Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister releases detailed report of Tiger Census on the eve of Global Tiger Day
India now in leadership role in Tiger Conservation; will share best practices with Tiger range countries: Shri Prakash Javadekear
LIDAR survey technology to be used for the first time for effective fodder and water augmentation in forest area: Environment Minister
28 JUL 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
“Tiger is an incredible part of the nature and the increased number of the big cats in India reflects equilibrium in the nature.”, said the Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar at the release of the detailed report of Tiger Census on the eve of Global Tiger Day in New Delhi today.
Shri Javadekar said, Tigers and other wild life are a kind of soft power India has to show on the international front. The Minister said, despite several constraints such as less land mass, India has eight percent of bio-diversity because our country has a culture of saving and preserving the nature, trees and its wild life. Noting that wildlife is our natural wealth, Shri Prakash said, it is praise worthy that India has 70 percent of world’s tiger population. The Minister mentioned, India is tirelessly working with all 13 tiger range countries towards nurturing the tiger.
Shri Javadekar also announced that his Ministry is working on a programme in which efforts would be made to provide water and fodder to animals in the forest itself to deal with the challenge of human-animal conflict which is causing deaths of animals. For this LIDAR based survey technology will be used for the first time. Lidar is a method for measuring distances by illuminating the target with laser light and measuring the reflection with a sensor.
Highlighting the keystone nature of the tiger, a poster on presence of small cats was also released by the Environment Minister. With the presence of nearly 30 percent of India’s tigers outside tiger reserves, India had embarked upon assessing management interventions through the globally developed Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS) framework, which will now be extended to all fifty tiger reserves across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State of Environment, Shri Babul Supriyo said, human- animal conflict can be avoided but it cannot be ruled out in the country. He said, frontline officials have done commendable job in raising the numbers of tiger in the country.
The detailed report of the 4th All India Tiger Estimation is unique in the following ways;
• Abundance index of co-predators and other species has been carried out which hitherto was restricted only to occupancy
• Sex ratio of tigers in all camera trap sites has been carried out for the first time.
• Anthropogenic effects on tiger population have been elaborated in a detailed manner.
• Tiger abundance within pockets in tiger reserves has been demonstrated for the first time.
The Heads of the Governments of Tiger Range countries at St. Petersburg, Russia, had resolved to double tiger numbers across their global range by 2022 by signing the St. Petersburg declaration on tiger conservation. During the said meeting it was also decided to celebrate July 29 as Global Tiger Day across the world, which is since, being celebrated to spread and generate awareness on tiger conservation.
During Global Tiger Day 2019, it was a proud moment for India as the Prime Minister declared to the world fulfilment of India’s resolve as it had doubled its tiger numbers four years in advance to the target year highlighting resolute action taken by all concerned. India’s tiger population now stands at 2967 which is 70 percent of the global tiger population. A feather in India’s cap was added with the Guinness World Records recognizing the country’s efforts as the world largest camera trap survey of wildlife.
The detailed report released today assesses the status of tigers in terms of spatial occupancy and density of individual populations across India. In addition to the summary report released by the Prime Minister of India on the "Status of Tigers in India" in July 2019, this detailed report compares information obtained from the earlier three surveys (2006, 2010, and 2014) with data obtained from the 2018-19 survey to estimate population trends at country and landscape scales, patch colonization and extinction rates along with information on likely factors responsible for changes in tiger status at the fine spatial resolution of 100 km.
The report evaluates the status of habitat corridors connecting major tiger populations and highlights vulnerable areas that require conservation attention for each landscape. The report provides information on major carnivores and ungulates regarding their distribution and relative abundance.
For Detailed Report Click here

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਡੇਅ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਟਾਈਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਟਾਈਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ, ਟਾਈਗਰ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ - ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
ਜੰਗਲੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਲਿਡਾਰ ਸਰਵੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ-ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ
28 JUL 2020 1:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਟਾਈਗਰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਹੈਰਾਨਕੁੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਬਿੱਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।" ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਹੇ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੋਰਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਨਰਮ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਘੱਟ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਦਰਤ, ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਹੈ।”ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਹੈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਬਾਘ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ 70% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 13 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ @PrakashJavdekar #IndiasTigerSuccess pic.twitter.com/ZbPdNXwZ4W
— PIB India (@PIB_India) ਜੁਲਾਈ 28, 2020
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਜੰਗਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ. ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ LIDAR ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ. LIDAR ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਸੁੱਟ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪ ਕੇ ਦੂਰੀ ਮਾਪਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ.
ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਟਾਈਗਰ ਸੈੰਕਚੂਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 30% ਟਾਈਗਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ | ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਦਖਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ (ਸੀਏ | ਟੀਐਸ) ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 50 ਬਾਘਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ|
ਚੌਥੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ;
• ਸਹਿ-ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਪੀਸੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਕ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਸੀ ।
• ਸਾਰੇ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਪ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦਾ ਨਸਲ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਟਾਈਗਰ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਟਾਈਗਰ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤਕ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਕੰਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਸੇਂਟ ਪੀਟਰਸਬਰਗ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਥਿਤ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਡੇਅ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਾਘ ਬਚਾਓ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਡੇਅ 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2967 ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਲ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੀ 70% ਹੈ। ਗਿੰਨੀਜ਼ ਬੁੱਕ ਔਫ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਾਈਲਡ ਲਾਈਫ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਟਰੈਪ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਟਾਈਗਰ ਸਟੇਟਸ” ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ (2006, 2010 ਅਤੇ 2014) ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਵਿਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ' 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ' ਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਸਾਹਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਾਹਾਰੀ ਜਾਨਵਰ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਹੁਤਾਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ.
ਜੀਕੇ