Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever more than 4.2 lakh COVID tests in a single day
Nearly 1.6 cr samples tested so far
Sharp decline in Case Fatality Rate to 2.35%
25 JUL 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, a record number of more than 4,20,000 COVID tests have been conducted in a single day. This elevated number comes on the heels of 3,50,000 tests having been done very day consistently over the last one week. With 4,20,898 samples tested in the last 24 hours, the Tests Per Million (TPM) has further increased to 11,485 and cumulative testing to 1,58,49,068. Both continue to maintain the upward trend.
A strong factor contributing to this achievement is the persistent increase in the number of labs from merely one in January 2020 to 1301 today, inclusive of 902 government labs and 399 in the private sector. Revised facilitative guidelines of testing by ICMR and all-round efforts by the governments have also aided in widespread testing.
The Union Government has advised all State/UT governments to keep up the strategy of “Test, Track and Treat” with aggressive testing which may lead to higher number of daily positive cases initially but would eventually achieve a decline as has been demonstrated after Union Government’s targeted efforts in the NCT of Delhi.
With effective and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach, the Case Fatality Rate continues on its downward trend which means that the collective efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments have resulted to keep a check on the mortality due to COVID-19. It has significantly dipped to 2.35% today. India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.
32,223 COVID patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. The cumulative number of recovered cases has reached 8,49,431 today. The recovery rate has achieved another high of 63.54%. The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has further increased to 3,93,360.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এদিনত সৰ্বাধিক ৪.২লাখটা ক’ভিড-ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰে ভাৰতৰ অভিলেখ
এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ১.৬কোটি নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন
মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ২.৩৫শতাংশলৈ দ্ৰুত অৱনমন
25 JUL 2020 2:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে, এদিনত সৰ্বাধিক ৪,২০,০০০টা ক’ভিড-ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰে বস্তুতঃ অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছে ভাৰতে। যোৱা এটা সপ্তাহত প্ৰতিদিনে একেৰাহে সম্পন্ন কৰা ৩,৫০,০০০টা পৰীক্ষণৰ অভিলেখক এই সংখ্যা পিচুৱাই থৈ আহিল। বিগত ২৪ঘণ্টাত সম্পন্ন কৰা ৪,২০,৮৯৮টা পৰীক্ষাৰ পিচত দেশত সম্পন্ন হোৱা পৰীক্ষণৰ হাৰ প্ৰতি নিযুত ব্যক্তিৰ বিপৰীতে ১১,৪৮৫লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। আনহাতে, এই পৰ্যন্ত দেশত সম্পন্ন হোৱা সৰ্বমুঠ পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যায়ো ১,৫৮,৪৯,০৬৮ৰ ঘৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰিলে। দুয়োটা ক্ষেত্ৰতে ইতিবাচক দিশত উৰ্ধ্বগামী গতি অব্যাহত থকা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ সাফল্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়োৱা কাৰকসমূহৰ অন্যতম হ’ল পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত মাত্ৰ এটা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ থকা দেশখনত আজিৰ তাৰিখত পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ১৩০১টা। ইয়াৰে ৯০২টা চৰকাৰী খণ্ডত আৰু ৩৯৯টা বেচৰকাৰী খণ্ডত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ, আক্ৰান্তৰ আবদ্ধকৰণ আৰু চিকিত্সা প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সহযোগিতাৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থালীৰ সু-সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াসৰ সুবাদতে এই সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিব পৰা গৈছে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ লগতে এইমছ-দিল্লীৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিত্সকৰ সহযোগিতাৰে গঠিত যুটীয়া নিৰীক্ষণ গোট, ‘আইচিএমআৰ’, ‘এনচিডিচি’ৰ দৰে উত্কৰ্ষতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ সদৃশ সংস্থাৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰে পৰিচালিত কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে। এই সকলোৰে সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াসৰ সুবাদত আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ২.৩৫শতাংশলৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে। এই হাৰ পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম সৰ্বনিম্ন বুলি চিহ্নিত হৈছে।
শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত মুঠ ৩২,২২৩গৰাকী লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে হাস্পটালৰ পৰা ঘৰলৈ ওভতাৰ অনুমতি লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াকে ধৰি এই পৰ্যন্ত দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৮,৪৯,৪৩১গৰাকী হৈছেগৈ। শেহতীয়া হিচাপত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৬৩.৫৪শতাংশ হৈছেগৈ।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যাৰ ব্যৱধান ৩,৯৩,৩৬০গৰাকী হৈছেগৈ।
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় সবিশেষ, শুদ্ধ আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্যৰ বাবে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ত লগ ইন কৰিব পাৰে।