Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CIPET gets accreditation by NABL for testing and Certification of PPE kit
Shri Gowda congratulates CIPET on this achievement
19 JUL 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) an apex level premium institute under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Deptt of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, has been accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) for Testing & Certification of PPE Kit.
PPE kit includes Gloves, Coverall, Face Shield & Goggles, and Triple Layer Medical masks etc in line with International Standards. This is another achievement of CIPET in the fight against COVID- 19 Pandemic and a step forward towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
CIPET : IPT Centre Bhubaneshwar, after developing facility of testing PPE kit had submitted an application to NABL for accreditation. After an online audit of its testing facility NABL granted accreditation to CIPET- Centre Bhubaneshwar. Some other CIPET centers have also applied for accreditation which is under process.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has Congratulated CIPET –Bhubaneshwar for this achievement, called for keeping up the momentum for pioneering works to serve the people of the country and helping MSME to focus on Make in India.
CIPET has been taking up the R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care as per WHO/ ISO guidelines. CIPET has also expanded its capacity to test foodgrain and fertilizer packaging in order to support the essential services during Covid pandemic.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీపీఈ కిట్ల పరీక్ష, ధృవీకరణకు 'సిపెట్‌'కు 'ఎన్‌ఏబీఎల్‌' అనుమతి సిపెట్‌ను అభినందించిన శ్రీ సదానంద గౌడ
19 JUL 2020 3:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
"సెంట్రల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ పెట్రోకెమికల్స్‌ ఇంజినీరింగ్‌&టెక్నాలజీ" (సిపెట్‌), కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే అత్యున్నత స్థాయి ప్రధాన సంస్థ. పీపీఈ కిట్ల పరీక్ష, ధృవీకరణకు.. నేషనల్‌ అక్రిడిటేషన్‌ బోర్డ్‌ ఫర్‌ టెస్టింగ్‌ అండ్‌ కాలిబరేషన్‌ లేబరేటరీస్‌ (ఎన్‌ఏబీఎల్‌) అనుమతిని ఈ సంస్థ దక్కించుకుంది.
అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలతో కూడిన చేతి తొడుగులు‌, కవరాల్స్‌, ముఖ కవచాలు, కళ్లజోళ్లు, మూడు పొరల వైద్య మాస్కులు వంటివి పీపీఈ కిట్ల కిందకు వస్తాయి. కొవిడ్‌పై యుద్ధంలో సిపెట్‌ సాధించిన మరో విజయం ఇది. ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ దిశగా పడిన మరో అడుగు.
పీపీఈ కిట్ల పరీక్ష సాంకేతికతను అభివృద్ధి చేసిన సిపెట్‌ భువనేశ్వర్‌ కేంద్రం, అనుమతి కోసం ఎన్‌ఏబీఎల్‌కు దరఖాస్తు చేసింది. పరీక్ష సాంకేతికతను ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా తనిఖీ చేసిన ఎన్‌ఏబీఎల్‌, అనుమతి మంజూరు చేసింది. ఇతర సిపెట్‌ కేంద్రాలు కూడా అనుమతి కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేశాయి. ఆ ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగుతోంది.
సిపెట్‌ భువనేశ్వర్‌ కేంద్రాన్ని కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి.సదానంద గౌడ అభినందించారు. ప్రజలకు సేవ చేసే మార్గదర్శక పనుల వేగవంతాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని, భారత్‌లో తయారీపై దృష్టి పెట్టేలా ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలకు సాయం చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో/ఐఎస్‌వో మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగాల్లో, ఆర్&డి కార్యక్రమాలను సిపెట్‌ చేపడుతోంది. కరోనా సమయంలో అత్యవసర సేవలకు మద్దతునిచ్చేందుకు.., ధాన్యం, ఎరువుల ప్యాకింగ్‌ను పరీక్షించే సామర్థ్యాన్ని సిపెట్ విస్తరించింది.