Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CIPET gets accreditation by NABL for testing and Certification of PPE kit
Shri Gowda congratulates CIPET on this achievement
19 JUL 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) an apex level premium institute under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Deptt of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, has been accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) for Testing & Certification of PPE Kit.
PPE kit includes Gloves, Coverall, Face Shield & Goggles, and Triple Layer Medical masks etc in line with International Standards. This is another achievement of CIPET in the fight against COVID- 19 Pandemic and a step forward towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
CIPET : IPT Centre Bhubaneshwar, after developing facility of testing PPE kit had submitted an application to NABL for accreditation. After an online audit of its testing facility NABL granted accreditation to CIPET- Centre Bhubaneshwar. Some other CIPET centers have also applied for accreditation which is under process.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has Congratulated CIPET –Bhubaneshwar for this achievement, called for keeping up the momentum for pioneering works to serve the people of the country and helping MSME to focus on Make in India.
CIPET has been taking up the R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care as per WHO/ ISO guidelines. CIPET has also expanded its capacity to test foodgrain and fertilizer packaging in order to support the essential services during Covid pandemic.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
سی آئی ای ٹی کو پی پی ای کٹ کیا جانچ کرنے اور سڑٹی فکیٹ دینے کے لئے این اے بی ایل کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی
جناب گوڑا نے اس کامیابی کے لئے سی آئی پی ای ٹی کو مبارکباد دی
19 JUL 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی 2020، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی وزارت کے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والے ایک اعلی سطحی ممتاز ادارے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکلز انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی ) کوپی پی ای کٹ کی جانچ کرنے اور سرٹی فکیٹ دینے کے لئے نیشنل ایکریڈیٹشن بورڈ فار ٹسٹنگ اینڈ کیلی بریشن لیباریٹریز (این اے بی ایل) کی منظوری حاصل ہوگئی ہے۔
پی پی ای کٹ میں بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق دستانے،کوور آل، فیس شیلڈاور گوگلزاور تین پرتوں والا میڈیکل ماسک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی کی یہ ایک اور کامیابی ہے اور ‘آتمر نربھر بھارت’ کی سمت میں آگے بڑھایا گیا ایک قدم ہے۔
سی أئی پی ای ٹی: آئی پی ٹی سینٹر بھوبنیشور نے پی پی ای کٹ کی جانچ کے لئے سہولت تیار کرنے کے بعد منظوری کے لئے این اے بی ایل کے پاس درخواست جمعہ کرائی تھی۔ اس کی جانچ سہولت کا آن لائن آڈٹ کرنے کے بعد این اے بی ایل نے سی آئی پی ای ٹی سینٹر بھوبنیشور کو منظوری دی ہے۔ کچھ دیگر سی آئی پی ای ٹی سینٹروں نے بھی منظوری کے لئے درخواست دی ہے۔ لیکن ان کی درخواست پر ابھی کارروائی کی جارہی ہے۔
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے اس کامیابی کے لئے سی آئی پی ای ٹی بھوبنیشور کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس ادارے سے ملک کی خدمت کے لئے اور میک ان انڈیا پر فوکس کرنےکے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد کرنے کےواسطے اپنا شاندار کام جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔
سی آئی پی ای ٹی ، ڈبلیو ایچ او/ آئی ایس او رہنما خطوط کے مطابق صحت دیکھ ریکھ کے شعبوں میں آر اینڈ ڈی کی پہل کررہا ہے۔ سی آئی پی ای ٹی
کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران ضروری خدمات میں تعاون کرنے کے مقصد سے اناج اور فرٹیلائزر پیکیجنگ کی جانچ کی اپنی صلاحیت میں توسیع بھی کررہا ہے۔