Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests a total of 1.82 crore samples
Tests Per Million (TPM) jump to 13,181
21 States/UTs report Positivity Rate less than 10
30 JUL 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The combined and focused efforts of Union and State/UT Governments have resulted in ramped up testing across the country to ensure early detection and isolation of COVID-19 positive cases. ICMR’s evolving testing strategy has widened the testing network across India.
4,46,642 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The average daily tests (on a rolling week on week basis) have increased from 2.4 lakh in the first week of July to more than 4.68 lakh in the last week of July.
The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened with 1321 labs in the country, as on date; 907 labs in the government sector and 414 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 676 (Govt: 412 + Private: 264)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 541 (Govt: 465 + Private: 76)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 104 (Govt: 30 + Private: 74)
The enhanced testing infrastructure has led to a sharp increase in the cumulative testing from 88 lakh total tests (1st July 2020) to nearly 1.82 crore (30th July 2020).
The Tests Per Million (TPM) has subsequently increased to 13,181.
As per the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy of the Union Government, the ramped up testing in the country has resulted in reduction in Positivity Rate across the country. Currently 21 States/UTs are reporting Positivity Rate of less than 10%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്19: ഇന്ത്യ ആകെ 1.82 കോടി സാംപിളുകള്‍ പരിശോധിച്ചു
30 JUL 2020 6:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 4,46,642 സാംപിളുകള്‍ കോവിഡ് രോഗനിര്‍ണ്ണയത്തിനായി പരിശോധിച്ചു. ശരാശരി പ്രതിദിന പരിശോധന ജൂലൈ ആദ്യ വാരം 2.4 ലക്ഷമായിരുന്നത് ജൂലൈ അവസാനമായപ്പോഴേക്കും 4.68 ലക്ഷമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന ലാബുകളുടെ എണ്ണവും ക്രമമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുകയാണ്. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മേഖലയില്‍ 907 ലാബുകളും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയില്‍ 414 ലാബുകളും അടക്കം 1321 ലാബുകളാണ് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിലുള്ളത്.
ജൂലൈ 1ന് ആകെ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 88 ലക്ഷം ആയിരുന്നത് ജൂലൈ 30 ആയപ്പോഴേക്കും 1.82 കോടിയായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന (ടെസ്റ്റ് പെര്‍ മില്യണ്‍) 13,181 ആയി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധന വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചതോടെ പോസിറ്റീവിറ്റി നിരക്കും ഗണ്യമായി കുറഞ്ഞു. നിലവില്‍ 21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ 10 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെ പോസിറ്റീവിറ്റി നിരക്കാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf