Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju calls upon States to create awarenessabout Atmanirbhar Bharat through NYKS, NSS volunteers; States laud One State, One Sports policy as way to Olympic glory
Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses the Ministers as well as senior officials of the Youth Affairs and Sports Departments of 18 States and Union Territories through video conferencing today
14 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju met Ministers as well as senior officials of the Youth Affairs and Sports Departments of 18 States and Union Territories through video conferencing today. The meeting was the first part of the two-day conference where all States and UTs will share the roadmap forward for resumption of sports post Covid19 as well as of engaging more volunteers of the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) to promote various schemes at the State-level.
Addressing the meeting, ShriRijiju said, “The NYKS and NSS volunteers have done a commendable job working alongside civil administration during Covid 19. There are currently 75 lakh volunteers and we have decided to take that number up to 1 crore in Unlock 2. Prime Minister has already announced Atmanirbhar Bharat. As the country opens up, our volunteers will create awareness among all sections of society such as farmers, small business owners and others, regarding the direct benefits that they can get through beingself-reliant.I call upon the States to promote volunteers and support them to work better. They will be working directly with the district administration with minimal intervention of the Centre.”
Discussing the points included in the concise agenda, representatives of large number of States lauded the steps taken by the Ministry to promote grassroot-level sports as well as Olympic-level training in all the States. The setting up of one Khelo India State Centre Excellence (KISCE) in each State and following the One State One Sport policy found favour with States, as Ministers and officials showed keen interest in adopting one sport in which the State has traditionally been strong. Shri Rijiju Said, “Our ministry will assist and fund the States in theendeavour to achieve excellence in one or two sport. The KISCEs will become the nodal centre for a particular sport where athletes can be groomed at world-class facilities for Olympics. States can also choose to train athletes in other sports, including traditional sports, but the focus should be on one or two disciplines.” The representatives of the States said that setting up of 1000 Khelo India Centers in all districts across the country will help to not just tap into local talent, but also create a culture of sport in the country. Several States shared their own success stories in promoting grassroot-level sport.
The Minister further stated that the participation of States in activities related to the Fit India Movement have been encouraging, with more than 2.5 lakh schools across India enrolling to become Fit India Schools. The Minister added, “I request all State and UT Governments to take active part in including all schools in their States and UTs to register as Fit India schools so that fitness becomes a way of life for youngsters.”
After his interaction with representatives of the States, ShriRijiju said, “It has been an enriching conference. The Ministers and officers have made some very valuable suggestions about sports and youth affairs related issues. They have also briefed me about their preparations for post Covid - of ways to start sporting events and training for athletes. States are doing a very good job and the Ministry is closely co-ordinating with them. I am sure we will come out with a roadmap for the way forward, at the end of the conference.”
On the first day, representatives from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand and West Bengal, participated. The other States/UTs will be in the conference on July 15, 2020.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா, தேசிய சமூக நலப்பணித்திட்ட ஆர்வலர்கள் மூலம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மாநிலங்கள் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ வலியுறுத்தல்; ஒலிம்பிக் பெருமையை நோக்கிய ஒரு மாநிலம், ஒரு விளையாட்டு கொள்கையை மாநிலங்கள் ஏற்க வேண்டும்
14 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ இன்று காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் 18 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளைச் சந்தித்தார். கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் விளையாட்டுக்களை மீண்டும் தொடங்குவது பற்றிய வழிமுறைகளை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. மாநில அளவில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சங்கதன் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட ஆர்வலர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவது பற்றி இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. ரிஜிஜூ, “கோவிட்-19 காலத்தில் சிவில் நிர்வாகத்துடன் சேர்ந்து நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சங்கதன் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட ஆர்வலர்கள் மெச்சத்தக்க வகையில் செயல்பட்டுள்ளனர். தற்போது, 75 லட்சம் ஆர்வலர்கள் உள்ளனர். தளர்வு-2 காலத்தில் அதனை ஒரு கோடியாக அதிகரிக்க நாங்கள் திட்டமிட்டோம்தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை பிரதமர் ஏற்கனவே அறிவித்துள்ளார். நாட்டில் விழிப்பை ஏற்படுத்த, விவசாயிகள், சிறு வணிகர்கள் மற்றும் இதர பிரிவினர் என சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினர் இடையே தற்சார்பின் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் பலன்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை நமது ஆர்வலர்கள் உருவாக்குவார்கள். இந்த ஆர்வலர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தி ,அவர்கள் சிறப்பாகப் பணியாற்ற ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டும் என நான் மாநிலங்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். மத்திய அரசின் குறைவான தலையீட்டுடன், அவர்கள் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் நேரடியாக பணியாற்றுவார்கள்’’, என்று கூறினார்.
விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட சுருக்கமான நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல் அம்சங்களில், பங்கேற்ற மாநிலப் பிரதிநிதிகளில் பெரும்பாலோர் கீழ்மட்டத்தில் விளையாட்டுக்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் ஒலிம்பிக் அளவிலான பயிற்சி ஏற்படுத்தவும், அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாராட்டினர். ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் ஒரு கேலோ இந்தியா மாநிலச் சிறப்பு மையத்தை அமைப்பது, ஒரு மாநிலம் ஒரு விளையாட்டு கொள்கை ஆகியவற்றில் மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் ஆர்வத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தின. ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் வலுவாக உள்ள பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டு ஒன்றை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து அதிகாரிகள் ஆர்வம் காட்டினர்.
கட்டுடல் இந்தியா இயக்கம் தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்களின் பங்கேற்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியா முழுவதும் கட்டுடல் இந்தியா பள்ளிகளாக 2.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பள்ளிகள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. “உடல் தகுதியை இளைஞர்களின் வாழ்க்கை நெறியாகக் கடைப்பிடிக்கும் வகையில், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் , தங்கள் அனைத்து பள்ளிகளையும் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்கும்படி செய்ய வேண்டும் என நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்’’ என அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.