Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever single day COVID-19 recoveries of 51,255
Total recoveries nearly 11.5 lakh
Recovery Rate reaches a new high of 65.44%
Case Fatality Rate continues its downward slide to 2.13%
02 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A staggering more than 51,000 recoveries were registered in India in the last 24 hours. With 51,225 patients cured and discharged, India’s total recoveries from COVID-19 have touched 11,45,629. With the highest ever single day increase in recovered patients in the last 24 hours, the recovery rate has seen a high of 65.44%. This means that more and more COVID-19 patients are getting cured and discharged.
Coordinated implementation of COVID-19 management strategy by the Union and State/UT governments and selfless sacrifice of all frontline health and other workers and COVID-19 warriors across sectors have ensured that the recoveries are continuously on the rise.
The gap between the recoveries and the active cases has seen a steady rise. On 10th June 2020, for the first time, the total number of recovered patients exceeded the active cases with a difference of 1,573 which has increased to 5,77,899 as on today. The active cases are the actual case load for India and currently the active cases (5,67,730) account for 32.43% of the total cases and all are under medical supervision either in hospitals and in home isolation.
The successful and coordination implementation of the effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a comprehensive Standard of Care framework, have resulted in a consistent trend of rising Recovery Rate and progressively reducing Case Fatality Rate. India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate (CFR) at 2.13% as compared to the global average.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एकाच दिवसात 51,225 कोविड–19 चे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा भारताचा उच्चांक
एकूण बरे झालेली रुग्णसंख्या 11.50 लाख
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 65.44% या नवीन उच्चांकापर्यंत पोहोचला मृत्यूदर 2.38% टक्के असून त्यात सातत्याने घट
02 AUG 2020 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 ऑगस्ट 2020
गेल्या 24 तासात 51,000 पेक्षा रुग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद झाली आहे. 51,225 रुग्ण बरे होऊन घरी सोडले असून कोविड-19 मधून बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची आतापर्यंतची संख्या सध्या 11,45,629 एवढी आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात एकाच दिवसातील सर्वाधिक रुग्ण बरे झाले असून परिणामी रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 65.44% या नवीन उच्चांकापर्यंत पोहोचला आहे. याचाच अर्थ असा की जास्तीत जास्त कोविड-19 चे रुग्ण उपचारानंतर बरे होऊन घरी सोडले जात आहेत.
केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांनी एकत्रितपणे केलेले कोविड-19 चे व्यवस्थापन आणि सर्व आघाडीचे आरोग्य आणि इतर कर्मचारी तसेच विविध क्षेत्रातील कोविड योध्यांच्या नि:स्वार्थ त्याग, रुग्णसंख्या बरी होण्याच्या प्रमाणात वाढ सुनिश्चित करते.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याची संख्या आणि सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या यामधील तफावतीत निरंतर वाढ दिसून आली आहे. 10 जून 2020 रोजी पहिल्यांदा बरे झालेल्या रूग्णांची संख्या 1,573 च्या फरकाने सक्रीय रूग्णांपेक्षा अधिक होती जी आजपर्यंत वाढून सध्या 5,77,899 वर पोहोचली आहे. सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या हि भारतातील वास्तविक रुग्णसंख्या असून सध्या सक्रिय रुग्ण 5,67,730 आहेत म्हणजेच एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 32.43% इतके आहेत आणि हे सर्वजण रूग्णालयात किंवा घरगुती अलगीकरणामध्ये वैद्यकीय देखरेखीखाली आहेत.
प्रभावी प्रतिबंध धोरण, वाढ्त्या चाचण्या आणि प्रमाणित वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन मानकांच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीच्या परिणामामुळे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण सातत्यपूर्ण वाढत आहे आणि मृत्युदर उत्तरोत्तर कमी होत आहे. जागतिक सरासरीच्या तुलनेत भारतात रुग्णांचा मृत्यूदर (सीएफआर) 2.13% म्हणजे सर्वाधिक कमी असणाऱ्यांमध्ये आहे.
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA