Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever single day COVID-19 recoveries of 51,255
Total recoveries nearly 11.5 lakh
Recovery Rate reaches a new high of 65.44%
Case Fatality Rate continues its downward slide to 2.13%
02 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A staggering more than 51,000 recoveries were registered in India in the last 24 hours. With 51,225 patients cured and discharged, India’s total recoveries from COVID-19 have touched 11,45,629. With the highest ever single day increase in recovered patients in the last 24 hours, the recovery rate has seen a high of 65.44%. This means that more and more COVID-19 patients are getting cured and discharged.
Coordinated implementation of COVID-19 management strategy by the Union and State/UT governments and selfless sacrifice of all frontline health and other workers and COVID-19 warriors across sectors have ensured that the recoveries are continuously on the rise.
The gap between the recoveries and the active cases has seen a steady rise. On 10th June 2020, for the first time, the total number of recovered patients exceeded the active cases with a difference of 1,573 which has increased to 5,77,899 as on today. The active cases are the actual case load for India and currently the active cases (5,67,730) account for 32.43% of the total cases and all are under medical supervision either in hospitals and in home isolation.
The successful and coordination implementation of the effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a comprehensive Standard of Care framework, have resulted in a consistent trend of rising Recovery Rate and progressively reducing Case Fatality Rate. India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate (CFR) at 2.13% as compared to the global average.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં એક દિવસમાં સૌથી વધુ 51,255 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા
કુલ 11.5 લાખ દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા
સાજા થવાનો દર 65.44% ની નવી ટોચ પર પહોંચ્યો
2.13% સાથે મૃત્યુદરમાં સતત ઘટાડો ચાલુ રહ્યો
02 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં ભારતમાં આશ્ચર્યજનક રીતે 51,000થી વધુ દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા. 51,225 દર્દીઓને સાજા થઈ તેમને રજા મળતા ભારતમાં કોવિડ-19માંથી કુલ સજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા 11,45,629 થઈ ગઈ છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યામાં સૌથી વધુ એક દિવસના વધારા સાથે, સાજા થવાનો દર 65.44%ની ઉંચી સપાટીએ જોવા મળ્યો છે. આનો અર્થ એ કે, કોવિડ-19માંથી વધુને વધુ દર્દીઓ સાજા થતા તેમને રજા મળી છે.
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારો દ્વારા કોવિડ-19 વ્યવસ્થાપન વ્યૂહરચનાના સંયુક્ત અમલીકરણ અને તમામ મોરચાના આરોગ્ય અને અન્ય કાર્યકરો અને કોવિડ-19 યોદ્ધાઓના નિ:સ્વાર્થ બલિદાને સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે કે, સાજા થવાનો દર સતત વધી રહ્યો છે.
સાજા થયેલ દર્દીઓ અને સક્રિય કેસ વચ્ચેના અંતરમાં સતત વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે. 10મી જૂન 2020 ના રોજ, પ્રથમ વખત, સાજા થયેલ દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા 1,573ના તફાવત સાથે સક્રિય કેસ કરતાં વધી ગઈ હતી, જે આજે વધીને 5,77,899 થઈ ગઈ છે. સક્રિય કેસ એ ભારતના વાસ્તવિક કેસનું ભારણ છે અને હાલમાં સક્રિય કેસ (5,67,730) કુલ કેસના 32.43% જેટલા છે અને તે બધા હોસ્પિટલોમાં અથવા હોમ આઇસોલેશનમાં તબીબી દેખરેખ હેઠળ છે.
કન્ટેઇન્મેન્ટ વ્યૂહરચનાનું સફળતાપૂર્વક અમલીકરણ, સઘન પરીક્ષણો અને દેખરેખના અભિગમના વ્યાપક ધોરણો પર આધારિત પ્રમાણભૂત તબીબી વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રોટોકોલના પરિણામે સાજા થવાના દરમાં સતત વધારો થઈ રહ્યો છે અને મૃત્યુદરમાં ક્રમશ: ઘટાડો થયો છે. વૈશ્વિક સરેરાશની તુલનામાં ભારતનો મૃત્યુદર (સીએફઆર) 2.13% સાથે સૌથી નીચો છે.
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહસૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.