জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
জল জীৱন অভিযান : আনকতকৈ আগবঢ়াৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছে ৰাজ্যসমূহ
৭খন ৰাজ্যই ২০২০-২০২১বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ধাৰ্য কৰা লক্ষ্যৰ ১০শতাংশতকৈয়ো অধিক সম্পন্ন কৰিছে
21 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Guwahati
২০১৯চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহত শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰা ‘জল জীৱন অভিযান’ৰ ২০১৯-২০বৰ্ষৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমে ইতিমধ্যে ৭টা মাহ অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ মুহূৰ্তত দেশত এই পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰায় ৮৫ লাখ গ্ৰামীণ পৰিয়ালক পানীৰ নলীৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ মাজতো, আনলক-১ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰে পৰা ২০২০-২১বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ধাৰ্য কৰা লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰায় ৫৫লাখ নলীৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এতেকে, প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ১লাখ পৰিয়ালক নলীৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি থকা হৈছে বুলি ক’ব পাৰি।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত, ৭খন ৰাজ্য যথা, বিহাৰ, তেলেংগাণা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, হাৰিয়াণা, গুজৰাট, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু মিজোৰামে ইতিমধ্যেই ১০শতাংশৰো অধিক পৰিয়াললৈ নলীৰ সংযোগ দিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছেই। সেইদৰে, তামিল নাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, ওড়িশা, আৰু মণিপুৰ আদি ৰাজ্যয়ো এই সময়চোৱাত আশানুৰূপ ভাবে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। এই কথাই গ্ৰাম্য পৰিয়ালসমূহলৈ বুনিয়াদী সা-সুবিধাসমূহ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ‘জল জীৱন অভিযান’ৰ দৰে ধ্বজাবাহী কাৰ্যক্ৰমে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাকে প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে।
দেশৰ ১৮.৯৩কোটি গ্ৰামীণ পৰিয়ালৰ ভিতৰৰ ৪.৬০কোটি(২৪.৩০শতাংশ) পৰিয়াললৈ ইতিমধ্যে পানী যোগনৰ বাবে নলীৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া অৱশিষ্ট ১৪.৩৩কোটি পৰিয়াললৈ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়সূচীৰ ভিতৰতে নলীৰ সংযোগ দিয়াতো নিশ্চিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবেই ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে প্ৰতিদিনে ১লাখতকৈয়ো অধিক হাৰত সংযোগ দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি আছে।
‘জল জীৱন অভিযান’ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ২০২০-২১বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২৩,৫০০কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে। ইফালে, পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগে আগবঢ়োৱা গাঁও অঞ্চলৰ স্থনীয় নিকায়সমূহলৈ দিয়া আৱণ্টনৰ ৫০শতাংশ পুঁজি অৰ্থাত্ ৩০,৩৭৫ কোটি টকা পানী যোগান আৰু অনাময় শীতানৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ৫০শতাংশ ধন ইতিমধ্যে ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ সুবাদত গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলসমূহত পানী যোগান আৰু অনাময় সা-সুবিধাসমূহ উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে অব্যাহত থকা কাৰ্যক্ৰম ৰূপায়ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সহজ হৈ উঠিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: States compete among themselves to outperform others
7 States achieved more than 10% of the target of 2020-21
21 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Launched in August 2019, in 7 months of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019-20, around 85 lakh rural households were provided with tap connections. Further, amidst CoVID-19 pandemic, since Unlock-1, about 55 lakh tap connections have been provided so far in the year 2020-21. Thus, daily about 1 lakh households are being provided with tap connections.
As of today, 7 States viz. Bihar, Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Mizoram have achieved more than 10% of the target household tap connections they had fixed for themselves. States like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Odisha and Manipur have shown good progress during the corresponding period. This shows the commitment of the States to provide the basic services to the people residing in rural areas as envisaged under the flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission, as well as the speed and scale with which the States are making efforts to provide tap connections.
Out of 18.93 Crore rural households in the country, 4.60 Crore (24.30%) households are already provided tap connections. The objective is to cover remaining 14.33 Crore households in a time-bound manner while ensuring the functionality of all tap connections. With this goal in mind, States/ UTs are providing tap connections at the rate of more than one lakh connections daily.
In 2020-21, a sum of Rs. 23,500 Crore has been allocated for the implementation of JJM. Further, 50% of 15th Finance Commission grants to Rural Local Bodies, i.e. Rs. 30,375 Crore have also been earmarked for water supply and sanitation. 50% of this amount has been released to the States already, which will help in better implementation, management, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply systems in villages to ensure people get potable water on regular and long-term basis.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with States with an aim to provide potable water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis through tap connections to every rural household in the country by 2024. All out efforts are being made by the National Mission under Ministry of Jal Shakti to handhold the States/ UTs for the implementation. The progress of the mission is being monitored on day-to-day basis.
Various States/ UTs have committed to achieve the goal of the Mission well before 2024. In 2021, Bihar, Goa, Puducherry and Telangana have planned for complete saturation; similarly in 2022, States/ UTs of Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Punjab, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh are planning for 100% coverage. While Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura have planned for full saturation in 2023, States like Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Jharkhand, Kerala, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have planned for 2024.
In line with the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to further improve ‘ease of living’ in rural areas by providing facilities like financial inclusion, houses, road, clean fuel, electricity and toilets, the Jal Jeevan Mission is providing drinking water in every rural household, which will certainly improve the lives of rural population especially women and girls and save them from drudgery as well as water-borne diseases.