Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CIPET gets accreditation by NABL for testing and Certification of PPE kit
Shri Gowda congratulates CIPET on this achievement
19 JUL 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) an apex level premium institute under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Deptt of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, has been accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) for Testing & Certification of PPE Kit.
PPE kit includes Gloves, Coverall, Face Shield & Goggles, and Triple Layer Medical masks etc in line with International Standards. This is another achievement of CIPET in the fight against COVID- 19 Pandemic and a step forward towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
CIPET : IPT Centre Bhubaneshwar, after developing facility of testing PPE kit had submitted an application to NABL for accreditation. After an online audit of its testing facility NABL granted accreditation to CIPET- Centre Bhubaneshwar. Some other CIPET centers have also applied for accreditation which is under process.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has Congratulated CIPET –Bhubaneshwar for this achievement, called for keeping up the momentum for pioneering works to serve the people of the country and helping MSME to focus on Make in India.
CIPET has been taking up the R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care as per WHO/ ISO guidelines. CIPET has also expanded its capacity to test foodgrain and fertilizer packaging in order to support the essential services during Covid pandemic.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सीआईपीईटी को पीपीई किट की जांच एवं प्रमाणन के लिए एनएबीएल द्वारा प्रत्यायन प्राप्त हुआ
श्री गौडा ने इस उपलब्धि पर सीआईपीईटी को बधाई दी
19 JUL 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन एवं पेट्रो रसायन विभाग के तहत एक शीर्ष स्तरीय संस्थान केंद्रीय पेट्रो रसायन इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईपीईटी) को पीपीई किट की जांच एवं प्रमाणन के लिए राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एवं अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) द्वारा प्रत्यायन प्राप्त हुआ है।
IMG_256
पीपीई किट में दस्ताने, कवरआल, फेस शील्ड एवं गौगल्स तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरुप ट्रिपल लेयर मेडिकल मास्क आदि शामिल होते हैं। सीआईपीईटी की कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ तथा आत्म निर्भर भारतकी दिशा में एक कदम और आगे बढ़ाने की यह एक और उपलब्धि है।
सीआईपीईटी: आईपीईटी सेंटर, भुवनेश्वर ने टेस्टिंग पीपीई किट की सुविधा विकसित करने के बाद प्रत्यायन के लिए एनएबीएल को एक आवेदन प्रस्तुत किया था। इसकी टेस्टिंग सुविधा के एक ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा के बाद एनएबीएल ने सीआईपीईटी -सेंटर भुवनेश्वर को प्रत्यायन की मंजूरी दे दी। सीआईपीईटी के कुछ अन्य केंद्रों ने भी प्रत्यायन के लिए आवेदन किया है जो प्रगति पर है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौडा ने सीआईपीईटी - भुवनेश्वर को इस उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी तथा देश के लोगों की सेवा करने एवं मेक इन इंडिया पर फोकस करने के लिए एमएसएमई की सहायता करने के अग्रणी कार्यों के लिए अपनी गति तीव्र बनाये रखने की अपील की।
सीआईपीईटी विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन/आईएसओ के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास की पहल करता रहा है। सीआईपीईटी ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान अनिवार्य सेवाओं की सहायता करने के लिए खाद्यान्न तथा उर्वरक पैकेजिंग की जांच करने के लिए भी अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार किया है।