Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj
16 JUL 2020 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said,
"We will always remember Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj for his noble service to society. He worked hard to alleviate human suffering and further compassion. He will be remembered by countless people, not only in India but globally.
Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj was blessed with immense wisdom. His emphasis on community service, education and women empowerment will always be remembered. I will never forget my many interactions with him. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੁਸ਼ੋਤਮਪ੍ਰਿਯਦਾਸਜੀ ਸੁਆਮੀਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
16 JUL 2020 10:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੁਸ਼ੋਤਮਪ੍ਰਿਯਦਾਸਜੀ ਸੁਆਮੀਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ,
‘ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼‍ਟ ਨੇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੁਸ਼ੋਤਮਪ੍ਰਿਯਦਾਸਜੀ ਸੁਆਮੀਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਦਾ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਪੀੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੁਸ਼ੋਤਮਪ੍ਰਿਯਦਾਸਜੀ ਸੁਆਮੀਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਾਰ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪ‍ਤ ਸੀ। ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀ‍ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲ ਸਦਾ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪ‍ਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਜੋ ਸਦਾ ਯਾਦ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1283616590634692609