Prime Minister's Office
PM launches High Throughput COVID testing facilities at Kolkata, Mumbai and Noida
More than 5 lakh tests are being conducted in the country daily, efforts are underway to increase this capacity to 10 lakh in the coming weeks: PM
India now has more than 11,000 COVID facilities and more than 11 lakh isolation beds: PM
PM speaks about developing new health infrastructure as well as boosting the already existing health infrastructure in the villages
CMs thank PM for setting up of the facilities, provide feedback and praise his leadership under the tough circumstances
27 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched three high throughput COVID-19 testing facilities via video conferencing today. These facilities are located at the National Institutes of Indian Council of Medical Research, at Kolkata, Mumbai and Noida.
Prime Minister said that these hi-tech state-of-the-art testing facilities will boost the testing capacity by almost 10,000 daily tests. More number of tests will assist early detection and treatment, thereby helping fight the spread of the virus. He added that these labs will not be limited to testing for COVID, but in future, will also be able to test for Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Dengue and several other diseases.
Timely decisions
Prime Minister underlined that due to timely decisions taken by the government, India is better placed vis-a-vis other countries in terms of deaths due to COVID. The recovery rate is also higher than other countries and is improving on a daily basis. The total number of people who have recovered from the virus is about to reach 10 lakh.
Corona specific health infrastructure
Prime Minister said that it was imperative for the country to develop corona specific health infrastructure at a fast pace. He noted that the Centre had announced a package of Rs 15,000 crore at the beginning of this battle. The country now has more than 11,000 COVID facilities and more than 11 lakh isolation beds.
While the country had only one COVID testing centre in January, there are almost 1300 such labs now. He said that at present, more than 5 lakh tests are being conducted in the country daily, and efforts are underway to increase this capacity to 10 lakh in the coming weeks.
He noted that the country has become the second largest PPE kit manufacturer. The country has progressed from not having even a single PPE kit manufacturer as recently as six months ago, to having more than 1200 manufacturers now, who are producing more than 5 lakh such kits daily. He also highlighted that from being dependent on imports, now more than 3 lakh N-95 masks are being produced in the country daily, annual production capacity of ventilators has become 3 lakh and there has also been a significant increase in the production of medical oxygen cylinders. This has not only helped save lives but has also converted India from an importer to an exporter.
Talking about efforts to contain the spread in rural areas, Prime Minister mentioned the need to develop new health infrastructure as well as boost the already existing health infrastructure facilities in the villages.
Ramping up human resource
Prime Minister said that apart from developing the physical infrastructure, the country has also managed to swiftly ramp up human resources including paramedics, ASHA workers, Anganwadis etc, who have played a significant part in controlling the spread of the pandemic. He also spoke about the need to work on continuously attaching new and retired health professionals with the health system in order to prevent fatigue from setting in our corona warriors.
Being safe during festivities
He forewarned people to be cautious during the celebrations of the festivals to come, in order to keep the virus contained. He underlined that the benefits of PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna should reach the poor timely. He added that till the time a vaccine is not developed, do gaz doori, wearing masks and hand sanitization are the tools at the disposal of the people to keep them safe.
Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that labs to test for COVID are now available all across the country. He also spoke about the Union Home Minister working along with Delhi Chief Minister in order to control the spread of the virus in the national capital.
Chief Ministers speak
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for the launch of the testing facilities. Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackeray praised the leadership of the Prime Minister in the tough circumstances. He spoke about the ‘chase the virus’ initiative in Mumbai and also discussed establishing permanent infection hospitals.
West Bengal Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee appreciated the cooperative attitude of the Prime Minister towards the States, spoke about efforts to track cases, use of tele-medicine and also about the need to ramp up facilities in some of the existing labs in the State.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath expressed his gratitude towards the Prime Minister for his untiring efforts in this fight against the virus. He said that these labs launched today will dramatically reduce testing time. He mentioned about ramping up testing ability in the State and the plan to increase the number of daily antigen tests.
Background
These three high-throughput testing facilities have been set up strategically at ICMR-National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research, Noida; ICMR-National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Mumbai; and ICMR-National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases, Kolkata, and will be able to test over 10,000 samples in a day. These labs will also reduce turn-around-time and exposure of lab personnel to infectious clinical materials. The labs are enabled to test diseases other than COVID as well, and post the pandemic, will be able to test for Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Cytomegalovirus, Chlamydia, Neisseria, Dengue, etc.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोलकाता, मुंबई और नोएडा में तेजी से जांच करने वाली कोविड परीक्षण सुविधाओं का शुभारम्भ किया
देश में प्रति दिन हो रहे हैं 5 लाख से ज्यादा परीक्षण, आने वाले हफ्तों में इस क्षमता को 10 लाख करने के लिए प्रयास जारी हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
अब भारत में हैं 11,000 से ज्यादा कोविड सुविधाएं और 11 लाख से ज्यादा आइसोलेशन बिस्तर : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने गांवों में नए स्वास्थ्य आधारभूत ढांचे के विकास के साथ ही पहले से मौजूद स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में बात की
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने इन सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार जताया और मुश्किल परिस्थितियों में उनके नेतृत्व की सराहना की
27 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बेहद तेज गति से काम करने वाली तीन कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुविधाओं का शुभारम्भ किया। ये सुविधाएं आईसीएमआर के कोलकाता, मुंबई और नोएडा स्थित तीन राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों में शुरू की गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधाओं से तीनों शहरों की परीक्षण क्षमता लगभग 10,000 जांच (प्रति शहर) प्रति दिन तक बढ़ जाएगी। ज्यादा संख्या में जांच से बीमारी के जल्दी पता लगाने और उपचार में सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे वायरस के प्रसार को रोकना आसान हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयोगशालाएं सिर्फ कोविड की जांच के लिए ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि भविष्य में इनमें हेपेटाइटिस बी और सी, एचआईवी, डेंगू और कई अन्य बीमारियों का परीक्षण भी संभव होगा।
समयबद्ध फैसले
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा समयबद्ध तरीके से फैसले लिए जाने से भारत कोविड से मृत्यु के मामले में दूसरे देशों से बेहतर स्थिति में है। यहां सुधार की दर दूसरे देशों से अच्छी है और दैनिक आधार पर स्थिति लगातार सुधर रही है। वायरस से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या लगभग 10 लाख तक पहुंच गई है।
कोरोना केन्द्रित स्वास्थ्य आधारभूत ढांचा
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तेज गति से कोरोना केन्द्रित स्वास्थ आधारभूत ढांचे का विकास देश के लिए उचित था। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने इस लड़ाई की शुरुआत में 15,000 करोड़ रुपये के पैकेज का ऐलान किया था। देश में अब 11,000 से ज्यादा कोविड सुविधाएं हैं और 11 लाख से ज्यादा आइसोलेशन बिस्तर हैं।
जनवरी में देश में सिर्फ एक ही कोविड परीक्षण केन्द्र था, वहीं अब लगभग 1,300 ऐसी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में प्रति दिन 5 लाख से ज्यादा परीक्षण हो रहे हैं, और आने वाले हफ्तों में इस क्षमता को 10 लाख तक बढ़ाने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश अब दुनिया में पीपीई किट का दूसरा बड़ा विनिर्माता बन गया है। छह महीने पहले तक भारत एक भी पीपीई किट विनिर्माता नहीं था, जबकि अब भारत में 1,200 विनिर्माता हैं जो रोजाना इस तरह की 5 लाख किट बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सिर्फ आयात पर निर्भर रहने के बजाय अब देश में प्रति दिन 3 लाख एन-95 मास्क बनाए जा रहे हैं, वहीं वेंटिलेटर की सालाना उत्पादन क्षमता 3 लाख हो गई है और मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन सिलिंडरों की उत्पादन क्षमता में खासी बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है। इससे न सिर्फ लोगों का जीवन बचाने में सहायता मिली है, बल्कि इससे देश आयातक से निर्यातक में परिवर्तित हो गया है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वायरस के प्रसार पर रोकथाम के प्रयासों पर बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने गांवों में नए स्वास्थ्य ढांचे के विकास के साथ ही पहले से मौजूद स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
मानव संसाधन का विस्तार
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भौतिक ढांचे के विकास के अलावा देश ने चिकित्सा सहायकों, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, आंगनवाड़ियों आदि सहित मानव संसाधन के विस्तार का सहजता से प्रबंधन किया है, जिन्होंने महामारी के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कोरोना योद्धाओं को थकान से बचाने के क्रम में स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में नए और सेवानिवृत्त स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को लगातार जोड़ने पर काम किए जाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बात की।
त्योहारों के दौरान रहें सुरक्षित
वायरस की रोकथाम के क्रम में उन्होंने आगामी त्योहारों के आयोजन के दौरान लोगों को सचेत रहने के लिए आगाह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना का लाभ गरीब लोगों को समय से मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक वैक्सीन का विकास नहीं हो जाता है, तब तक दो गज दूरी, मास्क पहनने और हाथ स्वच्छ रखना ही ऐसे उपाय हैं जिनसे लोग सुरक्षित बने रह सकते हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि अब कोविड परीक्षण के लिए देश भर में प्रयोगशालाएं उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में वायरस के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के क्रम में दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा किए जा रहे काम पर भी बात की।
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने कहा
परीक्षण सुविधाओं के शुभारम्भ के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों ने प्रधानमंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया। महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उद्धव ठाकरे ने मुश्किल हालात में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने मुंबई में ‘चेज द वायरस’ (वायरस का पीछा) पहल के बारे में बात की और स्थायी संक्रमण अस्पताल की स्थापना पर भी चर्चा की।
पश्चिम बंगाल की मुख्यमंत्री सुश्री ममता बनर्जी ने राज्यों के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री के सहयोगी रुख की प्रशंसा की, साथ ही मामलों पर नजर रखने के प्रयासों, टेली-मेडिसिन के उपयोग और राज्य में पहले से मौजूद कुछ प्रयोगशालाओं में सुविधाओं के विस्तार की जरूरत पर बात की।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने वायरस के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में अथक प्रयासों को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शुरू की गईं इन प्रयोगशालाओं से परीक्षण में लगने वाला समय खासा घट जाएगा। उन्होंने राज्य में परीक्षण क्षमता के विस्तार और प्रति दिन एंटीजन परीक्षण की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी की योजना का उल्लेख किया।
पृष्ठभूमि
इन तीन तेज परीक्षण सुविधाओं की स्थापना रणनीतिक रूप से आईसीएमआर- राष्ट्रीय कैंसर रोकथाम और अनुसंधान संस्थान; आईसीएमआर- राष्ट्रीय प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान; और आईसीएमआर- राष्ट्रीय कॉलरा और आंत्र रोग संस्थान, कोलकाता में की गई है और इनमें एक दिन में 10,000 से ज्यादा नमूनों की जांच हो सकेगी। इन प्रयोगशालाओं से प्रतिक्रिया देने में लगने वाला समय घट जाएगा और संक्रमित नैदानिक सामग्री के प्रति प्रयोगशाला कर्मचारियों का जोखिम कम हो जाएगा। ये प्रयोगशालाएं कोविड के अलावा दूसरी बीमारियों का परीक्षण करने में भी सक्षम हैं और महामारी के दौर के बाद इनमें हेपेटाइटिस बी और सी, एचआईवी, माइकोबैक्टीरियम ट्यूबरकुलोसिस, साइटोमेगालोवायरस, क्लैमाइडिया, नेसिरिया, डेंगू आदि के परीक्षण हो सकेंगे।