Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister releases detailed report of Tiger Census on the eve of Global Tiger Day
India now in leadership role in Tiger Conservation; will share best practices with Tiger range countries: Shri Prakash Javadekear
LIDAR survey technology to be used for the first time for effective fodder and water augmentation in forest area: Environment Minister
28 JUL 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
“Tiger is an incredible part of the nature and the increased number of the big cats in India reflects equilibrium in the nature.”, said the Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar at the release of the detailed report of Tiger Census on the eve of Global Tiger Day in New Delhi today.
Shri Javadekar said, Tigers and other wild life are a kind of soft power India has to show on the international front. The Minister said, despite several constraints such as less land mass, India has eight percent of bio-diversity because our country has a culture of saving and preserving the nature, trees and its wild life. Noting that wildlife is our natural wealth, Shri Prakash said, it is praise worthy that India has 70 percent of world’s tiger population. The Minister mentioned, India is tirelessly working with all 13 tiger range countries towards nurturing the tiger.
Shri Javadekar also announced that his Ministry is working on a programme in which efforts would be made to provide water and fodder to animals in the forest itself to deal with the challenge of human-animal conflict which is causing deaths of animals. For this LIDAR based survey technology will be used for the first time. Lidar is a method for measuring distances by illuminating the target with laser light and measuring the reflection with a sensor.
Highlighting the keystone nature of the tiger, a poster on presence of small cats was also released by the Environment Minister. With the presence of nearly 30 percent of India’s tigers outside tiger reserves, India had embarked upon assessing management interventions through the globally developed Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS) framework, which will now be extended to all fifty tiger reserves across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State of Environment, Shri Babul Supriyo said, human- animal conflict can be avoided but it cannot be ruled out in the country. He said, frontline officials have done commendable job in raising the numbers of tiger in the country.
The detailed report of the 4th All India Tiger Estimation is unique in the following ways;
• Abundance index of co-predators and other species has been carried out which hitherto was restricted only to occupancy
• Sex ratio of tigers in all camera trap sites has been carried out for the first time.
• Anthropogenic effects on tiger population have been elaborated in a detailed manner.
• Tiger abundance within pockets in tiger reserves has been demonstrated for the first time.
The Heads of the Governments of Tiger Range countries at St. Petersburg, Russia, had resolved to double tiger numbers across their global range by 2022 by signing the St. Petersburg declaration on tiger conservation. During the said meeting it was also decided to celebrate July 29 as Global Tiger Day across the world, which is since, being celebrated to spread and generate awareness on tiger conservation.
During Global Tiger Day 2019, it was a proud moment for India as the Prime Minister declared to the world fulfilment of India’s resolve as it had doubled its tiger numbers four years in advance to the target year highlighting resolute action taken by all concerned. India’s tiger population now stands at 2967 which is 70 percent of the global tiger population. A feather in India’s cap was added with the Guinness World Records recognizing the country’s efforts as the world largest camera trap survey of wildlife.
The detailed report released today assesses the status of tigers in terms of spatial occupancy and density of individual populations across India. In addition to the summary report released by the Prime Minister of India on the "Status of Tigers in India" in July 2019, this detailed report compares information obtained from the earlier three surveys (2006, 2010, and 2014) with data obtained from the 2018-19 survey to estimate population trends at country and landscape scales, patch colonization and extinction rates along with information on likely factors responsible for changes in tiger status at the fine spatial resolution of 100 km.
The report evaluates the status of habitat corridors connecting major tiger populations and highlights vulnerable areas that require conservation attention for each landscape. The report provides information on major carnivores and ungulates regarding their distribution and relative abundance.
For Detailed Report Click here

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ପୃଥିବୀର 70 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବାଘ
• ବିଶ୍ଵ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଦିବସ ଅବ୍ୟବହିତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଗଣନା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ
• ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନେତୃତ୍ଵ ନେଉଛି ଭାରତ; ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡ଼େକର
• ବନାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପଶୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଲିଡାର ସର୍ଭେ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ : ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 JUL 2020 1:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବାଘ ପ୍ରକୃତିର ଏକ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ବରଦାନ । ଏହାର ବଂଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ବନାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭାରସାମ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷାରେ ସହାୟକ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ବିଶ୍ଵ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଦିବସର ଅବ୍ୟବହିତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଗଣନାର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତରେ ବାଘ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ହିଂସ୍ର ଜନ୍ତୁ ଆମର ଏକ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ । ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡ ଭଳି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ସତ୍ଵେ ବୃକ୍ଷ ଲତା ଓ ବନ୍ୟାପ୍ରାଣୀ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ଆମ ଦେଶ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଶତକଡା 8 ଭାଗ ଜୈବବିବିଧତା ରହିଛି । ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଆମର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ନହେଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୃଥିବୀର ଶତକଡା 70 ଭାଗ ବାଘ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ରହିବା ଏକ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ବିଷୟ । ପୃଥିବୀର ବାଘ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ 13ଟି ଦେଶ ସହ ବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ଅନବରତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମଣିଷ ସହ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀଙ୍କର ଜୀବନହାନି ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆହାର ଓ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଲିଡାର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ସହଯୋଗ ନିଆଯିବ । ଲିଡାର ପଦ୍ଧତି ସର୍ବକ୍ଷେଣରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଲେଜର ଲାଇଟ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆଲୋକିତ କରି ଦୂରସମ୍ବେଦୀ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ସାହାଯ୍ୟରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ମପାଯାଇଥାଏ ।
ବାଘ ଗଣନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମହାବଳ ବାଘ ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ବାଘମାନଙ୍କର ମଧ୍ୟ ହିସାବ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶର ଶତକଡା 30 ଭାଗ ବାଘ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ ବାହାରେ ଥିବାରୁ ବିଶ୍ଵର ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ମାନକ (ସିଏଟିଏସ) ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କର ସହାୟତା ଲୋଡାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ 30 ଭାଗ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶର 50ଟି ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପରିବେଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବାବୁଲ ସୁପ୍ରିୟୋ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶରେ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଓ ମଣିଷଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହେଉଥିବା ସଂଘର୍ଷକୁ ଏଡାଇବା ସମ୍ଭବ, କିନ୍ତୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଅସମ୍ଭବ । ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସମ୍ପଦ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କ ଅନବରତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିପାରିଛି। ଦେଶରେ 4ର୍ଥ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଆକଳନ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଅନନ୍ୟ –
1) ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ହିଂସ୍ରଜନ୍ତୁଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତର୍ଜମା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
2) ପ୍ରଥମଥର ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ରମାନଙ୍କର ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ଅନୁପାତ ଗଣନାରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି ।
3) ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସମ୍ପଦ ଉପରେ ନୃତାତ୍ତ୍ଵିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୁଙ୍ଖାନୁପୁଙ୍ଖ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
4) ପ୍ରଥମଥର ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟରେ ବାଘମାନଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବାଘ ଥିବା ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ରୁଷର ସେଣ୍ଟପିଟର୍ସବର୍ଗଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଗାମୀ 2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଜୁଲାଇ 29କୁ ବିଶ୍ଵ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯିବା ପରେ ବାଘ ବଂଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଭାରତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସମୟସୀମା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ କରିଥିବା ଗତବର୍ଷ ବିଶ୍ଵ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶରେ ବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 2967 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ଵର ମୋଟ ବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର 70 ଭାଗ । ବାଘ ଗଣନା ପାଇଁ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କ୍ୟାମେରାଭିତ୍ତିକ ସର୍ଭେ ଗିନିଜ ବୁକ ଅଫ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ରେକର୍ଡରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ବାଘଙ୍କ ବାସସ୍ଥଳୀ ଏବଂ ଘନତ୍ବ ଆଧାରରେ ବାଘର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । 2019ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ଭାରତରେ ବାଘମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଏବଂ 2006, 2010 ଓ 2014 ରିପୋର୍ଟ ତଥ୍ୟର ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରାଯାଇ ବାଘମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ହ୍ରାସ ଓ କେଉଁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କେତେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି, ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପୁଙ୍ଖାନୁପୁଙ୍ଖ ବିଶ୍ଲେଷଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବାଘ ରହୁଥିବା କେଉଁ କେଉଁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଓ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ତାହା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତର୍ଜମା କରାଯାଇଛି ।