Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with IBM CEO Arvind Krishna
We are moving forward with the vision of a self-sufficient India so that a globally competent and disruption resilient local supply chain can be developed: PM
This is a great time to invest in India: PM
Government is committed to ensuring that the technological shift towards ‘work from home’ is smooth: PM
India is moving towards development of an integrated, tech and data driven healthcare system which is affordable and hassle-free: PM
IBM CEO expresses confidence in the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat; briefs PM about the huge investment plans of IBM in India
20 JUL 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with IBM CEO Shri Arvind Krishna via video conferencing today.
Prime Minister congratulated Shri Arvind Krishna for becoming the global head of IBM earlier this year. He mentioned the strong connect of IBM with India and its huge presence in the country, with over one lakh people working across 20 cities in the company.
Talking about the impact of COVID on business culture, Prime Minister said that ‘work from home’ is being adopted in a big way and the government is constantly working towards providing infrastructure, connectivity and regulatory environment to ensure that this technological shift is smooth. He also discussed the technologies associated and challenges involved in the recent decision of IBM to make 75% of its employees to work from home.
Prime Minister appreciated the role played by IBM, in association with CBSE, towards the launch of AI curriculum in 200 schools in India. He said that the government is working towards introducing students to concepts such as AI, machine learning etc at an early stage, to further the tech temperament in the country. IBM CEO said that teaching about technology and data should be in the category of basic skills like algebra, needs to be taught with passion and should be introduced early.
Prime Minister highlighted that this is a great time to invest in India. He said that the country is welcoming and supporting investments taking place in the tech sector. He noted that while the world is witnessing slowdown, FDI inflow in India is increasing. He said that the country is moving forward with the vision of a self-sufficient India so that a globally competent and disruption resilient local supply chain can be developed. IBM CEO briefed PM about IBM's huge investment plans in India. He expressed confidence in the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Prime Minister talked about the efforts of the government in the last six years to promote wellness and ensure that the best quality healthcare is within the reach of the people. He explored the possibilities of creating India specific AI based tools in the healthcare sector and development of better models for disease prediction and analysis. He underlined that the country is moving towards development of an integrated, tech and data driven healthcare system which is affordable and hassle-free for the people. He noted that IBM can play an important role in taking forward the healthcare vision. IBM CEO appreciated Prime Minister’s vision for Ayushman Bharat and talked about using technology for early identification of diseases.
Other areas of discussion included the issues of data security, cyber attacks, concerns around privacy, and health benefits of Yoga.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईबीएम के सीईओ अरविंद कृष्णा के साथ किया संवाद
हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर सक्षम और निर्बाध स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित की जा सके : प्रधानमंत्री
भारत में निवेश के लिए है यह अच्छा समय : प्रधानमंत्री
‘वर्क फ्रॉम होम’ की दिशा में तकनीक बदलाव को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है सरकार : प्रधानमंत्री
भारत एक एकीकृत, तकनीक और डाटा चालित स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली विकसित करने की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जो किफायती और समस्याओं से मुक्त हो : प्रधानमंत्री
आईबीएम के सीईओ ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न पर जताया पूरा भरोसा; प्रधानमंत्री को भारत में आईबीएम के भारी निवेश के बारे में जानकारी दी
20 JUL 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आईबीएम के सीईओ श्री अरविंद कृष्णा के साथ संवाद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस साल वैश्विक प्रमुख बनने के लिए श्री अरविंद कृष्णा को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने भारत के साथ आईबीएम के मजबूत जुड़ाव और देश में उसकी व्यापक उपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया। देश के 20 शहरों में कंपनी के एक लाख कर्मचारी काम कर रहे हैं।
कारोबारी संस्कृति पर कोविड के प्रभाव पर बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्क फ्रॉम होम (घर से काम) को व्यापक स्तर पर अपनाया जा रहा है और इस तकनीक बदलाव को सुगम बनाने के लिए सरकार आधारभूत ढांचा, संपर्क और नियामकीय वातावरण उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है। उन्होंने हाल में आईबीएम के अपने 75 प्रतिशत कर्मचारियों से घर से काम कराने के फैसले से जुड़ी तकनीक और चुनौतियों पर भी विचार विमर्श किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में 200 स्कूलों में एआई पाठ्यक्रम के शुभारम्भ की दिशा में सीबीएसई के साथ भागीदारी में आईबीएम द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार देश में तकनीक को प्रोत्साहन देने को विद्यार्थियों के लिए शुरुआती चरण में एआई, मशीन लर्निंग आदि अवधारणाओं की पेशकश की दिशा में काम कर रही है। आईबीएम के सीईओ ने कहा कि तकनीक और डाटा के बारे में शिक्षा को बीज गणित (अल्जेब्रा) जैसे बुनियादी कौशलों की श्रेणी में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए, साथ ही इसे उत्साह के साथ बढ़ाये जाने की आवश्यकता है और जल्द से जल्द पेश किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि यह भारत में निवेश का एक अच्छ समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश तकनीक क्षेत्र में निवेश का स्वागत और समर्थन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक तरफ जहां दुनिया में मंदी दिखाई दे रही है, वहीं भारत में एफडीआई का प्रवाह लगातार बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, जिससे एक वैश्विक सक्षम और निर्बाध स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित की जा सकती है। आईबीएम के सीईओ ने प्रधानमंत्री को भारत में अपनी व्यापक निवेश योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न के प्रति भरोसा जाहिर किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए पिछले छह साल में सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा, सरकार ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि सर्वश्रेष्ठ गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं लोगों की पहुंच में रहें। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत केन्द्रित एआई आधारित टूल्स तैयार करने और बीमारी की पूर्व सूचना तथा विश्लेषण के लिए एक बेहतर मॉडल के विकास की संभावनाओं पर बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि देश एक एकीकृत, तकनीक और डाटा चालित स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के विकास की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है, जो किफायती हो और लोगों के लिए दिक्कतों से मुक्त हो। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य संबंधी विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने में आईबीएम की अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है। आईबीएम के सीईओ ने आयुष्मान भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न की सराहना की और बीमारियों की जल्दी पहचान के लिए तकनीक का उपयोग किए जाने के बारे में बात की।
इस दौरान डाटा सुरक्षा, साइबर हमले, निजता से जुड़ी चिंताएं और योगा के लाभ जैसे मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई।