Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests a total of 1.82 crore samples
Tests Per Million (TPM) jump to 13,181
21 States/UTs report Positivity Rate less than 10
30 JUL 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The combined and focused efforts of Union and State/UT Governments have resulted in ramped up testing across the country to ensure early detection and isolation of COVID-19 positive cases. ICMR’s evolving testing strategy has widened the testing network across India.
4,46,642 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The average daily tests (on a rolling week on week basis) have increased from 2.4 lakh in the first week of July to more than 4.68 lakh in the last week of July.
The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened with 1321 labs in the country, as on date; 907 labs in the government sector and 414 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 676 (Govt: 412 + Private: 264)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 541 (Govt: 465 + Private: 76)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 104 (Govt: 30 + Private: 74)
The enhanced testing infrastructure has led to a sharp increase in the cumulative testing from 88 lakh total tests (1st July 2020) to nearly 1.82 crore (30th July 2020).
The Tests Per Million (TPM) has subsequently increased to 13,181.
As per the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy of the Union Government, the ramped up testing in the country has resulted in reduction in Positivity Rate across the country. Currently 21 States/UTs are reporting Positivity Rate of less than 10%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં કુલ 1.82 કરોડ નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું
પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણો (TPM) વધીને 13,181 થયા
21 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોનો પોઝિટિવિટી રેટ 10% કરતા ઓછો નોંધાયો
30 JUL 2020 6:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારોના સંયુક્ત અને કેન્દ્રિત પ્રયત્નોના પરિણામે COVID-19 પોઝિટિવ કેસની વહેલી તકે તપાસ અને આઈસોલેશન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે દેશભરમાં પરીક્ષણમાં વધારો થયો છે. આઇસીએમઆરની વિકસિત પરીક્ષણ વ્યૂહરચનાએ ભારતભરમાં પરીક્ષણ નેટવર્કને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કર્યું છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 4,46,642 નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું. સરેરાશ દૈનિક પરીક્ષણો (સપ્તાહ બાદ દરેક સપ્તાહના આધારે) જુલાઈના પહેલા અઠવાડિયામાં 2.4 લાખથી વધીને જુલાઇના છેલ્લા અઠવાડિયામાં 4.68 લાખથી વધુ થયા છે.
આજની તારીખ સુધીમાં દેશમાં 1321 લેબોરેટરી સાથે દેશમાં પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરી નેટવર્ક સતત મજબૂત થઇ રહ્યું છે; હાલમાં દેશમાં 907 સરકારી લેબોરેટરી અને 414 ખાનગી લેબોરેટરી ઉપલબ્ધ છે. તેમાં નીચેની વિગતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 676 (સરકારી: 412 + ખાનગી: 264)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 541 (સરકારી: 465 + ખાનગી: 76)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 104 (સરકારી: 30 + ખાનગી: 74)
અદ્યતન પરીક્ષણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને પગલે 88 લાખ કુલ પરીક્ષણો (1લી જુલાઈ, 2020) થી આશરે 1.82 કરોડ (30 જુલાઈ, 2020) સુધીના સંચિત પરીક્ષણમાં તીવ્ર વધારો થયો છે.
પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણો (TPM) વધીને 13,181 થઇ ગયા છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારની “ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટ” વ્યૂહરચના અનુસાર, દેશમાં વ્યાપક પરીક્ષણના પરિણામે દેશભરમાં પોઝિટિવિટી રેટમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે. હાલમાં 21 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત કેન્દ્રો 10% કરતા ઓછાના પોઝિટિવિટી રેટ નોંધાયો છે.
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહસૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.