Prime Minister's Office
PM launches High Throughput COVID testing facilities at Kolkata, Mumbai and Noida
More than 5 lakh tests are being conducted in the country daily, efforts are underway to increase this capacity to 10 lakh in the coming weeks: PM
India now has more than 11,000 COVID facilities and more than 11 lakh isolation beds: PM
PM speaks about developing new health infrastructure as well as boosting the already existing health infrastructure in the villages
CMs thank PM for setting up of the facilities, provide feedback and praise his leadership under the tough circumstances
27 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched three high throughput COVID-19 testing facilities via video conferencing today. These facilities are located at the National Institutes of Indian Council of Medical Research, at Kolkata, Mumbai and Noida.
Prime Minister said that these hi-tech state-of-the-art testing facilities will boost the testing capacity by almost 10,000 daily tests. More number of tests will assist early detection and treatment, thereby helping fight the spread of the virus. He added that these labs will not be limited to testing for COVID, but in future, will also be able to test for Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Dengue and several other diseases.
Timely decisions
Prime Minister underlined that due to timely decisions taken by the government, India is better placed vis-a-vis other countries in terms of deaths due to COVID. The recovery rate is also higher than other countries and is improving on a daily basis. The total number of people who have recovered from the virus is about to reach 10 lakh.
Corona specific health infrastructure
Prime Minister said that it was imperative for the country to develop corona specific health infrastructure at a fast pace. He noted that the Centre had announced a package of Rs 15,000 crore at the beginning of this battle. The country now has more than 11,000 COVID facilities and more than 11 lakh isolation beds.
While the country had only one COVID testing centre in January, there are almost 1300 such labs now. He said that at present, more than 5 lakh tests are being conducted in the country daily, and efforts are underway to increase this capacity to 10 lakh in the coming weeks.
He noted that the country has become the second largest PPE kit manufacturer. The country has progressed from not having even a single PPE kit manufacturer as recently as six months ago, to having more than 1200 manufacturers now, who are producing more than 5 lakh such kits daily. He also highlighted that from being dependent on imports, now more than 3 lakh N-95 masks are being produced in the country daily, annual production capacity of ventilators has become 3 lakh and there has also been a significant increase in the production of medical oxygen cylinders. This has not only helped save lives but has also converted India from an importer to an exporter.
Talking about efforts to contain the spread in rural areas, Prime Minister mentioned the need to develop new health infrastructure as well as boost the already existing health infrastructure facilities in the villages.
Ramping up human resource
Prime Minister said that apart from developing the physical infrastructure, the country has also managed to swiftly ramp up human resources including paramedics, ASHA workers, Anganwadis etc, who have played a significant part in controlling the spread of the pandemic. He also spoke about the need to work on continuously attaching new and retired health professionals with the health system in order to prevent fatigue from setting in our corona warriors.
Being safe during festivities
He forewarned people to be cautious during the celebrations of the festivals to come, in order to keep the virus contained. He underlined that the benefits of PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna should reach the poor timely. He added that till the time a vaccine is not developed, do gaz doori, wearing masks and hand sanitization are the tools at the disposal of the people to keep them safe.
Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that labs to test for COVID are now available all across the country. He also spoke about the Union Home Minister working along with Delhi Chief Minister in order to control the spread of the virus in the national capital.
Chief Ministers speak
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for the launch of the testing facilities. Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackeray praised the leadership of the Prime Minister in the tough circumstances. He spoke about the ‘chase the virus’ initiative in Mumbai and also discussed establishing permanent infection hospitals.
West Bengal Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee appreciated the cooperative attitude of the Prime Minister towards the States, spoke about efforts to track cases, use of tele-medicine and also about the need to ramp up facilities in some of the existing labs in the State.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath expressed his gratitude towards the Prime Minister for his untiring efforts in this fight against the virus. He said that these labs launched today will dramatically reduce testing time. He mentioned about ramping up testing ability in the State and the plan to increase the number of daily antigen tests.
Background
These three high-throughput testing facilities have been set up strategically at ICMR-National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research, Noida; ICMR-National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Mumbai; and ICMR-National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases, Kolkata, and will be able to test over 10,000 samples in a day. These labs will also reduce turn-around-time and exposure of lab personnel to infectious clinical materials. The labs are enabled to test diseases other than COVID as well, and post the pandemic, will be able to test for Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Cytomegalovirus, Chlamydia, Neisseria, Dengue, etc.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কলকাটা, মুম্বাই আৰু নয়ডাত উচ্চ সামৰ্থ্যবিশিষ্ট ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
দেশত প্ৰতিদিনে পাঁচলাখৰো অধিক নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্ভৱ হৈছে, অগন্তুক সপ্তাহচেৰেকত এই সামৰ্থ্য ১০লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত আছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দেশত এই মুহূৰ্তত ১১,০০০ ক’ভিড সেৱাকেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ১১লাখৰো অধিক একান্তকৰণ কক্ষৰ বিচনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে
স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ণৰ লগতে ইতিমধ্যে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত থকা স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উত্তৰণৰ আহ্বান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
জটিল পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতো সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনালে মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলীয়ে
27 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে কলকাটা, মুম্বাই আৰু নয়ডাত তিনিটা উচ্চ সামৰ্থ্যবিশিষ্ট ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰে। কেউটা কেন্দ্ৰ কলকাটা, মুম্বাই আৰু নয়ডাত থকা ‘ভাৰতীয় চিকিত্সা গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’ৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’-চৌহদত স্থাপন কৰা হয়।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি সম্বলিত কলা-সন্মতৰূপত প্ৰতিস্থা কৰা এইকেইটা কভিড পৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰই ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ১০,০০০ৰে বৰ্দ্ধন কৰিব। অধিক পৰীক্ষণে ৰোগৰ তাতক্ষণিক নিশ্চিতকৰণ সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ লগতে অবিলম্ব চিকিতসাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু ইয়ে ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অব্যাহত থকা যুঁজখনক অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁ, এইকেইটা পৰীক্ষাকেন্দ্ৰ কেৱল ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণতে সীমাবদ্ধ নাথাকি ভৱিষ্যতে ‘হেপাটাইটিছ বি’ আৰু ‘চি’, ‘এইচআইভি’, ‘ডেংগু’ৰ দৰে আন বহুবিধ ব্যাধিৰ পৰীক্ষাও সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে সাজু হৈ উঠিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
সময়োচিত সিদ্ধান্ত :
চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সময়োচিত সিদ্ধান্তৰ সুবাদতে পৃথিৱীৰ আন দেশসমূহত ক’ভিডৰ বাবে হোৱা মৃত্যুৰ হাৰৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতৰ হাৰ এতিয়াও ভাল বুলি বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। সেইদৰে আন দেশসমূহৰ তুলনাত আৰোগ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ভাৰতৰ হাৰ উন্নত আৰু দিনে দিনে এই হাৰ আৰু অধিক উন্নত হৈ
থকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ১০লাখ হৈছেগৈ।
ক’ৰোনাকেন্দ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি:
দেশত ক’ৰোনা-কেন্দ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বিশেষ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা থকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ ক’ৰোনা-বিৰোধী যুঁজখনৰ আৰম্ভনীতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ১৫০০০কোটি টকাৰ পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত ১১,০০০ ক’ভিড সেৱাকেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ১১লাখৰো অধিক একান্তকৰণ কক্ষৰ বিচনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে বুলিও জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
যোৱা জানুৱাৰী মাহত ৰোগ পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে কেৱল এটা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ থকা দেশখনত এতিয়া প্ৰায় ১৩০০টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আছে বুলিও তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে প্ৰধানমন্তৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, দেশত প্ৰতিদিনে পাঁচলাখৰো অধিক নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্ভৱ হৈছে আৰু অগন্তুক সপ্তাহচেৰেকত এই সামৰ্থ্য ১০লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত আছে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত ভাৰত দ্বিতীয় সৰ্বাধিক ‘পিপিই কিট’ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ছমাহৰ আগতে এটাও ‘পিপিই কিট’ উত্পাদন নকৰা দেশখনে এতিয়া ১২০০ উত্পাদন কেন্দ্ৰত দিনে ৫লাখৰো অধিক ‘পিপিই কিট’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰে। সেইদৰে প্ৰতিদিনে ৩লাখৰো অধিক ‘এন-৯৫ মাস্ক’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পৰা হোৱা ভাৰতে ‘ভেণ্টিলেটৰ’ নিৰ্মাণৰ সামৰ্থ্য বছৰি ৩লাখটালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰ উত্পাদনৰ হাৰো বহু পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে, স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ণৰ লগতে ইতিমধ্যে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত থকা স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
উত্সৱৰ সময়ত নিৰাপদে থাকক:
অনাগত দিনত আহিব লগা উত্সৱ উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ যাতে বাঢ়িব নোৱাৰে তাৰ বাবে সকলোকে সতৰ্ক হৈ থাকিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’-ৰ উপকাৰিতাসমূহ সময়ত দুখীয়া ৰাইজৰ ওচৰত পোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰতিষেধক উদ্ভাৱন নোহোৱা পৰ্যন্ত সামাজিক ব্যৱধান বিধি, মাস্ক পৰিধান আৰু চাবোনৰে হাত পৰিষ্কৰণৰ দৰে বিধি-বিধানসমূহ মানি চলিবলৈ সকলোকে সঁকীয়াই দিয়ে।
মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ ধন্যবাদ:
জটিল পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতো সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনালে মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলে। অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰীত্ৰয় উদ্ধৱ থাকৰে, মমতা বেনাৰ্জী আৰু যোগী আদিত্যনাথে কৃতজ্ঞতাসূচক মন্তব্য আগবঢ়ায়।