Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records highest ever more than 4.2 lakh COVID tests in a single day
Nearly 1.6 cr samples tested so far
Sharp decline in Case Fatality Rate to 2.35%
25 JUL 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, a record number of more than 4,20,000 COVID tests have been conducted in a single day. This elevated number comes on the heels of 3,50,000 tests having been done very day consistently over the last one week. With 4,20,898 samples tested in the last 24 hours, the Tests Per Million (TPM) has further increased to 11,485 and cumulative testing to 1,58,49,068. Both continue to maintain the upward trend.
A strong factor contributing to this achievement is the persistent increase in the number of labs from merely one in January 2020 to 1301 today, inclusive of 902 government labs and 399 in the private sector. Revised facilitative guidelines of testing by ICMR and all-round efforts by the governments have also aided in widespread testing.
The Union Government has advised all State/UT governments to keep up the strategy of “Test, Track and Treat” with aggressive testing which may lead to higher number of daily positive cases initially but would eventually achieve a decline as has been demonstrated after Union Government’s targeted efforts in the NCT of Delhi.
With effective and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach, the Case Fatality Rate continues on its downward trend which means that the collective efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments have resulted to keep a check on the mortality due to COVID-19. It has significantly dipped to 2.35% today. India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.
32,223 COVID patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. The cumulative number of recovered cases has reached 8,49,431 today. The recovery rate has achieved another high of 63.54%. The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has further increased to 3,93,360.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে একদিনে সর্বোচ্চ কোভিডের নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে- ৪.২ লক্ষর বেশী
এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১.৬ কোটি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে
সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার কমে হয়েছে ২.৩৫ শতাংশ
25 JUL 2020 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রথমবারের মতো একদিনে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক কোভিডের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে- ৪,২০,৮৯৮। এরফলে গত সপ্তাহে এই একই দিনে ৩,৫০,০০০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে যে রেকর্ড তৈরি করা হয়েছিল সেই রেকর্ডটিকে অতিক্রম করা হল। দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে ১,৫৮,৪৯,০৬৮। এরফলে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনের হিসেবে ১১,৪৮৫টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
জানুয়ারী মাসে যেখানে মাত্র ১টি পরীক্ষাগারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হত সেখানে আজ ১৩০১টি পরীক্ষাগারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে। এরমধ্যে ৯০২টি সরকারি এবং ৩৯৯টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগার। দেশে পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা বৃ্দ্ধির ফলে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বাড়ছে। আইসিএমআর নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিবর্তিত নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। সরকার বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে ব্যাপক হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্র ‘টেস্ট ট্র্যাক ও ট্রিট’ কৌশল অবলম্বন করে সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে তারা যেন সংক্রমিতদের দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করতে পারে। এরফলে প্রতিদিন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেলেও ধীরে ধীরে তা কমে যাবে। জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল দিল্লীতে কেন্দ্র এই নীতিই গ্রহণ করেছিল।
সর্বাত্মক যত্নের উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার ফলে বর্তমানে সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার কমছে। এর থেকে এটা প্রতিফলিত হয় যে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বিত উদ্যোগের সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। আজকের হিসেবে মৃত্যুর হার ২.৩৫ শতাংশ। বিশ্বের মধ্যে সবথেকে কম মৃত্যুর হার ভারতে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৩২,২২৩ জন। এরফলে দেশে মোট ৮,৪৯,৮৩১ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করলেন। সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৬৩.৫৪ শতাংশ। বর্তমানে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতদের থেকে ৩,৯৩,৩৬০ জন বেশি সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।