PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
02 AUG 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India records highest ever single day COVID-19 recoveries of 51,255;Total recoveries nearly 11.5 lakh; Recovery Rate reaches a new high of 65.44%; Case Fatality Rate continues its downward slide to 2.13%
More than 51,000 recoveries were registered in India in the last 24 hours. With 51,225 patients cured and discharged, India’s total recoveries from COVID-19 have touched 11,45,629. With the highest ever single day increase in recovered patients in the last 24 hours, the recovery rate has seen a high of 65.44%. This means that more and more COVID-19 patients are getting cured and discharged. On 10th June 2020, for the first time, the total number of recovered patients exceeded the active cases with a difference of 1,573 which has increased to 5,77,899 as on today. The active cases are the actual case load for India and currently the active cases (5,67,730) account for 32.43% of the total cases and all are under medical supervision either in hospitals and in home isolation. India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate (CFR) at 2.13% as compared to the global average.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan announces the successful completion of first Pan India 1000 Genome sequencing of SARS- CoV-2
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences announced the successful completion of PAN-India 1000 Genome sequencing of SARS- CoV-2 yesterday. He took a meeting with Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and reviewed the COVID-19 activities of DBT, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) and DBT-Autonomous Institutions (AIs). During the meeting, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also launched and dedicated to the nation the largest network of five dedicated COVID-19 Bio-repositories established by Department of Biotechnology in record time. These are at Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) Faridabad, Institute of Life Science (ILS) Bhubaneshwar, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) New Delhi, National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS) Pune and Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (InStem) Bangalore. He complemented the efforts of DBT in “the relentless war for mitigation of this Pandemic”.
For details:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with the participants of Grand Finale of the largest ever online hackathon in the world
Speaking at the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon, Prime Minister said that students are working on several solutions to the challenges being faced by the country. Along with providing solutions to the problems, it also strengthens India's aspirations regarding Data, Digitization and Hi-tech Future. On the New education policy, the Prime Minister said it was drafted keeping in mind the thoughts, needs, hopes and aspirations of 21st century youth. This is not just a policy document but also a reflection of aspirations of more than 130 crore Indians, he added. PM said while the Policy focuses on Local, equal emphasis has been laid on global integration. Top Global Institutions have been encouraged to open campuses in India. Earlier, Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated the Grand Finale of 4th edition of Smart India Hackathon (Software) – 2020. He said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, envisages a Digital India to bridge the digital divide in our country and further promote digital literacy in order to make development a comprehensive mass movement and put governance within everyone’s reach in India. We all are witnessing dividends of Digital India initiatives in the current COVID 19 Pandemic.
For details:
JNCASR scientists devise adaptive model to estimate & strategize critical resources in pandemic
Healthcare in a country faces a catch-22 situation in the early stages of an epidemic – specific and accurate tests are required to trace and isolate the infected, and to scale up the novel tests, one needs to have estimates of the expected number of infections weeks to months in advance. And then, these numbers need to be used to predict healthcare inventory requirements in every district of the nation. How does one use models for these estimates when the inputs to the models could be rampant with uncertain parameters? Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute under Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, and Indian Institute of Science (IISc), have developed a model to address this problem using an adaptive strategy and the early phase of COVID-19 as an example.
For details:
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves a New Scheme to Make India Aatmanirbhar in Agarbatti production
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari has approved a unique employment generation program proposed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to make India Aatmanirbhar in Agarbatti production. The program named as “Khadi Agarbatti Aatmanirbhar Mission” aims at creating employment for unemployed and migrant workers in different parts of the country while increasing domestic Agarbatti production substantially. The scheme has been designed in wake of the two major decisions – import restriction on Raw Agarbatti and increase in import duty on Bamboo sticks.
For details:
In a first, Ministry of Railways organizes Virtual Retirement Function for 2320 superannuating officials
In a first event of its kind, Ministry of Railways organized a virtual retirement function for the Indian Railways officers/staff superannuated on 31st July, 2020. This was an event where all the Zones/Divisions/Production Units were connected on a single platform along with the officers and staff. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “It is a day of Happiness and Sadness. It is a happy occasion because the employees have served long period in different areas, capacities, responsibilities. In past few years, Railways have shown improvement in their style of working. In COVID phase, freight trains, parcel trains, Shramik Special trains were moved. Railways have put in best efforts to serve the nation during the pandemic. Railway employees are no less than Corona warriors. I would like to compliment the staff for putting best efforts during the fight against COVID.”
For details:
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
•
• Punjab: Under Mission Fateh, the awareness campaign on Corona Prevention initiated by Punjab Government, the Department of Medical Education and Research is taking steps to combat COVID-19 through specialized training of medical colleges, district hospitals and frontline workers at the grass root level by adopting the latest approach instead of traditional methods.
• Kerala: Six Covid deaths, including that of an 11-month old baby, have been reported in the state today. Contact cases are increasing unabated in the state capital with infections spreading out of clusters in the coastal areas. More than 50 people have been infected in one of the major colonies in the heart of the city in the past 3 days. A DYSP and another six policemen at Police headquarters have also been tested positive. 14 inmates of Kollam jail have also been confirmed of the infection. Meanwhile, according to organisers, the Kochi-Muziris Biennale would be held in line with the Covid-19 norms. As many as 1,129 new active cases were confirmed in the State yesterday of which 880 were through contact with 58 cases having unknown source. There are 10,862 active cases and 1.43 lakh people under surveillance in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: The School Education Department has recommended schools to invite Covid-19 survivors and frontline workers, including doctors, sanitary workers, paramedical staff and volunteers, as chief guests for this year’s Independence Day celebrations. TN Governor Banwarilal Purohit, who was under home quarantine, visits private hospital in Chennai. State records 2.5 lakh virus cases, Chennai crosses 1 lakh. 5,879 more test positive even as 7,010 are discharged on Saturday; State’s toll goes up to 4,034 with 99 deaths.
• Karnataka: Number of containment zones in Bangalore city crosses 20,000. A 110 year old woman who tested covid positive has successfully recovered in Chitradurga town. Karnataka State Human Rights Commission has booked case against the state government over alleged negligence in dealing with covid 19 patients based on complaint filed by former congress minister. 5172 new cases, 3860 discharges & 98 deaths reported yesterday; 1852 cases in Bangalore city. Total cases: 1,29,287; Active cases: 73,219; Deaths: 2412.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Health Commissioner says the Covid-19 situation in Andhra Pradesh is not worrisome and the State is fully geared up to provide treatment to all those affected as there is a buffer in terms of infrastructure and medicines. At present, 2,800 ICU beds, 11,353 beds with oxygen support and 12,000 general beds are available; 26,153 beds remain unoccupied in government and private hospitals together, Health Commissioner said. 9276 new cases, 12,750 discharges and 58 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases reported: 1,50,209; Active cases: 72,188; Deaths: 1407.
• Telangana: Private hospitals in Hyderabad continue to insist on cash despite warning by IRDA. State government panel to crack the whip on private hospitals fleecing Covid-19 patients. Over 5,000 critically ill Covid-19 patients — many with multiple co-morbidities — have been treated and completely recovered from the state-run Gandhi Hospital. 1891 new cases, 1088 recoveries & 10 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1891 cases, 517 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 66,677; Active cases: 18,547; Deaths: 540; Discharges: 47,590.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu met Governor Dr B D Mishra and discussed the developmental issues and the status of the CoVID-19 management in the state.
• Assam: The COVID-19 mortality rate in Assam is 0.24%, the recovery rate is 75% and test per million is 27,544 tweeted Assam's Health Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma.
• Manipur: The state of Manipur has recorded 2756 cases of Covid19 so far. There are 1051 active cases with a recovery rate of 61%.
• Maharashtra: As per Unlock 3.0 guidelines, Malls are gearing up to reopen in Maharashtra from August 5, after a gap of nearly four and a half months. Out of 75 large malls, half of them are located in the Mumbai Metropolitan region. Although allowed to remain open from 9 a.m to 7 p.m. the customer response is not likely to be very enthusiastic. Maharashtra has 1.49 lakh active cases and reported 15,316 deaths till date. The state reported 10,725 recoveries on Saturday while adding 9,761 new cases.
• Gujarat: The total number of covid-19 recoveries in Gujarat has crossed 45,000 mark with another 875 Covid-19 patients being discharged from various hospitals across the state on Saturday leaving the number of active cases at 14,327. The state saw 1,136 new Covid cases being reported during the past 24 hours, with Surat reporting 262 cases followed by Ahmedabad 146.
• Rajasthan: 561 new positive cases have been reported today morning. Maximum cases are from Kota (100 cases), followed by Jaipur (77 cases) and Pali (58 cases). The number of active cases is 12,391.
• Madhya Pradesh: 808 new positive cases came to light in Madhya Pradesh on Saturday, which takes the state tally of COVID-19 to 32,614. The maximum cases on Saturday was reported from Bhopal (156 cases), followed by Jabalpur (125 cases) and then Indore (120 cases). With 698 recoveries on Saturday, the active cases count now stands at 8,769.
• Goa: More than 25 days after the Goa Government permitted hotels to start operations, most hotels have decided to postpone re-opening till October- November this year. A majority of hoteliers said that it doesn’t make “business sense” to operate with minimal occupancy, and so have decided to wait till September to take a call. Goa has 1,705 active cases with 280 new cases reported on Saturday.

PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
02 AUG 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001OZXY.jpg
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
*ہندوستان میں اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ ایک دن میں کووڈ19 کی بازیافت 51255 ہوگئی۔
*مجموعی طور پر 11.5 لاکھ بازیافت۔
*بازیافت کی شرح 65.44فیصدکی نئی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی۔
*کیس اموات کی شرح اپنی نیچے کی سلائڈ کو 2.13 تک جاری رکھتی ہے۔
*فعال معاملات (567730) کل معاملات میں سے 32.43فیصد ہیں۔
*ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سارس کووڈ2 کی پہلی پین ہند 1000 جینوم کی ترتیب کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
ہندوستان میں کووڈ 19 بیماری ، اب تک ایک دن میں 51255 مریض ٹھیک ہوگئے،کووڈ 19 بیماری سے اب تک قریب 11.5 لاکھ مریض ٹھیک ہو چکے ہیں،بیماریوں کی بازیابی کی شرح 65.44 فیصد ہوگئی،شرح اموات میں مسلسل 2.13فیصدکمی آئی۔
نئی دہلی 02اگست 2020۔ہندوستان میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 51000 سے زیادہ بازیافتیں رجسٹرڈ ہوئیں۔ 51225 مریض ٹھیک اور چھٹ گئے ، کووڈ 19 سے بھارت کی مجموعی بحالی 1145629 کو چھو گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران صحت یاب مریضوں میں اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ اضافے کے ساتھ ، بحالی کی شرح میں 65.44 فیصد اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کووڈ19 مریض صحت یاب ہو رہے ہیں۔ 10 جون 2020 کو ، پہلی بار بازیاب مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد 1573 کے فرق کے ساتھ فعال کیسوں سے تجاوز کر گئی، جو آج تک بڑھ کر 577899 ہوگئی ہے۔ فعال معاملات بھارت کے لئے اصل معاملہ بوجھ ہیں اور فی الحال فعال معاملات (567730) کل معاملات کا 32.43فیصد ہیں اور یہ تمام معاملات یا تو اسپتالوں میں اور گھر میں تنہائی کے تحت طبی نگرانی میں ہیں۔ عالمی اوسط کے مقابلے میں بھارت میں کیسوں کی اموات کی شرح (سی ایف آر) سب سے کم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سارس- سی او وی-2 کی پہلی مکمل بھارت 1000 جینوم سکوینسنگ کے کامیاب اختتام کااعلان کیا
نئی دہلی 02اگست 2020۔سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود، نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکز وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں سارس- سی او وی-2 کی پہلی مکمل بھارت 1000 جینوم سکوینسنگ کے کامیاب اختتام کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی اور ڈی بی ٹی، بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ اسسٹنس کونسل(بی آئی آر اے سی) اور ڈی بی ٹی، خود مختار اداروں (اے آئی)کی کووڈ-19 سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن محکمہ برائے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ریکارڈ وقت میں قائم پانچ پوری طرح وقف کووڈ-19 بایوری پوزیٹریز کے سب سے بڑے نیٹ ورک کو لانچ کیا اور ملک کو قوم کے نام وقف بھی کیا۔ یہ ہیں: ٹرانس نیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ) فرید آباد، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیور اینڈ بلیری سائنسز (آئی ایل بی ایس)نئی دہلی، نیشنل سینٹر فار سیل سائنس (این سی ایس سی) پنے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹیمب سیل سائنس اینڈ ری جنریٹیو میڈیسن(اِن اسٹیم)بنگلورو۔ انہوں نے اس وبا کو کم کرنے کیلئے انتھک جدوجہد میں ڈی بی ٹی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے آن لائن ہیکاتھن کے گرانڈ فینالے کے شرکا سے ساتھ بات چیت کی
نئی دہلی 02اگست 2020۔اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون کے گرینڈ فائنل میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ طلبا ملک کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے متعدد حلوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مسائل کے حل کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ، اس سے ڈیٹا ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ہائی ٹیک مستقبل کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کی امنگوں کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے بارے میں ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ 21 ویں صدی کے نوجوانوں کے خیالات ، ضروریات ، امیدوں اور امنگوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ صرف ایک پالیسی دستاویز نہیں ہے،بلکہ 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کی امنگوں کی عکاس ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب یہ پالیسی مقامی لوگوں پر مرکوز ہے ، عالمی یکجہتی پر یکساں زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اعلی عالمی اداروں کو ہندوستان میں کیمپس کھولنے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے قبل ، مرکزی ہیومن ریسورس ڈویلپمنٹ منسٹر شری رمیش پوکھریال 'نشنک' نے سمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن (سافٹ ویئر) - 2020 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کے گرینڈ فائنل کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم ، مسٹر نریندر مودی ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا ڈیجیٹل تقسیم پر قابو پانے کے لیے ہمارا ملک اور اس سے آگے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تاکہ ترقی کو ایک وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی تحریک بنایا جاسکے اور ہندوستان میں ہر شخص کی رساءمیں حکمرانی کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔ موجودہ کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض میں ہم سب ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے اقدامات کا فائدہ دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
جے این سی اے ایس آر کے سائنس دان مہاماری میں اہم وسائل کا تخمینہ لگانے اور حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لئے ماڈل تیار کیا
نئی دہلی 02اگست 2020۔کسی ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال ایک وبائی بیماری کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ایک کیچ 22 صورتحال کا سامنا کرنا پڑتی ہے - متاثرہ افراد کا سراغ لگانے اور اسے الگ تھلگ کرنے اور ناولوں کے ٹیسٹوں کی پیمائش کرنے کے لئے ، کسی کو انفیکشن کی متوقع تعداد کا تخمینہ لگانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہفتوں سے مہینوں پہلے سے اور پھر ، ان نمبروں کو قوم کے ہر ضلع میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی انوینٹری کی ضروریات کی پیش گوئی کے لئے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان اندازوں کے لئے کوئی ماڈلز کیسے استعمال کرتا ہے جب ماڈلز میں آؤٹ پٹ غیر یقینی پیرامیٹرز کے ساتھ بے حد ہوسکتے ہیں؟ جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) کے سائنسدانوں ، جو محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند، اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (IISc) کے تحت ایک خودمختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہیں ، نے ایک موافقت پذیر حکمت عملی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک ماڈل تیار کیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پرکووڈ19 کا ابتدائی مرحلہ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر شری نتن گڈکری نے ہندوستان کو بخور لاٹھیوں کے پیداواری شعبے میں خود انحصار کرنے کے ایک نئے منصوبے کی منظوری دے دی
نئی دہلی 02اگست 2020۔ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر ، مسٹر نتن گڈکری نے ہندوستان کو آگر بتی کی تیاری میں آٹیمنیربھیر بنانے کے لئے کھادی اینڈ ویلج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے سی سی) کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ روزگار کے ایک انوکھے پروگرام کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ "کھڈی اگربتی اتمانیربھیر مشن" کے نام سے منسوب اس پروگرام کا مقصد ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بے روزگار اور تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے لئے روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے، جبکہ گھریلو اگربٹی کی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم دو اہم فیصلوں کے بعد تیار کی گئی ہے - را اگبربیٹی پر درآمدی پابندی اور بانس لاٹھیوں پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی میں اضافہ۔
سب سے پہلے ، وزارت ریلوے 2320 اعلی اہلکاروں کے لئے ورچوئل ریٹائرمنٹ فنکشن کا اہتمام کرتی ہے
نئی دہلی 02اگست 2020۔اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے ایونٹ میں ، وزارت ریلوے نے 31 جولائی ، 2020 کو ہندوستانی ریلوے کے افسران / عملے کے لئے مجازی ریٹائرمنٹ تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ ایک ایسا واقعہ تھا ،جہاں تمام زونز / ڈویڑنز / پروڈکشن یونٹ ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ منسلک تھے۔ افسران اور عملہ کے ساتھ۔ اس موقع پر شری پیوش گوئل نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "یہ خوشی اور دکھ کا دن ہے۔ یہ خوشی کا موقع ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین نے مختلف شعبوں ، اہلیتوں ، ذمہ داریوں میں طویل عرصے تک خدمات انجام دیں۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ، ریلوے نے اپنے کام کرنے کے انداز میں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ کووڈ مرحلے میں ، مال بردار ٹرینیں ، پارسل ٹرینیں ، شامیک اسپیشل ٹرینیں منتقل کردی گئیں۔ ریلوے نے وبائی امراض کے دوران قوم کی خدمت کے لئے بھرپور کوششیں کیں۔ ریلوے کے ملازمین کورونا جنگجوؤں سے کم نہیں ہیں۔ میں کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ کے دوران بہترین کوششیں کرنے پر عملے کی تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈدفاتر سے ماخوذ
*پنجاب: مشن فتح کے تحت ، پنجاب حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کردہ کورونا روک تھام کے بارے میں آگاہی مہم ، محکمہ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ میٹرو کالجوں ، ضلعی اسپتالوں اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کی نچلی سطح پر خصوصی تربیت کے ذریعے کووڈ 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ روایتی طریقوں کی بجائے جدید ترین طریقہ اپنانا۔
*کیرالہ: ریاست میں آج 11 ماہ کے بچے سمیت 6 کووڈ اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ ریاست کے دارلحکومت میں ساحلی علاقوں میں جھنڈوں سے ہونے والے انفیکشن کے ساتھ رابطے کے معاملات بلا مقابلہ بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 3 دن میں شہر کے وسط میں واقع ایک بڑی کالونی میں 50 سے زیادہ افراد متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ پولیس ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایک ڈی وائی ایس پی اور دیگر 6 پولیس اہلکاروں کا بھی مثبت تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کولم جیل کے 14 قیدیوں کو بھی انفیکشن کی تصدیق ہوگئی ہے۔ دریں اثنا ، منتظمین کے مطابق ، کوچی مزیرس بیانا نیل کووڈ 19 کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہوں گے۔ گذشتہ روز ریاست میں 1129 نئے فعال معاملات کی تصدیق ہوگئی تھی ،جن میں سے 880 رابطوں کے ذریعہ 58 نامعلوم ذرائع کے ذریعہ تھے۔ مختلف اضلاع میں 10862 سرگرم مقدمات اور 1.43 لاکھ افراد نگرانی میں ہیں۔
*تمل ناڈو: اسکول ایجوکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ نے اس سال یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے لئے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اسکولوں کو کووڈ 19 میں زندہ بچ جانے والے افراد اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز بشمول ڈاکٹروں ، سینیٹری ورکرز ، پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف اور رضاکاروں کو مدعو کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ٹی این گورنر بنوریال پاروتھ ، جو گھر سے متعلق علاج کے تحت تھے ، چنئی کے نجی اسپتال میں جاتے ہیں۔ ریاست میں وائرس کے ڈھائی لاکھ واقعات ریکارڈ ہوئے ، چنئی نے 1 لاکھ کو عبور کیا۔ ہفتے کے روز 7010 کی چھٹی ہونے پر بھی 5879 مزید ٹیسٹ مثبت ہیں۔ ریاست کی ہلاکتیں 99 اموات کے ساتھ 4034 ہوگئیں۔
*کرناٹک: بنگلور شہر میں کنٹینمنٹ زون کی تعداد 20000 سے تجاوز کر گئی۔ کواڈٹ مثبت کا تجربہ کرنے والی ایک 110 سالہ خاتون ، چترڈورگا قصبے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ بازیاب ہوگئی۔ کرناٹک اسٹیٹ ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن نے سابق کانگریس کے وزیر کی دائر شکایت کی بنیاد پر کووڈ 19 مریضوں سے نمٹنے میں مبینہ غفلت برتنے پر ریاستی حکومت کے خلاف مقدمہ درج کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ روز 5172 نئے کیسز ، 3860 ڈسچارج اور 98 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ بنگلور شہر میں 1852 مقدمات۔ کل معاملات: 129287؛ فعال مقدمات: 73219؛ اموات: 2412۔
*آندھرا پردیش: اسٹیٹ ہیلتھ کمشنر کا کہنا ہے کہ آندھرا پردیش میں کووڈ 19 کی صورتحال تشویشناک نہیں ہے اور ریاست متاثرہ تمام لوگوں کو علاج فراہم کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے کیونکہ وہاں انفراسٹرکچر اور دوائیوں کے معاملے میں ایک بفر موجود ہے۔ اس وقت 2800 آئی سی یو بیڈ ، 11353 بیڈ آکسیجن سپورٹ اور 12000 جنرل بیڈ دستیاب ہیں۔ ہیلتھ کمشنر نے بتایا کہ سرکاری اور نجی اسپتالوں میں ایک ساتھ 26153 بستر غیر منقسم ہیں۔ کل 9276 نئے کیسز ، 12750 ڈسچارج اور 58 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ رپورٹ ہونے والے کل مقدمات: 150209؛ فعال معاملات: 72188؛ اموات: 1407۔
*تلنگانہ: حیدرآباد کے نجی اسپتال آئی آر ڈی اے کی جانب سے انتباہ کے باوجود نقد رقم کی تاکید کرتے ہیں۔ کووڈ - 19 مریضوں کو اڑانے والے نجی اسپتالوں میں وہپ کو کچلنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کا پینل 5000 سے زیادہ شدید بیمار کووڈ 19 مریضوں - متعدد شریک مرضیاں رکھنے والے بہت سے مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں سرکاری طور پر چلائے جانے والے گاندھی اسپتال سے مکمل طور پر بازیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1891 نئے معاملات ، 1088 بازیافت اور 10 اموات کی اطلاع۔ 1891 مقدمات میں سے ، جی ایچ ایم سی سے 517 کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل معاملات: 66677؛ فعال مقدمات: 18547؛ اموات: 540؛ ڈسچارجز: 47590۔
*اروناچل پردیش: اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی شری پیما کھنڈو نے گورنر ڈاکٹر بی ڈی مشرا سے ملاقات کی اور ریاست میں ترقیاتی امور اورکووڈ19 انتظامیہ کی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
*آسام: آسام میں کووڈ19 اموات کی شرح 0.24فیصد ہے ، بحالی کی شرح 75فیصد ہے اور فی ملین ٹیسٹ 27544 ہے اسام کے وزیر صحت شری ہمنٹا بِسوا سرما نے ٹویٹ کیا۔
*منی پور: ریاست منی پور میں اب تک کووڈ 19 کے 2756 واقعات درج ہیں۔ ایسے 1051 فعال معاملات ہیں، جن کی بازیافت کی شرح 61فیصد ہے۔
*مہاراشٹرا: انلاک 3.0 کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، مالس تقریباً ساڑھے چار ماہ کے وقفے کے بعد ، 5 اگست سے مہاراشٹرا میں دوبارہ کھولنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ 75 بڑے مالوں میں سے ، ان میں سے آدھے ممبئی میٹرو پولیٹن خطے میں واقع ہیں۔ اگرچہ صبح 9 بجے سے صبح 7 بجے تک کھلے رہنے کی اجازت ہے۔ امکان نہیں ہے کہ کسٹمر کا جواب بہت پرجوش ہو۔ مہاراشٹر میں 1.49 لاکھ فعال واقعات ہیں اور آج تک 15316 اموات کی اطلاع ہے۔ ریاست میں ہفتے کے روز 10725 بازیافت ہونے کی اطلاع ملی جبکہ 9761 نئے کیسز کا اضافہ ہوا۔
*گجرات: گجرات میں کووڈ 19 کی بازیافتوں کی کل تعداد 45000 کے تجاوز سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے ،جبکہ مزید 875 کووڈ 19 مریضوں کو ریاست کے مختلف اسپتالوں سے ہفتہ کے روز فارغ کردیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ اس سے فعال معاملات کی تعداد 14،327 رہ گئی ہے۔ ریاست میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1136 نئے کووڈ کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ، سورت میں 262 کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ، اس کے بعد احمد آباد 146 ہیں۔
* راجستھان: آج صبح 561 نئے مثبت کیس سامنے آئے ہیں۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ معاملات کوٹہ سے ہیں (100 مقدمات) ، اس کے بعد جے پور (77 مقدمات) اور پالی (58 کیس) ہیں۔ فعال مقدمات کی تعداد 12391 ہے۔
*مدھیہ پردیش: مدھیہ پردیش میں ہفتے کے روز 808 نئے مثبت واقعات سامنے آئے ، جس سے ریاست کووڈ 19 کی تعداد 32614 ہوجاتی ہے۔ ہفتے کے روز سب سے زیادہ کیس بھوپال (156 مقدمات) سے رپورٹ ہوئے ، اس کے بعد جبل پور (125 معاملے) اور پھر اندور (120 معاملات) آئے۔ ہفتے کے روز 698 بازیافتوں کے ساتھ ، فعال کیسوں کی گنتی اب 8769 ہے۔
* گوا: گوا حکومت نے ہوٹلوں کو کام شروع کرنے کی اجازت کے 25 دن سے زیادہ کے بعد ، بیشتر ہوٹلوں نے رواں سال اکتوبر سے نومبر تک دوبارہ افتتاحی کارروائی ملتوی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ بیشتر ہوٹلوں کا کہنا تھا کہ کم سے کم قبضے سے چلنے کے لئے وہ "کاروباری احساس" نہیں پیدا کرتا ہے ، اور اسی طرح فون لینے کے لئے ستمبر تک انتظار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ گوا میں 1705 فعال کیس ہیں جن میں ہفتہ کو 280 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔