Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju calls upon States to create awarenessabout Atmanirbhar Bharat through NYKS, NSS volunteers; States laud One State, One Sports policy as way to Olympic glory
Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses the Ministers as well as senior officials of the Youth Affairs and Sports Departments of 18 States and Union Territories through video conferencing today
14 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju met Ministers as well as senior officials of the Youth Affairs and Sports Departments of 18 States and Union Territories through video conferencing today. The meeting was the first part of the two-day conference where all States and UTs will share the roadmap forward for resumption of sports post Covid19 as well as of engaging more volunteers of the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) to promote various schemes at the State-level.
Addressing the meeting, ShriRijiju said, “The NYKS and NSS volunteers have done a commendable job working alongside civil administration during Covid 19. There are currently 75 lakh volunteers and we have decided to take that number up to 1 crore in Unlock 2. Prime Minister has already announced Atmanirbhar Bharat. As the country opens up, our volunteers will create awareness among all sections of society such as farmers, small business owners and others, regarding the direct benefits that they can get through beingself-reliant.I call upon the States to promote volunteers and support them to work better. They will be working directly with the district administration with minimal intervention of the Centre.”
Discussing the points included in the concise agenda, representatives of large number of States lauded the steps taken by the Ministry to promote grassroot-level sports as well as Olympic-level training in all the States. The setting up of one Khelo India State Centre Excellence (KISCE) in each State and following the One State One Sport policy found favour with States, as Ministers and officials showed keen interest in adopting one sport in which the State has traditionally been strong. Shri Rijiju Said, “Our ministry will assist and fund the States in theendeavour to achieve excellence in one or two sport. The KISCEs will become the nodal centre for a particular sport where athletes can be groomed at world-class facilities for Olympics. States can also choose to train athletes in other sports, including traditional sports, but the focus should be on one or two disciplines.” The representatives of the States said that setting up of 1000 Khelo India Centers in all districts across the country will help to not just tap into local talent, but also create a culture of sport in the country. Several States shared their own success stories in promoting grassroot-level sport.
The Minister further stated that the participation of States in activities related to the Fit India Movement have been encouraging, with more than 2.5 lakh schools across India enrolling to become Fit India Schools. The Minister added, “I request all State and UT Governments to take active part in including all schools in their States and UTs to register as Fit India schools so that fitness becomes a way of life for youngsters.”
After his interaction with representatives of the States, ShriRijiju said, “It has been an enriching conference. The Ministers and officers have made some very valuable suggestions about sports and youth affairs related issues. They have also briefed me about their preparations for post Covid - of ways to start sporting events and training for athletes. States are doing a very good job and the Ministry is closely co-ordinating with them. I am sure we will come out with a roadmap for the way forward, at the end of the conference.”
On the first day, representatives from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand and West Bengal, participated. The other States/UTs will be in the conference on July 15, 2020.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ସଂପର୍କରେ ନେହେରୁ ଯୁବକେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଏନ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
• 18ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଯୁବ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ
14 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁ ଆଜି 18ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିଭାଗୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ସଂପର୍କରେ ସେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନେହେରୁ ଯୁବ ସଂଗଠନ, ଜାତୀୟ ସେବାସଂସ୍ଥା (ଏନ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏସ୍‌) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରି ବ୍ୟାପକ ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଦୁଇଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିବସରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘୋଷିତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ସଂପର୍କରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ନେହେରୁ ଯୁବକେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଏନ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ର ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀମାନେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏବେ 75 ଲକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଅନ୍‌ଲକ୍‌-2 ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଏକ କୋଟିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ । ଆମର ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀମାନେ କୃଷକ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମିଶାଇ ସମାଜର ସବୁବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ମୁଁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଉଛି ସେମାନେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ କରି ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସଫଳ କରନ୍ତୁ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଶେଷ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କରିବେ ନାହିଁ । ସେମାନେ ଜିଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସହ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସଂପର୍କ ରଖି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରୀଡା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ ତଥା ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଆଦି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସଂପର୍କରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟେଟ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରି ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍‌ସ୍ତରୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ତିଆରି କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହିସବୁ ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସ ସେଣ୍ଟର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କ୍ରୀଡା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଏକ ହଜାର ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସେଣ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ । ଭାରତର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କ୍ରୀଡାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ସବୁ ଜିଲାରେ ମୋଟ ଏକ ହଜାର ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସେଣ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦ୍ୱାରା କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରତିଭାର ବିକାଶ ଘଟିବ ଏବଂ ଏହା କ୍ରୀଡା ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ଖେଳକୁଦର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ନେଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଏଥିରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଆଦି ବିଷୟରେ ଏଥିରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିବସରେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଆସାମ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ହିରଆନା, ହିମାଚଳପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀର, କେରଳ, ଲଦାଖ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗନା, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଆଜିର ଏହି ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଏଥିରେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଭାଗ ନେବେ ।