Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: States compete among themselves to outperform others
7 States achieved more than 10% of the target of 2020-21
21 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Launched in August 2019, in 7 months of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019-20, around 85 lakh rural households were provided with tap connections. Further, amidst CoVID-19 pandemic, since Unlock-1, about 55 lakh tap connections have been provided so far in the year 2020-21. Thus, daily about 1 lakh households are being provided with tap connections.
As of today, 7 States viz. Bihar, Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Mizoram have achieved more than 10% of the target household tap connections they had fixed for themselves. States like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Odisha and Manipur have shown good progress during the corresponding period. This shows the commitment of the States to provide the basic services to the people residing in rural areas as envisaged under the flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission, as well as the speed and scale with which the States are making efforts to provide tap connections.
Out of 18.93 Crore rural households in the country, 4.60 Crore (24.30%) households are already provided tap connections. The objective is to cover remaining 14.33 Crore households in a time-bound manner while ensuring the functionality of all tap connections. With this goal in mind, States/ UTs are providing tap connections at the rate of more than one lakh connections daily.
In 2020-21, a sum of Rs. 23,500 Crore has been allocated for the implementation of JJM. Further, 50% of 15th Finance Commission grants to Rural Local Bodies, i.e. Rs. 30,375 Crore have also been earmarked for water supply and sanitation. 50% of this amount has been released to the States already, which will help in better implementation, management, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply systems in villages to ensure people get potable water on regular and long-term basis.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with States with an aim to provide potable water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis through tap connections to every rural household in the country by 2024. All out efforts are being made by the National Mission under Ministry of Jal Shakti to handhold the States/ UTs for the implementation. The progress of the mission is being monitored on day-to-day basis.
Various States/ UTs have committed to achieve the goal of the Mission well before 2024. In 2021, Bihar, Goa, Puducherry and Telangana have planned for complete saturation; similarly in 2022, States/ UTs of Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Punjab, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh are planning for 100% coverage. While Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura have planned for full saturation in 2023, States like Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Jharkhand, Kerala, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have planned for 2024.
In line with the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to further improve ‘ease of living’ in rural areas by providing facilities like financial inclusion, houses, road, clean fuel, electricity and toilets, the Jal Jeevan Mission is providing drinking water in every rural household, which will certainly improve the lives of rural population especially women and girls and save them from drudgery as well as water-borne diseases.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জল জীবন মিশন : সাফল্যের নিরিখে রাজ্যগুলি একে অপরের থেকে ছাড়িয়ে যাচ্ছে
21 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২০
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের জল জীবন মিশন কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছিল গত বছর আগস্টে। এই সূচনার ৭ মাসের মধ্যে ৮৫ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ পরিবারে জলের ট্যাপ সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে আনলক-১এর পর থেকে চলতি অর্থবর্ষে প্রায় ৫৫ লক্ষ জলের ট্যাপ সংযোগ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এইভাবে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১ লক্ষ পরিবারকে জলের ট্যাপ সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৭টি রাজ্যে- বিহার, তেলেঙ্গানা, মহারাষ্ট্র, হরিয়ানা, গুজরাত, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ এবং মিজোরাম তাদের নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যের চেয়ে ১০ শতাংশ বেশি পরিবারকে জলের সংযোগ প্রদান করেছে। তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, ওডিশা এবং মনিপুরের মতো রাজ্যগুলিতে এই একই সময় জলের ট্যাপ সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে কাজের ভালো অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী লোকেদের মৌলিক পরিষেবাগুলি সরবরাহ করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলি প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই ট্যাপ সংযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে।
দেশে ১৮.৯৩ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারের মধ্যে ৪.৬৩ কোটি (২৪.৩০ শতাংশ) পরিবারকে ইতিমধ্যেই জলের ট্যাপ সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি প্রতিদিন ১ লক্ষের বেশি জলের ট্যাপ সংযোগ সরবরাহ করেছে।
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ২৩ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতি, পরিচালনা ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষ যাতে নিয়মিত ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে পানীয় জল পান তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই অর্থ খরচ করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে জলের ট্যাপ সংযোগের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। নিয়মিত ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমানে পানীয় জল সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদার হয়ে জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়নের পথে হেঁটেছে। এই জাতীয় কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। এমনকি প্রতিদিন এই কর্মসূচির অগ্রগতি খতিয়েও দেখা হচ্ছে।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে এই কর্মসূচি সফলভাবে রূপায়িত করতে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে বিহার, গোয়া, পুদুচেরী এবং তেলেঙ্গানায় এই পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত করতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। একইভাবে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে গুজরাত, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, মেঘালয়, পাঞ্জাব, সিকিম এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশে এই কর্মসূচি ১০০ শতাংশ সম্পূর্ণ করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, ঝাড়খন্ড, কেরালা, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওডিশা, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরাখন্ড এবং ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এই পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত করতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি, রাস্তাঘাট নির্মাণ, স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানী, বিদ্যুতায়ন, শৌচালয়ের সুবিধাগুলি প্রদানের মাধ্যমে জীবন যাত্রার মান আরও সহজ করতে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন তারসঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে বিশেষ করে গ্রামাঞ্চলে মহিলাদের জীবনের মানোন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়িত করতে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।