पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी कोलकता, मुंबई आणि नोएडा येथे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर चाचण्या करणाऱ्या चाचणी सुविधा केंद्रांचा केला शुभारंभ
देशात दररोज 5 लाखांहून अधिक चाचण्या घेण्यात येत आहेत, येत्या आठवड्यात ही क्षमता दहा लाखांपर्यंत वृद्धिंगत करण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू: पंतप्रधान
भारतात आता 11,000 हून अधिक कोविड सुविधा केंद्र आणि 11 लाखांहून अधिक अलगीकरण खाटा उपलब्ध : पंतप्रधान
नवीन आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्याबरोबरच खेड्यांमध्ये सध्या अस्तित्त्वात असलेल्या आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना देणे गरजेचे : पंतप्रधान
सोयीसुविधा सुरू केल्याबद्दल मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले आणि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीतील त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाचे कौतुक केले
27 JUL 2020 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जुलै 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे, दीर्घ क्षमतेची तीन कोविड-19 चाचणी सुविधा केंद्रे सुरु केली. कोलकाता, मुंबई आणि नोएडा येथील भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेच्या राष्ट्रीय संस्थांमध्ये ही सुविधा केंद्र आहेत.
उच्च-तंत्रज्ञान युक्त अत्याधुनिक चाचणी सुविधांमुळे या तीनही शहरांमधील प्रत्येकी दैनंदिन चाचणी क्षमता जवळपास 10,000 ने वृद्धिंगत होईल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. अधिक प्रमाणात चाचणी सुविधा उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे कोरोना रुग्ण शोधण्यात आणि त्याच्यावर उपचार करण्यात मदत होईल ज्यामुळे या विषाणूच्या प्रसाराळा आळा घालण्यास मदत होईल. या प्रयोगशाळा केवळ कोविड चाचणीपुरत्या मर्यादित राहणार नाहीत तर भविष्यात हिपॅटायटीस बी आणि सी, एचआयव्ही, डेंग्यू आणि इतर अनेक आजारांचीही तपासणी करु शकतील, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
वेळेवर निर्णय
पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले की सरकारने वेळोवेळी घेतलेल्या योग्य निर्णयांमुळे इतर देशांच्या तुलनेत कोविडमुळे होणारे मृत्यूचे प्रमाण भारतात कमी आहे. इतर देशांच्या तुलनेत कोविडचे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर देखील अधिक असून दररोज यामध्ये सुधारणा होत आहे. कोरोना विषाणूपासून बरे झालेल्या एकूण लोकांची संख्या 10 लाखांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे.
कोरोनासाठी विशिष्ट आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा
कोरोनासाठी वेगाने विशिष्ट आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करणे देशासाठी अत्यावश्यक आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. या लढाईच्या सुरूवातीलाच केंद्राने 15,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या पॅकेजची घोषणा केली असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. देशात आता 11,000 हून अधिक कोविड सुविधा केंद्र आणि 11 लाखाहून अधिक अलगीकरण खाटा आहेत.
जानेवारीमध्ये देशात जिथे फक्त एक कोविड चाचणी केंद्र होते, तिथे आता अशा प्रकारच्या प्रयोगशाळेची संख्या जवळपास 1300 आहे. देशात सध्या दररोज 5 लाखांहून अधिक चाचण्या घेण्यात येत असून येत्या आठवड्यात ही क्षमता दहा लाखांपर्यंत वाढविण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत असे पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले.
पीपीई किटच्या उत्पादनात देश दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. सहा महिन्यांपूर्वी देशात एकही पीपीई किट उत्पादक नसण्यापासून ते आतापर्यंत दररोज 5 लाखांहून अधिक पीपीई कीट तयार करणारे 1200 हून अधिक पीपीई कीट उत्पादक असा प्रगतीचा प्रवास देशाने केला आहे. आयातीवर अवलंबून असणाऱ्या देशात आता दररोज 3 लाखाहून अधिक एन-95 मास्क तयार होत आहेत, वेंटिलेटरची वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता 3 लाख झाली असून वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनच्या सिलेंडरच्या उत्पादनातही लक्षणीय वाढ झाली असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. यामुळे केवळ नागरिकांचे जीव वाचवायलाच मदत झाली नाही तर आयातदार देश ते निर्यात करणारा देश असे परिवर्तन देखील झाले आहे.
ग्रामीण भागात हा प्रसार रोखण्याच्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी नवीन आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्याची तसेच खेड्यांमध्ये सध्या अस्तित्त्वात असलेल्या आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना देण्याची गरज नमूद केली.
मनुष्यबळाला चालना देणे
भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करण्याबरोबरच, साथीच्या रोगांचा प्रसार नियंत्रित करण्यात मोलाची भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या पॅरामेडिक्स, आशा सेविका, अंगणवाडी कामगार इत्यदी मनुष्य बळाचा वेगाने विकास करण्यात देश यशस्वी झाला आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आपल्या कोरोना योद्ध्यांना थकवा येऊ नये म्हणून आरोग्य व तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने नवीन व सेवानिवृत्त आरोग्य व्यावसायिकांना यामध्ये सतत सामावून घेण्याची गरजही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
उत्सव काळात सुरक्षित राहणे
कोरोना विषाणूवरील नियंत्रण कायम ठेवण्यासाठी आगामी सण-उत्सवाच्या काळात लोकांनी जागरूक रहावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेचे लाभ गरिबांपर्यंत वेळेवर पोहोचले पाहिजेत ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. ते म्हणाले की, जोवर लस तयार होत नाही तोवर लोकांना सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी दो गज को दुरी, मास्क घालणे आणि वारंवार हात स्वच्छ धुणे ही सगळी सुरक्षिततेची साधने आहेत.
कोविड चाचणी साठी आता देशभरात प्रयोगशाळा उपलब्ध आहेत असे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले. दिल्लीमध्ये विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिल्लीच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांसमवेत काम केल्याबद्दलही ते बोलले.
मुख्यमंत्री म्हणाले
चाचणी सुविधा सुरू केल्याबद्दल मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री उद्धव ठाकरे यांनी प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीत पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या नेतृत्वाचे कौतुक केले. मुंबईतील ‘विषाणूचा पाठलाग’ (chase the virus) या उपक्रमाबद्दल माहिती दिली तसेच आणि कायमस्वरुपी संसर्ग रुग्णालये स्थापन करण्यावरही चर्चा केली.

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches High Throughput COVID testing facilities at Kolkata, Mumbai and Noida
More than 5 lakh tests are being conducted in the country daily, efforts are underway to increase this capacity to 10 lakh in the coming weeks: PM
India now has more than 11,000 COVID facilities and more than 11 lakh isolation beds: PM
PM speaks about developing new health infrastructure as well as boosting the already existing health infrastructure in the villages
CMs thank PM for setting up of the facilities, provide feedback and praise his leadership under the tough circumstances
27 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched three high throughput COVID-19 testing facilities via video conferencing today. These facilities are located at the National Institutes of Indian Council of Medical Research, at Kolkata, Mumbai and Noida.
Prime Minister said that these hi-tech state-of-the-art testing facilities will boost the testing capacity by almost 10,000 daily tests. More number of tests will assist early detection and treatment, thereby helping fight the spread of the virus. He added that these labs will not be limited to testing for COVID, but in future, will also be able to test for Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Dengue and several other diseases.
Timely decisions
Prime Minister underlined that due to timely decisions taken by the government, India is better placed vis-a-vis other countries in terms of deaths due to COVID. The recovery rate is also higher than other countries and is improving on a daily basis. The total number of people who have recovered from the virus is about to reach 10 lakh.
Corona specific health infrastructure
Prime Minister said that it was imperative for the country to develop corona specific health infrastructure at a fast pace. He noted that the Centre had announced a package of Rs 15,000 crore at the beginning of this battle. The country now has more than 11,000 COVID facilities and more than 11 lakh isolation beds.
While the country had only one COVID testing centre in January, there are almost 1300 such labs now. He said that at present, more than 5 lakh tests are being conducted in the country daily, and efforts are underway to increase this capacity to 10 lakh in the coming weeks.
He noted that the country has become the second largest PPE kit manufacturer. The country has progressed from not having even a single PPE kit manufacturer as recently as six months ago, to having more than 1200 manufacturers now, who are producing more than 5 lakh such kits daily. He also highlighted that from being dependent on imports, now more than 3 lakh N-95 masks are being produced in the country daily, annual production capacity of ventilators has become 3 lakh and there has also been a significant increase in the production of medical oxygen cylinders. This has not only helped save lives but has also converted India from an importer to an exporter.
Talking about efforts to contain the spread in rural areas, Prime Minister mentioned the need to develop new health infrastructure as well as boost the already existing health infrastructure facilities in the villages.
Ramping up human resource
Prime Minister said that apart from developing the physical infrastructure, the country has also managed to swiftly ramp up human resources including paramedics, ASHA workers, Anganwadis etc, who have played a significant part in controlling the spread of the pandemic. He also spoke about the need to work on continuously attaching new and retired health professionals with the health system in order to prevent fatigue from setting in our corona warriors.
Being safe during festivities
He forewarned people to be cautious during the celebrations of the festivals to come, in order to keep the virus contained. He underlined that the benefits of PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna should reach the poor timely. He added that till the time a vaccine is not developed, do gaz doori, wearing masks and hand sanitization are the tools at the disposal of the people to keep them safe.
Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that labs to test for COVID are now available all across the country. He also spoke about the Union Home Minister working along with Delhi Chief Minister in order to control the spread of the virus in the national capital.
Chief Ministers speak
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for the launch of the testing facilities. Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackeray praised the leadership of the Prime Minister in the tough circumstances. He spoke about the ‘chase the virus’ initiative in Mumbai and also discussed establishing permanent infection hospitals.
West Bengal Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee appreciated the cooperative attitude of the Prime Minister towards the States, spoke about efforts to track cases, use of tele-medicine and also about the need to ramp up facilities in some of the existing labs in the State.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath expressed his gratitude towards the Prime Minister for his untiring efforts in this fight against the virus. He said that these labs launched today will dramatically reduce testing time. He mentioned about ramping up testing ability in the State and the plan to increase the number of daily antigen tests.
Background
These three high-throughput testing facilities have been set up strategically at ICMR-National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research, Noida; ICMR-National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Mumbai; and ICMR-National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases, Kolkata, and will be able to test over 10,000 samples in a day. These labs will also reduce turn-around-time and exposure of lab personnel to infectious clinical materials. The labs are enabled to test diseases other than COVID as well, and post the pandemic, will be able to test for Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Cytomegalovirus, Chlamydia, Neisseria, Dengue, etc.