Prime Minister's Office
PM launches High Throughput COVID testing facilities at Kolkata, Mumbai and Noida
More than 5 lakh tests are being conducted in the country daily, efforts are underway to increase this capacity to 10 lakh in the coming weeks: PM
India now has more than 11,000 COVID facilities and more than 11 lakh isolation beds: PM
PM speaks about developing new health infrastructure as well as boosting the already existing health infrastructure in the villages
CMs thank PM for setting up of the facilities, provide feedback and praise his leadership under the tough circumstances
27 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched three high throughput COVID-19 testing facilities via video conferencing today. These facilities are located at the National Institutes of Indian Council of Medical Research, at Kolkata, Mumbai and Noida.
Prime Minister said that these hi-tech state-of-the-art testing facilities will boost the testing capacity by almost 10,000 daily tests. More number of tests will assist early detection and treatment, thereby helping fight the spread of the virus. He added that these labs will not be limited to testing for COVID, but in future, will also be able to test for Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Dengue and several other diseases.
Timely decisions
Prime Minister underlined that due to timely decisions taken by the government, India is better placed vis-a-vis other countries in terms of deaths due to COVID. The recovery rate is also higher than other countries and is improving on a daily basis. The total number of people who have recovered from the virus is about to reach 10 lakh.
Corona specific health infrastructure
Prime Minister said that it was imperative for the country to develop corona specific health infrastructure at a fast pace. He noted that the Centre had announced a package of Rs 15,000 crore at the beginning of this battle. The country now has more than 11,000 COVID facilities and more than 11 lakh isolation beds.
While the country had only one COVID testing centre in January, there are almost 1300 such labs now. He said that at present, more than 5 lakh tests are being conducted in the country daily, and efforts are underway to increase this capacity to 10 lakh in the coming weeks.
He noted that the country has become the second largest PPE kit manufacturer. The country has progressed from not having even a single PPE kit manufacturer as recently as six months ago, to having more than 1200 manufacturers now, who are producing more than 5 lakh such kits daily. He also highlighted that from being dependent on imports, now more than 3 lakh N-95 masks are being produced in the country daily, annual production capacity of ventilators has become 3 lakh and there has also been a significant increase in the production of medical oxygen cylinders. This has not only helped save lives but has also converted India from an importer to an exporter.
Talking about efforts to contain the spread in rural areas, Prime Minister mentioned the need to develop new health infrastructure as well as boost the already existing health infrastructure facilities in the villages.
Ramping up human resource
Prime Minister said that apart from developing the physical infrastructure, the country has also managed to swiftly ramp up human resources including paramedics, ASHA workers, Anganwadis etc, who have played a significant part in controlling the spread of the pandemic. He also spoke about the need to work on continuously attaching new and retired health professionals with the health system in order to prevent fatigue from setting in our corona warriors.
Being safe during festivities
He forewarned people to be cautious during the celebrations of the festivals to come, in order to keep the virus contained. He underlined that the benefits of PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna should reach the poor timely. He added that till the time a vaccine is not developed, do gaz doori, wearing masks and hand sanitization are the tools at the disposal of the people to keep them safe.
Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that labs to test for COVID are now available all across the country. He also spoke about the Union Home Minister working along with Delhi Chief Minister in order to control the spread of the virus in the national capital.
Chief Ministers speak
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for the launch of the testing facilities. Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackeray praised the leadership of the Prime Minister in the tough circumstances. He spoke about the ‘chase the virus’ initiative in Mumbai and also discussed establishing permanent infection hospitals.
West Bengal Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee appreciated the cooperative attitude of the Prime Minister towards the States, spoke about efforts to track cases, use of tele-medicine and also about the need to ramp up facilities in some of the existing labs in the State.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath expressed his gratitude towards the Prime Minister for his untiring efforts in this fight against the virus. He said that these labs launched today will dramatically reduce testing time. He mentioned about ramping up testing ability in the State and the plan to increase the number of daily antigen tests.
Background
These three high-throughput testing facilities have been set up strategically at ICMR-National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research, Noida; ICMR-National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Mumbai; and ICMR-National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases, Kolkata, and will be able to test over 10,000 samples in a day. These labs will also reduce turn-around-time and exposure of lab personnel to infectious clinical materials. The labs are enabled to test diseases other than COVID as well, and post the pandemic, will be able to test for Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Cytomegalovirus, Chlamydia, Neisseria, Dengue, etc.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کولکاتہ ، ممبئی اور نوئیڈا میں کووڈ ٹسٹنگ کی جدید ترین سہولیات کا آغاز کیا
ملک میں 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹسٹ یومیہ کئے جا رہے ہیں اور کوشش کی جا رہی ہے کہ آنے والے ہفتوں میں اِس صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر 10 لاکھ یومیہ کیا جائے : وزیر اعظم
27 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 جولائی / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کووڈ - 19 کی ٹسٹنگ کے لئے تین جدید ترین سہولیات کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ سہولیات کولکاتہ ، ممبئی اور نوئیڈا میں طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کے قومی اداروں میں واقع ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ جدید ترین ٹسٹنگ کی سہولیات تینوں شہروں میں ہر ایک میں یومیہ ٹسٹنگ کی صلاحیت میں 10000 کا اضافہ کر دیں گی ۔ زیادہ تعداد میں ٹسٹ ہونے سے جلد تشخیص اور علاج میں مدد ملے گی اور اِس طرح وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ لیبس صرف کووڈ کے ٹسٹ تک محدود نہیں رہیں گی بلکہ مستقبل میں اِن میں ہیپی ٹائٹس بی اور سی ، ایچ آئی وی ، ڈینگو اور کئی دیگر بیاریوں کے بھی ٹسٹ کئے جائیں گے ۔
بر وقت فیصلے
وزیر اعظم نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے بر وقت فیصلوں کی وجہ سے بھارت کووڈ سے ہونے والی اموات کے لحاظ سے کئی دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے بہتر حالت میں ہے ۔ صحت یابی کی شرح بھی دوسرے ملکوں سے زیادہ ہے اور اس میں روز بہ روز اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وائرس سے صحت یاب ہونے والے افراد کی کل تعداد 10 لاکھ کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
کورونا کے لئے مخصوص صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا کے لئے مخصوص صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیز رفتاری سے ترقی دینا ملک کے لئے ناگزیر تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز نے اِس لڑائی کے آغاز میں ہی 15000 کروڑ روپئے کے پیکیج کا اعلان کر دیا تھا ۔ ملک میں اب 11 ہزار کووڈ سہولیات اور 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ الگ تھلگ بستر ہیں ۔
ملک میں جہاں جنوری میں ہمارے پاس کورونا کے ٹسٹ کے لئے صرف ایک سینٹر تھا ، آج تقریباً 1300 لیبس پورے ملک میں کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ آج بھارت میں 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹسٹ یومیہ ہو رہے ہیں ۔ آنے والے ہفتوں میں اِس کو 10 لاکھ یومیہ کرنے کی کوشش ہو رہی ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ملک پی پی ای کٹ تیار کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے ۔ صرف 6 مہینے پہلے ہی ملک میں پی پی ای کٹ تیار کرنے والا ایک بھی مینو فیکچرر نہیں تھا لیکن اس سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے آج ملک میں 1200 سے زیادہ مینو فیکچرر ہیں ، جو 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کٹ یومیہ تیار کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ در آمدات پر انحصار کرنے کے بعد اب ملک میں روزانہ 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ این 95 ماسک تیار کئے جا رہے ہیں اور وینٹی لیٹرس تیار کرنے کی سالانہ صلاحیت 3 لاکھ تک پہنچ چکی ہے اور طبی آکسیجن سلینڈروں کی پیداوار میں بھی قابل قدر اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اس سے نہ صرف زندگیاں بچانے میں مدد ملی ہے بلکہ بھارت درآمد کار سے بر آمد کار بن گیا ہے ۔
وائرس کو دیہی علاقوں میں پھیلنے سے روکنے کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گاؤوں میں صحت کے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ وہاں پہلے سے موجود صحت کی سہولیات کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ٹھوس بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کرنے کے علاوہ ملک نیم طبی عملے ، آشا ورکروں ، آنگن واڑی وغیرہ سمیت انسانی وسائل میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ کرنے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے ، جنہوں نے عالمی وباء کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے صحت نظام میں نئے اور ریٹائرڈ صحت ماہرین کو مسلسل شامل کرنے اور ہمارے کورونا کے جانبازوں میں مایوسی کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں مدد دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی بات کی ۔
تہواروں میں محفوظ رہیں
انہوں نے لوگوں کو پیشگی خبر دار کیا کہ وہ وائرس کو قابو میں رکھنے کی خاطر آنے والے تہواروں میں تقریبات کے دوران چوکس رہیں ۔ انہوں نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پی ایم غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کے فائدے غریبوں کو وقت پر پہنچنے چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب تک ویکسین تیار نہ ہو دو گز دوری ، ماسک پہننا اور ہاتھوں کو صاف رکھنا لوگوں کو اپنے آپ کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے سب سے موثر طریقے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 کے ٹسٹ کے لئے اب پورے ملک میں لیبس دستیاب ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قومی دار الحکومت میں وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی خاطر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ، دلّی کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
وزرائے اعلیٰ کا اظہارِ خیال
وزرائے اعلیٰ نے ٹسٹنگ کی سہولیات لانچ کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ادھو ٹھاکرے نے مشکل حالات میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے ممبئی میں ‘‘ وائرس کا پیچھا کرنے ’’ کی پہل کا ذکر کیا اور انفیکشن کے مستقل اسپتال قائم کرنے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔
مغربی بنگال کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ممتا بنرجی نے ریاستوں کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کے امدادِ باہمی کے رویہ کی ستائش کی ، معاملات کو شناخت کرنے کی کوششوں ، ٹیلی میڈیسن کے استعمال اور ریاست میں موجود کچھ لیبس کی سہولیات میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی میں اَنتھک کوششوں کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے تئیں شکریہ کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جن لیبس کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ، وہ ٹسٹنگ میں لگنے والے وقت کو بہت حد تک کم کر دیں گی ۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں ٹسٹنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے اور یومیہ اینٹیجن ٹسٹ کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے منصوبے کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔
پس منظر
یہ تین جدید ترین ٹسٹنگ سہولیات نوئیڈا میں آئی سی ایم آر کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کینسر پریونشن اینڈ ریسرچ ، ممبئی میں آئی سی ایم آر کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ اِن ری پروڈکٹیو ہیلتھ اور کولکاتہ میں آئی سی ایم آر کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کولیرا اینڈ اینٹیرک ڈیزیز میں قائم کی گئی ہیں اور یومیہ 10000 سے زیادہ نمونوں کا ٹسٹ کر سکیں گی ۔ یہ لیبس ٹسٹنگ کے ٹائم میں بھی کمی کریں گے اور لیب کے عملے کے کلینکل مٹیریل کے انفیکشن سے بھی بچاؤ کریں گی ۔ یہ لیبس کووڈ کے علاوہ دیگر امراض کا بھی ٹسٹ کر سکیں گی اور عالمی وباء کے بعد یہ ہیپی ٹائٹس بی اور سی ، ایچ آئی وی ، مائیکو بیکٹیریم ٹیوبر کلوسس ، سائیٹو میگالو وائرس ، کلیمیڈیا ، نسیریا ، ڈینگو وغیرہ کا بھی ٹسٹ کر سکیں گی ۔