Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever single day COVID-19 recoveries of 51,255
Total recoveries nearly 11.5 lakh
Recovery Rate reaches a new high of 65.44%
Case Fatality Rate continues its downward slide to 2.13%
02 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A staggering more than 51,000 recoveries were registered in India in the last 24 hours. With 51,225 patients cured and discharged, India’s total recoveries from COVID-19 have touched 11,45,629. With the highest ever single day increase in recovered patients in the last 24 hours, the recovery rate has seen a high of 65.44%. This means that more and more COVID-19 patients are getting cured and discharged.
Coordinated implementation of COVID-19 management strategy by the Union and State/UT governments and selfless sacrifice of all frontline health and other workers and COVID-19 warriors across sectors have ensured that the recoveries are continuously on the rise.
The gap between the recoveries and the active cases has seen a steady rise. On 10th June 2020, for the first time, the total number of recovered patients exceeded the active cases with a difference of 1,573 which has increased to 5,77,899 as on today. The active cases are the actual case load for India and currently the active cases (5,67,730) account for 32.43% of the total cases and all are under medical supervision either in hospitals and in home isolation.
The successful and coordination implementation of the effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a comprehensive Standard of Care framework, have resulted in a consistent trend of rising Recovery Rate and progressively reducing Case Fatality Rate. India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate (CFR) at 2.13% as compared to the global average.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 51,255 କୋଭିଡ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ
• ମୋଟ 11.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ
• ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 65.44 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
• ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ 2.13% ରହିଛି
02 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ 51,000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19ରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିଥିବା 51,225 ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ମିଶାଇ ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 11,45,629ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 65.44%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ, ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇ ଘରକୁ ଫେରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମନ୍ଵୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ତଥା କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଦ୍ଧାଙ୍କ ନିସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ସେବା କ୍ରମାଗତ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିପାରିଛି ।
ସକ୍ରିୟ ଏବଂ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଜୁନ 10, 2020ରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ 1,573 ରହିଥିଲା ଯାହା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଆଜି ଏହି ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 5,77,899ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 5,67,730 ଯାହା ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର 32.43% । ସମସ୍ତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରେ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ତତ୍ଵାବଧାନରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳ କୌଶଳର ସଫଳ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ, ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପରିଚାଳନା ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାରରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଭାରତର ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର 2.13% ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ଵର ହାରାହାରି ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ତୁଳନାରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।