ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம்: மற்றவர்களை விட சிறப்பாக பணிகளை முடிக்க மாநிலங்கள் தங்களுக்குள் போட்டியிடுகின்றன
21 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
ஆகஸ்ட் 2019 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம், 2019-20ஆம் ஆண்டில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட 7 மாதங்களில், சுமார் 85 லட்சம் கிராமப்புறக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய்களுக்கு மத்தியில், முதல் ஊரடங்கிற்கு முன்னரே, 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில் இதுவரை சுமார் 55 லட்சம் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இப்படியாக, தினமும் சுமார் 1 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, பீகார், தெலுங்கானா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஹரியானா, குஜராத், இமாச்சல பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மிசோரம் ஆகிய 7 மாநிலங்கள் தங்களுக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட வீட்டு குழாய் இணைப்புகள் இலக்கில் 10 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானவற்றை அடைந்துள்ளன. தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, ஒடிசா, மணிப்பூர் போன்ற மாநிலங்களும் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டியுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் உள்ள 18.93 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில், 4.60 கோடி (24.30%) குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அனைத்து குழாய் இணைப்புகளின் செயல்பாட்டை உறுதிசெய்யும் போது மீதமுள்ள 14.33 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கான இணைப்பையும் காலவரையறைக்கு உட்படுத்துவதே இதன் நோக்கம்.
2020-21இல் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தைச் செயல்படுத்த 23,500 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், 15 வது நிதிஆணையத்தில் 50 சதவீத கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது, அதாவது 30,375 கோடி ரூபாய் நீர்வழங்கல் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்திற்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் தொகையில் 50 சதவீதம் ஏற்கனவே மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 2024க்கு முன்னர் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் இலக்கை அடைய உறுதியளித்துள்ளன. பீகார், கோவா, புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் தெலுங்கானா ஆகியவை முழுமையான இணைப்பை முடிக்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன; இதேபோல் 2022ஆம் ஆண்டில் குஜராத், ஹரியானா, இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், லடாக், மேகாலயா, பஞ்சாப், சிக்கிம் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச 100 சதவீத இணைப்பை வழங்கி முடிக்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன. அதே போல அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகியவை 2023ஆம் ஆண்டில் முழு இணைப்பை முடிக்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ள நிலையில், ஆந்திரா, அசாம், ஜார்கண்ட், கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகண்ட், மேற்கு வங்கம் போன்ற மாநிலங்கள் 2024க்குள் முடிக்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: States compete among themselves to outperform others
7 States achieved more than 10% of the target of 2020-21
21 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Launched in August 2019, in 7 months of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019-20, around 85 lakh rural households were provided with tap connections. Further, amidst CoVID-19 pandemic, since Unlock-1, about 55 lakh tap connections have been provided so far in the year 2020-21. Thus, daily about 1 lakh households are being provided with tap connections.
As of today, 7 States viz. Bihar, Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Mizoram have achieved more than 10% of the target household tap connections they had fixed for themselves. States like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Odisha and Manipur have shown good progress during the corresponding period. This shows the commitment of the States to provide the basic services to the people residing in rural areas as envisaged under the flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission, as well as the speed and scale with which the States are making efforts to provide tap connections.
Out of 18.93 Crore rural households in the country, 4.60 Crore (24.30%) households are already provided tap connections. The objective is to cover remaining 14.33 Crore households in a time-bound manner while ensuring the functionality of all tap connections. With this goal in mind, States/ UTs are providing tap connections at the rate of more than one lakh connections daily.
In 2020-21, a sum of Rs. 23,500 Crore has been allocated for the implementation of JJM. Further, 50% of 15th Finance Commission grants to Rural Local Bodies, i.e. Rs. 30,375 Crore have also been earmarked for water supply and sanitation. 50% of this amount has been released to the States already, which will help in better implementation, management, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply systems in villages to ensure people get potable water on regular and long-term basis.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with States with an aim to provide potable water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis through tap connections to every rural household in the country by 2024. All out efforts are being made by the National Mission under Ministry of Jal Shakti to handhold the States/ UTs for the implementation. The progress of the mission is being monitored on day-to-day basis.
Various States/ UTs have committed to achieve the goal of the Mission well before 2024. In 2021, Bihar, Goa, Puducherry and Telangana have planned for complete saturation; similarly in 2022, States/ UTs of Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Punjab, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh are planning for 100% coverage. While Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura have planned for full saturation in 2023, States like Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Jharkhand, Kerala, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have planned for 2024.
In line with the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to further improve ‘ease of living’ in rural areas by providing facilities like financial inclusion, houses, road, clean fuel, electricity and toilets, the Jal Jeevan Mission is providing drinking water in every rural household, which will certainly improve the lives of rural population especially women and girls and save them from drudgery as well as water-borne diseases.