PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 JUL 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • With highest ever single day recoveries of nearly 30,000, the total number of recoveries crosses 7.82 lakhs.• Recovery rate rises to 63.18%.• Actual case load of COVID-19 remains confined to 4,26,167 Active patients only• Case Fatality Rate is 2.41%, as on date, and steadily declining.• There has never been a better time to invest in India: PM.• India’s digital innovations helped in fight against COVID-19: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad.
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: With highest ever single day recoveries of nearly 30,000, the total number of recoveries crosses 7.82 lakhs
For the second day in a row, recoveries in a single day continue to post significant rise. The last 24 hours saw the highest ever single day number of patients cured and discharged i.e. 29,557. While the total number of recovered cases has jumped to 7,82,606. There has been appreciable growth in the recovery rate, which stands at 63.18%. Higher number of patients getting cured and discharged has contributed to increasing gap between recovered and total active cases. It is pegged at 3,56,439 today. The actual case load of COVID-19 cases remains confined to 4,26,167 Active patients only. Combined efforts have resulted in Case Fatality Rate being managed at low levels. It is 2.41%, as on date, and steadily declining.
For details:
PM delivers keynote address at India Ideas Summit 2020
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the India Ideas Summit yesterday. The Summit was hosted by the US-India Business Council (USIBC). Prime Minister talked about the need to place the poor and the vulnerable at the core of growth agenda. He underlined that ‘Ease of Living’ is as important as ‘Ease of Business’. He said that the pandemic has reminded us of the importance of resilience of the global economy against external shocks, which can be achieved by stronger domestic economic capacities. He emphasized that India is contributing towards a prosperous and resilient world through the clarion call of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He noted that in the last six years, efforts have been undertaken to make our economy more open and reform oriented, adding that reforms have ensured competitiveness, enhanced transparency, expanded digitization, greater innovation and more policy stability.
For details:
Text of the PM’s address at India Ideas Summit 2020
For details:
Prime Minister lays foundation stone for Water Supply project in Manipur
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the water supply project in Manipur today through a video conference. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that even as the country is fighting relentlessly against COVID-19, Eastern and North Eastern India had also to face dual challenges of heavy rains and floods which cost many lives and rendered many homeless. Prime Minister said the Manipur Government made all the necessary arrangements during the lockdown and special arrangements for the return of migrants. He said about 25 lakh poor in Manipur have received free food grains under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Similarly, more than 1.5 lakh women in Manipur have been given the facility of free gas cylinders under the Ujjwala scheme. Referring to the Water Supply Project, which is being implemented at a cost of Rs 3000 Crore he said it would reduce the water problems of the state and would be especially providing a huge relief to the women of the State.
For details:
DRDO establishes COVID-19 Testing Facility at DIHAR, Leh
DRDO has established a COVID-19 testing facility at the Leh based laboratory Defence Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR) to enhance the rate of testing to identify the Corona cases in the Union Territory of Ladakh. The testing facility will also help in keeping close watch of the infected persons. The facility meets the safety standards and guidelines of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). The centre was inaugurated by Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri RK Mathur yesterday. The testing facility at DIHAR is capable of screening 50 samples per day. The facility can also be utilized for training manpower for COVID testing and will be of great help to address future bio-threats and carrying out R&D activities pertinent to agro-animals diseases.
For details:
Finance Minister holds 2nd review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Civil Aviation, and Steel, and the Chairman Railway Board (CRB), along with the CMDs of 7 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) belonging to these Ministries, to review the Capital Expenditure in this Financial Year (FY). This was 2nd meeting in the ongoing series of review meetings that the Finance Minister is conducting with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID-19 pandemic. While mentioning the significant role of CPSEs in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy, the Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve their targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the financial year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. Smt. Sitharaman said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID-19.
For details:
Vice President expresses concern over Covid-induced financial strain in the media industry
Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed concern over the COVID-induced financial strain in the media industry and appealed to everyone to treat their employees with empathy and care and stand with them during these difficult times. Paying tributes at a virtual commemorative meeting held to pay respects to late Shri M P Veerendra Kumar yesterday, the Vice President appealed to everyone to draw inspiration from the likes of Shri Veerendra Kumar and adopt a more empathetic attitude towards the fellow citizens. The Vice President highlighted the importance of providing correct and authentic information during these pandemic times. He appreciated the media for empowering people through information and perspectives on the pandemic despite risks involved in the task. However, he also cautioned the media to guard against unverified and unsubstantiated claims on treating COVID-19.
For details:
Digital platforms have to be responsive and accountable towards the sovereign concerns of countries: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
A virtual meeting of G20 Digital Economy Ministers took place yesterday. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology represented India during this virtual meeting. In the wake of global pandemic like COVDI-19, Mr. Prasad strongly emphasized the need for building a resilient global supply chain and shared the vision of Prime Minister of India for making India as attractive destination for investment closely integrated with global supply chains. Shri Prasad told this global gathering about how India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has managed the COVID19 crisis far better than many other countries. The bold decision of the Prime Minister to go for an early nationwide lockdown helped in the country in curbing the spread of the virus as well as prepare for the upcoming challenges effectively. The Minister shared India’s digital innovations that helped in fight against COVID19. He spoke about initiatives like Aarogya Setu mobile app, geo-fencing system for monitoring quarantined patients and COVID19 Savdhan bulk messaging systems during this meeting. He also spoke about how digital technology helped the government of India in providing relief to the economically weaker sections of society during this crisis. Using digital innovations of India like Direct Benefit Transfers and digital payments even the weakest in the society was provided various financial relief during the lockdown.
For details:
Total 19.32 LMT food grains lifted by the States and UTs under PMGKAY-2
Since the lockdown, about 139.97 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 4999 rail rakes and total 285.07 LMT food grains have been transported till 30th June 2020. Since 1st July 2020, 26.69 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 953 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 50.91 LMT food grains has been transported since 1st July 2020. Total 1.63 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States since 1st July 2020.
For details:
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: To further ramp up Covid testing capacity in the state, the Punjab Government will procure seven automatic RNA extraction machines for the viral testing labs at three Government Medical Colleges in Patiala, Amritsar and Faridkot, in addition to four more for the newly set-up viral testing labs in Mohali, Ludhiana and Jalandhar. The move is aimed at controlling the spread of the pandemic through increased testing by augmenting the state’s fight under Mission Fateh.
• Himachal Pradesh: Additional Chief Secretary Health R.D. Dhiman said that effective steps were being taken to contain the spread of corona pandemic in the State. He said that the parameters of corona of the state were better than other states. He said that regular COVID-19 testing was being done in the state. He added that as per the parameters of WHO and GoI the corona infection rate should be less than 5 percent. He said that despite the comprehensive testing, the corona positive rate was 1.3 percent, whereas the death rate was 0.84 percent in the State. He said that 17000 samples per million were being taken in state as compared to 11000 per million tests being taken in the country.
• Kerala: State government has cancelled the Assembly session it had scheduled for July 27 in view of the rapid spread of Covid-19 in the state. A special Cabinet meeting on next Monday will decide upon whether another lock down should be clamped in the state. IMA has pointed out that regional lockdowns instead of complete lockdown would be effective in the state, with all signs of community transmission. Three more Covid deaths have been reported in the state. The fatalities are from Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode and Malappuram, taking the toll to 48. The state’s single day count crossed yesterday with 1038 new cases, of which 785 were through local contact. Currently, 8,818 patients undergoing treatment and 1.59 lakh people under surveillance in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: Three deaths, 123 fresh cases of Covid-19 reported in Puducherry; cases rose to 2,420, with active cases up to 987 and total deaths up to 33 on Thursday. TN Health Minister C Vijayabaskar inaugurated a plasma bank set up at a cost of Rs 2.34 crore at the Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital. TN students permitted to visit schools from July 24-30 to collect mark-sheets. State cancels even semester exams for all but final year college students. 5,849 new cases & 74 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 1,86,492; Active cases: 51,765; Deaths: 3144; Active cases in Chennai: 13,941.
• Karnataka: With the number of Covid-19 cases galloping every day, Karnataka has now joined Andhra Pradesh and Meghalaya at the top as regards the doubling rate of the disease. Karnataka saw biggest single-day spike of 4,764 Covid-19 cases yesterday, taking tally to 75,833. 2050 cases were reported in Bangalore city. Total cases till yesterday: 75,834; Active cases: 47,069; Deaths: 1519; Discharges: 27,239.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh Rapid Antigen Test for Covid-19 are being conducted in different places of the Itanagar Capital region. Twenty teams for these rapid tests are working and conducted more than two thousand antigen test yesterday and detected 28 positive cases. All main three hospitals in Capital Itanagar region are shut down for sanitization. State's only medical college Hospital TRIHMS (Tomo Riba Institute of Health and Medical Sciences) will be functional for Emergency and Cancer treatments.
• Manipur: In Manipur, guidelines for weeklong lockdown issued. Essential services, supply of essential goods, agriculture and related activities and public utilities to function normally.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, 90 positive cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed. Out of them 61 in Kohima, 26 in Dimapur, 2 in Peren & 1 in Phek. Total positive cases rises to 1174 in Nagaland with 688 active cases and 486 recoveries.
• Mizoram: Five recovered COVID-19 patients discharged today in Mizoram. Active cases in the state stands at 142 while 184 have recovered so far.
• Andhra Pradesh: Vizag’s King George Hospital (KGH) is still waiting for the nod from Directorate of Medical Education to begin clinical trials of Covaxin. KGH is one of the 12 hospitals chosen by ICMR for conducting clinical trials. District Collectors in the State directed to identify all doctors and medical professionals across the state including private practitioners in order to avail their services in the war against Covid-19. State Road Transport Corporation to resume inter-state bus services between Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka today as the restrictions imposed from July 15th to 22nd has ended. 6045 new cases and 65 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 64,713; Active cases: 31,763; Deaths: 823.
• Telangana: State to increase testing of samples to 25,000 per day. At present, private labs, rapid tests at primary health care facilities and PCR tests at Government laboratories are able to conduct tests up to 15,000 swab samples in a day. 1554 new cases and 09 deaths reported yesterday; out of 1554 cases, 842 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases : 49,259; Active cases: 11,155; Deaths: 438; Discharges :37,666.
• Maharashtra: The state on Wednesday reported its highest single-day spike of 10,576 cases on the tally of total reported Covid cases to 3,37,607. However, with the further recovery of 5,552 persons in the state the number of active cases stands at 1,36,980. The death toll is 12,556. The Maharashtra Government is planning to set up a Single Command Centre to oversee ‘Corona virus bed management’ in hospitals in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region which includes Mumbai, Thane, Palghar and Navi Mumbai. It has also clarified that there would be no more large-scale lockdown in the state, as efforts are being made to bring back normalcy in people’s lives. Health Minister Rajesh Tope said the state is working on SOPs to restart various trades and services in the state including Gyms and Shopping malls.
• Gujarat: Number of COVID-19 cases rose to 51,485 after 1,020 fresh cases were reported in the last 24 hours. Rising number of cases in Surat is a matter of concern; the district reported the highest 256, cases on Wednesday. The diamond city now has 11,128 cases while the death toll in the district has crossed 500 mark.
• Rajasthan: 961 new COVID-19 positive cases have been reported in the state taking the overall tally to 32,334. Maximum number of new cases have been reported from districts of Jodhpur(212), Alwar(180) followed by Jaipur(85) yesterday. However, the number active cases is only 8,387.
• Madhya Pradesh: Arvind Singh Bhadoriya, the Madhya Pradesh Minister for Cooperatives has tested positive for Covid 19. The state reported 747 new cases on Thursday, taking the overall tally to 24,842. However, the number of active cases are 7,236.
• Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh reported 230 new COVID-19 cases on Wednesday. Most of the new cases were from Raipur (70), followed by Sukhma (36) and Durg (28). Meanwhile strict lockdown is being enforced in Raipur and seven other urban centres of the state under police vigil.

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
23 JUL 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
(पिछले 24 घंटों में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य शामिल हैं)
अब तक एक दिन में सर्वाधिक लगभग 30,000 मरीजों के ठीक होने के साथ ही कोविड-19 से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 7.82 लाख से अधिक हुई।
रोगियों के ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर बढ़कर 63.18 प्रतिशत हुई।
अभी देश भर में केवल 4,26,167 सक्रिय मरीज हैं।
आज की तारीख में मृत्यु दर 2.41 प्रतिशत है और इसमें लगातार गिरावट आ रही है।
भारत में निवेश करने का इससे बेहतर समय कभी नहीं रहाः प्रधानमंत्री
भारत के डिजिटल नवाचारों ने कोविड-19 से लड़ने में मदद कीः श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से कोविड-19 पर प्राप्त अपडेट; अब तक एक दिन में सर्वाधिक लगभग 30,000 मरीजों के ठीक होने के साथ ही कोविड-19 से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 7.82 लाख से अधिक हुई
आज लगातार दूसरे दिन भी कोविड-19 से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या में बड़ी तेजी दर्ज की गई। पिछले 24 घंटों में एक दिन के दौरान अब तक के सर्वाधिक यानी 29,557 मरीज कोविड-19 बीमारी से ठीक हुए हैं और उन्हें अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है। इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 7,82,606 हो गई है और इस तरह इस बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर में भी सराहनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है जो अभी 63.18 प्रतिशत है। इस बीमारी से ठीक होने और अस्पताल से छुट्टी पाने वाले रोगियों की अधिक संख्या की वजह से अब तक ठीक होने वाले कुल मरीजों और इसके कुल सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर बढ़ता ही जा रहा है। यह अंतर आज 3,56,439 हो गया है। अभी देश भर में केवल 4,26,167 सक्रिय मरीज हैं। केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के इन संयुक्त प्रयासों से मृत्यु दर को निम्न स्तर पर रखने में मदद मिल रही है। आज की तारीख में मृत्यु दर 2.41 प्रतिशत है और इसमें लगातार गिरावट आ रही है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640674
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडिया आइडियाज समिट को किया संबोधित
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल इंडिया आइडियाज समिट को संबोधित किया। यह सम्मलेन अमेरिका-भारत व्यापार परिषद (यूएसआईबीसी) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास के एजेंडे के मूल में गरीबों और कमजोरों को रखने की जरूरत के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना 'ईज ऑफ बिजनेस'। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी ने हमें बाहरी झटकों के खिलाफ वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लचीलेपन की महत्ता की याद दिलाई है, जो मजबूत घरेलू आर्थिक क्षमताओं द्वारा हासिल की जा सकती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के आह्वान के जरिए भारत एक समृद्ध और सशक्त दुनिया बनाने में अपना योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को ज्यादा खुली और सुधार उन्मुख बनाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सुधारों से प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, ज्यादा पारदर्शिता, डिजिटलीकरण का विस्तार, ज्यादा नवाचार और ज्यादा नीतिगत स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640555
इंडिया आइडियाज समिट 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640573
प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर में जल आपूर्ति परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से मणिपुर में जल आपूर्ति परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब कि देश कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अथक संघर्ष कर रहा है, पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर भारत को भारी बारिश और बाढ़ की दोहरी चुनौतियों से जूझना पड़ रहा है जिसके कारण कई लोगों को अपनी जान गंवानी पड़ी है और कई लोग बेघर हो गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मणिपुर सरकार ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान सभी आवश्यक व्यवस्थाएं कीं और प्रवासियों की वापसी के भी पूरे इंतजाम किए। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर में लगभग 25 लाख गरीबों को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के तहत मुफ्त अनाज मिला है। इसी तरह से 1.5 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर की सुविधा दी गई है। 3000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कार्यान्वित की जा रही जल आपूर्ति परियोजना का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह राज्य में पेयजल की समस्याओं को कम करेगा जिससे विशेष रूप से राज्य की महिलाओं को बड़ी राहत मिलेगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640670
डीआरडीओ ने उच्च उन्नतांश अनुसंधान रक्षा संस्थान (डीआईएचएआर), लेह में कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुविधा की स्थापना की
डीआरडीओ ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में कोरोना मामलों की पहचान के उद्देश्य से परीक्षण की दर को बढ़ाने के लिए लेह स्थित प्रयोगशाला, उच्च उन्नतांश अनुसंधान रक्षा संस्थान (डीआईएचएआर) में कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुविधा की स्थापना की है। परीक्षण सुविधा से संक्रमित व्यक्तियों पर निगरानी रखने में भी मदद मिलेगी। यह सुविधा भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के सुरक्षा मानकों और दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप है। लद्दाख के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री आर के माथुर ने कल इस सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया था। डीआईएचएआर की परीक्षण सुविधा, प्रति दिन 50 नमूनों की जांच करने में सक्षम है। इस सुविधा का उपयोग लोगों को कोविड परीक्षण का प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है। भविष्य के जैव-खतरों से निपटने में और कृषि-पशुओं की बीमारियों के लिए आर एंड डी गतिविधियों को पूरा करने में इस सुविधा से बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640651
वित्त मंत्री ने सीपीएसई के पूंजी व्यय पर दूसरी समीक्षा बैठक की
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस वित्त वर्ष (एफवाई) में पूंजी व्यय की समीक्षा के लिए आज नागर विमान और इस्पात मंत्रालयों के सचिवों, चेयरमैन रेलवे बोर्ड (सीआरबी) के साथ ही इन मंत्रालयों से संबंधित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केन्द्रीय उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) के सीएमडी के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बैठक की। यह समीक्षा बैठकों की श्रृंखला की दूसरी बैठक थी, जो वित्त मंत्री कोविड-19 महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि में आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ काम कर रही हैं। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने में सीपीएसई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए बेहतर प्रदर्शन सीपीएसई को प्रोत्साहित किया और वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए उपलब्ध कराए गए पूंजी परिव्यय का उचित तथा समयबद्ध तरीके से व्यय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सीपीएसई के बेहतर प्रदर्शन से अर्थव्यवस्था को कोविड-19 के प्रभाव से व्यापक स्तर पर उबरने में सहायता मिल सकती है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640718
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने मीडिया उद्योग में कोविड के कारण उत्पन्न वित्तीय कठिनाइयों पर चिंता व्यक्त की
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने मीडिया उद्योग में कोविड के कारण उत्पन्न वित्तीय कठिनाइयों पर चिंता व्यक्त की और सभी से अपील करते हुए कहा कि इस कठिन समय में अपने कर्मचारियों के साथ सहानुभूति और जिम्मेदारी के साथ पेश आएं तथा उनके साथ खड़े रहें। कल स्वर्गीय श्री एम.पी. वीरेंद्र कुमार के सम्मान में आयोजित वर्चुअल स्मरणीय बैठक में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री वीरेन्द्र कुमार से प्रेरणा लेने और अपने साथी नागरिकों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील रवैया अपनाने की अपील की। उप-राष्ट्रपति ने इस महामारी के दौरान सही और प्रामाणिक जानकारी प्रदान करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस कार्य में शामिल जोखिमों के बावजूद महामारी पर जानकारी और सावधानियों के बारे में लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए मीडिया की सराहना की। हालांकि, उन्होंने कोविड-19 के उपचार के बारे में असत्यापित और निराधार दावों के खिलाफ मीडिया को सतर्क रहने के प्रति आगाह भी किया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640577
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों को देश की संप्रभु के प्रति उत्तरदायी और जवाबदेह होना चाहिए: श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद
जी-20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रियों की कल एक वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित की गई। केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने इस वर्चुअल बैठक के दौरान भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। कोविड-19 जैसी वैश्विक महामारी के मद्देनजर श्री प्रसाद ने एक लचीली वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के साथ करीबी तौर पर संबद्ध एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य बनाने के लिए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया। श्री प्रसाद ने इस वैश्विक सभा में बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने किस प्रकार कोविड-19 संकट को अन्य देशों के मुकाबले बेहतर तरीके से प्रबंधित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने शुरुआती राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन का साहसिक निर्णय लिया जिससे देश में वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने और आगामी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रभावी तौर पर तैयारी करने में मदद मिली। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मददगार साबित होने वाले भारत के डिजिटल नवाचारों को साझा किया। उन्होंने इस बैठक के दौरान आरोग्य सेतु मोबाइल ऐप, क्वारंटाइन रोगियों की निगरानी के लिए जियो-फेंसिंग प्रणाली और बल्क मैसेजिंग प्रणाली कोविड-19 सावधान जैसी पहल के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे डिजिटल तकनीक ने इस संकट के दौरान समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर तबकों को राहत देने में भारत सरकार की मदद की। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण और डिजिटल भुगतान जैसे भारत के डिजिटल नवाचारों का उपयोग करते हुए समाज के सबसे कमजोर लोगों को लॉकडाउन के दौरान विभिन्न वित्तीय राहत प्रदान की गई।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640581
पीएमजीकेएवाई-2 के अंतर्गत राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने 19.32 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का उठाव किया
लॉकडाउन के बाद से, लगभग 139.97 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का उठाव किया गया और 4,999 रेल रैक्स के माध्यम से इसकी ढुलाई हो चुकी है, वहीं 30 जून, 2020 तक कुल 285.07 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न पहुंचाया जा चुका है। 1 जुलाई, 2020 के बाद, 26.69 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का उठाव हो चुका है और 953 रेल रैक्स के माध्यम से ढुलाई हो चुकी है। रेल मार्ग के अलावा, सड़क और जल मार्गों के माध्यम से भी ढुलाई की गई थी। 1 जुलाई, 2020 के बाद कुल 50.91 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई हो चुकी है। 1 जुलाई, 2020 के बाद पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को कुल 1.63 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न पहुंचाया जा चुका है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1640496
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
पंजाब: राज्य में कोविड परीक्षण क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, पंजाब सरकार पटियाला, अमृतसर और फरीदकोट में तीन सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में वायरल जांच प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए सात स्वचालित आरएनए निष्कर्षण मशीने खरीदेंगी, यह मोहाली, लुधियाना और जालंधर में नई स्थापिक वायरल जांच प्रयोगशालाओं में चार के अलावा होंगी। इस कदम का उद्देश्य राज्य में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाते हुए मिशन फतेह के तहत महामारी के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करना है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश: अपर मुख्य सचिव स्वास्थ्य आरडी धीमान ने कहा कि राज्य में कोरोना महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में कोरोना की स्थिति अन्य राज्यों की तुलना में बेहतर है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में नियमित रूप से कोविड-19 की जांच की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि डब्ल्यूएचओ और भारत सरकार के मानकों के अनुसार कोरोना संक्रमण की दर 5 प्रतिशत से कम होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक जांच के बावजूद, कोरोना मामलों की पुष्टि की दर 1.3 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि राज्य में मृत्यु दर 0.84 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में की जा रही 11000 प्रति मिलियन जांच की तुलना में राज्य में प्रति मिलियन पर 17000 नमूने लिए जा रहे हैं।
केरल: राज्य सरकार ने राज्य में कोविड-19 के तेजी से प्रसार के मद्देनजर 27 जुलाई को होने वाले विधानसभा सत्र को रद्द कर दिया है। अगले सोमवार को एक विशेष कैबिनेट की बैठक में यह तय किया जाएगा कि राज्य में एक और लॉकडाउन किया जाए या नहीं। आईएमए ने कहा है कि राज्य में पूर्ण लॉकडाउन की बजाय क्षेत्रीय लॉकडाउन सामुदायिक प्रसार को रोकने में प्रभावी होगा। राज्य में कोविड के कारण तीन और मत्यु दर्ज हुई हैं। तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोझिकोड और मलप्पुरम में हुई इन मृत्युओं के साथ मृतकों की संख्या 48 पहुंच गई हैं। राज्य में एक दिन में कल 1038 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 785 स्थानीय संपर्क से थे। वर्तमान में, 8,818 मरीजों का इलाज चल रहा है और 1.59 लाख लोग विभिन्न जिलों में निगरानी में हैं।
तमिलनाडु: पुडुचेरी में तीन मृत्यु के साथ कोविड-19 के 123 नए मामलें दर्ज किए गए हैं, इससे गुरुवार को कुल मामलों की संख्या 2,420 और सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 987 और मृतकों की कुल संख्या 33 तक पहुंच गई हैं। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री सी विजयभास्कर ने राजीव गांधी राजकीय अस्पताल में 2.34 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्थापित एक प्लाज्मा बैंक का उद्घाटन किया। राज्य ने छात्रों को मार्कशीट प्राप्त करने के लिए 24-30 जुलाई तक स्कूल जाने की अनुमति दे दी है। राज्य ने अंतिम वर्ष के कॉलेज के छात्रों के अलावा सभी लिए सेमेस्टर परीक्षा भी रद्द कर दी हैं। कल 5,849 नए मामले दर्ज हुए और 74 मृत्यु हुईं। कुल मामले: 1,86,492; सक्रिय मामले: 51,765; मृत्यु: 3144; चेन्नई में सक्रिय मामले: 13,941.
कर्नाटक: कोविड-19 मामलों की प्रतिदिन तेजी से बढ़ती संख्या में अब बीमारी की डबलिंग दर के मामले में कर्नाटक भी आंध्र प्रदेश और मेघालय के साथ शीर्ष में शामिल हो गया है। कर्नाटक ने कल एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा 4,764 कोविड-19 मामलें दर्ज किए गए और अब यहां कुल मामलों की संख्या 75,833 तक पहुंच गयी है। बेंगलुरु शहर में 2050 मामले सामने आए। कल तक के कुल मामले: 75,834; सक्रिय मामले: 47,069; मृत्यु: 1519; ठीक हुए रोगी: 27,239।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश: अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राजधानी इटानगर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर कोविड-19 के लिए त्वरित एंटीजन जांच की जा रही है। इस त्वरित जांच के लिए 20 टीमें काम कर रही हैं और उन्होंने कल दो हज़ार से अधिक एंटीजन जांच की जिसमें 28 मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है। राजधानी इटानगर क्षेत्र के सभी मुख्य तीन अस्पताल सैनिटाइजेशन के लिए बंद किये गए हैं। राज्य का एकमात्र मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल टीआरआईएचएमएस (तोमो रिबा इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ हेल्थ एंड मेडिकल सांइसेज) तत्कालीन मामले और कैंसर के इलाज के लिए संचालन में रहेगा।
मणिपुर: मणिपुर में, सप्ताह भर के लॉकडाउन के दिशा-निर्देश जारी कर दिये गए हैं। आवश्यक सेवाएं, आवश्यक वस्तुएं, कृषि और संबंधित गतिविधियों व सार्वजनिक उपयोगिताओं की आपूर्ति सामान्य रूप से जारी होगी।
नागालैंड: नागालैंड में, कोविड-19 के 90 मामलों की पुष्टि की गई है। जिसमें से कोहिमा से 61, दीमापुर से 26, पेरेन से 2 और फेक से 1 मामले की पुष्टि की गई है। नागालैंड में 688 सक्रिय मामलों और 486 ठीक हुए मामलों के साथ कुल मामले 1174 हो गए हैं।
मिजोरम: मिजोरम में पांच कोविड-19 रोगियों को आज छुट्टी दे दी गई। राज्य में सक्रिय मामले 142 हैं जबकि 184 रोगी अब तक ठीक हो चुके हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश: विशाखापत्तनम का किंग जॉर्ज अस्पताल (केजीएच) अभी भी चिकित्सा शिक्षा निदेशालय से कोवाक्सिन के नैदानिक परीक्षण को प्रारंभ करने की अनुमति की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है। केजीएच क्लीनिकल परीक्षण करने के लिए आईसीएमआर द्वारा चुने गए 12 अस्पतालों में से एक है। राज्य के जिलाधिकारियों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सेवाओं का लाभ देने के लिए निजी चिकित्सकों सहित राज्य के सभी चिकित्सकों और चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की पहचान करने के निर्देश दिये हैं। 15 जुलाई से 22 जुलाई तक लगाए गए प्रतिबंध समाप्त हो जाने के बाद राज्य सड़क परिवहन निगम ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के बीच अंतर-राज्य बस सेवाओं का संचालन फिर से प्रारंभ कर दिया है। राज्य में कल 6045 नए मामले और 65 मृत्यु दर्ज हुईं। राज्य में कुल मामले 64,713; सक्रिय मामले 31,763 और मृतकों की संख्या 823 हो गई है।
तेलंगाना: राज्य कोविड-19 की जांच प्रति दिन 25,000 नमूनों तक बढ़ाएगा। वर्तमान में, निजी प्रयोगशालाएं, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं पर त्वरित जांच और सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं में पीसीआर जांच एक दिन में 15,000 स्वाब नमूनों तक की जांच करने में सक्षम हैं। राज्य में कल 1554 नए मामले और 09 मृत्यु दर्ज की गई हैं। 1554 मामलों में से, 842 मामले जीएचएमसी में दर्ज किए गए हैं। राज्य में कुल 49,259 मामले, 11,155 सक्रिय मामले, 438 मृत्यु और ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्या 37,666 हो गई है।
महाराष्ट्र: बुधवार को राज्य में एक दिन में अब तक के सर्वाधिक 10,576 मामलों के दर्ज होने के साथ कुल कोविड मामलों की संख्या 3,37,607 हो गई है। राज्य में 5,552 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,36,980 है जबकि मृतकों की संख्या 12,556 है। महाराष्ट्र सरकार मुंबई महानगर क्षेत्र के अस्पतालों में 'कोरोना वायरस बेड प्रबंधन' की देख-रेख के लिए एक एकल कमान केन्द्र स्थापित करने की योजना बना रही है जिसमें मुंबई, ठाणे, पालघर और नवी मुंबई शामिल हैं। यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया है कि राज्य में अब व्यापक स्तर पर लॉकडाउन नहीं होगा, क्योंकि लोगों के जीवन में सुधार लाने के लिए सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री राजेश टोपे ने कहा कि जिम और शॉपिंग मॉल के साथ विभिन्न व्यापार और सेवाओं को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए राज्य एसओपी पर काम कर रहा है।
गुजरात: पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,020 नए मामलों के दर्ज होने के बाद राज्य में कोविड-19 मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 51,485 हो गई। सूरत में मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या चिंता का विषय है; जिले में बुधवार को सबसे अधिक 256 मामलों की पुष्टि की गई है। सूरत में अब 11,128 सक्रिय मामले हैं, जबकि जिले में मृतकों की संख्या 500 का आंकड़ा पार कर चुकी है।
राजस्थान: राज्य में 961 नए कोविड-19 मामलों की पुष्टि की गई जिससे राज्य में कुल मामले 32,334 हो गए हैं। जोधपुर (212), अलवर (180) जयपुर (85) जिलों से कल अधिकतम नए मामलों की पुष्टि की गई। हालांकि, सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या केवल 8,387 है।
मध्य प्रदेश: मध्य प्रदेश के सहकारिता मंत्री अरविंद सिंह भदौरिया कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव पाये गए। राज्य में गुरुवार को 747 नए मामलों दर्ज किये गए, जिससे राज्य में अब कुल मामलों की संख्या 24,842 हो गई है हालांकि, इनमें सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 7,236 है।
छत्तीसगढ़: छत्तीसगढ़ में बुधवार को 230 नए कोविड-19 मामलों दर्ज किये गए। अधिकांश नए मामले रायपुर (70) इसके बाद सुखमा (36) और दुर्ग (28) में दर्ज किये गए। इस बीच पुलिस की निगरानी में रायपुर और राज्य के सात अन्य शहरी केंद्रों पर सख्त लॉकडाउन लागू किया जा रहा है।