തെ പറ്റിയുള്ള നാൾ വഴികൾ, കേന്ദ്രത്തിലെ ചുവർ ചിത്രങ്ങളിൽ കാണാം.
കേന്ദ്രം സന്ദർശിച്ച ശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തെ 36 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ /കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് ഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 36 സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് കേന്ദ്രത്തിലെ ആംഫി തിയേറ്ററിൽ സംവദിക്കും. സാമൂഹിക അകലം പ്രോട്ടോകോൾ പൂർണമായും പാലിച്ചു കൊണ്ടായിരിക്കും സംവാദം നടക്കുന്നത്. അതിനുശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ശുചിത്വ ശീലങ്ങൾ നിർണായക മാറ്റം വരുത്താൻ സ്വച്ഛഭാരത് പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ സാധിച്ചു. 55 കോടിയോളം പേരെ വെളിയിട വിസർജന ശീലത്തിൽ നിന്നും ശുചിമുറികളുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തിലേക്ക് മാറ്റി. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമൂഹത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഏറെ പ്രശംസ ലഭിച്ച മാതൃകയാണിത്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 'ഓ ഡി എഫി'ൽ നിന്നും 'ഓ ഡി എഫ് പ്ലസ്‌' ലേക്കുള്ള മാറ്റമാണ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ വെളിയിട വിസർജന രഹിതമാക്കി തുടർന്നുകൊണ്ട് പോകുന്നതോടൊപ്പം എല്ലാവർക്കും ഖര, ദ്രവ മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണ സംവിധാനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ് രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.