Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever single day COVID-19 recoveries of 51,255
Total recoveries nearly 11.5 lakh
Recovery Rate reaches a new high of 65.44%
Case Fatality Rate continues its downward slide to 2.13%
02 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A staggering more than 51,000 recoveries were registered in India in the last 24 hours. With 51,225 patients cured and discharged, India’s total recoveries from COVID-19 have touched 11,45,629. With the highest ever single day increase in recovered patients in the last 24 hours, the recovery rate has seen a high of 65.44%. This means that more and more COVID-19 patients are getting cured and discharged.
Coordinated implementation of COVID-19 management strategy by the Union and State/UT governments and selfless sacrifice of all frontline health and other workers and COVID-19 warriors across sectors have ensured that the recoveries are continuously on the rise.
The gap between the recoveries and the active cases has seen a steady rise. On 10th June 2020, for the first time, the total number of recovered patients exceeded the active cases with a difference of 1,573 which has increased to 5,77,899 as on today. The active cases are the actual case load for India and currently the active cases (5,67,730) account for 32.43% of the total cases and all are under medical supervision either in hospitals and in home isolation.
The successful and coordination implementation of the effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a comprehensive Standard of Care framework, have resulted in a consistent trend of rising Recovery Rate and progressively reducing Case Fatality Rate. India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate (CFR) at 2.13% as compared to the global average.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এটা দিনত সৰ্বাধিক ৫১,২৫৫গৰাকী ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰে ভাৰতৰ অভিলেখ
এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ আৰোগ্য ব্যক্তিৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ১১.৫লাখ
অৰোগ্য লাভৰ শতাংশ হাৰৰ নতুন অভিলেখ ৬৫.৪৪%
মৃত্যুৰ হাৰৰ অৱনমন অব্যাহত ৰাখি ২.১৩%ত উপনীত
02 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Guwahati
শেহতীয়া ২৪ঘণ্টাত ৫১,০০০তকৈয়ো অধিক সংখ্যক ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰন্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ভাৰতত। এই সময়চোৱাত ৫১,২২৫গৰাকী আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰি চিকিত্সালয় এৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। ইয়াকে লৈ এই পৰ্যন্ত দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ১১,৪৫,৬২৯গৰাকী। এটা দিনত সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্য আৰোগ্যৰ অভিলেখেৰে আৰোগ্যৰ শতাংশ হাৰ হৈছেগৈ ৬৫.৪৪%। অৰ্থাত, দিনে দিনে অধিক হাৰত আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে আমাৰ দেশত।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ, আক্ৰান্তৰ আবদ্ধকৰণ আৰু চিকিত্সা প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সহযোগিতাৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থালীৰ সু-সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াসৰ সুবাদত আৰোগ্য আৰু আক্ৰান্তৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দিনে দিনে বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে।
আৰোগ্য আৰু আক্ৰান্তৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দ্ৰুত গতিত বাঢ়িবলৈ লৈছে। যোৱা ১০জুন ২০২০ত প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাতকৈ দেশৰ আৰোগ্য ব্যক্তিৰ সংখ্যা ১৫৭৩গৰাকীৰে অধিক হৈছিল আৰু আজি এই ব্যৱধান বৃদ্ধি পাই ৫,৭৭,৮৯৯গৰাকী হৈছেগৈ।
ইফালে, এই মুহূৰ্তত দেশত ৫,৬৭,৭৩০গৰাকী ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত লোক বিভিন্ন চিকিত্সালয়ত চিকিত্সাধীন হৈ আছে। মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে শতাংশ হিচাপত ইয়াৰ হাৰ ৩২.৪৩%।
পৰীক্ষণ, অনুসন্ধান আৰু চিকিত্সা প্ৰদান-ৰ কৌশল অৱলম্বন কৰি অব্যাহত ৰখা অভিযানৰ সুবাদত দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুত গতিত বঢ়াৰ বিপৰীতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত অৱনমিত হৈছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত মৃত্যুৰ শতাংশ হাৰ হৈছেগৈ ২.১৩%।
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় সবিশেষ, শুদ্ধ আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্যৰ বাবে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ত লগ ইন কৰিব পাৰে।