Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister releases detailed report of Tiger Census on the eve of Global Tiger Day
India now in leadership role in Tiger Conservation; will share best practices with Tiger range countries: Shri Prakash Javadekear
LIDAR survey technology to be used for the first time for effective fodder and water augmentation in forest area: Environment Minister
28 JUL 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
“Tiger is an incredible part of the nature and the increased number of the big cats in India reflects equilibrium in the nature.”, said the Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar at the release of the detailed report of Tiger Census on the eve of Global Tiger Day in New Delhi today.
Shri Javadekar said, Tigers and other wild life are a kind of soft power India has to show on the international front. The Minister said, despite several constraints such as less land mass, India has eight percent of bio-diversity because our country has a culture of saving and preserving the nature, trees and its wild life. Noting that wildlife is our natural wealth, Shri Prakash said, it is praise worthy that India has 70 percent of world’s tiger population. The Minister mentioned, India is tirelessly working with all 13 tiger range countries towards nurturing the tiger.
Shri Javadekar also announced that his Ministry is working on a programme in which efforts would be made to provide water and fodder to animals in the forest itself to deal with the challenge of human-animal conflict which is causing deaths of animals. For this LIDAR based survey technology will be used for the first time. Lidar is a method for measuring distances by illuminating the target with laser light and measuring the reflection with a sensor.
Highlighting the keystone nature of the tiger, a poster on presence of small cats was also released by the Environment Minister. With the presence of nearly 30 percent of India’s tigers outside tiger reserves, India had embarked upon assessing management interventions through the globally developed Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS) framework, which will now be extended to all fifty tiger reserves across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State of Environment, Shri Babul Supriyo said, human- animal conflict can be avoided but it cannot be ruled out in the country. He said, frontline officials have done commendable job in raising the numbers of tiger in the country.
The detailed report of the 4th All India Tiger Estimation is unique in the following ways;
• Abundance index of co-predators and other species has been carried out which hitherto was restricted only to occupancy
• Sex ratio of tigers in all camera trap sites has been carried out for the first time.
• Anthropogenic effects on tiger population have been elaborated in a detailed manner.
• Tiger abundance within pockets in tiger reserves has been demonstrated for the first time.
The Heads of the Governments of Tiger Range countries at St. Petersburg, Russia, had resolved to double tiger numbers across their global range by 2022 by signing the St. Petersburg declaration on tiger conservation. During the said meeting it was also decided to celebrate July 29 as Global Tiger Day across the world, which is since, being celebrated to spread and generate awareness on tiger conservation.
During Global Tiger Day 2019, it was a proud moment for India as the Prime Minister declared to the world fulfilment of India’s resolve as it had doubled its tiger numbers four years in advance to the target year highlighting resolute action taken by all concerned. India’s tiger population now stands at 2967 which is 70 percent of the global tiger population. A feather in India’s cap was added with the Guinness World Records recognizing the country’s efforts as the world largest camera trap survey of wildlife.
The detailed report released today assesses the status of tigers in terms of spatial occupancy and density of individual populations across India. In addition to the summary report released by the Prime Minister of India on the "Status of Tigers in India" in July 2019, this detailed report compares information obtained from the earlier three surveys (2006, 2010, and 2014) with data obtained from the 2018-19 survey to estimate population trends at country and landscape scales, patch colonization and extinction rates along with information on likely factors responsible for changes in tiger status at the fine spatial resolution of 100 km.
The report evaluates the status of habitat corridors connecting major tiger populations and highlights vulnerable areas that require conservation attention for each landscape. The report provides information on major carnivores and ungulates regarding their distribution and relative abundance.
For Detailed Report Click here

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রীর বিশ্ব ব্যাঘ্র দিবসের প্রাক্কালে বাঘ শুমারির বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ
28 JUL 2020 1:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
বাঘ প্রকৃতির এক অবিশ্বাস্য অঙ্গ এবং ভারতে বাঘের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি প্রকৃতির ভারসাম্য রক্ষাকে প্রতিফলিত করে বলে জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর। বিশ্ব ব্যাঘ্র দিবসের প্রাক্কালে আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে বাঘ শুমারির বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করে একথা জানান তিনি।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, বাঘ এবং অন্যান্য বন্য প্রাণীরা হল ভারতের একপ্রকার 'সফ্ট পাওয়ার' যা আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে ভারতকে সবসময় এগিয়ে রাখে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, জমি কম হওয়ার মতো কয়েকটি প্রতিবন্ধকতা থাকা সত্ত্বেও ভারতে ৮ শতাংশ জীব বৈচিত্র্য রয়েছে। এর কারণ আমাদের দেশে প্রকৃতি, গাছপালা এবং বন্য জীবন সংরক্ষণে সংস্কৃতি রয়েছে। বন্য জীবন আমাদের প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, বিশ্বে মোট বাঘের মধ্যে ৭০ শতাংশই ভারতে রয়েছে। ভারত ১৩টি বাঘ পরিসর দেশগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করে চলেছে। মূলত বাঘ সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যেই এই কাজ করা হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর আরও বলেন, মন্ত্রক বন্য প্রাণীদের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় এবং বনের মধ্যে পশুদের অবাধ বিচরণ, জল ও খাদ্য সরবরাহের জন্য একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। এই প্রথম এলআইডিএআর(লিডার) ভিত্তিক পর্যবেক্ষণ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে বাঘ শুমারির জন্য। এই লিডার প্রযুক্তি হল লেজার আলো দিয়ে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যকে আলোকিত করা এবং সেন্সারের সাহায্যে প্রতিবিম্বকে পরিমাপ করে দূরত্ব মাপার এক পদ্ধতি।
এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে বাঘের মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলিকে তুলে ধরে এক পোস্টারও প্রকাশ করেন পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী। বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশে যেখানে ৩০ শতাংশ বাঘের উপস্থিতি রয়েছে সেখানে বাঘ সংরক্ষণের বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করার ওপরও জোর দেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। টাইগার্স স্ট্যান্ডার্স (টিএস)পরিকাঠামো এবং সংরক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিতকরণ(সিএ)র মতো বিষয়টি দেশের ৫০টি ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে মেনে চলা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
এদিনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাবুল সুপ্রিয় মানুষ এবং প্রাণীদের মধ্যে সংঘাত এড়িয়ে চলার পরামর্শ দেন। দেশে বাঘের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিতে সামনের সারির কর্মীরা যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে তা প্রশংসনীয় বলেও তিনি জানান।
এই চতুর্থ সর্বভারতীয় বাঘ শুমারির বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদনটি তৈরিতে -
বাঘের সংখ্যার ওপর অ্যানথ্রোপোজেনিক প্রভাবগুলি বিস্তারিতভাবে ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে
সমস্ত ক্যামের ট্যাপ সাইটে বাঘের লিঙ্গ অনুপাত এই প্রথম বার হয়েছে
বাঘ সংরক্ষিত নিদিষ্ট কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে বাঘের আধিক্য প্রথমবারের জন্য প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে
রাশিয়ার সেন্ট পিটার্সবার্গে ব্যাঘ্র অঞ্চল হিসেবে পরিচিত দেশগুলির সরকারের প্রধানরা বাঘ সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ‘সেন্ট পিটার্সবার্গ ঘোষণাপত্র’তে স্বাক্ষর করে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে ওইসব অঞ্চলে বাঘের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুন করার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিলেন। এই বৈঠকের সময় প্রতি বছর ২৯ শে জুলাই বিশ্ব ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ দিবস হিসেবে পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। সেই থেকে বাঘ সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা তৈরি ও প্রসারে প্রতি বছর এই দিনটি উদযাপিত হয়ে আসছে।
গত বছর বিশ্ব ব্যাঘ্র দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জানিয়েছিলেন ২০১০ সালে রাশিয়ায় বাঘ সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে সেন্ট পিটার্সবার্গ ঘোষণাপত্রে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে বাঘের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করার যে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছিল তার ৪ বছর আগে ভারত সেই সংকল্প পূরণ করবে। বিশ্বে বাঘের মোট সংখ্যার মধ্যে ৭০ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ ২ হাজার ৯৬৭টি বাঘ ভারতে রয়েছে। এদিনের এই প্রকাশিত প্রতিবেদনে ভারতে বাঘের সংখ্যা, আবাস স্থল, তাদের যাতায়াতের করিডর, অসংরক্ষিত এলাকার ওপর নজরদারি ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে। বিস্তারিত রিপোর্ট জানতে হলে ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে
https://projecttiger.nic.in/WriteReadData/PublicationFile/Tiger%20Status%20Report%202018_For%20Web_compressed_compressed.pdf