ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ്-19രോഗികളിൽ ഇനി ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 3,31,146 പേർ മാത്രം
16 JUL 2020 2:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിലവിലെ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 3,31,146 മാത്രമാണ്. 2020 ജൂൺ പകുതിയോടെ രോഗമുക്തിനിരക്ക് 50% കടന്നതിന് ശേഷം സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ക്രമാനുഗതമായ വർധനയും സജീവമായ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ കുറവുമാണ് ഉണ്ടായിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്. കോവിഡ്-19രോഗികളിൽ 63.25% പേർ ഇതുവരെ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. അതോടൊപ്പം സജീവമായ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 2020 ജൂൺ മധ്യത്തിലെ 45% ൽ നിന്ന് ഇപ്പോൾ 34.18% വരെ എന്ന നിലയിൽ ക്രമാനുഗതമായ കുറവുമുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 20,783 പേക്ക് കോവിഡ് ഭേദമായി. ഇതോടെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം 6,12,814 ആയി. സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ച രോഗികളും സജീവമായ കേസുകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം2,81,668 ആയി ഉയർന്നു.
കോവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആശുപത്രി അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ കാറ്റഗറി I ലെ 1,381 പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികൾ, കാറ്റഗറി II ലെ 3,100പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് ഹെൽത്ത് കെയർ സെന്ററുകൾ, കാറ്റഗറി III ലെ10,367 കോവിഡ് കെയർ സെന്ററുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇവയിലെല്ലാം കൂടി 46,666ഐ.സി.യു. കിടക്കകളുമുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ, കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനം രാജ്യത്തെ ചില പോക്കറ്റുകളിൽ മാത്രമായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്താനായിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗബാധിതരിൽ 48.15% മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തമിഴ്‌നാട് എന്നീ രണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൽ നിന്നാണ്. ആകെയുള്ള 36 സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായാണ് ആണ് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരിൽ 84.62%. രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനും ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സയൊരുക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കേന്ദ്രം ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ഇടപെടുന്നത് തുടരുകയാണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ്-19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Actual case load of COVID-19 patients in the country is only 3,31,146
Actual Case Load is about 1/3rd of Total Cases
More than 6.1 lakh Recovered Cases
16 JUL 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
A graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach under the ‘Whole of Government” strategy has been adopted by Government of India along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. The collective efforts are regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The targeted measures have contributed to a steady decline in the number of active cases. As on date, the actual caseload of COVID-19 patients in the country is only 3,31,146. These contribute to a little more than a third (34.18%) of total cases detected so far. Actual case load of COVID-19 has remained limited and manageable in the country due to proactive measures of containment including house-to-house survey, perimeter control activities, timely contact tracing and surveillance of containment zones, aggressive testing and timely diagnosis, and effective clinical management of the moderate and severe cases through a well implemented standard of care protocol substantially increasing their chances of recovery.
The joint efforts by the Center and the State/UT governments of increasing the testing capacity, ramping up the health infrastructure, prioritizing surveillance in the SARI/ILI cases, and ensuring mapping of the aged population and people with co-morbidities have led to a continuous improvement in the recovery rates seen across India.
As the graph shows, from mid-June 2020 after crossing the 50% mark in Recovery Rate, there is a steady increase in the recovered patients and decline in the number of active cases. 63.25% of the COVID-19 patients have recovered, so far. Simultaneously, there has been a steady dip in the active cases, from around 45% in mid-June 2020 to around 34.18%, as of now.
A total of 20,783 people cured of COVID in the last 24 hours has taken the total number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 6,12,814. The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has further increased to 2,81,668.
The hospital infrastructure to treat COVID-19 consists of 1381 Dedicated COVID Hospitals in Category I , 3100 Dedicated COVID Healthcare Centres in Category II, 10,367 COVID Care Centres in Category III. They together have a capacity of 46,666 ICU beds.
The collaborative strategy among Centre and the States has also ensured that the growth of COVID cases in restricted to pockets in the country. Only two states, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, constitute 48.15% of country’s total active case load. Of the total 36 states and UTs, only 10 States constitute 84.62% of the total active case load. The Centre continues to handhold these states in matters of containment and effective clinical management of the affected persons.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no.: +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .